Farmers Guardian
Topics
How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Cromwell Ironman picks up another title at the Royal Bath and West Show

This year’s Royal Bath and West Show saw a revamped layout and schedule, but livestock judging remained at its heart. Barry Alston reports from Shepton Mallet.

A British Blue bull added another trophy to his growing championship haul and it was a “stay as you were” result in the inter-breed dairy ring -- while two farming families had a superb show with multi breed successes.

 

Having notched up well over 20 breed and supreme titles there can be no doubting the depth of quality of the now three-year-old Cromwell Ironman from Ted and Christine Haste and son, Andrew, and their Stoneleigh herd at Beaworthy, Devon.

 

Brecon-based supreme beef judge, Brian Jones, certainly liked the look of the bull, too, giving him pride of place in his final reckoning.

 

For the reserve place he went for Stephen Potter’s home bred British Blonde cow, Whistley Hervorragend, a Diego-sired four-year-old from the West Harptree, Bristol-based herd.

 

Dairy

 

Dairy ring judging gave West Wales black and white breeder, Rowland George, something of a dilemma when faced with two outstanding coloured champions from his neighbouring Welsh county competing against the top placed Holstein.

 

In the end the supreme rosette went for the second year running to Peachy Ava Tyrol, a home bred black and white third calver, with a second lactation yield of 11,258kg at 4.01 per cent butterfat, from Gillingham’s Martin and Liz Peach.

 

Taking the reserve place for the exhibitor-bred championship was the two-year-old Jersey breed champion, Glanmor Tequila Sweetie, from Dafydd and Helen Cox, Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, but it was another of their entries – the Guernsey breed leader Briddlesford Laredo Bluebell – that finished as runner-up in the overall placings.

 

Next month will see embryos from the five-year-old making history as the first ever Guernsey female eggs to be offered for sale in America.

 


Read More

British Blue's lead the way at Aberystwyth and Ceredigion Show British Blue's lead the way at Aberystwyth and Ceredigion Show

Sheep champion

Sheep champion

Sheep reserve champion

Sheep reserve champion

Sheep

 

Another couple was also enjoying more than one breed championship and a reserve overall success across in the sheep rings.

 

On their first ever competitive outing at Shepton Mallett, Jonathan and Chrissie Long and daughter, Sophie, went home with three breed trophies and the reserve sheep award with Southdown, Beltex and Blue Texel entries.

 

It is proving to be quite an eventful year for the family, having recently moved from Ashford, Kent, to a 50ha (125 acres) sheep and arable farm not far from Ledbury, Herefordshire.

 

Pipping their Southdown shearling ewe for the show’s inter-breed trophy was the top Texel, a shearling ewe from the Drayton Farm Partnership, Petersfield, Hampshire, who also had the Beef Shorthorn breed championship.

 

Best of the longwool and mountain breeds was a Wensleydale ram from Ann Griffiths, Wotton-under-Edge, with a yearling Scotch Blackface tup from John Jordan, Newton Abbot, Devon, reserve.

 

Pigs

 

Bristol-based James Sage, who works for the Soil Association, has been competing for 11 years at Shepton Mallett and his perseverance finally came good in the overall pig championship placings.

 

He keeps four Hampshire sows and his winner, the home bred August 2015-born boar Blewett Peterbilt, beat off a strong challenge from Brian Merry’s home bred two-year-old Middle White sow, Pinehurst Alma Rose 3, from Northwich, Cheshire.

 

There was a very commendable performance by 10-year-old Catherine Nicholas, Usk, Gwent, with her home bred September-2015 British Lop gilt, Catrin Mary 4, taking the reserve supreme rosette for white breeds.

 

Runner-up among the coloureds was last year’s inter-breed champion, the nearly four-year-old British Saddleback boar, Prestcombe Golden Arrow 15, from Julian Newth, Shepton Mallett.

 

Results

BEEF

 

Inter-breed (Judge, B. Jones, Brecon) Supreme and male, E.C. Haste, Cromwell Ironman (British Blue); reserve sup. and female, S. Potter, Whistley Hervorragend (British Blonde).

Junior inter-breed (R. Bartle, Hereford) Sup. and fem., Brymore Academy Quaish Lottie (Limousin); res. sup. and fem., Drayton Farm Partnership, Meonside Lily Jay (Beef Shorthorn).

Aberdeen Angus (J. Henning, Co Armagh) Sup. and fem., J.L. Denning, Haughton Justine Erica; res. sup. and res. fem., J.L. Denning, Temple Lollypop.

Beef Shorthorn (T. Brown, Blakelsey) Sup. and fem., Drayton Farm Partnership; res. sup. and male, Brymore Academy, Woolcombe Forrester.

Belted Galloway (I. Marshall, Dumfries) Sup. and fem., D. and J. Galloway, Marstone Dancing Queen; res. sup. and male, D. and J. Galloway, Southfield Crackerjack.

British Blue (K. Belfield, Buxton) Sup. and male, E.C. Haste, Cromwell Ironman; res. sup. and fem., E.C. Haste, Solway View Irresistable.

British Charolais (N. Brown, Northants) Sup. and fem., Mortimers Farm, Mortimers Lambada; res. sup. and res. fem., Mortimers Farm, Mortimers Jo Jo.

British Limousin (C. Phillips, Weobley) Sup. and fem., N.R. and L. Hill, Quaish Evie; res. sup. and res. fem,. N.R. and L. Hill, Quaish Livingthedream.

British Simmental (D. Mills, Wellington) Sup. and male, S. Francis, Dinton Gaucho 2; res. sup. and fem., L. Darch, Chard Glitter.

British White (W. Jones, Derby) Sup. and male, E. Astbury, Cadarn Welsh Dragon; res. sup. and fem., J.D. Bennett, Dollyashes Toodles.

Devon (R. Dorrell, Worcester) Sup. and fem., M. and D. Cowell, Eastyard Camelia 4; res. sup. and res. fem., M. and D. Cowell, Eastyard Milly 2.

Hereford (R.J. Irvine, Co Armagh) Sup. and fem., H. Whittaker, Coley 1 Bubbles 249; res. sup. and res. fem., P.J. and A.C. Allman, Greenyards 1 Truelove.

Longhorn (S. Gray, Ledbury) Sup. and fem., Carreg Cennen Castle, Carreg Ola; res. sup. and res. fem., D. Hitchings, Ashton Jasmine.

South Devon (M.R. Rowe, Liskeard) Sup. and fem., Mells Park Trust, Mells Park Foxtrot; res. sup. and male, A. and C. Farms, Mells Park Trust, Mells Park Gladiator.

Any Other Native Beef Breed (C. Roads, Malvern) Sup. and male, Mann and Isted, Hurmanswell Glow Worm 2 (Sussex); res. sup. and fem., Otter and Co., Ashrose Heather 33 (Murray Grey)

Any Other Continental Breed (M. Reynolds, Bordon) Sup. and fem., S. Potter Whistley Hervorragenda (British Blonde); res. sup. and res. fem., A. Westcott, Doncombe Lily-Rose (British Blonde).

Dexter (A. Parke, Malmesbury) Sup. and fem., T.P. Stevenson, Beechwood Grace; res. sup. and res. fem., T.P. Stevenson, Beechwood Holly.

 

DAIRY

 

Inter-breed (R. George, Haverfordwest) Sup. and fem., Peachey Holsteins, Peachey Ava Tyrol (Holstein); res. sup. and res. fem., D. and H. Cox and H. and C. Evans, Briddlesford Laredo Bluebell (Guernsey). Exhibitor bred: Peachey Ava Tyrol; res., Glanmor Jerseys, Glanmor Tequila Sweetie.

Guernsey (R. Emm, Lyme Regis) Sup. and fem., D. and H. Cox and H. and C. Evans, Briddlesford Laredo Bluebell; res. sup. and res. fem., Norman and Sales, Bourton Fiona 13.

Holstein (P. Andrews, Plymouth) Sup. and fem., Peachy Holsteins, Peachey Ava Tyrol; res. sup. and res. fem., Panda Holsteins, Panda April Fools Gold.

Jersey (I. Wright, Stafford) Sup. and fem., Glanmor Jerseys, Glanmor Tequila Sweetie; res. sup. and res. fem., R. Norman, Jimmy’s Fantom Festivity.

Any Other Native Dairy Breed or Hybrid (T. Osborne, Radstock) Sup. and fem., H.M. Sayer and Son, East Church Prime Time Nada (Ayrshire); res. sup. and res. fem., M. Limond, Graval Blooming Barb 10.

 

SHEEP

 

Inter-breed (T. Stayt, Chipping Norton) Sup. and fem., Drayton Farm Partnership (Texel); res. sup. and res. fem., J., C. and S. Long (Southdown).

Continental Shortwool champion: Sup. and fem., Drayton Farm Partnership (Texel); res. sup. and res. fem., G.C. and C.J. Watson (Charollais).

Native Shortwool champion: Sup. and fem., J., C. and S. Long (Southdown); res. sup. and res. fem., E. and A. Halcrow (Hampshire Down).

Longwool champion: Sup. and male, A. Griffiths (Wensleydale); res. sup. and res. male, J. Jordan (Scotch Blackface).

Black Welsh Mountain (R. Wise, Bracknell) Sup. and fem., E.O. Williams; res. sup. and res. fem., B. Davies.

Blue Texel (S. Chambers, Totnes) Sup. and male, J., C. and S. Long; res. sup. and fem., J.. C. and S. Long.

Charollais (N. Oughton, Montgomery) Sup. and fem., G.C. and C.J. Watson; res. sup. and male, J. Curtis.

Coloured Ryeland (R. Lewis, Narberth) Sup. and fem., S.J. Gilbert; res. sup. and fem., S.J. Gilbert.

Devon Closewool (P. Elston, Dulverton) Sup. and male, G.E. and E.J. Nicholls; res. sup and res. male, M. Scott.

Devon and Cornwall Longwool (R. Jordan, Newton Abbott) Sup. and fem., J.A. Darke; res. sup. and male, J.A. Darke.

Dorset Down (J. McMinn, Stourbridge) Sup. and male, W.D. Burrough and Son; res. sup. and fem., R. and J. Legg and Sons.

Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset (R. Sizmur, Okehampton) Sup. and fem., D. Lewis; res. sup. and male, D. Lewis.

Exmoor Horn (E. Harding, Minehead) Sup. and fem, T. Blackmore; res. sup. and male, T. Atkins.

Greyface Dartmoor (M. Mortimer, Newton Abbott) Sup. and male, M.A. Rickson; res. sup. and fem., J. Jordan.

Hampshire Down (J. Birkwood, Grimsby) Sup. and male, E. Halcrow; res. sup. and fem., E. Jones.

Jacob (J. Emberton, Bromsgrove) Sup. and fem., J. Leonard; res. sup. and res. fem., J. Leonard.

Lleyn (L. Thomas, Carmarthen) Sup. and male, P. and S. Eckett; res. sup. and res. male, P. and S. Eckett..

Oxford Down (R. Vincent, Witney) Sup. and fem., L. Rumming; res. sup. and res. fem., P.R. and J. Quick and Sons.

Ryeland (I. Lloyds, Swansea) Sup. and fem., D. Lewis; res. sup. and male., D. Lewis.

Scotch Blackface (N. Able, Tavistock) Sup. and male, J. Jordan; res. sup. and fem., I.G. Mortimore.

Suffolk (M. Pinney, Northampton) Sup. and fem., R.F. Holmes; res. sup. and male, B. Roth.

Texel (H. Gamble, Bangor) Sup. and fem, Drayton Farm Partnership; res. sup. and male, G. Helyer.

Zwartbles (A. Potter, Shrewsbury) Sup. and fem., J. Holman; res. sup. and res. fem., M.J. Cornish.

Any Other Continental Breed (T. Prichard, Llantrisant) Sup. and fem., J., C. and S. Long (Beltex); res. sup. and res. fem., S. Norman.

Any Other Native Hill and Upland Breed (A. Fisher, Harrogate) Sup. and fem., Muirhead and Bigwood (Cheviot); res. sup. and male, J. Jordan (Cheviot).

Any Other Native Longwool Breed (A. Fisher, Harrogate) Sup. and male, A. Griffiths (Wensleydale); res. sup. and res. male, M. Hunt (Bluefaced Leicester).

Any Other Native Shortwool breed (C.T. Davies, Kidderminster) Sup. and fem., J., C. and S. Long (Southdown); res. sup. and res. fem., B. Cooper.

Commercial sheep (J. Ward, Frome) Sup., S. and R. Stamp; res. sup., R. Lyons.

Commercial lambs (J. Ward. Frome) Single: S. and A. Bevan (Texel cross); res., R. Jones (Beltex cross). Pair: R. Lyons (Charollais crosses); res., S. and A. Bevan (Texel crosses). Lamb carcase: M. and A. Blakeney (Charollais cross).

Fleece (S. Spencer, BWMB) Sup., J.A. Darke (Devon and Cornwall Longwool); res. sup., A. Jones (Dorset Horn and Polled Dorset).

 

PIGS

 

Inter-breed (A.W. Gregory, Selby) Sup. and male, J.E. Sage, Blewett Peterbilt 70 (Hampshire); res. sup. and fem., B. Merry, Pinehurst Alma Rose 3 (Middle White).

Coloured champion: Sup. and male, J.E. Sage, Blewett Peterbilt 70 (Hampshire); res. sup. and res. male, J. Newth, Prestcombe Golden Arrows (British Saddleback).

White champion: Sup. and fem., B. Merry, Pinehurst Alma Rose 3 (Middle White); res. sup. and res. fem., C. Nicholas, Catrin Mary 4 (British Lop).

Berkshire (H.K. Rose, Chard) Sup. and fem., S. Westron, Choller Louise 36; res. sup. and male, C. Impey, Fairoaks Norma Abel 11.

British Lop (E. Edgar, Ware) Sup. and fem., C. Nicholas, Catrin Mary 4; res. sup. and res. fem., A.C. Wills, Johno Sunshine.

British Saddleback (M.J. Twyman, Canterbury) Sup. and male, J. Newth, Prestcombe Golden Arrow 15; res. sup. and fem., J. Newth, Prestcombe Silver Wings 56.

Duroc (J. Lampereur, Belgium) Sup. and fem., H. Loveless, Portbredy Torntofte 1248; res. sup. and res. fem., H. Loveless, Portbredy Torntofte 1281.

Gloucestershire Old Spot (C. Impey, Tonyrefail) Sup. and male, M. Smith, Cosscoombe Gerald 11; res. sup. and res. fem., M. Smith, Pebblesford Primrose 314.

Hampshire (J. Lampereur, Belgium) Sup. and male, J.E. Sage, Blewett Peterbilt 70; res. sup. and fem., J.E. Sage, Blewett Previous 76.

Large Black (M. Naylor, Uckfield) Sup. and fem., B.J. and A. Card, Westerly Nocturne 18; res. sup. and male, S. Westron, Choller Majestic Eagle 2.

Landrace (J. Lampereur, Belgium) Sup. and fem., M. Brown, Sunrise Cordelia; res. sup. and male, A.P. and P.C. Rose, Maddaford Candidus.

Large White (M. Horsley, Skirpenbeck) Sup. and fem., H. Loveless, Portbredy Beryl 4001; res. sup. and male, C. Nicholas, Dukes Champion Boy.

Middle White (C. Impey, Tonyrefail) Sup. and fem., B. Merry, Pinehurst Alma Rose 3; res. sup. and male, B. Merry, Pinehurst Revival 5.

Oxford Sandy and Black (M. Snell, Yeovil) Sup. and fem., C. and W. Sully, Longash Alistair 6; res. sup. and res. fem., J. Hancox, Buttsfarm Cynthia 245.

Pietrain (J. Lampereur, Belgium) Sup. and fem., J. Newth, Prestcombe Paperasse 2; res. sup. and male, J. Newth, Prestcombe Jepi 7.

Tamworth (J. Cloke, Solihull) Sup. and fem., C. Wheatley-Hubbard, Berkswell Maple 67; res. sup. and male, A. Brown, Valstock Royal Standard.

Welsh (D.J. Finch, Benfleet) Sup. and male, H.D. and E.M. Roberts, Gwynys James; res. sup. and fem., H.D. and E.M. Roberts, Gwynys Dainty Girl 1851

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS