Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Good turnout for Stars of the Future calf show

There were more than 300 animals forward at the Stars of the Future pedigree calf show at United Auction, Stirling. Farmers Guardian reports.


Angela   Calvert

Twitter Facebook
Angela   Calvert
Twitter Facebook
Continental senior champion, Allanfauld Jolene, from A and J MacGregor
Continental senior champion, Allanfauld Jolene, from A and J MacGregor

New at the event this year was the pairs class with exhibitors competing for the Joe Watson Memorial Trophy.


It was judged, as were all the interbreed championships, by Liam Muir, Orkney. The winners were the March 2015-born Limousin bull, Stawfank Laird and a heifer of the same age, Stawfank Lucy, both by Goldies Comet from Allan Campbell, Lanark.


The senior continental championship went to Archie and John MacGregor, Kilsyth with the November 2014-born Limousin heifer, Allanfauld Jolene, by Elite Foreverbrill and out of Allanfauld Cortina, which has bred bulls selling to 10,000 gns.


Another Limousin, Foxhillfarm Logan, an April-born son of Ionesco out of Bankdale Alice from Michael and Melanie Alford, Cullompton, Devon claimed the junior continental championship.


In the native section the senior champion was the Aberdeen-Angus bull, Brailes Exterminator from Brailes Livestock, Oxfordshire. By Blelack Duke out of Rawburn Evening Star from Brailes Livestock, Oxfordshire, it was second at the National Breed Show at Agri Expo.


The native junior champion was also an Aberdeen-Angus, this time from Ben Marsden, Marsden Farms, near Sheffield. The January-born heifer, Liley Kinannie is by Rawburn Mambo Prince and out of Rawburn Kinnanie and was overall champion at the north-east breed show at Thirsk last week.

 


Read More

Self-driving tractors and robots: What does your child see in farming’s future? Self-driving tractors and robots: What does your child see in farming’s future?


Native senior champion: Brailes Exterminator from Brailes Livestock.

Native senior champion: Brailes Exterminator from Brailes Livestock.


cont junior champ

Continental junior champion: Foxhillfarm Logan from M and M Alford.


nat jun champ

Native junior champion: Liley Kinannie from Marsden Farms.

 


winning pairs

Winning pairs: Stawfank Laird and Stawfank Lucy from A Campbell.

Results

Inter-breed (L. Muir, Orkney) Continental, senior, A. MacGregor, Allanfauld Jolene (Limousin); junior, M. and M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Logan.
Native, senior, Brailes Livestock, Brailes Exterminator, junior, Marsden Farms, Liley Kinnannie.

 

British Blue (Boomer Birch, Staffordshire) Senior, supreme and female, K. Watret, Maulscastle, Solway View Jitter; male reserve, R. Dick, Ronick Jagger; res., fem., W. Patterson, Aultmore Jadore.
Junior, sup. and male, K. Watret, Solway View Kelvin; res. and res. male, D and B. Spoures, Brownridge Kingpin; fem., A. and C. Comrie, Stonebyres Keira; res. fem., D. and J. McKerrow, Nochnary Katie.

 

Aberdeen- Angus (Brian Clark, Ayrshire) Senior, sup. and male, Brailes Livestock, Brailes Exterminator; res. and res. male, A. and K. Rhind, Newton Struthers Junerical; fem., C. Orr, Keirsbeath Pam.
Junior, – sup. and fem., Liley Kinannie; res. and res. fem., R. Galloway, Cardona Jewel Eric; male, R. and C. Rettie, Retties Lazy Rascal; res. male, B. Ronan, Jerusalem Galileo.

 

Highland (Stuart Campbell, Argyll) Senior, sup. and fem., D. MacNaughton, Hayley 1 of Rannoch; res. and res. fem., HM The Queen, Bhadiar Ruadh 64 of Balmoral; male, HM The Queen Coimeal of Balmoral; res. male, A. and A. Garton, Jura 2 of Thaggnam.
Junior, sup. and fem., S. and R. Hunter, Subhlair of Hunters; res. and male, A. Prentice, Alexander 2 of Hyndford; res. fem., S. and R. Hunter with Fiochaig 2 of Hunters; res. male, A. and A. Garton, Callum Dubh of Thaggnam.

 

Limousin (Paul Rainey, Co Derry) Senior, sup. and fem., A. MacGregor, Allanfauld Jolene; res. and res. fem., R. Dick, Ronick Jessie J; male, Messrs Jenkinson, Whinfellpark Jarhead; res. male, G. Patterson, Aultside Jacobite.
Junior, sup. and male, M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Logan; res. and res. male, M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Lionking; fem., A. Campbell, Strawfank Lucy; res. fem., R. Dick, Ronick Lucy.

 

Hereford (B. Birch, Staffordshire) Senior, sup. and male, W. and P. Eccles, Rockness Maelstrom; res. and male, J.M. Cant, Panmure 1 Munchkin; fem., W. and P. Eccles, Rockness Matilda.
Junior, sup. and fem., W. Andrew, Annanview Regina; res. and res. fem., T. and D. Harrison, Moralee 1 Madonna; male, Harvey Brothers, Harveybros 1 Madonna; res. male, T. and D. Harrison, Moralee 1 Maximus.

 

Simmental (Iain Green, Moray) Senior, sup. and male, W.S. Stronach, Islavale Fendt; res. and res. male, W.S. Stronach, Isalvale Fiddler; fem., W.S. Stronach, Islavale Deborah 2; res. fem., W.S. Stronach, Islavale Viva 2.
Junior, sup. and male, W. MacPherson, Blackford Geronimo; res. and fem., D. Craig, Kennox Deva’s Gena; res. male, W. MacPherson, Blackford Geronimo; res. fem., R McCulloch, Overhill House Gretal.

 

Beef Shorthorn (Iain Malcolm, Perthshire) Senior, - sup. and male, E. Paterson, Benmore Andrew; res. and fem., M. McMillan, Coldrochie Princess Royal; res. male, J. Frame, Galla Hercules; res. fem., Highland Wagyu, HW Tulip.
Junior, sup. and male, J. Ramsay, Millerston Jester; res. and fem., Highland Wagyu, HW Gretta Free; res. male, J. Ramsay, Millerston Jukebox; res. fem., M. McMillan, Coldrochie Catriona Rosebud.

 

Charolais (Bruce Groat, Orkney) Senior, sup. and fem., Redhead and Watson, Tweeddale Jazzylady; res. and male, A. Hornall, Falleninch Jeroboam; res. fem., McMurrich Partners, Formakin Juniper; res. male, C. Wight, Carwood Jagerbomb. Junior, sup. and fem., C. and E. McCombie, Auchincrieve Lavender; res. and male, A. Hornall, Falleninch Landslide; res. fem., J. and M. McMillan, Dunesk Lulu; res. male, J.M. Cant with Panmure Lincoln.

 

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS