Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Hereford cow stands as champion of champions at Border Union

At the Border Union Show, Kelso a seven year old Hereford cow stole the limelight in the beef rings and took home the ‘champion of champions’ title. Laura Bowyer reports.


Laura   Bowyer

TwitterFacebook
Laura   Bowyer
TwitterFacebook
Inter-breed champion, Hereford cow Romany 1 Julia A84 from Rob and Ron Wilson, Kelso.
Inter-breed champion, Hereford cow Romany 1 Julia A84 from Rob and Ron Wilson, Kelso.

As a breed, Hereford cattle have had a successful season in the show rings, and the case was the same at the Border Union Show, which also staged their Scottish National Show.


The inter-breed title went to Romany 1 Julia A84, a seven year old cow from Robert Wilson, Kelso and father Ron, who is also secretary of the show.


It was shown with its fifth calf, the October-born Romany 1 Julia St N34, which was led by Robert’s daughter Lottie and has been sold to a private buyer in Harrogate. The cow is due to calf again this October.


The home-bred animal was female and reserve champion at this year’s Great Yorkshire, having not been shown since 2010.


The cow’s sire was three times winner of the Hereford Society’s UK Bull of the Year competition.


The same family also took reserve male in the Herefords, debuting a three year old bull, bought from the society sale for 3,000gns at 18 months of age.


Judge Clive Davies, a Herefordshire man himself, said the cow was clearly doing her job, with both her and the calf looking well.

Reserve

Reserve inter-breed beef champion was Angus bull Fenland My Prize P001 from Gordon Brooke Estate, Kelso and also made up one half of the inter-breed champion pair along with the male championship at the Royal Highland Show.


Sired by the 40,000gns Rawburn Black Hawke, it was bought at 26 months in a private sale and has an interesting background.


Manager at Gordon Brooke Estate, John Elliot also runs the Rawburn herd, together with his father, also called John. Keen supporters of the breed, they donated a heifer to the society’s Youth Development programme, with every young person involved in the programme having the chance to win.


The winner was Robbie Moores, Norfolk won the heifer, which was in-calf to Fenland My Prize P001, which was Gordon Brooke Estate then bought off the young breeder.


Mr Davies described the bull as ‘stylish with soundness and great confirmation’.

Native

Gordon Brooke Estate also won the native championship with Beef Shorthorn heifer Ballylinney Lilly, which is owned jointly owned with Mohsin Altajir of Highland Wagyu.


The May-2015 born animal was bought from a Ballylinney production sale as a calf and also won native champion at the Border Union last year and is now in-calf by Elliot Matrix.

Continental

Limousin bull Dinmore Jollygood was named continental champion from Keith Redpath of Redpath Farms, Kelso.


The two year old was bought at Carlisle this year to be used as a stock bull and was first in its class at the Royal Highland, which was its only other show to date.


Bred by Paul Dawes, it is by Wilodge Tonka and out of Wilodge Gaiety and will be at Duns Show next.

Sheep

Meanwhile in the sheep rings, over 900 sheep were forward to battle it out for the championship. A North Country Cheviot gimmer, Allanshaws Fiona, from Rodrick Runciman, Galashiels, took supreme, and also came reserve in the show’s ‘champion of champions’ contest.


Sired by Pengroes Rob Roy, it was bought from the society’s sale in Lockerbie in 2014 and won the breed’s female championship at the year’s Royal Highland Show.


Mr Runciman runs 700 North Country Cheviot ewes at home and his 13 year old son Lewis also won the young handlers competition with a North Country Cheviot ewe lamb.


Judge Jim Robertson, Lockerbie said it was a ‘well-made sheep’ with ‘nice white hair and good legs’.

Reserve

Reserve went to a home-bred pedigree Suffolk shearling ewe from Scott and Gavin Brown, Gordebridge.


By Pennan Finale and out of Howeburn Last Laugh, it was placed seventh in its class at the Royal Highland and won its class as a ewe lamb at the Border Union Show last year.


From here the shearling will go to Peebles Show and the brothers will be selling rams at the Kelso ram sale.

Texel

In the Texels, a three year old ewe was champion from Jack Arnott, Kelso, and was its first and only time out this year.


Sired by Knock Topaz, its full brother sold for 6,000gns at society’s sale at Lanark in 2014.

Scottish Black Faced

Champion Scottish Black Faced went to a gimmer from Sam, William and Scott McClymont of Burncastle Estate, Berwickshire. It is by a £4,200 tup and its dam is by a £1,600 Mitchellhill tup.

Results

Beef

Inter-breed (C. Davies, Kidderminster) Sup., J.R.B. Wilson and Sons, Romany 1 Julia A84 (Hereford); res., Gordon Brooke Estate, Fenland My Prize P001 (Aberdeen-Angus).

Pairs (C. Davies) Sup., Gordon Brooke Estate, Gordon Brooke Estate, Fenland My Prize P001; Linton Gilbertines Rosie P867 (Aberdeen-Angus); res., Hamilton Ramring (British Blonde)

Aberdeen-Angus (P. Westaway, Dymock) Sup. and male, Gordon Brooke Estate, Fenland My Prize P001; res. and fem., Firm of Thomas Hodge, Rulesmains Kitty R621; res. male, Kersquarter AA-Kersquarter Stirling R202; res. fem., Gordon Brooke Estate, Linton Gilbertines Rosie P867.

Hereford (T. Rennie, Forfar) Sup. and fem., J.R.B. Wilson and Sons, Romany 1 Julia A84; res. and male, J.M. Cant and Partners, Panmure 1 Mumford; res. male, J.R.N. Wilson and Sons, Fardre 1 Hi Hidalgo; res. fem., Miss Heather Whittaker, Romany 1 Ishbel D1 M11.

Native (P. Westaway) Sup. and fem., Gordon Brooke Estate and Highland Wagyu, Ballylinney Lilly (Beef Shorthorn).

Continental (J. Goldie, Dumfries) Sup. and male, Redpath Farms, Dinmore Jollygood (Limousin); res. and fem., Gordon Brooke Estate, Romford Jojo (Limousin); res. male, J.H.C. Campbell and Sons, Thrunton Lester (Charolais); res. fem., L. Laird and Son, Lochhead Jenny (Blonde).

Sheep

Inter-breed (J. Robertson, Lockerbie) Sup., J. Runciman and Sons (North Country Cheviots); res., Scott and Gavin Brown (Suffolk).

Border Leicester (T. Nelson, Girvan) Sup., Mr and Mrs K. Irving; res., R.N. Howie.

Lleyn (J. Page, Penrith) Sup., T.W. and I.J. Walling; res., C. Crawford.

Suffolk (I. Hepburn, Hawick) Sup., Scott and Gavin Brown; res., S. and G. Sutherland.

Texel (P. Gray, Galston) Sup., J. and W. Arnott; res., D. Preacher.

Zwartbles (J. Strawhorn, Lockerbie) Sup., Colin Rae; res., Stuart Craig.

Any other breed (MV) (A. Black, Selkirk) Sup., John Guiry; res., Richard Powell (Berrichon)

Prime lambs (MV) (A. Black) Sup., Messrs Green (Texel); res., Ailsa Dickinson (Texel cross)

Blackface (Q. Dunlop, Dunbar) Sup., Burncastle Estate; res., S. McClymont.

Bluefaced Leicester (A. Warnock, Biggar) Sup., Gary Thornborrow; res., S. McClymont.

Cheviot (M. Little, Lockerbie) Sup., W.J.C. and S.J. Weir; res., T. Elliot.

Hebridean (M. Andrews, Kirkby Stephen) Sup., John Mosley; res., Jonathan James.

Jacob (B. Webster, Fife) Sup., R. Locker; res., Stephen Dodsworth.

Kerry Hill (J.T. Wigham, Carlisle) Sup. and res., Katherine McIntosh.

Lairge Type Cheviot (C. Symons, Kelso) Sup., W.D. Allen; res., Kelsocleugh Farming.

North Country Cheviot (M.N. Williams, Anglesey) Sup., J. Runciman and Sons; res. W. and J. Thomason.

Scotch Half Bred (A. Warnock, Biggar) Sup., W. Pate and Sons; res., G.D. Pate and Sons.

Scotch Mule (A. Warnock) Sup., William Sanderson; res., Gary Thornborrow.

Shetland (T. Bennett, Bury) Sup., Joan Brunton; res., P.M.L. Playfair.

Unregistered Suffolks (D. Mundell, Galashiels) Sup., Hazel Smith; res., J. Pate.

Any other breed (non-MV) Sup., J. and P. Anderson; res., Robert Rennie (Texel).

Prime lambs (A. Black, Selkirk) Sup., A. and P. Glennie (Beltex cross); res., Fiona Mellor (Beltex cross).

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS