Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Balmoral Show 2015: Charollais dominates sheep ring

Beating competition from 19 other breeds, the overall supreme sheep title went to Diane Christie, Newtownards with her two-shear Charollais ewe.



Twitter Facebook

This is the fifthteenth time the Christie family have taken the Charollais championship at Balmoral and the fourth time they have secured the inter-breed title.

 

This year it was with son, Trevor Bell, in the ring with the one-crop Tullyear Krackerjack ewe, out of a Parkgate Hunter sired Beechview ewe.

 

Bought privately two years ago from George and Jason Booth, Co. Tyrone, it was second in it's class at Balmoral Show and third at the Royal Highland last year.

 

Part of family's 64-head Charollais flock, with over 23 years of breeding, it's full sister stood behind the champion as reserve female champion at Balmoral this year.

Reserve supreme

Reserve supreme

Tapped out by inter-breed judge Derek Steen, Lockerbie, the reserve supreme champion went to the Longwool champion, the Border Leicester from David Mawhinney, Co. Antrim.

 

Shown by David Fullerton, the three-shear ewe was bought at John Brown's Eldon flock dispersal at the breed's national sale in September, after it secured breed champion at the Royal Highland in the same year.

 

Mr Mawhinney, who runs the 200-head Rockvilla flock, including 35 Border Leicesters, is also the national chairman of the Charollais society. He has taken the Longwool championship twice over the last year years, last time with a home-bred ewe.

Reserve shortwool

Reserve shortwool

Tapped out as reserve Shortwool champion was the Texel gimmer from Alastair and Jack Gault, Co. Antrim.

 

The home-bred Baltier Thunderbird daughter, out of a Mullan Photogenic ewe was making it's show debut, handled in the ring by 14-year old Jack.

 

Mr Gault, who farms 500 ewes, including 30 Texels and 20 Suffolks has secured the Texel championship three times and inter-breed once before at Balmoral.

Reserve Longwool

Reserve Longwool

It was a Perth type Blackface from Ian and Catherine Crawford, Co. Antrim which stood reserve in the Longwool section.

 

The home-bred three-crop ewe was breed and second reserve inter-breed at Ballymena Show last year and is by a 10,000gns Smith ram.

 

Making up a flock of 1,100 ewes at home, it was the fifteenth breed championship won by the Crawford family, who have been showing at Balmoral since 1963.

Sheep results

Inter-breed (D. Steen, Lockerbie) Supreme, D. Christie (Charollais); reserve, D. Mawhinney (Border Leicester). 

 

Shortwool (D. Steen, Lockerbie) Sup., D. Christie (Charollais); res., J. Gault (Texel).

 

Longwool (D. Steen, Lockerbie) Sup., D. Mawhinney (Border Leicester); res., R. Crawford (Lanark type Blackface).

 

Texel (Judge, R. Cockburn, Perthshire) Sup., J. Gault; res., H. Gamble.

 

Hampshire Down (S. Horrell, Peterborough) Sup., V. McFadden; res., T. McGrath.

 

Beltex (G. Burke, Angus) Sup., E. McAllister; res., M. Burleigh.

 

Zwartbles (M. Simpson) Sup., R. Megarrell; res., L. Campbell.

 

Swaledale (M. Oxley, Co. Durham) Sup. and res., F. and J. Loughridge.

 

Lleyn (D. Jones, Powys) Sup., C. and A. Kennedy; res., A.F. Cunningham.

 

Charollais (C. Thomas, Coventry) Sup., D. Christie; res., G. Scott.

 

Suffolk (J. Douglas, Fraserburgh) Sup. and res., G.C. Beacom.

 

Ile de France (C. Thompson, York) Sup., A. Porter; res., R. Milligan.

 

Dorset (D. Rossiter, Devon) Sup., T. and S. Knox; res., T. Wright.

 

Rare (D. Pilkington, Lancashire) Sup., A. Baxter; res., S. Kerr.

 

Border Leicester (J. Barrowman, Stranraer) Sup., D. Mawhinney; res., H. Dickey.

 

Bluefaced Leicester (A. Bronn, Dumfries and Galloway) Sup., J. Blaney; res., M. Wright.

 

Mule (A. Bronn, Dumfries and Galloway) Sup., M. Wright; res., J. Adams.

 

Perth type Blackface (D. Baillie, Lanark) Sup., R. Crawford; res., J. Adams.

 

Lanark type Blackface (E. Macmillan, Glasgow) Sup., K. O’Mullan; res., S. Wallace.

 

Greyface (D. Baillie, Lanark) Sup., M.E. Adams; res., M. Wright.

 

North Country Cheviot (R. Runciman, Selkirkshire) Sup., D. Robinson; res., A. McNeill.

 

Rouge de L’Ouest (S. Wilkinson, North Yorskshire) Sup. and res., N.M. and A.J. Graham.

 

Kerry Hill (A. John, Powys) Sup., B. Malcomson; res., S. and F. McAllister.

 

Jacob (C. Richardson, Cumbria) Sup. and res., P. and S. Colhoun.

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS