FG BUY&SELL        FARMERS WEATHER       ARABLE FARMING        DAIRY FARMER      FARMERS GUARDIAN        AGRIMONEY        OUR EVENTS        MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS        BLOGS        MORE FROM US

Working dogs results- September 16, 2016

THE country’s best working sheepdogs were on show at last weekend’s International Sheepdog Trials in Tywyn, Gwynedd, where the four UK nations competed for the Supreme Trophy.

 

Surrounded by the peaks of the Cader Idris mountain range, the event was held on an expansive flat course at Sandilands Farm.

 

It was hosted by the International Trial president, Geraint Owen and family. Their Welsh ewes worked consistently well throughout the competition and ensured each competitor had an equal chance.

 

On Friday and Saturday 15 handlers from each country competed for a place in Sunday’s supreme championship.

 

On Friday two Welsh handlers had the highest scores. Kevin Evans from Libanus, near Brecon, achieved 402 points with two-and-a half-year-old Preseli Ci in the first run of the day. They were followed closely by Ross Games with Ci’s sire, six-year-old Roy, who had 399 points.

 

On Saturday the top handler was Alan Ll. Jones from Bala with five-and-a half year-old Spot (402 points). In second place were Scotland’s Michael Shearer with Jim (399 points).

 

Throughout Friday and Saturday the International Brace Competition was held. It was won by Julie Hill from Mid Lothian with her dogs Mac and Ban.

 

On Sunday the top 15 handlers from Friday and Saturday competed in the supreme championship. Thirty minutes was allowed to negotiate the double fetch course.

 

The top two places were very close and only one point separated winner Kevin Evans and Preseli Ci (614 points) from James McLaughlin with six-and-a-half-year old Dan from Ireland (613 points).

 

Sunday also saw representatives from each nation compete in the Young Handlers Competition. The winner was Caolan Byrne from Ireland with Dan.

 

The runners-up were Rhion Owen with Ross (Wales), Tom Blease with Queen (England) and Alexander Kent with Cass (Scotland.)

 

The Driving Championship was held after the completion of the supreme and was won by Aled Owen and Llangwm Cap.

 

This was the second time the International had been held at Sandliands, the first occasion being in 1968 when it was won by Welshman Llyr Evans with his famous dog Bosworth Coon.

 

There were a large number of visitors including many from overseas, including Argentina and Brazil and a large contingent from California.

 

The event also provided an enjoyable family day out for those in the local community, many of whom were involved in planning and running the event.

 

RESULTS

Supreme Results

  1. Mr D K Evans, Preseli Ci ISDS 331679, 614 points
  2. Mr J McLaughlin, Dan 306925, 613
  3. Mr R Games, Roy 309624, 577
  4. Mr M L Evans, Mac 333520, 574
  5. Mr A Ll Jones, Spot 314440, 543
  6. Mr D K Evans, Kemi Ross 330505, 538
  7. Dr K G Broad, Kinloch Levi 322637, 532
  8. Mr M C Shearer, Jim 316751, 532
  9. Mr C M Magnusson, Myllin Davey 292919, 499
  10. Mr R J Hutchinson, Jock 327212, 498
  11. Mr J M C McCloskey, Sweep 299898, 494
  12. Mr B J Smith, Ben 302186,485
  13. Mr R J Hutchinson, Sweep 293085, 484
  14. Mr M Feeney, Jack 298540, 356
  15. Mr M L Evans, Meg 312166, (Retired)

 

TROPHIES AND PRIZES

Qualifying Trial Trophies

  1. The Poltalloch Cup

KEVIN EVANS – PRESELI CI

  1. The Sun Alliance 5th Shepherds’ Cup

MEDWYN EVANS - MEG

  1. The Duchess of Devonshire 5th Farmers’ Challenge Cup

KEVIN EVANS – PRESELI CI

  1. The Gwyn Jones Rhes-y-cae Memorial Trophy

LLION HARRIES

  1. The Barbara Carpenter Brocken Trophy

ROSS GAMES - ROY

  1. The Stirling Team Shield

WALES – 4,528 POINTS

  1. The Gilbertson & Page Captain’s Trophy

For the captain of the winning team

MEDWYN EVANS

  1. The C.E.H. Yates English Shepherds’ Aggregate Cup

ED HAWKINS – GIPPING VALLEY TROY – 523 PTS

  1. The Lord Mostyn Scottish Shepherds’ Aggregate Cup

JOINT – IAN BROWNLIE and NEIL CAMPBELL 534 PTS

  1. The JE Roebuck Welsh Shepherds’ Aggregate Cup

MEDWYN EVANS – MAC – 586 PTS

  1. The Omagh Marts Irish Shepherds’ Aggregate Cup

DEAN MCAULEY – 497 PTS

 

Brace Championship Trophies

 

12. The Alan Jones Memorial Cup, the 6th Brace Trophy

JULIE HILL – MAC and BAN – 411 PTS

 

13. The David Stone Brace Aggregate Cup
For the highest total National and International Doubles points. KEVIN EVANS – JIMMY and GREG – 604 PTS

 

Supreme Championship Trophies

  1. The Supreme Championship 3rd Challenge Shield

KEVIN EVANS – PRESELI CI

  1. The Lord Mostyn Plate

KEVIN EVANS – PRESELI CI

  1. The R Fortune Trophy

KEVIN EVANS – PRESELI CI

  1. The W J Evans Memorial Cup

JAMES MCLAUGHLIN - DAN

  1. The Captain Whittaker Trophy

MEDWYN EVANS – MAC

  1. The Johnny Wilson Memorial Cup

ALUN JONES - SPOT

  1. The Earnest Broadley Cup

LLION HARRIES

  1. The Gwilliam Goblet

LLION HARRIES

  1. The Roberthill Trophy

ROSS GAMES

  1. The McDiarmid Rose Bowl

ROSS GAMES - ROY

 

Aggregate Trophies

  1. The Clara Roebuck 4th Aggregate Champion Cup

KEVIN EVANS – PRESELI CI – 1,213 PTS

  1. The W.R. Seward 3rd English Aggregate Cup

RICKY HUTCHINSON – JOCK – 1,076 PTS

  1. The G L Pennefather Irish Aggregate Trophy

JAMES MCLAUGHLIN – DAN – 1,161 PTS

  1. The James S Gray 5th Scottish Aggregate Trophy

MICHAEL SHEARER – JIM – 1,107 PTS

  1. The C D Fenwick 3rd Welsh Aggregate Trophy

KEVIN EVANS – PRESELI CI – 1,213 PTS

 

Specific Thierops

  1. The Rhiwlas Trophy

KEVIN EVANS – PRESELI CI

  1. The J B Bagshaw Trophy

ALED OWEN – LLANGWM CAP

  1. The Scott Morris Silver Plate

CAOLAN BYRNE - DAN

  1. The Edinburgh Trophy

BOB HARLAND – BRACE

  1. Donaldson Cup

SEAN CORRIGAN - TEX

  1. The Ashton Priestley Trophy

PAUL TURNBULL - MIK

  1. Gilbertson and Page Champions’ Awards

SINGLES - KEVIN EVANS – PRESELI CI

DOUBLES - JULIE HILL – MAC and BAN

CAOLAN BYRNE – DAN

RHION OWEN – ROSS

TOM BLEASE – QUEEN

ALEXANDER KENT - CASS

  1. Blue Riband

KEVIN EVANS – PRESELI CI

 

England: Elaine Hill

 

FOR the second consecutive year, David Wood and Sal took the prestigious title of Longshaw double gather champions.

 

This long established three-day trial was held near Grindleford. Running was on mainly Swaledale ewes which were good to manage if handled with care. James Howard judged the two qualifying trials and the championship, held Saturday afternoon on completion of the local class.

 

On Thursday he saw 51 dogs go to the post. At five, Shirley Cropper with Beechwood Ben set the standard, gaining 86 points. However, at 20, her husband Jim matched her score with Nidderdale Barry. Better out-bye work gave Jim and Barry the title.

 

On Friday there were 62 runners. David Wood and Gem took the lead on 86 points. At 47, Arthur Temple and Floss gained a two point advantage to win with 88 points. The top eight competitors from each day qualified for the championship, where the running order was balloted.

 

Apart from a couple of short dry spells, there was heavy rain throughout the championship. When it was particularly wet, making visibility poor, David and Sal ran at number nine.

 

After a clean first gather and good lift, Sal slipped two sheep at the fetch obstacle. She had a faultless turn back and second gather, another good lift, but lost several points for line down the second fetch, although her driving was excellent.

 

After losing two points at the shed, she had a clean pen before dropping four points at the single, giving the top score of 136. At 15, Shirley Cropper and Beechwood Ben were on equal points on completion of their out-bye work. Losing two more points over their drive and two at the pen put them in second place on 132.

 

At the Holmrook Opens, running was over a sizeable course which dipped in the middle. Running was on Texel cross and Mule ewes which were good to handle.

 

Ross Watson and Max topped the morning entry of 32 dogs on an out-bye decision over Dennis Purdham and Folly on the same score.

 

In the afternoon, Ross took the title with Ricky on 95 points on a time decision over runners-up Joe McRobert and Nel.

 

RESULTS

 

LONGSHAW, Longshaw Pastures, Grindleford, Sheffield, (Judge, J. Howard, Holme) Thursday Open (51 ran) 1, J. Cropper (Deerplay) Nidderdale Barry, 86 of 100; 2, S. Cropper (Deerplay) Beechwood Ben, 86; 3, B. Powell (Cold Ashby) Drift, 82; 4, Michael Longton (Quernmore) Rainow Todd, 81 OLF; 5, D. Wood (Derwent Valley) Sal, 81; 6, D. Bristow (Murton) Nell, 77.

Friday Open (62 ran) 1, A. Temple (Holmrook) Floss, 88 of 100; 2, D. Wood Gem, 86; 3, Thomas Longton (Quernmore) Maya, 85; 4, R. Fawcett (Hardraw) Lola, 83 OLF; 5, R. Watson (Millom) Nidderdale Nidd, 83; 6, N. Vyas (Wigston) Todd, 82.

(Judge, J. Pieters, Holland) Local Open (17 ran) 1, G. Birchenall (Chinley) Queen, 73 of 100; 2, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Huthwaite Holly, 71 OLF; 3, P. Wood (Derwent Valley) Sue, 71; 4, T. Weston (Chesterfield) Jade, 68.

(Judge, J. Elliott, Fulwood Botth) Brace (6 ran) 1, S. Cropper Danny and Bob, 114 of 150; 2, K. Cropper (Shap) Tsavoand Flash, 112.

(Judge, J. Howard) Double Gather Championship (16 ran) 1, D. Wood Sal, 136 of 160; 2, S. Cropper Beechwood Ben, 132; 3, D. Bristow Nell, 129; 4, C. Pickford (Rainow) Rainow Meg, 127; 5, R. Dean (Chipping) Denwyn Jim, 118.

 

HOLMROOK Cumbria, (Judge, P. Rigby, Skelsmergh) AM Open (32 ran) 1, R. Watson (Millom) Max, 93 of 110 OLF; 2, D. Purdham (Holmrook) Folly, 93; 3, M. Davidson (Allendale) Corrie, 90 OLF; 4, R. Watson Ricky, 90; 5, B. Swinbank (Isle of Man) Lottie, 88; 6, A. Bradley (Crosthwaite) Glenalla Raven, 86.

(Judge, G. Smithson, Kirkbride) PM Open (30 ran) 1, R. Watson (Ricky) 95 of 100 TIME; 2, J. McRobert (Tweedsmuir) Nel, 95; 3, A. Baines (South Stainmore) Tanhill Lassie, 94 TIME; 4, D. Purdham Folly, 94; 5, A. Common (Lockerbie) Taff, 93 TIME; 6, R. Watson Nidderdale Nidd, 93.

 

CORNWALL Boconnac, (Judge, T. Griffiths, Lydney) Saturday Open Driving (30 ran) 1, C. Worgan (Chulmleigh) Holly, 85 of 100; 2, J. Nicholls (Buckland Brewer) Tan, 84; 3, J. Carter (Delabole) Bob, 80; 4, J. Carter Jess, 77; 5, J. Nicholls Joe, 76; 6, S. Greenaway (Manaton) Sanduck Flip, 75.

Young Handlers 1, L. Hopper (Veryan) Tweed; 2, M. Hopper (Veryan) Zac; 3, W. Carter (Davidstow) Blue.

Brace 1, I. Mackay (Lustleigh) Sanduck Slip & Sanduck Mai, 96 of 140; 2, T. Hopper (Veryan) Tweed & Fern, 86.

(Judge, J. Harper, Hatherleigh) Sunday Open Driving 1, J. Carter Bob, 88 of 100; 2, J. Carter Jay, 84; 3, N. Dalgarno (Tregony) Roy, 81; 4, I. Mackay Sanduck Pip, 77 OLF; 5, N. Dalgarno Mirk, 77; 6, J. Carter Jess, 76.

Aggregate winner J. Carter Bob.

 

MENDIP Warren Farm, Charterhouse, Mendip, (A. Melrose, Radstock) Open Driving (25 ran) 1, M. Vickery (Salisbury) Sweep, 81 of 100; 2, J. Garland (Cwmbran) Cap, 78; 3, J. Garland Roy, 75; 4, C. Fitzgerald (Lymington) Dell, 73 OLF; 5, K. Cox (Weston-super-Mare) Shona, 73; 6, T. Parsons (Yatton) Rock, 69.

 

Wales: Christine Hall

RESULTS

 

LLANDDEWI BREFI, Open national, 1, M. Jones (Maesybont) Jimmy, 10; 2, I. B. Jones (Capel Bangor) Kinloch Rio, 11; 3, E. L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Jaff, 12; = 4, R. Millichap (Port Talbot) Del, 13; = 4, E. L. Morgan, Nell 13; 6. A. Lyttle (Kesh) Jim, 16. Novice National, 1, I. B. Jones, Kinloch Rio, 11; 2. R. Millichap, Del, 13; 3. R. Davies (Lampeter) Nell, 20; Open South Wales, 1, I. B. Jones, Tim, 10; 2, E. L. Morgan, Jaff, 13; 3, D. Jenkins (Talybont) Moss, 16; 4, M. Jones, Jimmy, 17. Novice South Wales, 1, S. Lewis (Llanelli) Jess, 20; 2. M. Lewis (Talgarth) Moss, 35; 3, Alun Jones, Twig, 40. Local South Wales, 1, D. Rees, Meg; 2, E. Hope, Floss; 3, D. Rees, Sweep; 4. G. Jones, Sam. Local National, 1, E. Hope, Mist; 2, E. Hope, Floss; 3, D. Rees, Meg; 4, G. Davies, Bill.

 

LLANGWYRYFON (J Price) Open national, 1, A.Lyttle (Kesh) 6; 2, E. L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Jaff, 13; 3, D. Jarman (Llangwyrfon) Pero, 18; 4, A. Lyttle, Scot, 19; 5, D. Jenkins (Talybont) Moss, 20; 6, C. Neal (Norfolk ) Dexter, 21. Open South Wales, 1, A. Lyttle, Scot, 10; 2, D. Jenkins, Moss, 22.5; 3, E. Lloyd (Llanrhystud) Fly, 29.5; 4, A. Lyttle, Meg, 30.5; 5, M. Rogers (Llangwyryfon) Don, 33.5.

 

LLANSADWRN Novice South Wales (Emyr Lloyd) 1. A. Driscoll (Llanllawddog) Kinloch Cade, 5; 2. A. Driscoll, Kinloch Penny, 6; 3, Y. Abrey (Brecon) Malta Evie 9;
4. C. Soar (Marteltwy) Tehya, 17. Local South Wales, 1, I. G. Jones (Tregaron) Candy, 14; 2, L. Robertson (Llandeilo) Gael, 31; 3, L. Robertson, Sid, 36; 4, L. Robertson Vee, 42. Novice National, 1, M. Hemmings (Llanfynydd) Jill, 16;
2, C. Visser, Nan, 24 OLF; 3, C. Soar, Teyha, 24; 4. C. Hall (Llandeilo) Pentwyncoch Seren, 26. Local National, 1, M. Hemmings, Jill, 16; 2, C. Hall, Pentwyncoch Seren, 26; 3, I. G. Jones, Candy, 48. Open National (Mike Hall) 1, A. Driscoll, Kinloch Mazi, 11; 2, R. Ellis (Nantymoel) Spot, 14; 3, A. Driscoll, Kinloch Penny, 15; 4, G. Lewis (Gwynfe) Sam, 17 OLF; 5, R. Ellis, Sweep, 17; 6, M. Jones (Maesybont) Jimmy, 21. Open South Wales, 1, M. Jones, Nip, 3; 2, C. Soar, Teyha, 7; 3, A. Driscoll, Kinloch Penny, 17; 4, M. Morgan (Tregaron) Jill, 21 OLF; 5, K. Broad (Llanllawddog) Kinloch Cade, 21; 6, M. Morgan, Josie. 24.

 

LLANUWCHLYN Open national, 1, Alwyn Williams, Max, 7; 2, Aled Owen, Glesni, 8 OLF; 3, M. McNaught , Eira, 8; 4, Gethin Jones, Fran, 9 OL; 5, Elgan Jones , Jim, 9; 6, C. Humphreys, Jim, 11. Class Two, 1, Elgan Jones, Joe, 12; 2, J. B. Roberts, Pip , 19; 3, Gwenllian Pyrs, Eryri Nan, 20; 4, D. Jarman, Tess, 21; 5, Ieuan Williams, Mac, 27. Young Handler, Gwenllian Pyrs.

 

NORTH WALES CHAMPIONSHIP QUALFIERS, Field One, 1, A. Williams (Penmachno) Max, 7; 2, A. Jones (Selattyn) Jane, 9; 3, G. Ll. Jones (Defaidty) Bob, 11; 4, R. Owen (Marian Glas) Jaff, 12; 5, J. Ellis (Whitchurch) Cap, 14; 6, A. Owen (Penygroes) Glenys, 14. Field Two, 1, A. Owen (Corwen) Glesni, 8; 2, D. Edwards (Penrhyndeudreth) Ben, 10; 3, K. Schwarze, Brenig Bobby, 12; 4, J. Evans (Ystrad Meurig) Glen, 13; 5, M. Evans (Llanfachreth) Meg, 14; 6, M. Evans, Mac, 15.

 

PENYBONT (Kevin Evans, Libanus) Open National, 1, N. Watkins (Llanddeusant) Tanhill Alex, 8; 2, R. Ellis (Nantymoel) Sweep, 9; 3, I. B. Jones (Capel Bangor) Tim, 10; 4, J. Bowen (Tenby) Ned, 11 OLF; 5, A. Smith (Tenbury Wells) Bethan, 11; 6, M. Williams (Welshpool) Sue, 11. Novice National, 1, S. Harden (Pembroke) Cass,15; 2, C. Gordon (Gower) Maid, 22; 3, I. B. Jones, Kinloch Rio, 24; 4, A. Price, (Llandrindod Wells) Tess, 25.

 

PENYBONT FAWR, Open national, 1, C. Roberts (Oswestry) Roy, 14; 2, D. Williams (Abrmule) Bob, 18; 3, D. Davies (Abergynolwyn) Prince, 19; 4, M. Williams (Welshpool) Pepsi, 22; 4, G. Laypaes, Jake, 23; 5, D. Davies, Sali, 24. Class Two, 1, Paul Thomas, Meg, 13; 2, M. McNaught (Bala) Eira, 17; 3, G. Pyrs (Capel Garmon) Eryri Nan, 19; 4, J.R. Griffydd (Talysarn) Jet, 19.

 

PONTRHYDFENDIGAID Open National, 1, M. Morgan (Tregaron) Josie, 15; 2, E. Lloyd (Llanrhystyd) Fly, 16; 3, J. Wheaton (Port Talbot) Kim, 17; 4, G. Davies (Llangeitho) Goyallt Lad, 21; 5, I. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Scott, 22; 6, E. Howells (Capel Madog) Spot, 24. Open South Wales, 1, M. Lewis (Talgarth) Moss, 10; 2, G. Davies, Goyallt Lad, 18; 3, Ludwig, Sam, 19; 4, E. Lloyd, Fly, 20; 5, M. Morgan, Josie, 22; 6, Gwyn Davies (Llangeitho) Bob, 23.

 

RHANDIRMWYN (John Bowen) Open National, 1, N. Watkins (Llanddeusant) Tanhill Alex, 10; 2, G. Lewis (Gwynfe) Flash, 14; 3, R. Ellis (Nantymoel) Sweep, 15; 4, I. B. Jones (Capel Bangor) Tim, 16; 5, M. Jones (Maesybont) Jimmy, 17 OLF; 6, M. Jones, Nip, 17. Novice National, 1, R. Ellis (Nantymoel) Spot, 22 OLF; 2, A. Price (Llandrindod Wells) Jill, 22; 3, R. Davies (Lampter) Nell, 24; 4, I. B. Jones, Kinloch Rio, 29; 5, M. Lewis (Talgarth) Moss, 37. Open South Wales, 1, M. Jones, Jimmy, 12; 2, I. B. Jones, Kinloch Rio, 20; 3, M. Lewis, Moss, 26; 4, D. L. Evans, Don, 27; 5, A. Price, Jill, 30; 6, E. Lloyd (Llanrhystud) Sal, 31; Novice South Wales, 1, M. Lewis, Moss, 26; 2, A. Price, Jill, 30; 3, I. G. Jones (Tregaron) Carlo, 38.

 

SOUTH WALES ASSOCIATION NOVICE Novice National (Llion Harris, Malcolm Ellis) 1, L. Williams (Llandeilo) Ned, 19; 2, C. Hall (Llandeilo) Pentwyncoch Seren, 30 OLF; 3, S. Currie (Tredegar) Vie, 30; 4, A. Vanderlink (Belgium) Lad, 32; 5, S. George (Llangennech) Mai, 38 OLF; 6, A. Westover (Swansea Valley) Joe, 38;

7, A. Potter (Powick) Scot, 40; 8, Alison Hunter Blair, Skip, 42. Young Handler (Malcolm Ellis) 1, L. Williams, Ned, 14; 2, Ll. Harries (Crymych) Preseli Fly, 21; 3, E. Hope (Lampeter), Mist, 26.

 

ST HARMON Session two, Open National, 1, M. Jones (Maesybont) Jimmy, 12; 2, Y. Abrey (Brecon) Galn y Gors Mona, 30 OLF; 3, I. Jones (Erwood) Meg, 13; 4, E. L. Morgan (Aberystywth) Nell, 15; 5, E. L. Morgan, Glyn, 20 OLF; 6, E. L. Morgan, Jaff, 20 OLF. Novice National, 1, S. Lewis, Moss, 20; 2, W. Jones (Erwood) Lass, 21; 3, M. Morgan (Tregaron), Josie, 26; 4, E. Lloyd (Llanrhystud) Fly, 27; 5, K. Hacker (Llandrindod Wells) Holly, 29; 6, D. Jarman (Llangwyryfon) Roy, 30.

 

TREGARON (John Rees, St Dogmaels) Open National, 1, E. L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Jaff, 11; 2, A. Price (Llandrindod Wells) Kate, 14; 3, M. Jones (Maesybont) Nip, 15; 4, I. B. Jones (Capel Bangor) Tim, 16; 5, A. Price, Jill, 16.5; 6, V. Powell (Cold Ashby) Cully, 18.5. Open South Wales, 1, I. B. Jones, Kinloch Rio, 7 .5; 2, I. B. Jones, Tim, 11 OLF; 3, C. Soar (Marteltwy) Tehya, 11; 4, E. Lloyd (Llanrhystud) Fly, 11.5; 5, E. L. Morgan, Nell, 12; 6, E. L. Morgan, Jaff, 13.5.

 

WITCHES AND BITCHES LADIES SDT LLANLLAWDDOG National style (Sian Jones) 1, B. Behr, Breeze, 12; 2, L. Böttger, Henia, 13; 3, L. Williams, Ned, 15; 4, C. Ridge, Sian, 17; 5, C. Hall, Pentwyncoch Seren, 20; 6, A. Vanderlink, Lad, 21.

 

DIARY

 

September 17

LLANGEITHO AND DISTRICT Open national and open South Wales, Cardiganshire novice South Wales, catering, enter on field, start 8 am, contact I. Griffiths, tel: 07890 647 259.

PENUWCH SY25 6QJ, Open national and open South Wales, catering, enter on field, start 8 am, contact G. Evans, tel: 01974 821 212/ 821 482.

DOLWYDDELAN Cae Ty Isaf, Pentre Dolwyddelan, LL25, Open national and class two, catering, enter on field, start 9 am, contact W. Noble, tel: 01690 750 233.

 

September 18

GLYNCEIRIOG NURSERY HEAT 4 LL20 7HW, enter on field, contact N. Green, tel: 01691 611800.

 

September 18 and 19

WORLD TRIAL QUALIFIER New House Farm, Llantilio Pertholey, Abergavenny, NP7 8AY, pre-entry, contact M. Owen, tel: 01267 290 282/ 07779 600 112.

 

September 24

EGLWYSBACH Ty Gwyn, LL28 5RN, Open national, class two, local, ladies and young farmer classes, catering, enter on field, start 9.30 am, contact E. Williams, tel: 07745 842 619.

LLANDOVERY SHEEP FESTIVAL, Mart Field, Open national and open South Wales, enter on field, catering, start 7.30 am, contact H. Rees, tel: 01550 720 943/ 07812 112 736.

PENTREFOELAS, Cernioge Mawr, LL24 0TR, Open national and class two, catering, enter on field, start 8 am, contact I. Evans, tel: 01690 770282.

NORTH WALES NURSERY HEAT 5, Bodfari, LL16 4DR, contact A. Roberts, tel: 07798 738 450.

WEOBLEY Nunsland Farm, Roxwood, Pembridge, HR6 9JW, Open and novice national, catering, enter on field, start 8 am, contact C. Jones, tel: 01568 708 043.

 

September 25

ESKLEYSIDE, Stall House, Vowchurch, HR2 0QD, Open national, novice national and young handler, catering, enter on field, start 8 am, contact Y. Abery, tel: 01874 658 581.

 

September 27

BRYNGWRAN, Anglesey, LL65 3SH, Open national, catering, enter on field, start 8 am, contact L. Rowlands, tel: 01407 810 404/ 07810 839 450.

Farmers Guardian
Posted by Farmers Guardian
PopularCommentsRSS Feed
Twitter Facebook
Rating (0 vote/s)
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Recent Posts

Recent Posts


From the editor: Rural communities need more than just vast housing estates
"You need to hit the National Planning Policy F"...
8 days ago
Opinion - There's a great future on the horizon once the Brexit shock has died down
"Taking your comments in order, don't hold your "...
21-Jul-2016
Opinion - Glyphosate debacle shows how well-fed bureaucrats risk food security
"Good article though its not actually the B"...
10-Jul-2016
FG Insight and FGInsight.com are trademarks of Briefing Media Ltd.
Farmers Guardian and FarmersGuardian.com are trademarks of Farmers Guardian Ltd, a subsidiary of Briefing Media Ltd.
All material published on FGInsight.com and FarmersGuardian.com is copyrighted © 2016 by Briefing Media Limited. All rights reserved.
RSS news feeds