Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

LAMMA 2019

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Cross-bred eighth calver claims Denbigh and Flint dairy victory

At Denbigh and Flint Show, a 10-year-old Jersey cross cow proved dairy strength and longevity can be enough to beat the strongest of pedigree competition.


Alex   Robinson

TwitterFacebook
Alex   Robinson
TwitterFacebook

The milker was the cross-bred champion, cow number 898 from Rhodri Ellis, who farms his dairy herd on Denbigh Showground.

 

Cross-bred champion at the show for the past three years, this was the first time the eighth calver, which last calved in February, has come up to take the dairy inter-breed title.

 

Reserve in the dairy section was the Holstein Arbennig Adventure Molly, from Rhys Williams, Anglesey. In its third lactation and fresh in June, it has been bred from 11 generations of VG/EX classified cows and was shown giving 50kg.

 

In the beef rings, a Charolais cross heifer from Anglesey farmers Robin and Eleri Roberts was tapped out by Will Owen, Criccieth, as inter-breed beef champion.

 

Fifteen months old and weighing 550kg, it has had a tremendous season, notching up victories at Anglesey and Eglesbach shows. By the stock bull Deunawd Kai, it stood above the reserve choice, the British Blue heifer Dyffryn Kracker from new entrant breeder Catrin Edwards, Llanrwst.

 

Champion at the Anglesey calf walk show in November, it was also champion British Blue at Staffordshire winter fair. Twenty-one months old and sired by Coalview Diesel, it was also part of the winning pair entry when teamed with another home-bred, Dyffryn Little Rascal.

 

Of his overall champion, beef judge Mr Owen said out of the presented field, it was the most correct and was ‘a great example of a commercial beast’.

 

The concluding sheep championships were split into two sections, with the first award being given to the lowland supreme choice.

 

This was a home-bred Beltex shearling gimmers from the Smart Ass flock from Dafydd Owen, Golygfa’r Dyffryn. Out of Woodies Rice Crispie, it is an ET daughter of the 4,200gns ram Woodies Storm. Born in February, it was the gimmers first big win of the season.

 

Reserve in the lowland supreme was Meirion Roberts, Llanrwst, with a February-born Charollais shearling gimmer, which was bought from Scotland’s Logie Durno flock last September.

 

Hill inter-breed victory was clinched by a two-shear Welsh Mountain Hill ram from Gareth Jones, Derby. Bought last year from Eifion Jones, Nebo, it was Welsh champion at Nantglyn Show.

A Speckled Face gimmer from Messrs Jones, Ceredigion, was reserve hill champion.

 

Pig champion was the boar Landhill Workman 215 from the Landhill herd of pedigree Welsh Pigs, based at Bwlchgwyn.

 

pic 2

Lowland sheep champion, a Beltex shearling gimmer from the Smart Ass flock from Dafydd Owen, Golygfa’r Dyffryn.

pic3

Charolais cross heifer from Anglesey farmers Robin and Eleri Roberts was tapped out by Will Owen, Criccieth, as inter-breed beef champion.

pic4

Dyffryn Kracker from new entrant breeder Catrin Edwards, Llanrwst, was reserve beef champion.

pic5

Reserve dairy was the Holstein Arbennig Adventure Molly, from Rhys Williams, Anglesey.


RESULTS

Dairy

 

Inter-breed (Judge, I. Thomas, Pontardulas) Supreme., R. Ellis (Jersey cross); reserve, Mr Williams, Arbennig Adventure Molly (Holstein).

Holstein (M. Atkinson, Lancaster) Sup., Mr Williams, Arbennig Adventure Molly; res., Jones Family, Penbryn Llan.

Ayrshire (H. Batty, Derby) Sup., H. W. Oultram and Co, Stamford Plover; res., I. Hughes, unnamed.

Any other pure (J. Doherty, Shrewsbury) Sup., E. Hughes, Bayview Fantom March (Jersey); res., E. Hughes, JLC Governor Emma (Jersey).

Cross-bred (J. Doherty) Sup., R. Ellis (Jersey cross); res., R. Davies.

 

Beef

 

Inter-breed (W. Owen, Criccieth) Sup., R. and E. Roberts, Mini Me (Charolais cross); res., C. Edwards, Dyffryn Kracker.

Welsh Black (A.W. Thomas, Holyhead) Sup., H. Jones, Gwarcwm Eirliw 20; res., L. Foxwell, Rhyddid Wena.

Hereford (A.W. Thomas) Sup., G. Morgan, Fardre 1 Good Call B916; res., G. Morgan, Fardre 1 Maple M391.

Any other native (A.W. Thomas) Sup., L. Foxwell, Harlech Honey Suckle (Galloway); res., N/A.

Charolais (D. Wyllie, Tamworth) Sup., R.T. Roberts, Brynffanigl Marian; res. H.G. and J. Evans and Daughters, Congress Faberge.

Limousin (D. Wyllie) Sup., R.S. Whitley, Haulfryn Hooker; res., T. Jones, Garnedd LOL.

British Blue (D. Wyllie) Sup., C. Edwards, Dyffryn Kracker; res., W. Jones, Boomer J’Adore.

Simmental (D. Wyllie) Sup., C. and K. Martindale, Forsdale Daffodil; res., S. White, Tirley Heath Croft.

Any other continental (A.W. Thomas) Sup., H. Richardson, Lola.

Commercial (A. Davies, Carmarthen) Sup., R. and E. Roberts, Mini Me (Charolais cross); res., J. Williams, Black Pearl (Limousin cross).

 

Pigs

 

Inter-breed (D. Beedy, Alderley) Sup., Landhill Pedigree Welshes’, Landhill Workman 215; res., Landhill Pedigree Welshes’, Landhill Nina 219.

 

Sheep

 

Lowland inter-breed (A. Davies, Denbigh) Sup., D. Owen (Beltex); res., M. Roberts (Charollais).

Lowland ram lamb (A. Davies) Sup., Messrs Borsey and Sivill (Blue Texel); res., D. Owen (Beltex).

Lowland group (A. Davies) Sup., M. Roberts (Charollais); res., S. Jones (Beltex).

Hill inter-breed (B. Lloyd, Corwen) Sup., D. Jones (Welsh Hill); res., Messrs Jones (Speckled Face).

Hill ram lamb (B. Lloyd) Sup., Messrs Kimberley and Dawson,(Black Welsh Mountain); res., E. Roberts (Welsh Mountain).

Hill group (B. Lloyd) Sup., T. Williams (Welsh Mountain Hill); res., B. Jones (Speckled Face).

Welsh Mountain Hill (E.T. Williams, Dolgellau) Sup., G. Jones; res., T. Williams.

Welsh Mountain pedigree (D.W. Davies, Oswestry) Sup., D.A. Williams; res., Earle Family.

Black Welsh Mountain (G. Hughes, Caernarfon) Sup. and res., Messrs Kimberley and Dawson.

Jacob (J. Lewis, Welshpool) Sup. and res., T.W. and G.A. Jones.

Suffolk (M. Evans, Llanrhaeadr) Sup., A. Oare; res., E. Edwards.

Border Leicester (P. Johnson, Stoke on Trent) Sup., R.A. George; E.A. Price.

Bluefaced Leicester (M. Davies, Denbigh) Sup. and res., E. Owen.

Lleyn (N. Williams, Anglesey) Sup. and res., J. Hamer.

Beltex (P. Tippetts, Shropshire) Sup., D. Owen; res., S.C. Jones.

Charollais (A. Walton, Chester) Sup. and res., M. Roberts.

Shropshire (A. Schofield, Holmes Chapel) Sup., A. Harvey; res., O. Powell.

Any other Lowland (G. Davies, Abergele) Sup., Messrs Sivill and Borsey (Hampshire Down); res., Messrs Sivill and Borsey (Blue Texel).

Any other Hill (A. Vaughan, Bala) Sup., B. Jones (Welsh Hill Speckle Face); res., Early Family (not provided).

Kerry Hill (H. Jones, Powys) Sup. and res., G.A. Jones.

Badger Face (G. Tudor, Builth Wells) Sup., R. and J. Langford; res., M. Jones.

Greyface Dartmoor (A. Sturrock, Congleton) Sup. and res., E. Dawson.

Any other rare breed (P. Woodcock, Macclesfield) Sup., Messrs Rowlands (Llanwenog); res., J.G. Owen (Oxford Down).

Primitives (P. Woodcock) Sup., G. and A. Jones (not provided); res., L. Rawlins (Shetland).

Butchers lamb (J.B. Evans, Corwen) Sup., T. Griffiths; res., D. Roberts.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS