Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Blue Faced takes inter-breed at Anglesey

Two days of livestock judging culminated with a Blue Faced Leicester ewe winning the sheep inter-breed at Anglesey Show. Laura Bowyer reports from the ringside.


Laura   Bowyer

TwitterFacebook
Laura   Bowyer
TwitterFacebook
Blue Faced Leicester ewe from Myrfyn, Gareth and Jane Roberts, Gaerwen.
Blue Faced Leicester ewe from Myrfyn, Gareth and Jane Roberts, Gaerwen.

After a wet afternoon in the sheep rings, a Blue Faced Leicester ewe from Myrfyn, Gareth and Jayne Roberts, Gaerwen.


The home-bred three year old female from the 70 ewe Myfryian flock was on its first outing. The exhibitors sell through Buitlh, Carlisle and Welshpool markets, but stick to local shows, having had supreme at Anglesey before.


Judging, Joshua Brigg said the ewe had ‘star quality’, holding herself well.


Read More

Consistent trade for Thame Sheep Fair Consistent trade for Thame Sheep Fair
Dated sheep diets require reassessment Dated sheep diets require reassessment
Farmer breaks sheep shearing world record Farmer breaks sheep shearing world record
Farmers take to social media to highlight sheep worrying plight Farmers take to social media to highlight sheep worrying plight
New number one in proven Holstein bull rankings New number one in proven Holstein bull rankings

Reserve went to North Country Cheviot shearling ewe from John Huw and Melvyn Williams, Brynsiencyn, Anglesey who run 80 pedigree breeding ewes under the Pengroes prefix.


The Lady is home-bred, out of a home-bred ewe, which herself was out of Allanshaws The One, a Roderick Runciman, Galashiels ewe.


It was forth in its class at the Royal Highlands and reserve female at the Royal Welsh.

Attracting the Welsh television star Dai Jones, Llanilar as judge, he decided upon home-bred Limousin cow, Haulfryn Hooker, with bull calf Haulfryn Masterclass at foot, from Richard Witely, Buckley.


The four year old second-calver was second in its class at the Royal Welsh and fourth at the National Limousin Show.


Its sire, Arthur, was bought in a sale in Limoges, capital of the Limousin area of France, for €11,500 as a five year old bull in 2010.


The cow’s half-brother was supreme champion in the most recent Limousin sale at Welshpool and another was senior champion at Brecon’s May sale and fetched the day’s third highest price of 8,000gns.

A commercial heifer, Daisy Duke from John Williams, Trawsfynydd, Gwynedd took reserve which was bought in a private sale in January from S.J. Nixon. It is by Troy, a Limousin cross Blue bull and out of a pure Limousin cow.


It was also champion at Bakewell’s Beef Expo and won its class at the Royal Welsh. Form here it will go to Countryside Live, Beef Expo and the Welsh Winter Fair.

Dairy champion was Jersey second-calver from James and Nicky Hudson and Beth Ford, Nantwich.


Last calved in May, it is giving 28kg/day and was supreme champion at Nantwich and breed champion at Cheshire.


Home-bred, it is by Tequila and out of Rapid Bay UK Reputation Lets Dance. Next for the cow is the UK Dairy Day.

Having shown at Anglesey since 1982, Robert Clare, Market Drayton took the reserve with cow Hawksmoor Lianne 17, which classified with 86 points as a heifer.


Out of Hawksmoor Lianne and by O-Man End Story it is giving 48kg/day at 4.36 per cent fat and 3.01 per cent protein, having calved with her second in May.


The cow was breed champion at Cheshire and supreme champion at Oswestry earlier this summer.

Preston-based pig keeper Jack Holroyd, took supreme pig with Finnigton Matilda bred by Steve Richardson and Janice Wood, it is out of Finnington Majestic and by Constable Matilda, the one year gilt was bought in a private sale for £140 in January and will be put in-pig next month.


Reserve was five year old Welsh, sow Gwynys Model 307, from Huw and Ela Roberts, Pwllheli.

Results

Dairy

Inter-breed (E. Jones, Kidwelly, I. Huws, Llanelli and B. Daw, Hertford) Supreme, Mr and Mrs J. Hudson and Miss B. Ford, Honeyfields Tequila Lets Dance; res., R.J. Clare, Hawksmoor Lianne 71.
Holstein (E. Jones) Sup., R.J. Clare, Hawksmoor Lianne 71; res., Helen Williams, Arbennig Adventure Mollli.
Ayrshire (I. Thomas) Sup., I. Huws, Acton Brazen; res., H.W. Oultram and Co., Kanvas.
Jersey (B. Daw) Sup., Mr and Mrs J. Hudson and Miss B. Ford, Honeyfields Tequila Lets Dance; res., Andrew Wright, Fourcrosses Djhb May Pine.
Beef
Inter-breed (D. Jones, Aberystwyth) Sup., Finnington Matilda (Large Black); res., Huw and Ela Roberts, Gwynys Model 307 (Welsh).
Welsh Black (W. P. Jones, Tywyn)
Hereford (T. Davies, Kidderminster) Sup. and male, Cennyd L. Owen, Bodwyn 1 Kakana; res. and fem., G. Shepherd, Moorside Jane 5; res., male, George Morgan, Fardre 1 Good Call; res., fem., Jennifer Jones, Dendor 1 Rugby 27.
Charolais (M. Owen, Betws Y Coed) Sup., Messrs Nicholas and Heath, Hockenhull Jewels; res., R.T. and D.M. Roberts, Brynffanigl Lord.
Limousin (P. Walker, Huntington) Sup., R.G. Witley; res., Peredur and Llyr Hughes, Pabo Legend.
British Blue (R. Jenkins, Crymych) Sup., W. Jones, Boomer Jadore; res., Idris P. Jones.
Any other pure bred (P. Walker, Hunnington) Sup., Alun Jones, Etna; res., Lynn Foxwell, Harlech Honeysuckle.
Commercial (R. White, Somerton) Sup., John Williams, Daisy Duke; res., Aled Roberts, Chiquita.

Sheep

Inter-breed (J. Brigg, Lighthorne) Sup., M. and G. Roberts (Bluefaced Leicester); res., J.H. Williams and Son (North Country Cheviot).
Wiltshire Horn (R. G. Elliott, Kislinbury) Sup., Dafydd Thomas and Son; res., R.J. Thomas.
Suffolk (J.H. Jeffrey, Co. Cork) Sup. and fem., D.P. Roberts; res. and male and res. male, Eifion Edwards; res. fem., D.P. Roberts.
Charollais (M. Rushbrooke, Bewdley) Sup. and fem., res. and male, res. male and res. fem., G.C. and C.J. Watson.
Texel (S.J. Smith, Castle Caereinion) Sup. and male, Jonathan Rees; res. and fem., A.W. Davies; res. male, Dewi P. Evansl res. fem., I.P. Jones.
Oxford Down (J.H. Jeffrey, Co. Cork) Sup. and male and res. fem., Rex Vincent; res. and fem., O.T. Jones; res. male, Martin Johnson.
Ryeland (C. Bateman, Brecon) Sup. and res., Alison Roberts; res. male, Mr Parry.
Jacob (R.E. Blacknell) Sup. and male, res. male and res. fem., T.W. and G.A. Jones; res. and fem., A. Williams.
Beltex (R. Williams, Leominster) Sup. and fem., Owain Lloyd Jones; res. and res. fem., D.P. Roberts; male, Dylan Ff. Hughes; res. male, Judith Bevan.
Southdown (T. Rowlands, Gaerwen) Sup. and male and res. male, Miriam Parker; res. and fem. and res. fem., Osian Jones.
Zwartbles (S.J. Rowlands, Macynlleth) Sup. and fem. and res. male, Lucie A. Owen; res. and male, Olwen Hughes-Owen; res. fem., N. Williams.
Blue Texel (K. Gunn, Westhide) Sup. and res., M. and G. Sivill
Any other lowland breed (T. Bevan, Caernafon) Sup. and male, res. and fem., res. male, res. fem., Jennifer Borsey (Hampshire Down).
Border Leicester (R. Brown, Isle of Arran) Sup. and male and res. fem., Olwen Hughes-Owen; res. and res. male and fem., E.A. Price.
Bluefaced Leicester (S.A. Thomson, Walney Island) Sup. and fem. and res. and male, res. male and res. fem., M. and G. Roberts.
Welsh Mountain - Pedigree (D.W. Davies, Moelfre) Sup. and male and res. male, Emyr Evans; res. and fem. and res. fem., G. and S. Bowden.
Welsh Mountain – Hill flock (E. T. Williams, Dolgellau) Sup. and male, res. and fem., John E. Roberts; res. male and res. fem., T.A. Williams.
Lleyn (B.M. Jones, Pwllheli) Sup. and fem., res. and res. fem., Dewi Wyn Ellis; male, A.W. Hughes; res. male, A.W. Davies.
Badger Face (D. Richards, Llandysul) Sup. and fem., D. Williams, res. and male, Malcolm Evans; res. male, D. Williams; res. fem., D. and M. Hughes.
Welsh Hill Speckled Face (A. Jones, Macynlleth) Sup. and male, E. Harding; res. and fem. and res. male, Caren Jones; res. fem., John S. Roberts.
North Country Cheviot – Park Type (E. Rowlands, Dolgellau) Sup. and fem., res. and male and res. fem., J.H. Williams and Son, res. male, R. and S. Williams.
Kerry Hill (J. Owen, Leominster) Sup. and fem., male and res. male, G. Roberts; res. and res. fem., R. Powell.
Black Welsh Mountain (M. Evans, Abergavenny) Sup. and male, Gwawr Ll. Hughes; res. and fem., D. and R. Rowlands; res. male, G.W. Hughes; res. fem., D. and R. Rowlands.
British primitive breeds (R. Jones, Porthmadog) Sup. and male, res. and fem. and res. fem., N. Mason; res. male, J. Turner.
British rare breeds of sheep (R. Jones, Porthmadog) Sup. and fem., Tomos J. Jones (Llanwenog); res. and male, Michael Rawlins (Llanwenog); res. male, D. and M. Hughes (Balwen); res. fem., Cara E. Gittins (Balwen).
Welsh Mule (I. Jones, Erwood) Sup. and res., M. and G. Roberts.
Any other breed – hill or mountain (A. Vaughan, Bala) Sup. and male, M.N. Williams (Hill Cheviot); res. and fem., Cai Jones (Rough Fell); res. male, E. Harding (Rough Fell); res. fem., M.N. Williams, Hill Cheviot.
Butchers’ lambs (W. Ellis, Llansannan) Sup., G. Rowlands; res., Tomos Ll. Jones.,

 

Pig

Inter-breed (J. Newth, Castle Cary) Sup., Jack Holroyd, Finnington Matilda; res., Huw and Ela Roberts, Gwynys Model 307.
Welsh Sup., Huw and Ela Roberts, Gwynys Model 307; res., Huw and Ela Roberts, Gwynys James 1892.
Landrace S.J. Richardson and J.A. Woo, Finnington Vega; res., S.J. Richardson Cordellia.
Hampshire Sup., J.R. Sutclifee, Coalyeat Peterbilt; res., Harry Sutcliffe, Blewett Precious 74.
Commercial (J. Newth) Sup., Huw and Ela Roberts; res., Sophie Barcroft Jones.
British Saddleback (J. Newth) Sup., Harry Sutcliffe, Coalyeat Rosette; res., B. and M. Mulkeen, Muddy Lane Lucy 23.
Middle White (J. Newth) Sup., B. Merry, Pinehurst Fairlady 19; res., Michael Paddock, Eaces Captain 5.
British Lop (J. Newth) Sup., J.E. Matthews, Liskeard Lulu; res., Mark Carus, Wirralstone Supreme.
Large Black (J. Newth) Sup., Jack Holroyd, Finnington Matilda; res., S.J Richardson and J.A. Wood, Finnington Majestic 5.
Tamworth (J. Newth) Sup., Mark Carus, Kerrbella Maple 9.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS