Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Jersey is pick of the panel at Dairy Show for second year running

Some 6,500 people attended this year’s Dairy Show at Bath and West showground, which included the national Guernsey show. Louise Hartley reports.



Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook

In what is always an exciting climax to the Dairy Show, the inter-breed final saw the six judges take to the ring to score each individual champion out of 10.

 

Securing 49 points out of 50, the Jersey Jubilee Excitation Ceres 2 secured the top title for the second year running.

 

From Jeff and Anthea Daw, Swindon, the Bridon Excitation daughter calved with its third in June.

 

Scored EX93, it was also supreme champion at the Welsh Dairy Event and Newbury Show last year.


Read More

The Dairy Show 2015: Video round-up The Dairy Show 2015: Video round-up

Reserve inter-breed champion

Reserve inter-breed champion

Close behind with 47 points came the Holstein champion, third lactation Davlea Goldwyn Pledge 2 VG89 from Max Davies, Somerset.

 

It was reserve breed champion last year and inter-breed heifer champion here and at the Royal Welsh Show in 2013.

Reserve Jersey

Standing behind the champion in the Jersey line-up was Anwen Thomas, Carmarthenshire with her second calver, the VG88 Fourcrosses Ressurection Dream, the pick of judge Steven Bland, Penrith.

 

It was bought from the Wright family, Shrewsbury, as a private purchase by parents Edward and Cheryl Thomas.

The Thomas family also stood reserve in the Holstein section with judge, Kevin Wilson, Carlisle, tapping out their fourth lactation Gatrog Sarge Lavender EX95.

 

Inter-breed heifer

 

They also dominated the inter-breed heifer championship with the Holstein Noremead Baxer Kansas, standing over Derbyshire’s Peter Berresford with his Ayrshire Heydale Dream Shelly.

Guernsey

Guernsey

A strong entry of Guernseys saw its national show dominated by Maurice and May Durbin, Bristol, clinching both top spots.

 

Judge Chris Watson, Exeter, tapped forward the sixth lactation Bickfield Venessa 37 as champion. Three weeks calved and classified EX95 is was supreme champion at Frome Show in 2013.

 

Its herd-mate Bickfield Phyllis 18 was reserve. Also calving with its sixth three weeks ago, it was reserve champion at the 2013 Dairy Show.

Brown Swiss

Brown Swiss

The Brown Swiss saw judge Jim Westaway, Cullompton, place a pair of half-sisters from Brian Miller, Somerset as his leading duo.

 

Standing champion was the second lactation Sedgemoor Zaster Trulla – which was reserve champion last year – and reserve was the heifer Sedgemoor Vigor Trulla.

 

Both are out of the EX94 Sedgemoor Picasso Trulla, a three times breed champion of the Dairy Show.

Ayrshire

Ayrshire

Lanark’s John Adamson judged the Ayrshires and made the third calver, Denmans Cracking Touch of Red, from David and Jake Sayer, Somerset, his champion.

 

Reserve Ayrshire was Maggie Howie, Kent, with the sixth lactation Douglass Nikita.

Dairy Shorthorn

Dairy Shorthorn

Churchroyd Heather 50 from I.R.G. Collins and Partners, Dewsbury, was the pick of Dairy Shorthorn judge Robert Kite, Stafford.

 

The EX94 fourth calver was breed champion at the UK Dairy Day last month.

 

Reserve was David and Liz Price Jones, Wrexham, with their three weeks calved fourth calver, Dee Autumn 8, which is milked at the Collins’ farm.

Results

Inter-breed (Judge, Panel) Supreme, J.R. and C.A. Daw, Jubilee Excitation Ceres 2 (Jersey); reserve, B.L. Davies and Son, Davlea Goldwyn Pledge 2.
Inter-breed pairs (J. Warren, Penzance) Sup., I.R.G. Collins and Partners, Churchroyd Heather 71 and Churchroyd Gentle 92 (Dairy Shorthorn); res., B.L. Davies and Son, Davlea Goldwyn Pledge 2 and Davlea Ashlar Easter 2.
Inter-breed heifer (J. Warren) Sup., E. and C. Thomas, Noremead Baxer Kansas (Holstein); res., D.W. Berresford and Son, Heydale Dream Shelly (Ayrshire).
Ayrshire (J. Adamson, Lanark) Sup., H.M. Sayer and Son, Denmans Cracking Touch of Red; res., M.D.M. Howie, Douglass Nikita.
Brown Swiss (J. Westaway, Cullompton) Sup., B. Miller, Segdemoor Zaster Trulla; res., B. Miller, Sedgemoor Vigor Trulla.
Dairy Shorthorn (R. Kite, Stafford) Sup., I.R.G. Collins and Partners, Churchroyd Heather 50; res., D. and E. Price Jones, Dee Autumn 8.
Guernsey (H.C. Watson, Exeter) Sup., M.C. Durbin, Bickfield Venessa 37; M.C. Durbin, Bickfield Phyllis 18.
Holstein (K. Wilson, Carlisle) Sup., B.L. Davies and Son, Davlea Goldwyn Pledge 2; res., E. and C. Thomas, Gatrog Sarge Lavender.
Jersey (S. Bland, Penrith) Sup., J.R. and C.A. Daw, Jubilee Excitation Ceres 2; res., A. Thomas, Fourcrosses Ressurection Dream.

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS