Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Highlights from Devon Show 2015

Olivia Midgley reports from the livestock lines at Westpoint, Exeter

Olivia   Midgley

Twitter Facebook
Olivia   Midgley
Twitter Facebook
Exhibitors showed their animals in the interbreed classes on the second day of the show
Exhibitors showed their animals in the interbreed classes on the second day of the show

Thousands of people descended on the Westpoint showground in Exeter for the first day of the Devon County Show.

 

Princess Anne met with judges and exhibitors in the livestock rings before casting here eye over the runners and riders.

 

Day two of the show (Friday) saw the beef, dairy, sheep and pig winners battle it out for the coveted interbreed titles.

 

In the beef lines it was Melanie Alford’s 17 month old home bred Limousin bull Foxhillfarm Jasper which took the top honours. The bull runs with 12 females at the farm in Cullumpton.

 

He was sold at the pedigree Limousin sale in Carlisle earlier this year for 35,000gns and will go to his new home in Penrith after the Royal Welsh, Great Yorkshire and Royal Highland shows.

 

In reserve was Angela Kerslake and Keith Prettejohn’s Hereford bull Nicholashayne 1 Kingkong. The 13 month old bull will next appear at the Royal Bath and West and the Royal Cornwall.

 

Crediton based producers Sue Clarke and her partner John May took the local beef championship with their bought in three year old Ruby Red Devon bull Boskenna Donal.

 

Ms Clarke said she bought the animal at a society sale last spring. The bull will be shown at the Royal Cornwall later this summer and may appear at some local shows.

 

In the pig rings it was Alice Newth’s 2012 born Saddleback Prestcombe Golden Arrow 6 which took the interbreed title. Reserve was Thomas and Amanda Edwards’ Welsh pig Pantysgawen Daffodil.

 

The dairy championship went to a Jersey third calver Bluegrass Grandprix Super Sonic Black VG86 owned by Mark Davis, Tiverton. Reserve went to a Holstein fourth calver owned by the Lockyer family, Curscombe Atlas Moth 5.

 

A Texel ram owned by F.H Chave and Son took the red ribbons in the sheep championship. Reserve was Aimee Mogford’s Suffolk shearling ewe.

Sheep results

Inter-breed (Judge, M. Weaver, Bristol) Sup., F. H. Chave and Sons; res., Mrs A. Mogford.

Beltex (Y. Edwards, Carmarthenshire) Sup., C.L. Moorhouse; res., J. and G. Howieson.

Blue Texel (A. Froggatt, Staffordshire) Sup., J. Maynard; res., S. C. Chambers.

Bluefaced Leicester (J. Binns, Gwent) Sup., H. P. Havill; res., R. H. S. Turner.

Border Leicester (P.Johnson, Stoke-on-Trent) Sup. and res., M. J. and V. M. Pile.

British Berricon (A. Richards) Sup., J. Yeo; res., M. C. Yeo.

British Charollais (I. Craig, Northern Ireland) Sup., Sup., C. Hopper and Son; res., mr and Mrs D. J. Barker and family.

Devon and Cornwall Longwool (D. Darke, Devon) Sup., J. A. Darke Ltd; res., Mr J. G. Tancock.

Devon Closewool (W. J. Ley, Devon) Sup. and res., Mr M. Scott.

Dorset Down (R. Hyde, Dorset) Sup., W. D. Burrough and Sons Ltd; res., Mr J. Legg.

Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset (R. Jones, Devon) Sup., Mr A. Palk; res., Mr N. Burrington.

Exmoor Horn (L. J. G. Hockridge, Devon) Sup., Mr. D. Butt; res., Mr M. Scott.

Greyface Dartmoor (W. Dawe, Devon) Sup. and res., Mr D. J. and Mrs. A. Martin.

Hampshire Down (L. Knight, Wiltshire) Sup., Mr and Mrs D. C. Ritchie; res., H. C. Derryman and Sons.

Jacob (K. Cartwright, Gloucestershire) Sup., Mr C. and Miss C. Slee; res., Miss K. Morish.

Lleyn (A. Selway, Dorset) Sup. and res., Mr R. H. S. Turner.

Roussin (M. G. Lear, Devon) Sup., A. J. Carter; res., Mrs G. B. Renfree.

Ryeland (L. Howell, Swansea) Sup., Mr R. P. Wear; res., Miss H. Price.

Scotch Black-Faced (J. Medland, Devon) Sup. and res., Mr W. J. Jordan.

Shetland (J. Curtis, Wiltshire) Sup., R. and D., Huxter; res., Mrs S. Thwaites.

Southdown (E. J Cresswell, Norfolk) Sup., A. and C. Brown; res., Miss. M. Wallace.

Suffolk (P. Ryecraft, Surrey) Sup. and res., Mrs A. Mogford.

Texel (J. Aiken, Lancashire) Sup., F. H. Chave and Sons, res., E. W. Quick and Sons.

White Face Dartmoor (T. Haley, Devon) Sup. and res., Mr P. G Abel.

Any other Continental breed (H. Keast, Devon) Sup., G. B. Renfree; res., A. J. Carter.

Any other native breed (W. J. Dart, Devon) Sup., Mr W. J. Jordan; res., Bowles and Bray.

Commercial sheep (A. Palk, Devon) Sup., J. A. Darke Ltd; res., Mr W. J. Jordan.

 

Beef results

 

Inter-breed (Judge, M. Read, Lincolnshire) Sup., Mr and Mrs M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Jasper (Limousin); res., Ms. A Kerslake, Nicholashayne 1 Kingkong (P) AI ET (Hereford).

Aberdeen Angus (K. Moores, Liverpool) Sup., Melview Farming, Nightingale Ernest M643; res., Melview Farming, Melview Georgie J017.

Beef Shorthorn (R. Bartle, Hereford) Sup., Melview Farming, Highlee Frankie (P); res., T. C. and A. J. Ruby, Ashwater Gem Augusta.

British Blonde (G. Jones, Mid Glamorgan) Sup., A. and B. Bowden, Aaron Insengard; res., Mr P. J. and Ms. P. M. Williams, Cosdon Ibicenca.

British Blue (W. Seels, Doncaster) Mr E. C. Haste, Cromwell Ironman; res., Mr E. C. Haste, Solway View Immaculate.

British Charolais (G. Roberts, Powys) Mr and Mrs A. White, Balbithan Iona; res., Mr and Mrs A. White, Balbithan Inklerberry.

British Limousin (R. Bartle, Hereford) Sup., Mr and Mrs M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Jasper; res., Mr C. F. White, Frogmore Helen.

British Simmental (B. Borlase, Hertford) Sup., Mr D. Barker, Heywood Fanny; res., Miss L. Darch, Chard Dixon.

Devon (R. Dart, Devon) Sup., Mr J. W. May, Boskenna Donal; res., S and G. Phillips, Colleton Marion 27th.

Dexter (D. Hasshill, Cornwall) Sup., Mr T. P. Stevenson, Beechwood Grace, res., W. S. Attwell and T. and S. Rendall, Withybrook Spitfoire.

Hereford (D. Wilson, Northern Ireland) Sup., Ms A. Kerslake, Nicholashayne 1 Kingkong (P) AI ET; res., The Elms School, Elms School Zumba.

South Devon (M. Broome, Leicestershire) Sup., Laity Farms, Z Polkinghorne Indiana; res., Mr G. W. and Mrs L. F. Pluess, Trevoulter Bleujen 1.

Any other pure breed beef (M. Yeandle, Dorset) Sup., Mrs S. Grace, Trehudreth Farms, Hobart Sebastian (Lincoln Red); res., Otter and Co., Ashrose Apollo (Murray Grey).

Commercial (R. J Wright, Somerset) Sup., Mr E. Davies, Valentino; res., Miss L. Pidsley, Uptown Funk (British Blue X).

Dairy results

Inter-breed (Judge, W. Whiteford, Carlisle) Sup., M. Davis, Bluegrass Grandprix Super Sonic Black VG86 (Jersey); res., C. R. J. and J. A. Curscombe, Atlas Moth 5 (Holstein).

Ayrshire (W. Whiteford, Carlisle) Sup., W. R. C. and J. E. Christophers, Rosehill Magenta Mist VG87 2YR; res., Hair and Coryn, Crimson Burdette Honour.

Guernsey (D. J. Smith, Exeter) Sup., Treginegar Dairy Farms (Pollard and Coryn), Hamps Valley Annabelle 7th; res., Treginegar Dairy Farms (Pollard and Coryn), Lucky Cow Lavender.

Holstein (R. Butterfield, Lancashire) Sup., C. R. J. and J. A. Curscombe, Atlas Moth 5; res., Mrs K. House, Otterwyn Allen Tiny.

Jersey (S. Bland, Cumbria) Sup., M. Davis, Bluegrass Grandprix Super Sonic Black VG86; res., Bojewyan para Ludo VG89.

 

Pigs results

Inter-breed (Judge, A. Warriner, York) Sup., Mr J. and Mrs A. Newth, Prestcombe Golden Arrow 14; res., Mr W. Edwards and Miss A Thomas, Pantysgawen Daffodil.

Berkshire (H. Rose, Somerset) Sup., Messrs Barnfield and Sprigg, Kilcot Mermaid; res., Bicton College, Araucaria Royal Lustre 4.

British Lop (G. Kiddy, Bedfordshire) Sup., Mr G. P. Eustice, Bezurrell Actress 263; res., Mr G. Wills, Garlin Charles 9.

British Saddleback (S. Booth, Cheshire) Mr J. and Mrs A. Newth, Prestcombe Golden Arrow 14; res., M. W. and C. A. Dunstan, Nancenoy babble 6.

Gloucestershire Old Spot and Middle White (G. Kiddy, Bedfordshire) Butts Farm Rare Breeds – Mrs J. Hancox, Buttsfarm Princess 970; res., Messrs Barnfield and Sprigg, Pebblesford Gerald.

Landrace and Welsh (J. J. Barber, Somerset) Mr W. and Miss A. Thomas, Pantsgawen Daffodil, Mr W. Edwards and Miss A. Thomas, Pantsgawen Ted.

Large Black (M. Snell, Somerset) Mr A. J. Carter, Millcroft farm Doreen 12; res., Mrs D. Custance Baker, Pynes Bess 3A.

Large White (J. J. Barber, Somerset) Mr J. and Mrs A. Newth, Prestcombe Viking; res., Mr W. Edwards and Miss A. Thomas, Pantsgawen  Lady Champion 10.

Oxford Sandy and Black (S. J. Booth, Cheshire) Sup., Butts Farm Rare Breeds – Mrs J. Hancox, Buttsfarm Cynthia 185; res., Mr I. Lawrence, Oldlands Cynthia 5.

Tamworth (G. Kiddy, Bedfordshire) Sup., Mr J. Andrews, Trenithick Jaqueline 34; res., Mr A. Brown, Valstock Royal Standard 1070.

Any other pure breed (C. A. Uglow, Devon) Sup., Mr W. Sully, Quantock Sally 73 (Kune Kune); res., Mr W. Sully, Quantock Sally 73 (Kune Kune).

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS