Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

British Farming Awards 2015: Shortlisted candidates announced

The 2015 British Farming Awards are heating up after entrants have now been shortlisted. Take a look to find out a little bit more about who our finalists are.

Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook

This year’s British Farming Awards are now in full swing with the shortlisted candidates chosen and listed below.

 

The winners will be announced on the 15th October at the Chateau Impney Hotel, Worcestershire.

 

The night aims to celebrate all that British farming embodies and is judged across various categories including Arable Innovation, Agricultural Student of the Year, Family Farming Business of the Year and many more.

 

Awards Night

Last year more than 500 farmers and industry representatives gathered to celebrate the best in British farming innovation and this year will be no different. Taking place on Thursday, 15 October, the 2015 awards is a night in the agricultural calendar not to be missed. Book your place on the night.

 

Please take a look at those who have made it to the final. Find out more about the finalists at www.britishfarmingawards.co.uk

 


Read More

Excitement builds as British Farming Awards draws near Excitement builds as British Farming Awards draws near
One week until The British Farming Awards: FG finds out what makes a hero... One week until The British Farming Awards: FG finds out what makes a hero...
Winners announced - Fantastic night at the British Farming Awards Winners announced - Fantastic night at the British Farming Awards
Nominate your Farmers Guardian Farming Hero Nominate your Farmers Guardian Farming Hero
Fantastic night at the 2014 British Farming Awards Fantastic night at the 2014 British Farming Awards

Agricultural Student of the Year

  • Catherine Bennett - Harper Adams University
  • Adam Milner - Bishop Burton College
  • Joe Parry - Harper Adams University
  • Amy Sharpe - Harper Adams University
  • Lewis Steer - Royal Agricultural University

Arable Innovator of the Year

  • Richard Bramley - Manor Farm, Yorkshire
  • Lucy and Anthony Carroll - Carroll's Heritage Potatoes, Northumberland
  • Jake Freestone - Overbury Farms, Gloucestershire
  • Edd Houghton - E and L Houghton, Cheshire
  • The Wasabi Company - Dorchester

Beef Innovator of the Year

  • Matthew Brownlee - Brownlee Farm, County Armagh
  • Doug Dear - A S and E A Dear and Son, Yorkshire
  • David Maughan - Wessex Lowline, Dorset
  • Robert Neill - Upper Nisbet Farm, Berwickshire
  • Jonathan Shepherd - Yorkshire Wagyu, East Yorkshire

Dairy Innovator of the Year

  • Tim and Louise Downes, The Farm, Shrewsbury
  • Jackie and Simon McCreery - Yester Farm Dairies, East Lothian
  • Ian Sharman - New Holbeck Farm, Newark
  • Adrian Smith - W L Smith & Son, Cheshire
  • Mark Verity - JS, KA and MW Verity, Lancashire

Digital Innovator of the Year

  • Wendy and Mark Botwright - South West Garlic Farm, Dorset
  • Graeme Jarron - Ogilvy Spirits, Dundee
  • Shropshire Petals - Shropshire
  • Fiona and Robert Park - Cwmcrwth Farm, Carmarthen
  • Sarah Gayton - Farmers on Film, Staffordshire

Diversification Innovator of the Year

Diversification Small

  • Natalie Cairns-Ratter - The Shetland Tannery, Shetland Islands
  • Peter and Euan Grewar - Grewar Farm Vending, Perth and Kinross
  • Graeme Jarron - Ogilvy Spirits, Dundee
  • Shropshire Petals - Shropshire
  • Stuart Perkins - Castlemead Poultry, Somerset

Diversification Large

  • Lesley and Ian Buxton - Yorvale Real Ice Cream, North Yorkshire
  • Rod Garnham and Ross Taylor - Corkers Crips, Cambridgeshire
  • The Nicholson Family - Cannon Hall Farm, South Yorkshire
  • John Pitts - The Woodhorn Farm, West Sussex
  • Guy Taylor - The Granary Estates, Suffolk

Family Farming Business of the Year

  • The Amiss Family - Tregullas Farm, Cornwall

  • The Basham Family - Hill Top Farm, East Yorkshire
  • The Fielding Family - Pulford Farm Dairies, Lancashire
  • The May Family - Peplars Hill Farm, Worcestershire
  • The Mewton Family - Nancarrow Farm, Cornwall
  • The Owen Family - Ravenseat Farm, North Yorkshire
  • The Prescott Family - Prescott Farm Produce, Lancashire
  • The Rodger Family - Knockraich of Fintry, Lanarkshire

Farming Partnership of the Year

  • Wil Armitage and Peter Dixon-Smith - Keythorpe Farms, Leicestershire
  • John Henderson - Henderson Farms, North Yorkshire
  • National Botanic Gardens of Wales/ Coleg Sir Gar - Carmarthen

  • Matt Pickering and David Fox - David Fox Agricultural Contractors and F Pickering and Son, Lincolnshire

Machinery Innovator of the Year

  • Philip Blake - PBE Slurryspike, Devon
  • David Carbis - Trenona Farm, Cornwall
  • Emmet Savage - Moocall, Calving Detector System, Dublin 14
  • Andrew Stubbs - AJ and GM Stubbs, Cheshire
  • Andrew Ward - Roy Ward Farms, Lincolnshire

New Entrants Award: Against all odds

  • Sophie Arlott - Lavinton Lamb, Lincolnshire
  • Giles Bristol - GA Bristol, Staffordshire
  • Sam Bullingham - Westacre Farms, Devon

  • Jane and Paul Denley - Woodland Jersey Beef, Hampshire
  • Lewis Sayers - Stanton Lodge, Nottinghamshire

Outstanding Contribution to British Agriculture

  • WINNER ANNOUNCED - Thursday, 15 October, 2015

Sheep Innovator of the Year

  • Irene Fowlie - Adziel Farm, Aberdeenshire
  • John Kirkpatrick - MJK Wool Shedding Sheep, Derbyshire
  • John, Linda and Duncan Mellin - Hull House Texels, North Yorkshire
  • Gareth Owen - Launde Farms, Leicestershire
  • Richard Price - Lowther Park Farms, Cumbria
Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS