FG BUY&SELL        FARMERS WEATHER       ARABLE FARMING        DAIRY FARMER      FARMERS GUARDIAN        AGRIMONEY        OUR EVENTS        MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS        BLOGS        MORE FROM US
You are here: News > Blogs > Working dogs
Search

Working dogs results - September 2, 2016

England

 

England: Elaine Hill


AUGUST has seen three successes for Sandy Beaton and Sam who, after winning at Thornton le Dale on the third, Ripley on the fourteenth, took the open title at Egton Show.


Viewing is good with the course gently sloping downhill to the lift. Running was on Texel cross ewes and shearlings which were manageable over the outfield, but were not easy to pen.


Ian Murdoch judged the entry of 28 open and 13 nursery dogs.


Second to the post, Dan Purtill and Sid, set the standard gaining 80 points. Sandy and Sam, a dog which was bred near Egton (J. Cook’s Jade, I. Murdoch’s George) ran not long after lunch.


Gathering to the left, Sam had a clean outrun followed by a clean lift. He kept a good line on the fetch before at the turn into the drive, which was around the pen, one sheep doubled back.


Sam had to bring the sheep back and take them around again losing four points from his fetch. He had an excellent drive dropping just two points throughout for very minor deviations of line.


Losing one point for hesitation at the pen gave the top score of 83.


With a late run, John Atkinson and Wisk (J. Richardson’s Sal and Staff) won the nursery class. Wisk caught two of the three obstacles and penned to gain 73 points and take his first title.


James Read hosted a two-day trial at North Reston. Although the weekend was mostly dry, there was a strong wind particularly on the first day, which tended to unsettle the sheep and make hearing difficult for the dogs.


Running was over a gently rising course which was gathered either way. Worked in packets of four, the Mule ewes had to be split after the pen. Stuart Jarvis judged Saturday’s entry of 25. At three, Jim Cropper set the standard with Nidderdale Walt, gaining 89 points.


However, with the following run Jackie Goulder and Chap (E. Barron’s Skip, B. Harland’s Shep) matched their score and with slightly better out-bye work took the title.


On Sunday, Jess Fletcher judged the entry of 29. This time at 11, Jim and Walt set the standard and held onto their lead.


At 13, Ian Murdoch and Ben earned 81 points but was pushed down into third place when at 27 Ross Watson and Nidderdale Nidd went ahead on an out-bye decision. Shirley Cropper running Danny and Beechwood Ben won the brace class on both days.


English results


EGTON SHOW, Whitby, North Yorkshire, (Judge, I. Murdoch. Sutton on Forest) Open (28 ran) 1, S. Beaton (Nun Appleton) Sam, 83 of 90; 2, D. Purtill (Glaisdale) Sid, 80 OLF; 3, J. Atkinson (Escrick) Whiterose Queen, 80; 4, G. Redpath (Dacre) Murdo, 80; 5, W. Young (Crosscliffe) Rap, 79; 6, R. Dugmore (Langdale End) Sassy, 78, nursery (13 ran) 1, J. Atkinson, Wisk, 73 of 90; 2, J. Goulder (Pickering) Valmis Jupiter, 70; 3, J. Howes (Wolsingham) Herdsman Sally, 61; 4, J. Read (Louth) Joe, 55; 5, S. Beaton, Milly, 50.


NORTH RESTON, Hall Farm, North Reston, Louth, Lincolnshire, (S. Jarvis, Binbrook) Saturday Open (25 ran) 1, J. Goulder, Chap, 89 of 100 OLF; 2, J. Cropper (Deerplay) Nidderdale Walt, 89; 3, J. Read, Sal, 87; 4, P. Exelby (Nun Appleton) Gem, 84; 5, B. Helliwell (Lancaster) Craig, 83; 6, B. Helliwell, Ernie, 82, (I. Murdoch, Sutton on Forest) Brace 1, S. Cropper (Deerplay) Beechwood Ben and Danny; 2, J. Palmer (Twiston) Ben and Dot 2, (J. Fletcher, Chesterfield) Sunday Open (29 ran) 1, J. Cropper, Nidderdale Walt, 82 of 100; 2, R. Watson (Millom) Nidderdale Nidd, 81 OLF; 3, I. Murdoch (Sutton on Forest) Ben, 81; 4, P. Exelby, Gem, 80 OLF; 5, S. Cropper, Beechwood Ben, 80; 6, J. Atkinson, Whiterose Queen, 79, Brace 1, S. Cropper, Beechwood Ben and Danny; 2, J. Palmer, Ben and Dot 2.


CALDBECK AND HESKET NEWMARKET Show, The Wath, Caldbeck, Wigton, Cumbria, (W. Tod, Langholm) Open (52 ran) 1, A. Baines (South Stainmore) Tanhill Lassie, 78 of 90; 2, J. Relph (Greystoke) Highfield Del, 75; 3, K. Cropper (Shap) Tsavo, 74; 4, L. Cowper (Threlkeld) Eric, 70; 5, R. Fawcett (Hardraw) Lola, 68 TIME; 6, A. Temple (Holomrook) Jan, 68, Novice 1, P. Schellhorne (Ferryhill) Roy, 72 of 90; 2, A. Temple, Jan, 68 TIME; 3, E. Wills (Embleton) Meg, 68; 4, D. Armstrong (Gisland) Norma, 67.


CHARITY TRIAL, Lee End Farm, Quernmore, Lancaster, (D. Roper, Northleach) Open (50 ran) 1, S. Perello (Caton) Murguia Jim, 92 of 100; 2, J. Palmer, Ben, 90; 3, R. Hutchinson (Littledale) Jock, 89; 4, T. Huddleston (Caton) Haggis, 88; 5, D. Purdham (Holmrook) Folly, 87; 6, S. Perello, Rap, 85, Money raised for Muscular Dystrophy and Caner charities was £300.


PATTERDALE Dog Day, King George’s Playing Field, Patterdale, Cumbria, (H. Hutchinson, Udale) Open (36 ran) 1, S. Perello, Murguia Jim, 85 of 90; 2, R. Harrison (Shap) Hope, 83; 3, R. Fawcett, Lola, 82 OLF; 4, S. Cropper, Beehcwood Ben, 82; 5, A. Temple, Floss, 81 OLF; 6, S. Cropper, Danny, 81, Best run before 11am M. Metcalfe (Wharton) Boris, 69, (R. Scrimgeour, Wigston) Local (8 ran) 1, P. Hutton (Threlkeld) Spot, 62 of 80; 2, A. Anderson (Hutton in the Forest) Rob, 46; 3, C. Fearon (Borrowdale) Sal, 44; 4, M. Robinson (Martindale) Lol, 38, Young Handler C. Fearon, Sal.


BILSDALE SHOW, North Yorkshire, (J. Atkinson, Escrick) Open (21 ran) 1, P. Exelby, Gem, 84 of 90; 2, T. Bell (Selby) Mac, 78; 3, J. Goulder, Chap, 71 OLF; 4, A. Mosey (Coulton) Trooper, 71; 5, J. Read, Tom, 69; 6, M. Ward (Harwood Dale) Alf, 68.


WENSLEYDALE SHOW, Bellerby Road Leyburn, North Yorkshire, (J. Palmer, Twiston) Open (32 ran) 1, G. Redpath, Scott, 77 of 90; 2, P. Exelby, Gem, 71; 3, R. Briggs (Wennington) Nell, 70; 4, I. Murdoch, Spot, 69; 5, W. Young, Rap, 69; 6, J. Read, Sally, 68.


DUFTON SHOW, Cumbria, (A. Clark, Kirkby Stephen) Open (46 ran) 1, S. Atkinson (Waitby) Meg, 91 of 100 OLF; 2, D. Scrimgeour (Wigton) Tim, 91; 3, B. Bell (Hamsterley) Hutch, 90; 4, D. Purdham, Folly, 89 OLF; 5, L. Morland (Hamsterley) Nell, 89; 6, P. Rigby (Skelsmergh) Nell, 87, (R. Fawcett, Hardraw) Local (20 ran) Nursery 1, S. Atkinson Nip; 2, A. Baines, Tanhill Ruby; 3, A. Baines, Tanhill Jock; 4, K. Cropper, Beauty, Novice 1, B. Page (Hunsonby) Ringo; 2, S. Brown (Dufton) Bark.


MALHAM SHOW, North Yorkshire, (H. Cleary, Barnacre) Open (15 ran) 1, F. Cleary (Barnacre) Paddy, 67 of 90; 2, R. Cowperthwaite (Malham) Ziggy, 66; 3, F. Cleary Billy, 65; 4, R. Cowperthwaite, Kim, 64; 5, R. Handy (Settle) Jock, 62; 6, S. Dungworth (Water) Shep 60.


DOVEDALE, Blore Pastures, Blore, Derbyshire, (J. Relph, Greystoke) Tues, Local Open 1, J. Gilman (Bosley) Bob, 80 of 100; 2, D. Pickford (Rainow) Gwen, 68; 3, D. Pickford, Mirk, 66; 4, C. Pickford (Rainow) Meg, 63, Local Novice 1, I. Cantrill (Ashbourne) Tarn, 35, Local Nursery 1, S. Allen (Butterton) Moss, 57 of 90; 2, I. Gregory (Peak Forest) Nell, 53; 3, S. Cottrell (Congleton) Mac, 44; 4, L. Perry (Rainow) Jill, 41, Open 1, N. Vyas (Wigston) Todd, 84 of 100; 2, V. Powell (Cold Ashby) Cully, 81; 3, J. Gilman, Bob, 80; 4, B. Powell (Cold Ashby) Drift, 80; 5, M. Elliott (Lazonby) Tip, 79, Weds, Open 1, T. Longton (Quernmore) Jim, 85 of 100; 2, S. Cropper, Danny, 84; 3, R. Watson, Nidderdale Nidd, 83; 4, J. Cropper, Nidderdale Walt, 80; 5, J. Cropper, Nidderdale Barry, 79, Double Gather Championship (12 ran) 1, S. Cropper, Danny, 144 of 180; 2, Thomas Longton Jim, 126; 3, N. Vyas, Todd, 125; 4, J. Gilman, Bob, 121; 5, R. Watson Max, 117, (A. Jackman, Brockham) Brace 1, S. Cropper, Beechwood Ben and Danny; 2, T. Longton, Maya and Fan; 3, K. Cropper, Tsavo and Flash.


NORTHUMBERLAND League, Waite Farm, Haydon Bridge, (M. Elliott, Lazonby) Double Gather (32 ran) 1, M. Northwood (East Woodburn) Queen, 132 of 150; 2, D. Henderson (Allendale) Star, 122; 3, E. Gray (Ewesley) Tweeddale Jamie, 113; 4, T. Huddleston, Haggis, 111 OLF; 5, P. Telfer (Haydon Bridge) Bling, 111; 6, A. Temple, Floss, 111, Warton, (S. Wallace, Netherton) Open (34 ran) 1, E. Gray, Tweeddale Jamie, 86 of 100; 2, D. Scrimgeour, Jim, 85; 3, J. Robinson (Coldingham) Max, 84; 4, K. Preston (Elsdon) Nip, 83; 5, M. Northwood, Queen, 82; 6, A. Temple, Don, 80, Novice 1, E. Irvine (Ewesley) Gypsy.


MID-SHIRES, Framlands Farm, Scalford, Melton Mowbray, (J. King, Chipping Campden) Open (39 ran) 1, B. Smith (Wytham) Ben, 88 of 100; 2, N. Vyas, Mist, 82½; 3, N. Vyas, Skye, 82; 4, N. Vyas, Todd, 74; 5, B. Smith, Skye, 72½; 6, S. Neeson (Burton on the Wolds) Queen, 72, Novice 1, J. Atwell (Evesham) Speck, 60.


WHITCHURCH and Sampford Spiney, The Sports Field, Plasterdown, Tavistock, Devon, (L. Branfield, Princetown) Novice MX (12 ran) 1, J. Harper (Jacobstowe) Moe, 53 of 70; 2, I. Mackay (Lustleigh) June, 52; 3, M. Hoper (Veryan) Fern, 47; 4, C. Worgan (Chulmleigh) Gopher, 41, Open MX (9 ran) 1, K. Watson (Postbridge) Matt, 71 of 90; 2, N. Dalgarno (Tregony) Pip, 70; 3, T. Hopper (Veryan) Tweed, 63; 4, B. Watson (North Tawton) Max, 61, Open Driving (20 ran) 1, J. Carter (Delabole) Jay, 80 of 100; 2, J. Carter, Bob, 78; 3, B. Watson, Jay, 76; 4, N. Dalgarno, Mirk, 73 OLF; 5, N. Dalgarno, Roy, 73; 6, S. Greenaway (Manaton) Sanduck Flip, 71.


NORTHERN, Kinninvie, Barnard Castle, (S. Beaton, Nun Appleton) Open (37 ran) 1, R. Watson, Nidderdale Nidd, 92 of 100; 2, R. Fawcett, Lola, 85; 3, A. Baines, Tanhill Lassie, 81 OLF; 4, S. Perello, Murguia Jim, 81; 5, A. Hunter (Redmire) Rose, 70 OLF; 6, P. Exelby, Gem, 70.

 

Diary


September 1, 2 and 3. LONGSHAW, Open, Brace and Local with Double Gather Championship on Saturday, Longshaw Pastures, Grindleford, Sheffield, S11 7TZ, 7.30am start, entry closed, catering.


September 3. CHALLACOMBE, Open Driving and Open MX, White Field, Challacombe, 10am start, entry closed, refreshments. WOLSINGHAM SHOW, Open, Scotch Isle Farm, Durham Road, Wolsingham, Durham, DL13 3LF, enter on field by 2pm, contact B. Bell, tel: 07808 001 149. KILDALE SHOW, Open, three miles east of Stokesley, North Yorkshire, 12 noon start, enter on field.


September 3 and 4. NORTHUMBERLAND League, Sat Open, Otterburn, NE19 1JX, enter on field, Sun run off top 16 dogs from Saturday.


September 4. NORTHERN Open, Stainton, about 1½ miles from Barnard Castle off A688 Barnard Castle/Staindrop road, DL12 8RB, 9.30am start, enter on field by 3pm, for three dogs one to be booked in before 11am and only one dog after 12.30pm. MENDIP, Open Driving, Warren Farm, Chaterhouse, Mendip, BS40 7XR, 9am start, enter on field before 12 noon, maximum two dogs per handler, refreshments. LOWESWATER SHOW, Open, New House Farm, off B5289 Lorton Valley, Cumbria, 9am start, enter on field by 3pm. CORNWALL, Open Driving and Open and Novice MX, Trefranks Farm, St Clether, Hallworthy PL15 8QN, 9.30am start, enter on field. CHATSWORTH, Open, Chatsworth House, Derbyshire, DE45 1PN, entry closed.


September 18. DOREST County Show Trial, Open, Manor Farm, Cheselbourne, Dorchester, Dorset, DT2 7NR, 8.30am start, refreshments, proceeds to Dorset and Somerset Air Ambulance, pre-entry by September 4 to T. Besent, tel: 01258 837 918.


September 24. DEVON and EXMOOR, Devon MX Championship, Devon Members only, Wisdom Farm, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Devon, PL21 9RA, 9.30am start, pre-entry by 10th Sept to R. Passmore tel 01837 529 72. NORTHUMBERLAND League, Open, Rochester, NE19 1RD, pre-entry to K. Gaukrodger, tel: 01830 520 968.


September 25. DEVON AND EXMOOR, Devon Novice Championships, Novice MX and Novice Driving, Devon and Exmoor members only, pre-entry to R. Passmore, tel: 01837 529 72. New handler class open to all, enter on field, Middle Merripit Farm, Postbridge, Devon, PL20 6SZ, 9.30am start. NORTHUMBERLAND League, Open, Debdon Farm, Rothbury, NE65 7QA pre-entry to P. Turnbull, tel: 01669 621 240.


September 24 and 25. SURREY, Shabden Park Farm, Chipstead, Surrey CR5 3SF, Saturday open, Sunday double gather run-off, pre-entry to K. Gearing, tel: 01273 726 771.

 

 

Scotland

 

Scotland: Sine Robertson


An exceptional run on a testing course gave Fraser Shennan’s Mia a comfortable lead at Knockgerran.


The speaned mule ewes were in good form on the big hill course. The trial is set across a brae face and, coming off the hill, the route of the fetch runs through a patch of bog and rashes where dogs lose contact with the sheep and some dogs lost made holes in the work there.


Fraser sent Mia out to the left and she ran out well, but seeing the sheep facing her, Mia stopped a little short.


It was technically incorrect, but practically, the place to keep the sheep under control for the lift. Mia lifted and fetched flawlessly and her drive was excellent, but a ewe turned to look at her and she stopped momentarily before driving the packet on to a clean pen and shed and success on a challenging course.


Tony Welsh’s Don needed repeated encouragement to get to his sheep and looked momentarily to the release pen, before he lifted cleanly and fetched well, with just a little disruption in the rough, wet patch.


A clean drive across the brae face and clean work at hand finished the second placed run, which the judge described as being worthy of a win, there – on another day.


Fraser was in good form from the start; early in the day, his Spot set a standard with a very steady run, when many another dog retired without completing the course and eventually earned third place.


Scottish Results



ATHOLL & WEEM (Judge N. Campbell, Kinross,) Open (60 ran) 1, S. MacFarlane (Bridge of Cally) Straid Blake, 97; 2, D. Robertson (Luss) Joe, 96; 3, I.M. Brownlie (Bridge of Cally) Boredale Gus, 95; 4, M. Magnusson (Mid Derry) Myllin Davey, 94 Outbye; 5, P. Martin (Glenlyon) Jill, 94 Outbye; 6, A.D. Carnegie (Comrie) Linburn Rook, 94; Local 1, J. Menzies (Tulliemet) Baledmund Ted, 60; 2, R. Lean (Butterstone) Guay; 3, N. Boyne (Strathtay) Mirk; 4, K. Craig (Strathtay) Jess.


CARRICK, KNOCKGERRAN (N. MacEachern, Dunoon) Open (42 ran) 1, F. Shennan (Barr) Mia, 97; 2, T. Welsh (Patna) Don, 92; 3, F. Shennan, Spot, 90; 4, A. Stewart (Lockerbie) Midge, 88; 5, J.R. Welsh (Dalrymple) Tanhill Sam, 84; 6, C. Caygill (Whinnyliggate) Dot, 82.


WESTRUTHER (M. McTeir, Oxton) Open (50 ran) 1, D. Wallace (Blyth Bridge) Jen, 90; 2, R.B. Henderson (Heriot) Tweed, 89; 3, C. Dickson (Coldingham) Straid Star, 78; 4, D. Gilchrist (Oxton) Dan, 76 Outbye; 5, E. Foster (Brotherstone) Moss, 76 Outbye; 6, H. Brown (Coulter) Pat, 76.


TEVIOTHEAD (P. Kinstrey, Broughton) Open (50 ran) 1, D. Wallace, Jen, 84; 2, J. Hill (Heriot) Sid, 77; 3, D. Scrimgeour (Wigton) Jim, 76; 4, R.B. Henderson, Tweed, 75; 5, C. Dickson, Straid Star, 74; 6, I. Jackson (Ancrum) Bill, 65.


North Circuit


KINCRAIG (T. McPhee, Wick) Open (61 ran) 1, P. Martin, Jill, 94; 2, M. MacNally (Invergarry) Jock, 93 Outbye; 3, A.D. Carnegie (Comrie) Linburn Rook, 93 Outbye; 4, J.R. Welsh, Tanhill Sam, 93; 5, M. Murray (Back) Gael, 90; 6, A.D. Carnegie, Tess, 89.


NEWTONMORE (M. Davidson, Lilburn) Open (49 ran) 1, P. Martin, Jen, 85; 2, M. MacNally, Finn, 84; 3, M. Murray, Gael, 81; 4, S. Martin (Cashlie) Lexie, 77 Outbye; 5, J. McAffrey (Pettigo) May, 77; 6, A. Hughson (Brunthamarsland) Faye, 70; Charles Kennedy trophy for young handler, S Conn, Limavady.


KINGUSSIE (K. Freeman, Killin) Open (54 ran) 1, P. Martin, Jill, 91; 2, M. Davidson (Lilburn) Corrie, 88; 3, K. Donald (Dalrymple) Choc, 86; 4, H. MacLean (Culloden) Roy, 84; 5, A. MacDonald (Fearn) Mo, 83 Outbye; 6, J.R. Welsh, Tanhill Sam, 83 Outbye.


NETHY BRIDGE (I. MacKay, (Leanach) Open (45 ran) 1, K. Brehmer (New Bythe) Cynfal Gwen, 86; 2, J.R. Welsh, Cree, 85; 3, L. Conn (Limavady) Holly, 82; 4, R. MacPherson (Nethybridge) Floyd, 81; 5, S. Conn (Limavady) Harry, 77; 6, P. Martin, Jen, 75; Local, 1, S. Tinney (Nethy Bridge) Fly; 2, L. Tinney (Nethy Bridge) Queen.


WATTEN (J. McAffrey, Pettigo) Open (65 ran) 1, P. Martin, Jill, 87; 2, A. Hughson, Faye, 86; 3, M. Davidson, Groesfaen Taff, 85; 4, M.C. Shearer (Westfield) Roy, 83; 5, D. Morrissey (Ireland) Boss, 82; 6, L. Balliger (France) Hannah, 80; County, 1, M.C. Shearer, Roy, 83; 2, M.C. Shearer, Tib, 74; 3, M. Sutherland (Lybster) Tweed, 86; 4, W. Cormack (Dunnet) Jill, 71; 5, M. Grant (Forss) Fred, 62; 6, T. McPhee (Wick) Garry, 74; Taladale cup youngest competitor S. Conn (Limavady).


MEY Open (M. Murray, Back) Open (69 ran) 1, W. Morrison (West Yell) Nell, 96; 2, M.C. Shearer, Roy, 92; 3, P. Martin, Jen, 88; 4, S. Grant (Strathcanaird) Tib, 87; 5, M. Davidson, Groesfaen Taff, 86; 6, L. Conn, Ben, 85; County, 1, M.C. Shearer, Roy, 92; 2, W. Cormack, Nap, 80; 3, M.C. Shearer, Jim, 78; 4, M. Sutherland, Glen, 75; 5, D. Simpson (Barrock) Baxter, 75; 6, T. McPhee, Omega Moss, 64.


BRORA (E.C. MacKinnon, Lochcarron) Open (54 ran) 1, K. Donald, Moss, 82 Outbye; 2, J. McKenzie (Turriff) Tweedie, 82; 3, P. Martin, Jen, 81 Outbye; 4, M.C. Shearer, Roy, 81; 5, K. Brehmer, Irwell Flo, 80 Outbye; 6, M. Murray, Gael, 80; County, 1, J. Sutherland (Durness) Upland Jan; 2, I. Sutherland (Strathnaver) Bob; 3, N. Sutherland (Strathnaver) Mick; 4, M MacDonald’s Gyp, Strath of Kildonan.

 

 

Wales

 

Wales: Christine Hall

 


Welsh results


CEIRIOG VALLEY Open National, 1, A. Davies (Bryneglwys) Meg, 9; 2, E.W. Edwards (Ruthin) Fly, 19; 3, G. Jones, Maddie, 20; 4, A. Davies, Peg, 25; 5, C. Rundle (Bodfari) Glan y Gors Jen. 27. Class Two, 1, A. Von Dinther (Whitchurch) Tom, 13 OLF; 2, C. Rundle, Bodfari, Glan y Gors Jen, 13; 3, N. Green (Oswestry) Bill, 16; 4, 4th D. Williams (Abermule) Non, 17; 5, H. Hughes (Llwydiarth) Glen, 17; 6, H. Hughes, Ben, 18. Local Class, 1, J. Lloyd (Pontfadog) Mac, 18; 2, A. Jones (Selattyn) Dot, 27.


FFAIR RHOS, Open National, 1, E.L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Jaff, 17; 2, I. Evans (Ystrad Meurig) Bob, 18; 3, D. L. Evans, Don, 21 OLF; 4, I. B. Jones (Capel Bangor) Kinloch Rio, 21; 5, J. Wheaton (Port Talbot) Ben, 22 OLF; 6, V. Powell (Cold Ashby) Cully, 22. Open South Wales, 1, D. L. Evans, Don, 10; 2, J. Evans (Swyddffynnon) Glen, 16; 3, J. Wheaton, Ben, 21; 4, E. L. Morgan, Jaff, 24 OLF; 5, I. B. Jones, Tim, 24; 6, E. Lloyd (Llanrhystud) Sal, 26.


GLADESTRY Open South Wales (S. Pugh) 1, S. Lewis (Elan Valley) Moss, 6; 2, R. Powell (Cold Ashby) Mirk, 14.5; 3, C. Neal (Norfolk) Blake, 15; 4, K. Haker (Llandrindod Wells) Holly, 15.5 OLF; 5, A. Blackmore (Ledbury) Wren 15.5. Novice South Wales, 1, R. Powell, Mirk, 14.5; 2, C. Neal, Blake, 15; 3, K. Haker, Holly, 15.5 OLF; 4, A. Blackmore, Wren 15.5. Open National (Gordon Martin) 1, R. Powell, Mirk, 2; 2, Ll. Evans (Bronant) Zac, 3; S. Lewis, Moss, 4; 4, Y. Abrey, Malta Jess, 8 OLF; 5, V. Morris (Clun)Bob, 8; 6, B. Lewis (Llandrindod Wells) Fan, 9. Novice National, 1, S. Lewis, Moss, 4; 2, Y. Abrey, Malta Jess, 8; 3, B. Lewis, Fan, 9 OLF; 4,
V. Morris, Nap, 9.


HUNDRED HOUSE Open South Wales 1, I. Jones, Meg, 26.5; 2, C. Neal, Dexter, 28.5; 3, J. Wheaton, Ben, 32.5; 4, K. Harley (Glasbury on Wye) Fly, 34; 5, L. Owen (Obley) Dot, 34.5. Novice South Wales, 1, I. Jones, Meg, 26.5; 2, C. Neal, Dexter, 28.5; 3, L. Jones (Minsterley) Sian, 32; 4, L. Owen, Dot , 34.5; B. Lewis, Fan, 35.


Open National, Session One, 1, V. Davies, Meg, 20; 2, A. Price, Kate, 22; 3, V. Davies, Jess, 25 OLF; 4, A. Price, Jill, 25; 5, Y. Abrey, Glan y Gors Mona, 26; 6, Ll. Evans, Zac, 27. Novice National, 1, A. Price, Jill, 25; 2, B. Pugh, Glen, 34 OLF; 3, L. Owen, Tess, 34; 4. S. Lewis, Moss, 35. Session Two (Alison Smith) Open National, 1, I. Jones, Meg, 19; 2, P. Tomkins (Llandrindod Wells) Bryn Dau Dash 20, OLF; 3, I. Jones, Ted, 20; 4, B. Lewis, Fan, 23; 5, G. Davies (Garth) Lad, 24; 6, C. Neal, Dexter, 25. Novice National, 1, I. Jones, Meg, 19; 2, B. Lewis, Fan, 23; 3, G. Davies, Lad, 24; 4, B. Lewis, Nan, 27; 5, V. Morris, Nap, 34.


LIBANUS (Will Jones) Open National, 1, R. Millichap, Del, 5; 2, N. Watkins, Jody, 6; 3, G. Lewis, Sam 18 OLF; 4, N. Watkins, Tanhill Alex, 8; 5, A. Lyttle, Scot, 9 OLF; 6, L. Howells, 9, Max. Novice National, 1, R. Millichap, Del, 5; 2, G. Lewis, Sam 18; 3, E. Lloyd, Fly, 17. Open South Wales, 1, E. Lloyd, Fly, 6; 2, I. B. Jones, Kinloch Rio, 7 OLF; 3, K. Broad, Kinloch Cade, 7; 4, N. Watkins, Tanhill Alex, 8; 5, A. Lyttle, Jim, 9. Novice South Wales, 1, E. Lloyd, Fly, 6; 2, K. Broad, Kinloch Cade, 7; 3, N. Watkins, Tanhill Alex, 8.


LLANAFAN FAWR Open South Wales (Charles Arch) 1, B. Pugh (Nantmel) Glen, 9; 2, G. Howells (Abernant) Fly 10; 3, G. Howells, Cap, 12; 4, B. Pugh, Dot, 13; 5, S. Little (Kerdiston) Bryn, 15 OLF; 5, E. L. Morgan, Jaff, 15. Novice South Wales, 1, B. Pugh, Glen, 9; 2, B. Pugh, Dot, 13; 3, S. Little, Bryn, 15; 4, K. Haker, Holly, 18; 5, V. Davies (Garth) Jess, 19; 6, J. Simmons (Boughrood) Connor, 25. Open National (Roy Price) 1, E. L. Morgan, Glyn, 10; 2, K. Evans, Preseli Ci, 12; 3, K. Haker, Sam, 13; 4, A. Price (Llandrindod Wells) Jill, 15; 5, G. Davies (Llangammarch Wells) Bet, 16; 6, I. Jones (Erwood) Ted, 17. Novice National, 1, A. Price, Jill, 15; 2, Gary Davies, Bet, 16; 3, E. Protheroe (Llanafan Fawr) Jed, 21; 4, R. Jones (Llanafan Fawr) Jock, 24; 5, K. Haker, Holly, 26; Young handler, Adrian Davies.


LLANDDEWI BREFI, Open National, 1, M. Jones (Maesybont) Jimmy, 10; 2, I.B. Jones, Kinloch Rio, 11; 3, E.L. Morgan, Jaff, 12; Equal 4, R. Millichap (Port Talbot) Del, 13 and E. l. Morgan, Nell 13; 6. A. Lyttle (Kesh) Jim, 16. Novice National, 1, I. B. Jones, Kinloch Rio, 11; 2. R. Millichap, Del, 13; 3. R. Davies (Lampeter) Nell, 20; Open South Wales, 1, I. B. Jones, Tim, 10; 2, E. L. Morgan, Jaff, 13; 3, D. Jenkins (Talybont) Moss, 16; 4, M. Jones, Jimmy, 17. Novice South Wales, 1, S. Lewis (Llanelli) Jess, 20; 2. M. Lewis (Talgarth) Moss, 35; 3, Alun Jones,Twig, 40. Local South Wales, 1, D. Rees, Meg; 2, E. Hope, Floss; 3, D. Rees, Sweep; 4. G. Jones, Sam. Local National, 1, E. Hope, Mist; 2, E. Hope, Floss; 3, D. Rees, Meg; 4, G. Davies, Bill.


LLANGWYRYFON (J Price) Open National, 1, A.Lyttle, Jim, 6; 2, E. L. Morgan, Jaff, 13; 3, D. Jarman (Llangwyrfon) Pero, 18; 4, A. Lyttle, Scot, 19; 5, D. Jenkins, Moss, 20; 6, C. Neal (Norfolk ) Dexter, 21. Open South Wales, 1, A. Lyttle, Scot, 10; 2, D. Jenkins, Moss, 22.5; 3, E. Lloyd, Fly, 29.5; 4, A. Lyttle, Meg, 30.5; 5th M. Rogers (Llangwyryfon) Don, 33.5.


LLANSADWRN Novice South Wales (Emyr Lloyd) 1. A. Driscoll (Llanllawddog) Kinloch Cade, 5; 2. A. Driscoll, Kinloch Penny, 6; 3, Y. Abrey, Malta Evie 9; 4. C. Soar (Marteltwy) Tehya, 17. Local South Wales, 1, I. G. Jones (Tregaron) Candy, 14; 2, L. Robertson (Llandeilo) Gael, 31; 3, L. Robertson, Sid, 36; 4, L. Robertson Vee, 42. Novice National, 1, M. Hemmings (Llanfynydd) Jill, 16; 2, C. Visser, Nan, 24 OLF; 3, C. Soar, Teyha, 24; 4. C. Hall (Llandeilo) Pentwyncoch Seren, 26. Local National, 1, M. Hemmings, Jill, 16; 2, C. Hall, Pentwyncoch Seren, 26; 3, I. G. Jones, Candy, 48. Open National (Mike Hall) 1, A. Driscoll, Kinloch Mazi, 11; 2, R. Ellis, Spot, 14; 3, A. Driscoll, Kinloch Penny, 15; 4, G. Lewis, Sam, 17 OLF; 5, R. Ellis, Sweep, 17; 6, M. Jiones, Jimmy, 21. Open South Wales, 1, M. Jones, Nip, 3; 2, C. Soar, Teyha, 7; 3, A. Driscoll, Kinloch Penny, 17; 4, M. Morgan, Jill, 21 OLF; 5, K. Broad, Kinloch Cade, 21; 6, M. Morgan, Josie. 24.


LLANUWCHLYN, Open National, 1, Alwyn Williams, Max, 7; 2, Aled Owen, Glesni, 8 OLF; 3, M. McNaught, Eira, 8; 4, Gethin Jones, Fran, 9 OL; 5, Elgan Jones , Jim, 9; 6, C. Humphreys, Jim, 11. Class Two, 1, Elgan Jones, Joe, 12; 2, J. B. Roberts, Pip , 19; 3, Gwenllian Pyrs, Eryri Nan, 20; 4, D. Jarman, Tess, 21; 5, I. Williams, Mac, 27. Young Handler, Gwenllian Pyrs.


MARTELTWY (Meirion Owen) Open National, 1, C. Ridge (Narberth) Sian, 13; 2, S. Harden (Pembroke) Meg, 19; 3, B. McConnell (Narbeth) Mel, 25; 4, S. Harden, Bob, 27; 5, J. Bowen (Tenby) Jet, 29; 6, S. Harden, Cass, 30. Novice National, 1, S. Harden, Cass, 30; 2, B. McConnell, Roy, 36; 3, M. Hall (Llandeilo) Clint, 38; 4, M. Hall, Pentwyncoch Tom, 48.

 

NORTH WALES CHAMPIONSHIP QUALFIERS, Field One, 1, A. Williams (Penmachno) Max, 7; 2, A. Jones, Jane, 9; 3, G. Ll. Jones (Defaidty) Bob, 11; 4, R. Owen (Marian Glas) Jaff, 12; 5, J. Ellis (Whitchurch) Cap, 14; 6, A. Owen (Penygroes) Glenys, 14. Field Two, 1, A. Owen (Corwen) Glesni, 8; 2, D. Edwards (Penrhyndeudreth) Ben, 10; 3, K. Schwarze, Brenig Bobby, 12; 4, J. Evans (Ystrad Meurig) Glen, 13; 5, M. Evans (Llanfachreth) Meg, 14; 6, M. Evans, Mac, 15,


RHANDIRMWYN (John Bowen) Open National, 1, N. Watkins (Llanddeusant) Tanhill Alex, 10; 2, G. Lewis (Gwynfe) Flash, 14; 3, R. Ellis (Nantymoel) Sweep, 15; 4, I. B. Jones, Tim, 16; 5, M. Jones, Jimmy, 17 OLF; 6, M. Jones, Nip, 17. Novice National, 1, R. Ellis, Spot, 22 OLF; 2, A. Price, Jill, 22; 3, R. Davies, Nell, 24; 4, I. B. Jones, Kinloch Rio, 29; 5, M. Lewis, Moss, 37. Open South Wales, 1, M. Jones, Jimmy, 12; 2, I. B. Jones, Kinloch Rio, 20; 3, M. Lewis, Moss, 26; 4, D. L. Evans, Don, 27; 5, A. Price, Jill, 30; 6, E. Lloyd, Sal, 31; Novice South Wales, 1, M. Lewis, Moss, 26; 2, A. Price, Jill, 30; 3, I. G. Jones, Carlo, 38.


TREGARON (John Rees, St Dogmaels) Open National, 1, E.L. Morgan, Jaff, 11; 2, A. Price, Kate, 14; 3, M. Jones, Nip, 15; 4, I. B. Jones, Tim, 16; 5, A. Price, Jill, 16.5; 6, V. Powell, Cully, 18.5. Open South Wales, 1, I. B. Jones, Kinloch Rio, 7 .5; 2, I. B. Jones, Tim, 11 OLF; 3, C. Soar, Tehya, 11; 4, E. Lloyd, Fly, 11.5; 5, E.L. Morgan, Nell, 12; 6, E. L. Morgan, Jaff, 13.5.

 


Diary



September 2 LLANARMON DYFFRYN CEIRIOG, Llanarmon DC, LL20 7LD, Local and district classes, enter on field, start 2pm, contact E. Jones, tel: 01691 600 699. PENYBONT, Llandrindod Wells, LD1 5TY, Open South Wales, enter on field, start 12pm, contact B. Owen, tel; 01597 851 302/ 07887 125 555. CWMDAUDDWR, Tynpistyll, LD6 5HA, Open and Novice South Wales, Local class, enter on field, start 10am, contact P. Davies, tel: 01597 810 169. ST HARMON, Tynewydd Farm, Saint Harmon, LD6 5NG, Open and novice South Wales, catering, enter on field, start 10am, contact T. Price, tel: 07813 111 491.


September 3 CWMDAUDDWR, Tynpistyll, LD6 5HA, Open and novice national, catering, enter on field, start 8am. LLANARMON DYFFRYN CEIRIOG, Llanarmon DC, LL20 7LD, Open national and class 2, catering, enter on field, start 8am. PENYBONT, Llandrindod Wells, LD1 5TY, Open national, pre-entry, start 8am. SAINT HARMON, Tynewydd Farm, Saint Harmon, LD6 5NG, Open and novice national, young handler, catering, enter on field, start 8am. PANDY, Pant Farm, Llanvetherine, NP7 8AH, Open and novice national, Open and novice South Wales, catering, enter on field, start 8am, contact A. Williams, tel: 01981 510 268.

September 4 WITCHES AND BITCHES, Ladies only trial, Ffos y Fran, Llanllawddog, SA32 7JG, catering, pre-entry, start 8am, contact A. Driscoll, tel: 07786 794 406. NORTH WALES NURSERY HEAT 3, Glanrafon, LL21 0PE, contact A. Owen, tel: 01490 460 225.


September 7 PONTRHYDFENDIGAID, Maesbanadlog Fields, SY25 6AA, National and South Wales, catering, enter on field, start 8am, contact E. M. Jones, tel: 01974 831 373.


September 15 LLANWARNE, Priory Farm, Goodrich, Ross on Wye, HR9 6HZ, Open and novice national, catering, enter on field, start 8am, contact N. Morris, tel: 01989 768 320.

Alice Singleton
Posted by Alice Singleton
PopularCommentsRSS Feed
Twitter Facebook
Rating (0 vote/s)
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Recent Posts

Recent Posts


From the editor: Rural communities need more than just vast housing estates
"You need to hit the National Planning Policy F"...
7 days ago
Opinion - There's a great future on the horizon once the Brexit shock has died down
"Taking your comments in order, don't hold your "...
21-Jul-2016
Opinion - Glyphosate debacle shows how well-fed bureaucrats risk food security
"Good article though its not actually the B"...
10-Jul-2016
FG Insight and FGInsight.com are trademarks of Briefing Media Ltd.
Farmers Guardian and FarmersGuardian.com are trademarks of Farmers Guardian Ltd, a subsidiary of Briefing Media Ltd.
All material published on FGInsight.com and FarmersGuardian.com is copyrighted © 2016 by Briefing Media Limited. All rights reserved.
RSS news feeds