Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Charollais ram takes supreme sheep title at Royal Highland

A strong line up for the sheep inter-breed title was headed by the Charollais champion, Oakchurch Ozil, a shearling ram from Russell Gray, Lanark.



Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook

By Banwy Ninja and bought from breeder, Jeremy Price, at Worcester last year for 550gns it was reserve inter-breed champion at Lesmahagow show on its previous outing.

The reserve rosette went to a two-crop Blackface ewe, by 90,000 Dalchirla out of a Midlock Big Al sired ewe which had triplets this time. It was exhibited by the Wight family whose Midlock flock, Biggar, were taking the breed championship for the third time in four years.


Read More

25,000gns Knockin Shockin smashes Charollais breed record at Worcester 25,000gns Knockin Shockin smashes Charollais breed record at Worcester
Crofters reject Scottish Government's 'shameful' farm vision Crofters reject Scottish Government's 'shameful' farm vision
Royal Highland receives record attendance figures Royal Highland receives record attendance figures
Aberdeen Angus smash inter-breed championships at Royal Highland Show Aberdeen Angus smash inter-breed championships at Royal Highland Show
Holstein takes Royal Highland dairy championship Holstein takes Royal Highland dairy championship

Bleu du Maine

Bleu du Maine

A Bleu du Maine shearling ewe, from Percy Tait’s Perdi flock, Worcester, who was exhibiting the breed at the show for the first time, stood reserve reserve in the final line up. Home-bred by Tignahinch Jumping Jack it had already been breed champion at Shropshire and Three Counties this year.

Describing his champion, inter-breed judge, Roderick McKenzie, Munlochy, said: “My champion was tremendous and an easy winner. He is a big tup but when let loose moved so freely. It was close between the second and third but the Blackface ewe also moved very well and was very showy with great breed character and style.”

Zwartbles

Zwartbles

Messrs Wight also took the Bluefaced Leicester championship with a three-crop ewe by C2 Hewgill out of a B4 Tanhouse sired ewe which was also the mother of their winning ewe lamb.

Mr Tait also claimed two breed championships leading the British Rouge section with a shearling gimmer by a ram bought from Sue Wilkinson which has already taken two championships this season.

Another making the final line-up was the Zwartbles champion, Stonebyres Whinstone, a four-year-old ewe, by an imported sire from A. J. Thorburn, Annan, which had been bought as a lamb.

Beltex

Beltex

Proctors Farm, Clitheroe, took the Texel championship with a home-bred one-crop ewe by Scholars Twenty Twelve out of a Haddo Ringleader sired dam which was being shown for the first time.

Another making its show ring debut was the Suffolk champion, a one-crop ewe from the Deveronside flock from Stuart G. Mair and Sons, Turriff. By Rhaeadr Roger Ramjet, its great granddam won the Suffolk title at the show twice and the inter-breed once.

The trip from South Wales paid off for Eirlys and Barry Jones when a one-crop ewe from their Maeglas flock claimed the Hampshire Down title. The couple run 150 pedigree ewes near Haverfordwest.

Brothers, Jack and Tom Buckles, Kirkby Stephen, were awarded the Beltex championship with a home-bred shearling ewe by their stock ram, 16,000gn Ardstewart Supermario out of home-bred Broxty Riverdance by Dooley Nepal which was on its first outing.

After 50 years of showing Border Leicesters at the Royal Highland James Brown, Mindrum, was competing for the last time. Having dispersed his Eildon flock last year in readiness to take over the family farm on the Isle of Arran, he took the breed championship for the seventh time since 2003, with a shearling ram, by Drennan’s 007 Solo, from his last crop of lambs.

Royal Highland Show Sheep Results

Interbreed (R. McKenzie, Munlochy) supreme, A. Gray and Son (Charollais); res., J. Wight and Son (Blackface)

 

Suffolk (S.J. Buckley) sup. and fem., S.G. Mair and Sons; res. and male and res. male, W. G. Troup; res. fem., I. and J. Barbour.

 

North Country Cheviot (J. P. Farquhar, Warwickshire) sup. and fem., W. and T. Thomson; res. and male, W. D. Allen; res. fem. and res. male,D. N. Campbell and Sons.

 

Blackface (W. Graham, Sanquhar) sup. and fem., J. Wight and Son; res. and res. fem., W. Ramsay and Sons; male, S. Heads; res. male, T. and M. Paterson.

 

Lleyn (W. McCurdie, Rugby) sup. and male, res. male and res. fem., J. A. and R. Geldard and Sons; res. and fem., Farmstock Genetics.

 

Ryeland (D. Lewis)  sup. and fem., S. P. and J. Maddock; res. and male, S. Bryden; res. fem., J. Arthur; res. male, E. and J. Henderson.

 

Commercial (J. Gordon, Huntly) sup., J. and W. Kennedy; res., A. Baillie.

 

Border Leicester (J. Watkins, Crasswall) sup. and male, J. Brown and Others; res. and fem., D. Walker; res. male, D. Walker and J. Lamb; res. fem.,S. and A. Watson.

 

British Berrichon (J. Cockbain, Keswick) sup. and fem., F. Barbour; res. and res. fem., E. Burgess; male, I. D. Johnston; res. male, L. Jamieson.

 

Jacob (M. Rushbrooke, Bewdley) sup. and male, B. Webster; res. and fem. and res. male, P. Murray; res. fem., R. Locker.

 

North Country Cheviot - Hill (W. Sutherland, Thurso) sup. and fem., J. M. Elliot; res. and male and res. fem.,  W. and T. Thomson; res. male, Badanloch Estate.

 

Cheviot (A. Stewart, Ettrick) sup. and fem., res. and male, res. fem. and res. male, J. Common and Son.

 

Texel (A. Gault, Newtonabbey) sup. and fem. and res. male, Proctors Farm; res. and male, J. M. McKerrow; res. fem., K., A. and R. Campbell.

 

Hampshire Down (J. Mercer, Dromore) sup. and fem. and male, E., B. and S.A. Jones; res. and res. fem. and male, R. and J. McFarlane.

 

Swaledale (R.W. Clarkson, Richmond) sup. and fem and res. male, Messrs Brogden; res. and male, M. R. Ewbank; res. fem., S. Bell and Sons.

 

Bluefaced Leicester (R. Bell, Castle Douglas) sup. and fem., J. Wight and Son; res. and male, J. and M. Turner; res. fem., E. Fairburn and Sons; res. male, G. Thornbarrow.

 

Charollais (J. Aitken, Dromore) sup. and male, res. and fem., A. Gray and Son; res. and male and res. fem., G. and B. Ingram.

 

Hebridean (E. Lambert, Great Bridgeford) sup. and fem., J. and M. Cuthbert; res. and male and res fem., C.G. and K. E. Heeley; res. male, J. Mosley.

 

North of England Mules (C. Hutchinson, Thirsk) sup.and res., R. and F. Wilson.

 

British Rouge (J. Metianu, Ashford) sup. and fem., P. Tait; res. and male and res. fem., J. Kerr; res. male, J. E. Teasdale.

 

Beltex (W. McCrabbe) sup.and fem., K. and R. Buckle; res. and male, R. E. Wood and Sons; res. fem., S. Wood; res. male, M. Dunlop.

 

Zwartbles (M. Preston, Bingley) sup. and fem. and res. male, A. J. Thorburn; res. and male, C. and H. Duffy; res. fem., C. Cormack.

 

Scotch Mule (F. Smith, Biggar) sup., W. and R. Kerr and Son; res., H. Paterson and J. and G. Donald.

 

Bleu Du Maine (J. W. Davison, Hexham) sup.and fem., male and res. male, P. Tait; res. and res. fem., L. Daff.

 

Shetland (N. Adam, Bangor) sup. and male, J., C., R,. and R. Steven; res. and fem., A. Bain; res. male and res. fem., R. Douglas.




Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS