Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Ayrshire tops dairy class in close contest at Denbigh and Flint

Neil Ryder reports from the Denbigh and Flint Show.
Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook
Inter-breed and Ayrshire champion, Acton Brazen, from Iwan Huws, Bodedern, Holyhead
Inter-breed and Ayrshire champion, Acton Brazen, from Iwan Huws, Bodedern, Holyhead

Mammary quality was all which separated Ayrshire and Holstein champions for the inter-breed dairy championship at Denbigh and Flint Show, with the Ayrshire just having the edge, said judge, Philip Jeffries, Welshpool.

 

His choice was the Anglesey Show reserve dairy inter-breed champion, Acton Brazen, a four-year-old bred by the late John Tomlinson of Acton, Nantwich, shown by Iwan Huws of Bodedern, Holyhead. Out of an Ex91 dam, it gave 5,798kg as a heifer and calved in February.

 

Reserve

Mr Jeffries described the dam as a ‘fine example of the breed’, but also saw a ‘tremendous cow’ in the Holstein champion, Ffrwd Talented Miriam, from Rhys Davies, Holywell.

 

Miriam calved for the fifth time in March and has since given 6,700kg of milk. It has also taken to awards at Caerwys and Llanrhaedr shows.

 

It was the potential of the single Charolais exhibit, the 16-month-old home-bred bull, Brynffanigl John, from Rheon Roberts, Abergele, which caught the eye of inter-breed beef judge Owain Llyr, Ruthin.

 

After picking John out as the overall beef champion, Mr Llyr said John showed power shape and line, adding: “Just imagine what he will be like in three or four years’ time.”

 

Commercial champion

Weighed just before the show, the bull was 980kg and is entered for the Stirling bull sales in October.

 

Runner-up was the commercial champion, Black Beauty, a 12-month-old Limousin cross from Tecwyn Jones, Nebo, which has a string of top show awards to its credit.

Champion sheep

In the sheep lines, the inter-breed lowland award went to a two-year-old Suffolk tup, Templerhyd Temple, from Arnold Owen, Holywell, and by Tir Untrimmed.

 

Mr Owen only started his Suffolk flock three years ago and is not yet MV-accredited, meaning his tup was entered in the any other breed section. Judge Myfyr Evans, Llanrhaedr, picked the tup for its overall quality, adding it was particularly good on its legs.

Hill inter-breed sheep

Hill inter-breed sheep judge Aneurin Evans, Devils Bridge, Aberystwyth, pulled out the Welsh Mountain champion from Tudor Williams, Llansannan – a home-bred four-year-old tup which was breed champion at the Royal Welsh Show. Mr Evans saw it as a really good exhibit of the breed, thick-boned and good on its feet.

 

Reserve for the lowland award was the Texel champion from I.P. Jones, Corwen, while hill runner-up was the Kerry Hill champion, a yearling ewe from Geraint Roberts, Denbigh.

 


Results

Dairy

 

Inter-breed (Judge, P. Jeffries, Welshpool) Supreme, I.M. Huws, Acton Brazen (Ayrshire); reserve, R. Davies, Ffrwd Talented Miriam (Holstein).

 

Holstein (R. Brown, Crewe) Sup., R. Davies, Ffrwd Talented Miriam (Holstein); res., G.H. Jones and Son, Starkey Sid Glinda.

 

Ayrshire (A. Walters, Carmarthen) Sup., I.M. Huws, Acton Brazen; res., H.W. Outram, Stamford Princess Poker.

 

Any other breed (K. Hammond, Shropshire) Sup, J.,L. and C. Potter, J.L.C Jacinto Emma (Jersey); res., O.E. Hughes, Bay View Phantom March (Jersey).

 

Beef

 

Inter-breed (O. Llyr, Ruthin) Sup., R. Roberts, Brynffanigl John (Charolais); res., T. Jones, Black Beauty.

 

Welsh Black (W.P. Jones, Tywyn) Sup., M.W. Jones and Son, Perthi Non 4; res., L. Foxwell, Rhyddid Gethrog.

 

Hereford (D. Heath, Chester) Sup., G.H. Morgan, Fardre 1 Heidi Maple; res, G.H. Morgan, Fardre 1 Maple.

 

Any other native breed (D. Heath) Sup., A. Plumbley and Co, Ash Rose Elizabeth 17; res., A. Plumbley and Co, Ash Rose Cambria.

 

Charolais (B.L. Jones, Abergele) Sup., R. Roberts, Brynffanigl John.

 

Limousin (K. Jones, Betws-y-Coed) Sup., L. Hughes, Pabo Ice Maiden.

 

Commercial (B. Hughes, Lampeter) Sup., T. Jones, Black Beauty; res., R.A. Elias, Sky Walker.

 

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed, lowland (M. Evans, Llanrhaeadr) Sup., A. Owen (Suffolk); res., I.P. Jones.

 

Inter-breed, hill (A. Evans, Aberystwyth) Sup., T. A. Williams (Welsh Mountain); res., G. Roberts (Kerry Hill).

 

Welsh Mountain (R. Williams, Bangor) Sup., T.A. Williams; res., T.A. Williams.

 

Welsh Mountain, pedigree (A.D. Williams, Bala) Sup., R.W. Lloyd; res., E. Evans.

 

Black Welsh Mountain (T.J. Davies, Llanrwst) Sup. and res., E.L. and G. Williams.

 

Jacob (H. Walsh, Preston) Sup, T.W. and G.A. Jones.

 

Suffolk (D. Jones, Ruthin) Sup. and res., E. Edwards.

 

Border Leicester (J.R.W. Evans, Oswestry) Sup., R.A. George; res., R. Wrench.

 

Bluefaced Leicester (D. Jones, Llansannan) Sup., J. Mcleod; res., E. Owen.

 

Lleyn (V. Jones, Caernarvon) Sup. and res., A.W. Davies.

 

Texel (P. Johnson, Stoke-on-Trent) Sup., I.P. Jones; res., J. Rees.

 

British Charollais (R. Reynolds, Telford) Sup. and res., I.H. Hughes

 

Shropshire (C. Harding, Warwickshire) Sup. and res., A. Harvey.

 

Any other breed, lowland (P. Johnson) Sup. A. Owen; res., Sivill and Borsey.

 

Kerry Hill (P. Chilman, Presteigne) Sup., G. Roberts; res., Powell.

 

Badger Face Welsh Mountain (T.A. Roberts, Abergele) Sup., M. Jones; res., J. McLeod.

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS