Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Cumberland Show Results 2015

Results from this year’s Cumberland Show.


Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook
P.W. and V. Vasey's Sandleford Harrison won the inter-breed champion and champion of champions
P.W. and V. Vasey's Sandleford Harrison won the inter-breed champion and champion of champions

Beef

Inter-breed (Judge, panel) Supreme, Messrs P. Vasey, Sandelford Harrison (Charolais); reserve, S. and H. Illingworth, Glenrock Jadore (Limousin).

 

Commercial (D. Dickinson, Dumfriesshire) Sup., S. Priestly, Daddy’s Girl; res., Graham and Stoddart, Smarty Pants.

 

British Blonde (C. Fawcett, York) Sup., L. Corner, Hallfield Fluffy; res., A. Mitchell, Hutton Isla.

 

British Blue (I. Wainwright, Fife) Sup., K. Watret, Solway View Irresistable; res., K. Watret, Solway View Jackpot.

 

Charolais (E. Andrews, West Yorkshire) Sup., Messrs P. Vasey, Sandelford Harrison; res., J. Hunter, Millbridge Insense.

 

Limousin (J. Watson, Berwick-upon-Tweed) Sup., S. and H. Illingworth, Glenrock Jadore; res., T. Illingworth, Glenrock Jewel.

 

Simmental (A. Tallentire, Cumbria) Sup., R.H. Carter and son, Gerrard Belinda 49; res., J.J. and J.M. Sanders, Rosten Wednesday 10.

 

Native (J. Holden, Colne) Sup., D.L. Irving, Enterprise Logan; res., H. Elliott, Cornriggs 1 Julia 2.

 

Belted Galloway (E. Wilkinson, Dumfries) Sup., J.R. and C.J. Ward, Whistonehill King Kong; res., R.K.G. Farms, Auchangassel Leona.

 

Dairy

Inter-breed (Panel) Sup., H.M. and D. Hodgson (Holstein); res., D.M. Lindsay, Harperfield Pan (Ayrshire).

 

Ayrshire (W. Templeton, Ayrshire) Sup., D.M. Lindsay, Harperfield Pan; res., Messrs D. and C. Sanderson.

 

Holstein (M. Gould, Shropshire) Sup., H.M. and D. Hodgson, Wormanby Atwood Linda; res., H.M. and D. Hodgson, Wormanby Aftershock Gloriette.

 

Jersey (S. Pye) Sup., D. and M. Holliday; res., J.A. Jennkinson.

 

Sheep

Inter-breed (Panel) Sup., B.G. Radley (Charollais); res., Procter Farms (Texel).

 

Beltex (J. Little, Cumbria) Sup., G. Forsyth; res., A. Jackson.

 

British Berrichon (A. Richards, Powys) Sup. and res., Messrs Cockbain and sons.

 

Charollais (J. Stott, Cumbria) Sup., B.G. Radley; res., J. Wales.

 

Jacob (S. Dalrymple, West Lothian) Sup., P. Murray; G. Wood and S. Dickinson.

 

Ryeland (S. Hipps, North Yorkshire) Sup., S. Whitaker and S. Parry; res., A.J. Robinson.

 

Shetland (M. Weir, Cumbria) Sup., Messrs Tyson and Simpson; res., M. Bennett.

 

Suffolk (J. Park, Roxs) Sup., P. and D. Reid; res., G. Hiddleston.

 

Texel (J. Whiteford, Cumbria) Sup., Procters Farm; res., G. Wilkinson.

 

Zwartbles (S. Craig, Roxs) Sup., A.J. Thorburn; res., T.W. Donnelly.

 

Prime lamb (R. Gardiner, Cumbria) Sup., Messrs J.T. and T.A. Wigham; res., C. Armstrong.

 

Kerry Hill (M. Weir) Sup. and res., J.P. Swainson.

 

Coloured Ryland (M. Weir) Sup and res., S. and J.E. Fisher.

 

Any other native breed (M. Weir) Sup. and res., J. Phillips.

 

Herdwick (W. Rawling, Cumbria) Sup., G. Harryman; res., D. and J. Wilson.

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS