Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Brecknock Hill Cheviot triumphs at historic Brecon County Show

Founded in 1755, Britain’s oldest agricultural show continues to draw the entries and the crowds. Barry Alston reports from an upbeat Brecon County Show.
Brecknock Hill Cheviot
Brecknock Hill Cheviot

Not one but two judges were invited to place the supreme sheep championships at Saturday’s Brecon County Show and there were no differences of opinion.

 

Well-known husband and wife exhibitors Phil and Carol Houldey were charged with choosing the best group of three and then the overall individual championship from a turnout of more than 550 entries.

 

And the Gloucestershire-based couple each came to the same conclusions – even down to agreeing their independently assessed failings among the contenders.

 


Read More

Poolehall Iris pockets the top prize at Turriff Poolehall Iris pockets the top prize at Turriff
Retties Lady Ruth P280 turns on the style at Perth Retties Lady Ruth P280 turns on the style at Perth

Group of 3

In the group of three line-up, which featured 17 breeds, they had no hesitation in awarding the top placing to a trio of superbly turned out home-bred Blue Texels from Nina Smith and her Bluestone flock from Clive, Shrewsbury.

 

They beat a Hill Radnor home-bred threesome from Dai Jones and his daughters, Katie and Rhianne, from Trecastle, Brecon.

 

 

Sheep res

For overall single champion, the Houldeys turned to another home-bred entry and the winner of the upland breeds championship – a yearling Brecknock Hill Cheviot ram from brothers, Christie and Ryan Joseph and their sister Alex, from Llyswen, near Brecon.

 

Finishing in the reserve overall spot was the lowland champion and Charollais breed leader, a home-bred yearling ewe by Logie Durno Magnum from the father and son team of Dai and Paul Curran, who keep their Wernfawr flock at Talgarth, near Brecon.

 

Blue Texels were back in the limelight for the reserve lowland championship with a home-bred yearling ewe from the Ty Isaf flock of Ryan and Craig Jones, Erwood, Builth Wells.

 

The Josephs also had a hand in the reserve placed upland championship, the rosette going to a Welsh Badgerfaced ewe they bred but now owned by Rhian Price, Llanafan Fawr, Builth Wells.

 

 

Cattle

Cattle

 

Heading up the supreme cattle championship, which was contested by six breeds, was the leading Limousin entry, the four-year-old imported French bull, Fastueux, from newly married Thomas and Hannah Price and their Red Dragon herd at Trelech, Carmarthenshire.

 

They recently won the breed’s South Wales and Mid West herd competition, with Fastueux also taking the best bull and progeny award.

Res inter-breed

For the reserve overall leader Sennybridge-based inter-breed judge, Gethin Havard, went for another award-winning entry – Graig Goch Berwyn 74, the Welsh Black breed’s current ’bull of the year’ title holder from Carwyn Lewis, Llanwenog, Carmarthenshire.

 

A new section for Longhorns saw Carreg Martha, a home-bred three-year-old from Bernard and Margaret Llewellyn, Llandeilo, leading the way, while the open breed classes put the Bodily family from Llandewi Skirrid, Abergavenny, out in front with British Blue entries.

 

A strong turnout of commercials gave victory to Black Gold, a Limousin cross steer from Elfed Williams, Sennybridge, with a Limousin heifer from the Bodilys standing reserve.

 


Results

Cattle

Inter-breed (Judge, G. Havard, Sennybridge) Supreme and male, T.E. and H.E. Price, Fastueux (Limousin); reserve sup. and res. male, C. Lewis, Graig Goch Berwyn 74 (Welsh Black).

 

Hereford (T. Amery, Llandeilo) Sup. and male, E. and J. Evans, Wardac Kade; res. sup. and fem., H. Weston and Sons, Bounds 1 Lexi.

 

Welsh Black (V. Vater, Abergavenny) Sup. and male, C. Lewis, Graig Goch Berwyn 74; res. sup. and fem., A. Jones, Cariad Elinor.

 

Limousin (M. Hendy, Downton) Sup. and male, T.E. and H.E. Price, Fastueux; res. sup. and res. fem., P. and G. Davies, Lourie Hollie.

 

Limousin stars of the future (M. Hendy, Downton) Sup. and male, T. and S. Jones, Sherry Joner; res. sup. and fem., D. and C. James, Cowin Jtwoo.

 

Longhorn (P. Cleland, Kington) Sup and fem., B. and M. Llewellyn, Carreg Martha; res. sup. and male, F. Sutton, Parc Grace Dieu Tinhorn,

 

Any other beef breed (P. Price, Hay-on-Wye) Sup. and male, T. and K. Bodily, Lonetree Hicky (British Blue); res. sup. and fem., T. and K. Bodily, Boomer Enchantment (British Blue).

 

Commercial beef (J. Price, Erwood) Sup., B.E. Williams, Black Gold (Limousin cross steer); res. sup., T. and K. Bodily, Moodsong (British Blue cross steer).

 

 

Sheep

Inter-breed (P. and C. Houldey, Hasfield, Gloucester) Sup. and male, C., A. and R. Joseph (Brecknock Hill Cheviot); res. sup. and fem., D. Curran (Charollais).

 

Inter-breed lowland (Judged by breed panel) Sup. and fem., D. Curran (Charollais); res. sup. and res. fem., R. and C. Jones (Blue Texel).

 

Inter-breed upland (Judged by breed panel) Sup. and male, C., A. and R. Joseph (Brecknock Hill Cheviot); res. sup. and fem., R. Price (Welsh Badgerface).

 

Group of three (P. and C. Houldey, Hasfield, Gloucester) Sup., N. Smith (Blue Texels); res. sup., D.C. Jones and Daughters (Hill Radnors).

 

Beltex (S. Gibbons, Hay-on-Wye) Sup. and fem., A. Groucott; res. sup. and res. fem., D.O. Davies.

 

Charollais (A. Thomas, Whitland) Sup. and fem., D. Curran; res. sup. and male, I.T. Davies and Son.

 

Lleyn (C. Price, Lower Chapel) Sup. and fem., D.J. and M.O. Morgan; res. sup. and res. fem., T.D. and J.M.L. Rees.

 

Texel (T. Evans, Llanddarog) Sup. and fem., G.P. and M. Jones; res. sup. and res. fem., G. Williams.

 

Blue Texel (D. Jones, Pencader) Sup. and fem., R. and C. Jones; res. sup. and res. fem., G. Hardman.

 

Ryeland (S. Bradbury, Narberth) Sup. and male, R.A., A.M. and L.A. Howell; res. sup. and fem., A. Davies.

 

Berrichon (G.B. Thomas, Pontardulais) Sup. and male, D.J. Gwynne Partnership; res. sup. and fem., M.R. Williams.

 

Badgerfaced Welsh (G. Jones, Pencader) Sup. and fem., R. Price; res. sup. and res. fem., A. Groucott.

 

Balwen (S.K. Pugh, Llandrindod Wells). Sup. and fem., A. Groucott; res. sup. and res. male, C.M. Bowman.

 

Black Welsh Mountain (G. Hughes, Pwllheli). Sup. and fem., C. Garn; res. sup. and male, E. Morgan.

 

Brecknock Hill Cheviot (D. Watkins, Trecastle) Sup. and male, C., A. and R. Joseph; res. sup. and fem., A. and T. Evans.

 

Herdwick (T. Postlethwaite, Cumbria) Sup. and fem., K. Flye; res. sup. and res. fem., Pittard Family.

 

Kerry Hill (G. Chilman, Presteigne) Sup. and fem., W. Evans; res. sup. and res. fem., E.O. Williams.

 

Hill Radnor (J. Prothero, Llandrindod Wells) Sup. and male, D.C.L. and C.J. Williams; res. sup. and fem., D.C. Jones and Daughters.

 

Talybont Welsh (E. Williams, Merthyr Tydfil) Sup. and male, R.J. Davies; res. sup. and res. male, R.J. Davies.

 

Any other breed lowland section (S. Evans, Llanddarog) Sup. and fem., I.T. Davies and Son (Clun Forest); res. sup. and male, I.T. Davies and Son (Clun Forest).

 

Any other breed upland section (D. Mantle, Llangynidr) Sup. and male, Meakins and Sloyan (North Country Cheviot); res. sup. and fem., T.C. Phillips (Speckled Face).

 

Commercial sheep (P. and C. Houldey, Hasfield, Gloucester) Sup., A. and T. Evans; res. sup., M. and H .Prothero.

 

Butchers’ lambs (P. and C. Houldey, Hasfield, Gloucester) Sup., A. Groucott; res. sup., H. and J. Dickson.

 

YFC prime lamb (P. and C. Houldey, Hasfield, Gloucester) Sup., D. Havard; res. sup., C. Davies.

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS