Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Great Yorkshire Show: Charollais triumphs in sheep inter-breed

Yorkshire exhibitors triumphed in the sheep inter-breed championships with the supreme title going to Charles and Valerie Marwood from Whenby near York, with their two-shear Charollais ram, Rhaeadr Knock.



Twitter Facebook

Inter-breed champion Rhaeadr Knock

Inter-breed champion Rhaeadr Knock

By Ballyhibben Klass Act and bought as a lamb from breeder, Myfyr Evans, for 4,000gns at the Worcester premier sale,  it was male champion at the show last year and this year went forward as the terminal sire champion.

 

Judge, Jim Aitken, County Down, said his champion was an excellent example of the breed and was well balanced, well fleshed with a tremendous top and on good legs.

Wensleydale

Wensleydale

The reserve supreme, also from Yorkshire was the Longwool champion, Nosterfield Lulu 2, a Wensleydale yearling hogg in wool from Ernie Sherwin, Bedale. Home-bred by West End Gerrard, its dam was also inter-breed reserve champion at the 2013 show.

Results

Any Other Pedigree Native (E. A. Stokeld, Middlesborough) sup. and fem. and res. male, S. T. Rogerson (Badger Faced Welsh Mountain); res. and male and res. fem., S. J. Parkes (Cotswold); res. male,

 

Any Other Pedigree Primitive (C. Sully, Taunton) sup., L. Arrowsmith (Manx Loaghtan); res., R. and A. Lacy (Castlemilk Moorit).

 

Any Other Continental Breed (A. Brown, Darwen) sup. and fem., W.B. Baillie (Milleneum Blue); res. and male, Ivanhoe Livestock (Blue Texel); res. fem., H. C. Jewitt (Blue Texel); res. male, H. Heath (Blue Texel).

 

Beltex (D. Findlay, Leyburn) sup. and male, R. and R. Sharp; res. and fem., D. Thornley; res. male, K. and R. Buckle; res. fem.,H. J. Wood.

 

Blackface (P. Teasdale, Hexham) sup. and fem.  res fem. and res. male, P. and J. Turnbull; res. and male, P. Turnbull;

 

Bleu du Maine (S. Norman, Taunton) sup. and fem., res. and res. fem. and res. male, P. H. Tait; male, T. S. Goldie.

 

Bluefaced Leicester (C. Armstrong, Carlisle) sup. and male, res. and fem. and res. fem., , S. A. Thomason; res. male, S. J. Crozier; res. fem.,

 

British Charollais (T. Greenfield, Nuneaton) sup. and male, C. W. Marwood and Son; res. and fem. and res. male, T. S. Hunter; res. fem., C. Dougherty.

 

British Rouge (J. Hall, Dalson) sup. and male, res. and fem. and res. fem., P. H. Tait; res. male, J. F. Redfer.

 

British Vendeen (T. Butcher, Edenbridge) sup. and male, R. N. Howie; res. and res. male and fem., C.J. Vernon; res. fem.,L. J. Howie.

 

Butchers Lambs (P. Nicholson, Harrogate)  sup., Harryman and Warriner; res., A. M. and H. V. Brown.

 

Commercial Lamb Carcases (A. Finch, Preston) sup., C. D. Timm (Beltex/Charollais); res., J. Collier (Texel cross/Texel cross).

 

Dalesbred (R. W. Suttill, Leyburn) sup. and male, R. H. Close; res. and fem., J. Bradley; res. male, A. D. Lambert; res. fem., J. M. Wilson and Sons.

 

Derbyshire Gritstone (J. Bowler, Macclesfield) sup. and male, S. and P. Scriven; res. and fem., J. R. Lord; res. male, B. Crawshaw; res. fem., D. and K. Keiley.

 

Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset (J. Duffosee, Warminster) sup. and fem., male and res. male, Windrush Farming Partnership; res. and res. fem., J. R. Royan.

 

Half Bred Female X Terminal Sire ((C. Symons, Kelso) sup. and res., T. J. Whiteford.

 

Hampshire Down (J. Ritchie, Chard) sup. and fem. and male, L. M. Chasney; res. and res. fem.,D. Middleditch and Son; res. male, G. Todd.

 

Hebridean (H. Brewis, Newport Bagnall) sup. and male and res. male, Cassie and Wainwright; res. and fem. and res. fem.., V.C.K. Mason.

 

Herdwick (P. Edmmonson, Borrowdale) sup. and male and res. male, D. Thompson; res. and fem. and res. fem., J. G. Harryman.

 

Jacob (S. Harrison, Grange over Sands) sup. and fem., R. Edwards; res. and male, P.R.M. Murray; res. fem., S. J. Dodsworth; res. male, K. Gaskell.

 

Leicester Longwool (T. Cole, Belfast) sup. and fem., res. and male and res. fem., B. W. Glaves;res. male, C. and D. J. Glaves.

 

Lincoln Longwool (M. Coney, Grantham) sup. and fem., res. and male, res. fem. and res. male, L. M. S. Fairburn.

 

Lleyn (J. Dugdale, Settle) sup. and fem.,S. Hibbert; res. and male and res. male, T. P. Radford; res. fem., B. Walling.

 

Lonk (J. Spence, Clitheroe) sup. and male and res. fem., S. and P. Scriven; res. and fem., S. P. Morris; res. male, C. R. Mitchell.

 

Masham (W. Atkinson, Preston) sup. and res. M. and B. Allen.

 

Mule (J. Vickers, Alnwick) sup. R. and F. Wilson; res., A. and K. M. Barnes.

 

North Country Cheviot (R. McKenzie, Munlochy) sup. and male and res. and fem. W. and J. Thomson; res. male, S. J. Dodsworth; res. fem., C. L. Guy.

 

Oxford Down (J.G. Owen, Rhyl) sup. and male, D. S. Coupland; res. and fem., res. male and res. fem., Beswick Hall Farms.

 

Rough Fell (S. Huck, Kirkby Stephen) sup. and fem. and res. male,B. and J. Knowles; res. and male and res. fem., E. and K. Bland;

 

Ryeland (N. Morgan, Crymych) sup. and fem., A. W. Pink; res. and male, S. J. Bryden; res. fem., R. M. Dodsworth; res. male, A. Burton.

 

Shetland (K. Sharp, Humble) sup. and fem., Messrs Arbuckle and S. Meikle; res. and male, R. Douglas; res. fem. and res. male, P. Cowan.

 

Suffolk (R. F. Holmes, Exeter) sup. and fem. and res and res. fem., Lilburn Estates Farming Partnership; male, A. F. Glaves; res. male, S. Ryder.

 

Swaledale (M. Watson, Barnard Castle) sup. and fem., T. W. Hutchinson; res. and male, J. Dixon; res. fem.,J. Bradley; res. male, A. C. Bainbridge.

 

Teeswater (D. Pilkington, Clitheroe) sup. and male, M. A. Elliot; res. and fem.,K. H. Horner; res. male, G. A. Horner; res. fem.,G. C. Newbould.

 

Texel (P. Kermode, Isle of Man) sup. and male, J. W. Mellin; res. and res. male, Boden and Davies; fem., G. H. Gray; res. fem.,Clark Farm.

 

Wensleydale (S. Leech, Mayfield) sup. and fem. and res. and male, E. L Sherwin; res. fem., A. J. Fisher; res. male, M. A. Elliott.

 

Whitefaced Woodland (C. Sully, Taunton) sup. and male, A. D. Crampton; res. and fem., P. A. Crosby; res. male, L. J. Brown; res. fem., P. Thorp.

 

Zwartbles (A. Lloyd, Llanrwst) sup. and male and res. fem., Clay Farm Partnership; res. and fem., A. J. Thorburn; res. male, M. Preston.





 

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS