Farmers Guradian
Topics
How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

LAMMA 2019

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Calogale Limousins dominate at Brecon

Limousins led the way in the supreme cattle placings, while Welsh Badger Face and Charollais rams were out in front in the sheep rings at Brecon County Show.

TwitterFacebook
TwitterFacebook
Inter-breed beef and Limousin champion, Calogale Nightingale, from G.J. Lee and C.M. Lloyd.
Inter-breed beef and Limousin champion, Calogale Nightingale, from G.J. Lee and C.M. Lloyd.

Dominating the cattle championships were home-bred entries from Gareth Lee and Catrin Lloyd’s Calogale herd, Kidwelly, Carmarthenshire.

 

They topped the South Wales and Mid-West Limousin Breeders’ Club Stars of the Future classes with 18-month-old Trueman Jagger-sired Calogale Nightingale and then added the reserve rosette with its full brother Calogale Ninja.

 

Their next success came in a face-to-face with the champion of the show’s Limousin classes which saw Nightingale beating their own Calogale Majestic, a two-year-old Wilodge Vantastic son, before going on to inter-breed victory under a different judge.

 

For his reserve overall winner Abergavenny’s Huw Beavan went for the best of the commercial entries, the Limousin cross heifer, Sooty, from Noel Porter, Raglan.

 

Inter-breed sheep judging saw Manordeilo auctioneer, Derfel Harries, having to place four line-ups drawn from the 19 breed champions, but the outcome saw two families dominating the awards.

 

The group of three championship went to a Charollais threesome from the Wernfawr flock from father and son Dai and Paul Curran, Talgarth, Powys.

Inter-breed sheep and Welsh Badger Face champion from C., A. and R. Joseph.
Inter-breed sheep and Welsh Badger Face champion from C., A. and R. Joseph.

Reserve place went to a Welsh Badger Face trio from the Joseph family, Christie and Ryan and their sister, Alex, Llanstephan, Powys.

 

The Currans came to the fore again for the inter-breed lowland championship with their Castellau Lord of the Manor-sired shearling tup.

 

The Josephs were also in the frame in the championship for upland breeds with their home-bred yearling Torddu Badger Face ram and they also took the reserve rosette with their Royal Welsh Brecknock Hill Cheviot reserve female champion ewe lamb.

 

Making his final decision for the overall supreme, Mr Harries went for the Badger Face for "an alertness that struck me the very first moment I saw it,” with the Charollais standing reserve.

 

Runner-up for the lowland title was the best of the Blue Texels, a two-year-old ram from Russell, Gill and Megan Watkins, Craswall, Herefordshire, who will be dispersing their Millend flock in December.

 

Brecon also hosted the first Welsh National Show for North Country Cheviots, with a park type yearling ewe from the Glan-Ithon flock Gareth Hughes runs at Llaithddu, Llandrindod Wells, leading the 90-strong entry and a hill type yearling ewe from J.H. Williams and Son, Brynsiencyn, Anglesey, reserve.

Cattle results

Inter-breed (Judge, H. Beavan, Abergavenny) Supreme and female, G.J. Lee and C.M. Lloyd, Calogale Nightingale (Limousin); reserve sup. and reserve fem., N. Porter, Sooty (Limousin cross commercial).

Hereford (G.M. Morgan, Ammanford) Sup. and male, P. and V. Moyle, Panmure 1 Nuggett; res. and fem., H. Weston and Sons, Bounds 1 Newry.

Limousin (I. Phillips, Newcastle Emlyn) Sup., G.J. Lee and C.M. Lloyd, Calogale Nightingale; res., G.J. Lee and C.M. Lloyd, Calogale Majestic.

Longhorn (W. Finucane, Whitland) Sup and male, B. and M. Llewellyn, Carreg Quintet; res. and fem., D. Bevan, Mayhill Liberty.

Any other beef breed (C. Price, Upper Chapel) Sup., R. Millichap, Rhymil Millionaire (British Blue); res., T. and K. Bodily, Teme Nice Girly (Charolais).

Commercial (G. Willis, Cwmbran) Sup., N. Porter, Sooty (Limousin cross heifer); res., E. Morgan and S. Jones, Golden Girl (Charolais cross heifer).

Sheep results

Inter-breed (D. Harries, Llandeilo) Sup., C., A. and R. Joseph (Torddu Welsh Badger Face); res., D. and P. Curran (Charollais).

Inter-breed lowland (D. Harries) Sup., D. and P. Curran (Charollais); res., R.M. and G.L. Watkins (Blue Texel).

Inter-breed upland (D. Harries) Sup., C., A. and R. Joseph (Torddu Welsh Badger Face); res., C., A. and R. Joseph (Brecknock Hill Cheviot).

Beltex (Y. Eagles, Carmarthen) Sup., J. McAree; res., J. McAree.

Charollais (J.D.R. Corbett. Newent) Sup., D. and P. Curran; res., D. and P. Curran.

Lleyn (D. Vaughan, Tufton, Pembrokeshire) Sup., G.G. and H.E. Sevenoaks; res., C. Price.

Suffolk (R. Lewis, Pontardawe) Sup., D.J. Farr; res., D.J. Farr.

Texel (M. James, Builth Wells) Sup., G. Morgan; res., G.P. and M. Jones.

Blue Texel (R. Rattray, Aberystwyth) Sup., R.M. and G.L. Watkins; res., G. Arrowsmith.

Ryeland (S. Lake, Yeovil) Sup. and res., A. Davies.

Berrichon (L. Yeo, Braunton, Devon) Sup., D.J. Gwynne Partnership; res., S. Powell.

Welsh Badger Face (J. Langford, Tattenhall) Sup., C., A. and R. Joseph (Torddu); res., K. Hovers (Torwen).

Balwen (E. Eagles, Carmarthen). Sup., H. and M. Williams; res., J. and M. Jones.

North Country Cheviot (D. Allen, Alnwick) Sup., G. Hughes (park type); res., J.H. Williams and Son (hill type).

Black Welsh Mountain (G. Bowden, Neath). Sup., E. Meredith; res., S. Forsyth.

Brecknock Hill Cheviot (R. Thomas, Llanddeusant) Sup., C., A. and R. Joseph; res., D. Prosser.

Herdwick (D. Harrison, Holmrook, Cumbria) Sup. and res., Pittard family.

Kerry Hill (S. Hamer, Llanidloes) Sup., I.G. Hills and Son; res., C. Soar.

Hill Radnor (B. Price, Craswall) Sup. and res., D.C. Jones and daughters.

Talybont Welsh (R. Williams, Penderyn) Sup. and res., A. and R. Tay.

Welsh Mountain (D. John, Merthyr Tydfil) Sup., S.H. and C. Williams; res., E. Williams.

Any other breed (C. Phillips, Llanfihangel Nant Bran) Sup. and res., I.T. Davies and Son (Clun Forest).

Commercial (C. Phillips) Sup., Meakins and Sloyan (ewe lamb); res. sup., T. Parry (ewe).

Butchers’ lambs (G. Like, Hay-on-Wye) Sup., Dillon family; res., I.T. Davies and Son.

YFC prime lamb (G. Like) Sup., C. Davies; res., C., A. and R. Joseph.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS