Farmers Guardian
News
Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

DataHub

DataHub

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Females reign supreme in Great Yorkshire pig ring

Females reigned supreme in the pig rings at the Great Yorkshire Show 2018, with the inter-breed supreme title going to the British Saddleback, Prestcombe Belle 8, from Julian Newth, Shepton Mallet, Cornwall.

TwitterFacebook
Inter-breed and female champion, the British Saddleback, Prestcombe Belle 8, from J. Newth, Cornwall
Inter-breed and female champion, the British Saddleback, Prestcombe Belle 8, from J. Newth, Cornwall

This August-2017 born homebred gilt is by Prestcombe Goldarrow and out of Prestcombe Belle 7. It also took the inter-breed rare breed title and overall best exhibit at the Royal Three Counties show this year.

 

Reserve supreme and reserve female champion went to Broccwood Princess, a Large Black gilt from the Cullington family, Taverham, Norfolk, which gave them an inter-breed title on their first time showing at the Great Yorkshire.

 

The male championship went to Malcombe Hicks, Coventry, with the Gloucestershire Old Spot Windmill Gerald 48. A homebred boar, it also won the reserve inter-breed pig championship at the recent Cheshire show.

 

Pig of the Year competition

The highly regarded Pig of the Year title went to Greenhillfarm Maple Leaf 87, a Large White from Robert Emerson, Broughton Astley, Leicestershire. The July-2017 born gilt took inter-breed pig supreme at Cheshire as well as taking titles at the Royal Three Counties show this year.

 

Taking reserve was Prestcombe Belle 8, a British Saddleback from Julian Newth, Shepton Mallet, Cornwall. The homebred gilt was fresh from the inter-breed ring having won the supreme title hours earlier and will be shown at several of the Newth’s local shows next.

Pig results

Inter-breed (G. Kiddy, Cambridgeshire) Sup. and fem., J.J. Newth, Prestcombe Belle 8 (British Saddleback) res. and res. fem., D. Cullington, Broccwood Princess (Large Black); male, M.V. Hicks and Sons, Windmill Gerald 48 (Gloucestershire Old Spot) res. male, B.A. Beck, Panorama Gul (Large White).

Berkshire (C. Impey, Tonyrefail) Sup. and male, S.H. Ashcroft, Barlings Peter Lad; res. and fem., P. Sykes, Dittisham Lady 80; res. male, C.T. Hudson, Maerose Ambassador; res. fem., S.H. Ashcroft, Barlings Stonebow.

British Landrace (D. Hobbs, Wimborne) Sup. and fem., D.W. Fieldhouse, Calcaria Dorina; res. and male, S.H. Ashcroft, Langrove Pasta; res. fem., S.H. Ashcroft, Langrove Bessie; res. male, G.E. Bretherton, Hedgerow Royal Erros.

British Lop (E. Edgar, Ware) Sup. and fem., J. Collings, Kington Queen; res. and male, G.P. Eustice, Bezurell Supree 21; res. fem., G.P. Eustice, Bezurell Actress 418; res. male, G.P. Eustice, Bezurell Prince 2.

British Saddleback (M.J. Twyman, Canterbury) Sup. and fem., J.J. Newth, Prestcombe Belle 8; res. and male, J.J. Newth, Prestcombe Guardsman 6; res., fem., D. Ruddock, Monree Spot; res. male, S.F. Groves, Watchingwell Dominator 130.

Duroc (J. Barber, Crewkerne) Sup. and fem., A.J. Walton, Deva Havnbjerg 500; res. and male, Giles and Pawson, Tudor Raw Deal 2; res. fem., M.J. Dallaway, Trewint Hover; res. male, A.P. Rose, Maddaford Boldstroke 4.

Gloucestershire Old Spot (M. Kiddy, Sandy) Sup. and fem., S. Whitley, Birchfield Bluebell 402; res. and male, M. V. Hicks and Sons, Windmill Gerald 48; res. fem., M.V. Hicks and sons, Windmill Princess 60; res. fem., M.V. Hicks and Sons, Windmill Gerald 50.

Hampshire (J. Barber) Sup. and fem., R. and P.M. Horsley, Acaster Anna 52; res. and res. fem., S. Roberts and J. Fairclough, Raisinhall Anna 11. (NO MALE)

Large Black (S. Westron, Arundel) Sup. and fem., D. Cullington, Broccwood Princess; res. and male, K. Gregorick, Moonlight Malcolm; res. fem., P. Foster, Addison Matilda; res. male, B. Kelly, Whitmuirhaugh Majestic.

Large White (J. Millward, Caxton) Sup. and male, B.A. Beck, Panorama Gul R010398LW; res. and fem., D.W. Fieldhouse, Calcaria Maple 4; res. male, B.A. Beck, Panaramo Gul R010401LW; res. fem., L.J. Pounder, Tates Royal Catalina.

Middle White (A.P. Rose, Chard) Sup. and male, C.A. and M.W. Dunstan, Nancenoy Captain 12; res. and fem., C.A. and M.W. Dunstan, Nancenoy Fair Lady 25; res. male, M. and O. Giles, Tedfold Captain 130; res. fem., C.A. and M.W. Dunstan, Nancenoy Fair Lady 19.

Oxford and Sandy Black (M. Kiddy) Sup. and fem., M.J. Smith, Oldlands Clarke 19; res. and res. fem., J.A. Matthews, Hopecottage Iris 585; male, D.J. Aldous, Tan Jack; res. male, Tannaghmore Rare Animal Farm, Silverwood Alexander.

Pietrain (D. Hobbs) Sup. and male, J.J. Newth, Prestcombe Merry 6; res. and res. male, P. Foster, Twindale Joe 2; fem., J.J. Newth, Prestcombe Paperasse 7; res. fem., S. Roberts and J. Fairclough, Raisinhall Renate 2.

Tamworth (C. Impey) Sup. and fem., J.W. Farrington, Beechwood Princess 21; res. and res. fem., C. Holding, Raisinhall Melody; male, A.J. Brown, Valstock Golden Ball; res. male, J.W. Farrington, Beechwood Golden Ball 8.

Welsh (D. Hobbs) Sup. and male, S.H. Ashcroft, Barlings Ivor R005410WE; res. and fem., S.H. Ashcroft, Barlings Lucky Girl; res. male, S.H. Ashcroft, Barlings Ivor R005411WE; res. fem., J.W. Farrington, Beechwood Jean 25.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS