Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

LAMMA 2019

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Charolais takes champion of champions at Turriff

A-five-year-old Charolais cow being shown for only the second time took the inter-breed beef and champion of champions titles for father and son John and Raymond Irvine, Inverlochy, Tomintoul.

TwitterFacebook
TwitterFacebook
Inter-breed beef and Charolais champion, Inverlochy Ingri, from John and Raymond Irvine, Inverlochy.
Inter-breed beef and Charolais champion, Inverlochy Ingri, from John and Raymond Irvine, Inverlochy.

The cow, Inverlochy Ingris, a home-bred daughter of the 11,000gns Maerdy Eryr, was reserve at the Royal Highland on its only previous outing. The Maerdy sire is making its mark in the 40-cow Inverlochy herd with its first sons averaging £8,000.

 

The Simmental champion, also a five-year-old cow, followed on to stand reserve for the beef inter-breed title.

 

This was Islavale Emerald, by Woodhall Walker, shown with a heifer calf at foot, from Stewart Stronach, and his son, also Stewart, whose Islavale herd from Berryleys, Keith, has enjoyed a tremendous run of success at the Stirling bull sales in recent years.

 

The 20-month-old Limousin cross heifer, Shaniqua, from Blair Duffton, Huntly, and Rebecca Stuart, Insch, which has picked up a string of inter-breed and commercial championships over the past month, had to be content with reserve place in the commercial cattle section to Moir Livestock’s 14-month-old British Blue cross heifer, Magic Mojo, from Home Farm, Cairness, Fraserburgh. It was British Blue cross-bred winner at the Highland and reserve at the Royal Northern Spring Show.

 

But Blair and Rebecca repeated their Black Isle successes last week by winning the inter-breed awards for the best pair and group of three.

Inter-breed sheep and Charollais champion, Loanhead Riverdance, from the Ingram family, Logie Durno.
Inter-breed sheep and Charollais champion, Loanhead Riverdance, from the Ingram family, Logie Durno.
Simmental champion, Islavale Emerald, from Stewart Stronach and Son, Berryleys.
Simmental champion, Islavale Emerald, from Stewart Stronach and Son, Berryleys.

Aberdeenshire exhibitors, Willie Knox, and sons, Graeme and Andrew, did not take out their Royal Highland inter-breed sheep champion but this did not prevent them taking the inter-breed sheep championship with a two-crop ewe by Cowal Vogue from their Haddo Texel flock.

 

It has been champion of champions at New Deer for the past two years and also took the ‘champion of champions’ title this year. The ewe was also inter-breed champion at Turriff as a gimmer.

 

Inter-breed judge, Allan Wright, Midlock, Abington, said: “She shows tremendous quality, full of breed character, and was an easy winner.”

 

The Ingram family from Logie Durno, Inverurie – William and Carole with sons Gregor and Bruce – repeated their Black Isle reserve inter-breed success with their Highland Show Charollais champion, Loanhead Riverdance, an AI daughter of Crogham Hannibal. It was inter-breed champion at Angus Show earlier in the season.

 

The Logie Durno flock also won the inter-breed pairs competition with its champion along with the shearling ram Canahars Superstar.

Beef results

Inter-breed (A. MacGregor, Kilsyth) Sup., J. and R. Irvine (Charolais); res., S. Stronach (Simmental).

Scottish National Simmental Show (S. Key, Norwich) Sup., S. Stronach, Islavale Emerald; res., G. and M. Smith, Drumsleed Farina.

Beef Shorthorn (S. MacAdie, Thurso) Sup., Smallburn Farms, Smallburn Jethro; res., Smallburn Farms, Smallburn Kylie.

Aberdeen-Angus (R. Taylor, Errol) Sup., A.J.R. Farms, Kincardine Castle Flying Starlet; res., S. and K. Rhind, Newton-StruthersEvo.

Charolais (B. Taylor, Kirriemuir) Sup., J. and R. Irvine Inverlochy, Inverlochy Ingris; res., G. Patterson and B. Duffton, Battleford Lola.

Limousin (R. Struthers, Carluke) Sup., A. Ritchie, Ritchies Meryl; res., M. Robertson, Cornsay Nova.

British Blonde (A. Woodburn, Ayr) Sup., G. Anderson, Glassel Neymar; res., A. Watt, Birkenburn, Strathisla Dawn.

Highland (S. Hunter, Shotts) Sup., J. and J. Singer, Ailsa Emma Dhubh of Kintore Castle; res., S. and M. Greaves, Connachat 6 of Richmondhill.

British Blue (A. Woodburn) Sup., J. Manson, Caithness Krystal; res., G. Patterson, Woodend Logan.

Cross (C. Malone, Cardenden) Sup., Moir Livestock, Magic Mojo (British Blue cross); res., B. Duffton and R. Stuart, Shaniqua (Limousin cross).

Any other breed (S. MacAdie) Sup., M. Durno, Cleuchhead Munro (Salers); res., I. Skea, Bennachie 1 Masterman (Hereford).

Sheep results

Inter-breed (A. Wight, Midlock) Sup., W., G. and A. Knox (Texe); res., W. and C. Ingram (Charollais).

Suffolk (M. Black, Fife), Sup., C. Paterson; res., J. Lorimer.

Bluefaced Leicester – Traditional Type (M. Drummond, Ayr) Sup. and res., M. Seed and Son.

Bluefaced Leicester – Crossing Type (M. Drummond) Sup., C.R. and E.S. Millican; res., S. Hunter.

Texel (A. McColm, Newton Stewart) Sup., W., G. and A. Knox; res., R. Wilson.

Charollais (L. McKendrick, Cupar) Sup., W. and C. Ingram; res., E. and E. Duncan.

Beltex (B. Wylie, Kirriemuir), Sup. and res., S. Wood.

Zwartbles (S. Rae, Dumfries) Sup. and res., F. Wilkie.

Blackface (E. McMillan, Glasgow) Sup. and res., R. and N. Barclay.

Ryeland (J. Arthur, Lanark) Sup., E. and K. Simmons; res., R. and B. Aitken.

Bleu du Maine (R. Black, Fife) Sup., L. Daff; res., C. Mair and Partners.

Small and horned minority breeds (T. Willox, Rothienorman) Sup., L. Thompson and J. Graham (Shetland); res., N. Robson (Black Welsh Mountain).

Cross pens (K. Malone, Cardenden and R. Runciman, Galashiels) Sup., N. Dow (Down cross lambs); res., Moir Livestock (Texel cross ewe and twin lambs).

Cross singles (K. Malone and R. Runciman) Sup., I. and H. Anderson (Texel cross); res., S. Hunter (Mule).

Any other breed MV (A. Froggatt, Abbots Bromley) Sup. and res., S. Moyes (Blue Texel).

Any other breed non-MV (R. Henderson, Cornhill) Sup., H. Sleigh (Cheviot); res., Grant and Wright (Border Leicester).

Dairy results

Holstein (J. Cousar, Kilmarnock) Sup., G. and A. Taylor and family, Braikley Goldmine Mary; res., G. and A. Taylor and family, Drum Swift.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS