Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Beef bonanza sees Simmental triumph at Border Union Show

Despite the rain, there were large crowds watching the ringside action at Border Union Show, Kelso, last Saturday which saw both the Aberdeen-Angus Society’s UK National Summer Show and the Simmental Society’s Scottish National Show take place.



Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook
Champion of champions was William Young, Kilmarnock, with the cow Simmental Skerrington Rhona 32.
Champion of champions was William Young, Kilmarnock, with the cow Simmental Skerrington Rhona 32.
Leading the Simmental section and later securing the overall inter-breed and champion of champions was William Young, Kilmarnock, with his December 2011-born cow Skerrington Rhona 32.
The pick of inter-breed judge Robert Robinson, Northumberland, the home-bred second calver was shown with its April-born heifer calf at foot. It was reserve female Simmental champion at the Royal Highland Show and breed champion at Ayr Show this year.
Shown by stockman Billy Kirk and also Varrie Loggie, it is out of Skerrington Rhona 21, which won the Royal Highland in 2012 and is by a previous Royal Highland male champion, Corskie Proton.
Lifting the title at their first Border Union outing, the farm business has 60 Simmental and 180 commercial cows.

Reserve beef

Reserve beef
Close behind in reserve was the new Aberdeen-Angus national champion, the five-year-old bull Shadwell Black Broughton K485, from father and son team Alastair and Graeme Fraser, Angus.
 
Bought privately from Norfolk’s Shadwell Estate as a two-year-old, it was inter-breed champion at this year’s Royal Highland and champion of champions at Kirriemuir Show last year.
 
Sired by Muirhill Total Deal E009 and out of Shadwell Blackbird D181, this is the first time the family, which runs 60 Aberdeen-Angus cows at home, have taken the top National title.
Simmental judge, Cecil McIlwaine, Co Tyrone, tapped forward the March-2013 born heifer Auroch Eve from father and son, Michael and John Barlow, Lancashire, as his reserve champion.
 
Imported from Ireland as a three-week-old calf, it was breed champion at this year’s Royal Highland Show, standing in front of Mr Young’s cow and calf duo.
 
Reserve in the Aberdeen-Angus contest was the home-bred February 2013-born heifer, Netherton Evita N734, from William McLaren, Perthshire.
 
Shown with its February-born heifer calf at foot, it was female and reserve breed champion at this year’s Royal Highland and overall champion at the breed’s junior championship at the recent Livestock Event.

Continental

Continental
In the continental section, Redpath Farms, Kelso, picked up the champion rosette with three-year-old Limousin heifer, Redpath Hazel.
 
Shown by Keith Redpath and calving in March, it was second in its class at this year’s Royal Highland and first last year.
 
Judge Michael Atkinson, North Yorkshire, selected Northumberland’s J.H.C. Campbell and Sons as reserve with the 17-month-old Charolais bull Thrunton Jason.

Native

The native section saw Gordon Brooke Estate, Berwick, dominate with two Shorthorn heifers, which were the pick of judge Douglas Rennie, Selkirk.
 
Standing top and shown by stockman Iain Campbell and his daughter Kirsty, was yearling heifer Ballylinney Lilly, which is jointly owned with Highland Wagyu.  
 
Reserve was the rising two-year-old and recent Royal Highland reserve female champion, Lintonpriory Millicent 5.
Inter-breed sheep champion
The sheep section saw inter-breed judge, Archie MacGregor, Glasgow, tap forward the Texel, Suffolk, Blackface and North Country Cheviot champions in his final line-up.
 
It was the North Country Cheviot which reigned supreme and later secured reserve champion of champions.
 
From Roderick and Amanda Runciman, Selkirk, the two crop ewe, by stock tup Philip Haugh Tevez, was securing the family’s third inter-breed title in the last five years.
 
It is the current national champion and inter-breed breed champion of Black Isle Show.

Reserve sheep

Reserve sheep
Mr MacGregor gave his reserve honours to the two-crop Blackface ewe from Burncastle Estate, Berwick. It was shown by farm manager Alan Rogerson and shepherd James Brady.
 
Off a 5,500gns Blackhouse tup and out of a 10,000gns Dyke-sired ewe, it was breed champion at Border Union as a gimmer two years ago.

Texel

Texel

Texel champion came from David Preacher, Walkerburn, who, although winning at Border Union with Blackfaces on several occasions, was showing Texels for the first time in his life.

 

He won with an embryo ewe lamb sired by the 42,000gns Tullylagan Tonka.

Suffolk

Suffolk
Micky Walton had hold of the Suffolk champion, a shearling ram from Roseden and Lilburn Flock, Northumberland.
 
Wining its class and part of the inter-breed champion pair at the Great Yorkshire Show this year, it was bought at Kelso ram sales from the Drimmie flock and will be used as a stock tup.

Results

Beef

 

Inter-breed (R. Robinson, Northumberland) Supreme, W. Young, Skerrington Rhona 32 (Simmental); reserve, A. Fraser, Shadwell Black Broughton K485 (Aberdeen-Angus).

Inter-breed team (R. Robinson) Sup., G. and M. Smith, Grangewood William (bull), W. Young, Skerrington Rhona 32 (cow), D. Craig, Kennox Tara’s Diva (heifer) (Simmental); res., A. Fraser, Shadwell Black Broughton K485 (bull), Whittaker and Co Farms, Haughton Justine Erica (cow), W. and D. McLaren and Highland Wagyu Angus, Netherton Evita N734 (heifer) (Aberdeen-Angus).

Aberdeen-Angus (A. Houston, Dumfries) Sup., A. Fraser, Shadwell Black Broughton K485; res., W. and D. McLaren and Highland Wagyu Angus, Netherton Evita N734.

Native (D. Rennie, Selkirk) Sup., Gordon Brooke Estate, Lintonpriory Millicent 5 (Shorthorn); res., Gordon Brooke Estate and Highland Wagyu, Ballylinney Lilly (Shorthorn).

Simmental (C. McIlwaine, Co Tyrone) Sup., W. Young, Skerrington Rhona 32; res., Barlow Brothers, Auroch Eve.

Continental (M. Atkinson, North Yorkshire) Sup., Redpath Farms, Redpath Hazel (Limousin); res., J.H.C. Campbell and Sons, Thrunton Jason (Charolais).

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed (A. MacGregor, Glasgow) Sup., J. Runciman and Son (North Country Cheviot); res., Burncastle Estate (Blackface).

Border Leicester (I. Walker, Ayrshire) Sup. and res., J.W. Brown and Others.

Lleyn (D.F. Ison, Dumfries) Sup. and res., Farmstock Genetics.

Suffolk (K. Stewart, Roxburghshire) Sup., Roseden and Lilburn Flock; res., S. and G. Brown.

Texel (H. Gamble, Co Down) Sup., D. Preacher; res., Firm of G. Gray.

Zwartbles (M. Simpson, Ayrshire) Sup., A.J. Thorburn; res., C. and C. Cormack.

Any other breed (A. Hamilton, Lanark) Sup., D. Fleming (Beltex); res., C.A. Johnson (Poll Dorset).

Prime lamb (A. Hamilton) Sup., D. Fleming (Texel); res., J. Scott (xxxx).

Blackface (S. Mackay, Newcastle-upon-Tyne) Sup. and res., Burncastle Estate.

Bluefaced Leicester (A. Forster, Northumberland) Sup. and res., M. and N. Gray.             

Cheviot (R.V. Scott, Hawick) Sup., W.N. Douglas; res., W.J. Douglas and Son.

Hebridean (D.J.J. Kinsman, Cumbria) Sup. and res., J. Mosley.

Jacob (S. Dalrymple, West Lothian) Sup., R. Locker; res., M.W. and G. Harper.

Kerry Hill (J.T. Wigham, Cumbria) Sup., G. Ramsay; res., R. Innes.

Lairg Type Cheviot (H. Wilson, Moffat) Sup. and res., W. and J. Thomson.

North Country Cheviot (J. Campbell, Caithness) Sup., J. Runciman and Son; res., W.D. Allen.

Shetland (S. Meikle, West Lothian) Sup., J. Brunton; res., A. Bain.

Unregistered Suffolk (A. Warden, Roxburghshire) Sup., N. and G. Sandilands; res., S. Shaw.

Scotch Half Bred (A. Warden) Sup., J. Anderson; res., G.D. Pate and Sons.

Any other breed non-MV (A. Hamilton) Sup. and res., R. Rennie (Texel).

Prime lamb non-MV (A. Hamilton) Sup., A. and P. Glennie (Beltex cross); res., R. Rennie (Texel).

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS