Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Champion of champions crowned at Llandyfaelog

CARMARTHENSHIRE’S Llandyfaelog Show is unique in staging an end of season ’champion of champions’ face-off, which this year saw two well-known pedigree herds taking the bulk of the awards.

Overall champion Holstein cow was Feithy Dark Lilac 220, from Eifion and Mary Jones and sons.
Overall champion Holstein cow was Feithy Dark Lilac 220, from Eifion and Mary Jones and sons.

The dairy judge, Nantybwla’s Iwan Morgan, was kept busy for more than four hours.


His final choice for overall champion Holstein cow was the home-bred Feithy Dark Lilac 220, a three-year-old VG89 July second calver from Eifion and Mary Jones and sons, Wyn and Rhys, Cilfeithy, Kidwelly.


A Scientific Shot In The Dark daughter, Lilac is from eight VG and Excellent generations and is giving 45 litres a day following a first lactation of 9,924kg at 4.7 per cent butterfat and 3.15 per cent protein.

 

Feithy also came third in the Holstein heifer championship line-up but with two Wilson family Tregibby entries leading the parade – the two-year-old Woodmarsh Doorman Zandra out in front of the younger, home bred Tregibby Mincio Fawn.


The Cardigan-based Wilsons also took the top two placings for the junior championship, with Tregibby Solomon Lustre and Tregibby Pirate Pledge.

The Cardigan-based Wilsons also took the top two placings for the junior championship, with Tregibby Solomon Lustre and Tregibby Pirate Pledge.


Jerseys dominated the coloured breed championships with Tregibby again in the limelight, taking the cow rosette with the well-known Tregibby Panama Tequila, just two weeks calved with its third, and Bluegrass Coltons Lady Sunshine, topping the heifer line-up.


Richard Thomas finished as reserve again for the cow championship with his Elite Baby Jean, while runner-up for the heifer rosette was Ioan Harries, Llannon, Llanelli, with the two-year-old Elite Aimless Lady.

Limousin

Llandyfaelog’s inter-breed beef placings saw commercials from Llanwnen’s Dai Thomas heading up both the group of three and pairs awards, with the four-year-old home-bred Limousin cow, Deri Hot Chocolate, from Terry, Dawn and Richard Griffiths, Llangain, Carmarthen, taking the individual honours for the second year running.

sheep

In the sheep rings a home-bred Beulah Speckled Face ewe from 13-year-old Iestyn Richards, Llandyfaelog, was the leader, with a home-bred yearling Beltex ewe from Adrian and Wendy Evans, Ffarmers, near Lampeter, reserve.


Teamed with two other entries from their Bancycrwys flock, they also took the group of three title for the second year running.


Inter-breed pig honours again went the way of Gerallt, Joyce and Llyr Owens, with home-bred Landrace and Welsh gilts from their Lletty herd at Llannon, Llanelli.

RESULTS

Dairy


Holstein (I. Morgan) Supreme, E.R. and M.E. Jones and Sons, Feithy Dark Lilac 220; reserve, R. Thomas, Moorshard Dude Paradise.


Any other breed (I. Morgan) Sup., A.H. Wilson and Son, Tregibby Panama Tequila (Jersey); res., A.H. Wilson and Son, Bluegrass Coltons Lady Sunshine (Jersey).



Beef


Inter-breed (W. Thomas, Llanybydder) home-bred and female, T.B., C.D. and R. Griffiths, Deri Hot Chocolate (Limousin).


Group of three, Sup., D. Thomas (commercial); res., G.D. and J.B. Jenkins (commercial).


Pair, Sup., D. Thomas (commercial) res., M.D. Jones and J.I. Davies (British Blue crosses).


Limousin (A. Hughes, Lampeter) Sup. and fem., T.B., C.D. and R. Griffiths, Deri Hot Chocolate; res. and res. fem., T.B., C.D. and R. Griffiths, Jeanette.


Hereford (D.C. Smith, Carmarthen) Sup. and male, Griffiths family, Penrhiwgoch Progress 44; res. and res. male, A. John, Lax Tornado.


British Blue (A. Hughes, Carmarthen) Sup. and fem., M.D. Jones and J.I. Davies, Droit Imogen; res. and res. fem., M.D. Jones and J.I. Davies, Cardi Kitty.


Commercial (W. Thomas, Llanybydder) Sup., D. Thomas (Limousin cross steer); res. M.D. Jones and J.I. Davies (British Blue cross heifer).

 


Sheep


Inter-breed (E. Morgan, Llanwnen) Sup., I. Richards (Beulah Speckled Face) res., A.J.P. and W. Evans (Beltex).


Group of three, Sup., A.J.P. and W. Evans (Beltex); res. H. Bennett (Bluefaced Leicester).


Welsh Mountain (R. Owen, Llandeilo) Sup. and male, K. and J. Earle; res. and fem., K. and J. Earle.


Any other mountain breed (R. Owen) Sup. and fem., K. and J. Earle (North Country Cheviot); res. and res. fem., K. and J. Earle (Hill Radnor).


Suffolk (R. Francis, Gwynfe) Sup. and male, J. and L. Griffiths; res. and fem., S. Thomas.


Any other lowland breed (R. Francis) Sup. and male, H. Bennett (Bluefaced Leicester) res. and fem., D.S. and S.L. Brigginshaw (Charollais).


Texel (J. Thomas, Llangadog) Sup. and fem., D. Evans; res. and male, A. and S. Thomas.


Beulah Speckled Face (G. Thomas, Rhydcymerau) Sup. and fem., T. Richards; res. and male, T. Richards.


Welsh Badgerfaced (K. Price, Llanddeusant) Sup. and fem., M. Evans; res. and res. fem., M. Evans.


Beltex (J. Thomas, Llangadog) Sup. and fem., A.J.P. and W. Evans; res. and male, A.J.P. and W. Evans.


Cross-bred (G. Thomas, Rhydcymerau) Sup. and fem., B. Thomas; res., B. Thomas.


Butchers’ lambs (G. Thomas, Rhydcymerau) Sup., S. Thomas; res., R. Davies.

 


Pigs


Any breed (A. Thomas, Carmarthen) Sup. and fem., G., J and L. Owens, Lletty Vega (Landrace); res. and res. fem., G., J. and L. Owens, Lletty Wakeful (Welsh).

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS