Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Holstein cow retains unbeaten record at Royal Norfolk

EASTHAUGH Audrey 70 continued its unbeaten run taking the dairy inter-breed and Holstein championships at Royal Norfolk Show.


Angela   Calvert

TwitterFacebook
Angela   Calvert
TwitterFacebook
Share This

#FGshowsandsales - A great turnout of livestock for Royal Norfolk Show

This success follows on from winning the same titles at Suffolk and the South of England shows.

The third calver, by Wyndford Amazement is owned by Eddie Brigham and Designer Holsteins, Ingatestone, Essex, and was shown by Charlotte Moody.

The judge, Aubrey Greenhalgh, Preston, Lancashire said: “She is a tremendous cow with real class, plus style on parade and a high and wide rear udder with great veination.”

Sandyford Clover 10

 

Standing reserve was 14-year-old Sandyford Clover 10 from Blaise Tomlinson and family, Loughborough, which has had 10 calves.

 

Making its first show ring appearance since taking the supreme championship at the 2014 Livestock Event, it came forward as the any other dairy champion as, due to a change in breed society rules, it is no longer eligible to be shown in Ayrshire classes.

BEEF

Wissington Jocasta

 

Another animal on a winning run is the Charolais heifer, Wissington Jocasta, which took the supreme beef and continental female championships for breeders, John and Jenny Rix, Colchester.

 

Two years old and by Thrunton Galaxy and in-calf to Blelack Digger, it was inter-breed champion at South Suffolk, Hadleigh and the South of England, reserve inter-breed at Suffolk and breed champion at the Royal Highland Show earlier in the year.

Taking the reserve supreme rosette was the continental male champion, Williams Fletcher, a February 2014-born Simmental bull from William Clarke Livestock, Norwich. By Heathbrow Tristar, which was inter-breed champion at the 2011 show, it will be sold at Stirling in October.

 

Fletcher was joined by the Simmental breed and female champion, three-year-old Heathbrow Sarah Elegance, from David and Lesley Sapsed, Hitchin, to win the inter-breed pairs. Then along with the Simmental reserve breed and reserve female champion, Heathbrow Caramel, a five-year-old cow, also from the Sapsed’s, the trio won the inter-breed team of three.

pics

Williams Fletcher

Sim pic

Heathbrow Sarah Elegance

SHEEP

 

In the sheep rings the supreme title went to a Border Leicester shearling ewe from Ben Lugsden, Eye, Suffolk, the winner of the any other native breed championship. Bought from Harcourt Rare Breeds, Market Bosworth, privately as a ewe lamb, it is one of just three Border Leicesters, Mr Lugsden, a contract shepherd, runs alongside his Dorset flock.

 

A home-bred Charollais shearling ewe from Carol and Geoff Watson, Kettering, took reserve. By Elmwick McGregor, out of a ewe whose mother was inter-breed champion at the 2011 show, it has already been breed champion at Royal Bath and West and inter-breed supreme at Nottinghamshire Show this season.

sheep pics
charollais pic

PIGS

 

Barlings Maple Leaf ASY 56, a July 2015-born Large White gilt, by Portbredy Champion Boy, took the pig inter-breed championship. Owned and bred by Sarah Ashcroft, who runs 60 sows near Lincoln, is was a winner at Stafford and reserve modern breed champion at Lincolnshire Show.

 

Reserve spot went to Lowpark Grand Duchess 183D, an August 2015-born Saddleback gilt by Lowpark Prefect 60D from J.R. and M.L. Wreakes, Doncaster, which was bought from breeders, Ken and Kevin Matthews, Scarborough.

RESULTS

Dairy

 

Inter-breed (A. Greenhalgh, Lancashire) Supreme, Designer Holsteins and E. Brigham, Easthaugh Audrey 70 (Holstein); reserve, E.T. Tomlinson and Son, Sandyford Clover 10.

Holstein (M. George, Pembrokeshire) Sup., Designer Holsteins and E. Brigham, Easthaugh Audrey 70; res., C.R. Cawston, Reydon Shottle Harriet 67.

Ayrshire (S. Williams, Pembrokeshire) Sup., J. Smith, Twemlow Peggy 12; res., M.D.M. Howie, Ridley Hill Janine.

Jersey (J.D. Evans, Pembrokeshire) Sup., Moonshine Jerseys, Moonshine Rega Java; res., Barnowl Jerseys, Barnowl Action Vicki.

Any Other Breed (W.A. Young, Yorkshire) Sup., E.T. Tomlinson, Sandyford Clover 10; res., Pearn Wyatt and Son, Marleycote Petal.

 

Beef

 

Inter-breed (G. McCulloch, Stirling) Sup., and fem. continental, Wissington Jocasta (Charolais); res. and male continental, William Clarke Livestock, Williams Fletcher (Simmental); Sup. native fem., L.E.P. Farms, Meonhill Skjaklin Pixie (Beef Shorthorn); Sup. native male, Nottingham Trent University, Brackenhurst Trojan (Lincoln Red).

Aberdeen-Angus (M. Tilson, Berwickshire) Sup. and fem., Fenland Herd, Rawburn Mary Princess L315; res. and res. fem., Shadwell Estate Company, Shadwell Jury Erica R790; male, D.K. Jeary Logie Robroy N416; res. male, Park Wall, Park Wall Romeo R658.

Beef Shorthorn (S. Horrell, Cambridgeshire) Sup. and fem., L.E.P. Farms, Meonhill Skjaklin Pixie; res. and male, L.E.P. Farms, Meonhill Hell’s Angel; res. fem., A. and A. St Joseph, Tollebury Fabulous; res. male, L.E.P. Farms, Meonhill Jetstream.

British White (A. Lyons, West Sussex) Sup. and fem., Delamore Farms, Bulby Jasmine; res. and res. fem., A. Fisher, Nidderdale Valentine; male, A. and A. St. Joseph, Nidderdale Digger; res. male, Rotac Farms, Woodbastwick Diesal.

Dexter (M. Kemmish, Hampshire) Sup. and fem., S.R. Creasey, Langley End Alison; res. and male, P. Hunt, Saltaire Plodan; res. fem., P. Brind, Langley End Maranta; res. male, A., R. and C. Towler, Moomin Harris.

Hereford (M. Roberts, Shropshire) Sup. and male, M.J. Ludgate, Rempstone 1 Trendsetter V346; res. and fem., C. Bidmead, Rockland Tiara M1; res. male, D.J. and J.M. Blaxell, Bittern Commander; res. fem., C. Bidmead, Rockland Tiara M1.

Highland (E.C. Shaw, Ayrshire) Sup. and male, M. Brunt, Calum Seoladair Dubh 6 of Killochries; res. and res. male, T.P. Radford, Cameron Dubh of Kelby; fem., M. Brunt, Corrina of Kecksys; res. fem., J. Ayres, Anna Mhor of Reeches.

Lincoln Red (C. Page, East Yorkshire) Sup. and male, Nottingham Trent University, Brackenhurst Trojan; res. and fem., M. Read, Hemingby Polly 79588; res. male, Nottingham Trent University, Brackenhurst Uppercut; res. fem., Yarn Hill Herd, Yarn Hill Hazel U407.

Red Poll (A. Kirk, Leicestershire) Sup. and fem., D.M. Jenkins, Heathgate Eliza; res. and res. fem., J. and A. Hunt, Watergate Foxglove; male, T. and P. Grint, Andrew Frederick; res. male, G. and S. Barnes, Hopeham Fauzie.

South Devon (J.W. Eustice, Cornwall) Sup. and male, A. and C. Farms, Langham’s Kubla 10; res. and fem., A. and C. Farms, Langham’s Cornflake; res. male, Kendle Beef, Grove Claudius 100; res. fem., J.E. Archer, Janeric Heidi.

Sussex (P.J. Holdstock, Kent) Sup. and male, Coopers Farm, Regent 7 of Goldstone; res. and fem., Chandler and Dunn, Snowdrop 137 of Goldstone; res. male, M.K.D. Hind, Mayfield Captain 11; res. fem., M.K.D. Hind, Mayfield Snowdrop 25.

Any Other Native Beef (D. Bull, Berkshire) Sup., S.E. Coleman, Chalkney Quote (Longhorn); res., J. Crane, Fenland Megan (Murray Grey).

British Blue (J.G. Brindley, Shropshire) Sup. and male, V. and G. Bowring, Gass Iron Man; res. and res. male, V. and G. Bowring, Windmill Krumpet; fem., V. and G. Bowring, Windmill Karmani; res. fem., D. Plested, Chalford Manor Jazzy.

Charolais (B. Harman, Buckinghamshire) Sup. and fem., Wissington Charolais, Wissington Jocasta; res. and res. fem., R. and D.L. Harper, Moathall Gina; male, Wissington Charolais, Wissington Liberal.

Limousin (L. Evans, Aberdeenshire) Sup. and fem., Barwood and Padfield, Burnbank Jenny; res. and res. fem., D. Wharton, Withersdale Lovely; male, Thorndean Farms, Thorndean Liquid Gold; res. male, D. Wharton, Withersdale Levi.

Simmental (W. Young, Ayrshire) Sup. and fem., D.A. and L.A. Sapsed, Heathbrow Sarah Elegance; res. and res. fem., D.A. and L.A. Sapsed, Heathbrow Caramel; male, William Clarke Livestock, Williams Fletcher; res. male, T. Hill and S. Wright, Scotland Hill Goldie.

Commercial (H. Emslie, Aberdeenshire) Sup., T.A. and L.C. Lyon, Coco; res., Holmes Farms, Polly.

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed (R. Broad, Pembrokeshire) Sup., B. Lugsden (Border Leicester); res. G.C. and C.J. Watson (Charollais).

Suffolk (G. Riby, East Yorkshire) Sup. and fem., T. Blunt; res. and male and res. fem., G. and E. Beddie; res. male, S. Cobbald.

Oxford Down (M. Walker, Yorkshire) Sup. and fem., res. and male and male, R.G. and S.A. Banks; res. fem., R. Hood.

Hampshire Down (S. Horrell, Cambridgeshire) Sup. and male, R. Davies and L. Krypczyk; res. and fem. and res. fem., R.G. and S.A. Banks; res. male, E. and A. Jones.

Jacob (B. Palmer, Lancashire) Sup. and fem., res. fem., and res. male, A.R. and J. Smith; res. and male, C. Richardson;

Lincoln Longwool (T. Booth, Lincolnshire) Sup. and male, I. and L. Fairburn; res. and fem., res. male and res. fem., J. and M.D. Coney;

Norfolk Horn (R. Newton, Suffolk) Sup. and fem. and res. male, Catfield Hall; res. and fem., N. Beaton and Son; male, J. Bannister.

Southdown (A. Glaves, North Yorkshire) Sup. and fem. and res. male, Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer; res. and male, A. Readhead-Higgins; res. fem., N. Barrington-Fuller.

Texel (P. Quick, Devon) Sup. and fem. and res. male, H.S. Ashley; res and res. fem., T. Platts; male, T. Bustance.

Coloured Ryeland (J. Donovan, Carmarthenshire) Sup. and male and res. male, A. Burton; res. and fem., L. Hughes; res. fem., J. Stone.

Charollais (A. Selway, Dorset) Sup. and fem., res. and male and res. fem., G.C. and C.J. Watson; res. male, C.W. and J.M. Thomas.

Kerry Hill (R. Price, Powys) Sup. and male and res. fem., D.K. Wynbrow; res. and fem., Wrotham flock; res. male, R. Beecher.

Shetland (A. Wilson, Lanarkshire) Sup. and male, Willow Cottage Farm; res. and fem. and res. male, Collinson Associates; res. fem., D. King.

Beltex (K. Buckle, Cumbria) Sup. and fem., Beckbred Livestock; res. and res. fem., A. Bishop; male, A.B. Livestock; res. male, E.D. Jones.

Any Other Primitive Breed (E. Lambert, Staffordshire) Sup. and male, B. Coventry (Soay); res. and fem., B. Pearson (Castlemilk Moorit); res. male and res. fem., S. Coke and K. Gibb (Boreray).

Any Other British Down Breed (M. Walker, Yorkshire) Sup. and male and res. male, B. Lugsden (Dorset Down); res. and fem., T. and H. Sheldrake (Dorset Down); res. fem., Wrotham flock (Clun Forest).

Any Other British Longwool Breed (D. Stanhope, Shropshire) Sup. and male, B. Evans (Leicester Longwool); res. and fem., Wrotham flock (Teeswater); res. male, J. Woodbridge and M. Wallis, Grey-faced Dartmoor); res. fem., M.A. Elliot (Teeswater).

Any Other Native – hill and heath (E. Lambert, Staffordshire) Sup. and fem., B. Lugsden (Border Leicester); res. and male, A. Wright (Border Leicester); res. fem., M. Faircloth (Rough Fell); res. male, Messrs Dixon (Portland).

Any Other Continental (A. Selway, Dorset) Sup. and fem. and res. fem., J. McInnes Skinner (Bleu du Maine); res. and male, Liverton and Carter (Blue Texel); res. male, W. Abram (Blue Texel).

Butcher’s Lambs (C. Mills, Suffolk) Sup., T.J. and A. Lockhart (Texel); res., Easton and Otley College (crossbred).

 

Pigs

 

Inter-breed (D. Overton, Surrey) Sup. and sup. modern, S. Ashcroft, Barlings Maple Leaf (Large White); res. and sup. traditional, J.R. and M.L. Wreakes, Lowpark Grand Duchess 183 (Saddleback); res. modern, K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Vega; res. traditional, M. and E. Edgar, Bakers Golden Rose 46.

Judge - B. Upchurch, Hertfordshire
British Lop – Sup. and fem., M. and E. Edgar, Bakers Harmony 38; res. and male, M. and E. Edgar, Bakers Ben 4; res. fem., H. Lake, Guist Harmony 3; res. male, H. Guist Charles.

Large White – Sup. and fem., S. Ashcroft, Barlings Maple Leaf; res. and res. fem., G. Pawson, Rosealba Queen Mary 8.

British Saddleback – Sup. and fem., J.R. and M.L. Wreakes, Lowpark Grand Duchess 183; res. and male, A.M. Long, Fransgreen Dictator 13; res. fem., T. and H. Sheldrake, Lowpark Grand Duchess 101D; res. male, J.R. and M.L. Wreakes, Victoria Perfect 285A.

Gloucestershire Old Spot – Sup. and fem., J. Knaggs and D. Brentnall, Littleowls Dolly 522; res. and male, T. Cook, Millfields Sambo 160; res. fem., J. Knaggs and D. Brentnall, Littleowls Dolly 495. (no res male)

Oxford and Sandy Black – Sup. and fem., M. and E. Edgar, Bakers Golden Rose 46; res. and male, S. Roberts, Raisinhall Golden Ball 4; res. fem., J. Farrington, Beechwood Princess 19.

Any Other Traditional – Sup. and male, S. Ashcroft, Barlings Freight Train; res. and fem., M. Keymer, Tentress Stonebow 210; res. male, Tedfold Cottage Farm, Tedfold Captain 72; res. fem., Tedfold Farm Cottage, Tedfold Fair Lady 75.

 

Judge – P. Fowlie, Anglesey

Welsh – Sup. and fem., A. and P. Schofield, Owersby Dainty Girl; res. and male, J. Farrington, Beechwood Imperial; res. fem., J. Farrington, Beechwood Jean 26; res. male, A. and P. Schofield, Owersby Leo 651.

Large White – Sup. and fem., S. Ashcroft, Barlings Maple Leaf; res. and res. fem., G. Pawson, Rosealba Queen Mary 8.

Large Black – Sup. and male, M. Naylor, Framfield Majestic; res. and fem., P. Churchyard and Son, Breckles Jewel; res. male, P. Churchyard and Son, Breckles Larkspur 2; res. fem., D. Cullington, Broccwood Jewel.

Hampshire and Duroc – Sup. and fem., S. Roberts, Raisin Anna 4; res. and male, J. Knaggs and D. Brentnall, Littleowls Hulk 15; res. fem., J. Knaggs and D. Brentnall, Littleowls Havenburg 20. (no res male)

Any Other Modern – Sup and fem., K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Vega; res. and res. fem., S. Roberts, Raisinhall Junnkde; male, S. Roberts, Raisinhall Jepi; res. male, K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Rally.

Commercial – Sup. and res., P.D. and G.S. Mortimer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS