Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Aberdeen Angus smash inter-breed championships at Royal Highland Show

The beef championships have kicked off today, the third day of a very busy Royal Highland Show. Here is the action so far...



Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook

Out of 13 breeds and over 900 beef cattle competing today at the Royal Highland, it has been the Aberdeen Angus which have dominated the championships, with a big win.


Read More

Aberdeen-Angus Society appoints new chief executive Aberdeen-Angus Society appoints new chief executive
Charollais ram takes supreme sheep title at Royal Highland Charollais ram takes supreme sheep title at Royal Highland
Commissioner Hogan to visit Royal Highland Commissioner Hogan to visit Royal Highland
Holstein takes Royal Highland dairy championship Holstein takes Royal Highland dairy championship
Royal Highland receives record attendance figures Royal Highland receives record attendance figures

Overall

Securing the inter-breed individual, pair and overall team titles, there will certainly be celebrations in the Angus lines tonight.

 

Leading the show and lifting the overall title was the Aberdeen Angus bull, Shadwell Black Broughton K485 from Alistair and Graeme Fraser, Forfar, who were competing at the Highland for the first time.

 

The April-2013 born Muirhall Total Deal E009 son, out of Shadwell Blackbird D181 was bought about two years ago from the Shadwell herd, Ipswich for a ’high five-figure sum’. 

 

It has produced three crops of calves on farm, including a 6,500gns son from it’s first crop, which was reserve breed champion at Stirling’s October bull sale, and another which was sold back privately to the Shadwell herd for over 20,000gns to break the previous breed record. 

 

Champion of champions at Kirriemuir Show earlier this year, it makes up a 60-head herd of Aberdeen Angus at home.

Reserve

Reserve

It was the Charolais bull, Balthayock Imp from Major David Walter, Perthshire which caught inter-breed judge, Jimmy Wilson, Peterhead's eye to take reserve.

 

Shown by herd managers Davie and Tracey Nicoll, the home-bred rising two-year-old took was junior championship previously this morning and the inter-breed champion at Angus Show earlier this year.

 

It is out of the unshown dam, Balthayock Christine, a daughter of Mr Walter’s 28,000gns Balbithan Vespasian bull and by the 22,000gns Blelack Forrester, purchased at Stirling in partnership with the Newhouse and Balmyle Charolais herd.

 

Mr Walter has been competing at the Highland for over 40 years but has never before secured the reserve overall champion. His bull, which will be retained as a stockbull, was part of a show team three this year from the 85-head Charolais herd, ran alongside 130 commercials at home.

Reserve junior

Reserve junior

Today's reserve junior title went to yesterday’s Limousin champion, the 17-month-old home-bred bull Foxhillfarm Jasper from Michael and Melanie Alford, Devon.

 

Sold by the Alford’s to the Jenkinson family of Whinfellpark Limousins, Cumbria for 35,000gns at Carlisle in May, it has been retained by the Alford’s for this year’s show season – and has already been on a roll.

 

It was inter-breed champion at Devon and Cornwall Shows, part of the winning pairs in the Burke Trophy and breed champion at Bath and West Show.

 

Out of the unshown Bankdale Alice, it is by the infamous Loosebeare Fantastic and makes up an elite herd of three cows and nine heifers at home.

Beef Shorthorn

Beef Shorthorn

Leading the British Shorthorn was Alvie Farm, Kincraig, Inverness-shire with the 27-month old heifer, Alvie Lovely Gael.

 

Led by farm manager, Victor Watson, it was the first ever win for the firm, owned by Jamie and Cathryn Williamson.

 

Due in October, it was junior champion at the Stars of the Future Show in 2013 and was unbeaten as a calf. Out of Croxtonpark Lovely Origano, it was reserve champion at Turriff Show and class and pairs winner for the breed at the Great Yorkshire Show in 2014.

 

It is sired by Glenisla ZinZan, which has produced sons to 12,000gns and 10,000gns, and which also sired the half-brother to champion, Alive Galaxy, the breed's reserve male champion at this year's show.

Highland

Highland

The Highland cattle ring was dominated by exhibitor of 30 years, Alan Prentice, Hyndford Fold, Ravenstruther with the three-year-old cow, Banrigh 3 of Hyndford. 

 

Home-bred and out of Banrigh 2 of An Sidhean and by Jacobite of Benmore, it was champion at Darly Show, reserve champion at Kilmacolm Show and inter-breed champion at Kampsey Show this year.

 

With five cows at home, the breed is a hobby for Mr Prentice, but a successful one with this being his second breed championship.

British Blue

British Blue

Securing his sixth British Blue championship at the Highland was Kevin Wartret, Annan, this time with his 16-month old bull Solway View Jackpot. Out of Bringlee Evadine and by Solway Firecracker it was inter-breed champion at Ayr Show this year and champion at Agri Expo and English Winter Fair in 2014.

Results

Inter-breed (J. Wilson, Peterhead) Supreme, F.J. Fraser and Son, Shadwell Black Broughton K485 (Aberdeen Angus); reserve, D.F.W.H. and N.R. Walter, Balthayock Imp (Charolais).

 

Junior (I. Green, Corskie) Sup., D.F.W.H. and N.R. Walter, Balthayock Imp (Charolais); res., M.J. Alford, Foxhilfarm Jasper (Limousin).

 

Pairs (J. Muirhead, Arbroath) Sup., Whittaker and Co Farms, Haughton Justine Erica (Female),  F.J. Fraser and Son, Shadwell Black Broughton K485 (Male) (Aberdeen Angus); res., W.K. and P. Drysdale, Glenericht Hester (Female), D.F.W.H. and N.R. Walter, Balthayock Imp (Male) (Charolais).

 

Team (J. Wilson, Peterhead) Sup., A. Clark and Sons, Duncanziemere Edwina (Heifer), F.J. Fraser and Son, Shadwell Black Broughton K485 (Heifer), Whittaker and Co Farms, Haughton Justine Erica (Cow), F.J. Fraser and Son, Shadwell Black Broughton K485 (Bull) (Aberdeen Angus); res., T.E. Illingworth, Glenrock Jewel (Heifer), M.J. Alford, Foxhilfarm Jasper (Heifer), M.J. Alford, Foxhilfarm Elizabeth (Cow), W.J. and M. Mash, Brockhurst Elvis (Bull) (Limousin).

 

Beef Shorthorn (C.D. Coombs) Sup. and fem., Alvie Farm, Alvie Lovely Gael; res. and male, M.D. McMillan, Coldrochie Hattrick; res. fem., D. and B. Killochries, Drumcross Domino; res. male, Alvie Farm, Alvie Galaxy. 

 

Aberdeen Angus (M. Tilson, Gordon) Sup. and male, F.J. Fraser and Son, Shadwell Black Broughton K485; res. and fem., W. and D. McLaren and H.W. Angus, Netherton Evita N734; res. male, N. Massie and Sons, Blelack Everest P300; res. fem., D. Rankin, Retties Lady Ruth P280.

 

Galloway (J. Teare, Bride) Sup. and fem., J. and S. Ross, Beauty C1437 of Romesbeoch; res. and male, D. and R. Cornthwaite, Troloss Impeccable; res. fem., M. McCornick, Blackcraig Moss Rose T426; res. male, P. Hunter Blair, Ubermensch of Nether Cleugh.

 

Belted Galloway (T. Rennie, Forfar) Sup. and male, B. Landers and Son, Cairnsmore Hamish; res. and fem., J. and Z. Kirk, Huntfield Opal; res. fem., J. and Z. Huntfield Opal.

 

Highland (A, McArthur, Lochgilphead) Sup. and fem., Hynford Fold, Banrigh 3 of Hyndford; res. and male, H.M. The Queen, Prionnsa Dubh of Craigowmill; res. fem., H.M. The Queen, Connachat 90 of Balmoral; res. male, M. Poland, Eoin Mhor 11 of Mottistone.

 

Hereford (W. Haire, Crumlin) Sup. and male, H. Whittaker, Sky High 1 Korker; res. and fem., J.R.B. Wilson and Sons, Romany 1 Plum A84 E37; res. male, L.R. and A.M. Ayre, Frenchstone P1 Eric; res. fem.,W., P. and Wason, Baldinnie 1 Cathy 40.

 

Charolais (A. Houston, Greta Green) Sup. and male, D.F.W.H. and N.R. Walter, Balthayock Imp; res. and fem., W.K. and P. Drysdale, Glenericht Hester; res. male, S. Irvine, Anside Jagermeister; res. fem., R. Aitken, Lourie Ideal.

 

Limousin (J. Philips, Whitland) Sup. and male, M.J. Alford, Foxhilfarm Jasper; res. and fem., M.J. Alford, Foxhilfarm Ivy; res. male, J. Nimmo, Maraiscote Jura; res. fem., T.E. Illingworth, Glenrock Jewel.

 

Blonde (P. Rogers, Presteigne) Sup. and fem., W. McElroy, Ivaniskey Denise; res. and res. fem., L. Lyle and Sons, Whitefield Freya; male, G. and A. Hamilton, Ramrig Iceman; res. male, G. and A. Hamilton, Ramrig Jumping Jack Flash.

 

British Blue (G. Brindley, Market Drayton) Sup. and male, K. Watret, Solway View Jackpot; res. and res. male, E.C. Haste, Cromwell Ironman; fem., E.C. Haste, Solway View Immaculate; res. fem., Redhead and Watson, Tweedale Hawkeye.

 

Simmental (J. Moore, Omagh) Sup. and fem., M. Barlow, Auroch Evie; res. and male, G.W. Smith, Grangewood William; res. fem., W. Young Skerrington Mains, Skerrington Rhona 32; res. male, W.J. and J. Green, Bel Dhu Capercaillie.

 

Salers (A. McConchie, Newton Stewart) Sup. and fem., J. and E.A. Elliot, Drumlegagh Elsie; res. and res. fem., D.M. Lyle and Sons, Seamore Heffalump; male, Farmstock Genetics, Cumbrian Capermello; res. male, J. and E.A. Drumlegagh Elise.

 

Commercial (G. McFadzean, Perth) Sup. and fem., H. Dunlop, Doolally; res. and male, A.R. Grieve, Hashtag #; res. fem., J. Nisbet, Ower the Watter; res. male, J. Mackay, Royale Knight.

Saler

Was it the luck of the Irish for the Saler champion? Across the water from Co. Tyrone, it was first-time exhibitor John Elliot who led the breed with his four-year-old cow, Drmlegagh Elsie.

 

Breed champion at Balmoral Show in May, it is out of the French-bred cow, Venise and by the three times Balmoral champion and stockbull, Blason, and was shown with its January-born heifer calf at foot.

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS