Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Limousin bull dominates in beef rings at Pembrokeshire

Barry Alston reports from the three-day Pembrokeshire County Show, the second largest agricultural show in Wales.

A Limousin bull completed the double in the beef rings, a dam and daughter triumphed among the dairy championships and a Hampshire Down flock dominated the main sheep awards in the well-filled Pembrokeshire County Show livestock lines.

 

Despite a continuous second day downpour, keeping a firm grip on the supreme beef title was the imported French Limousin bull, Fastueux, the main stock bull in the Red Dragon herd newly-married Thomas and Hannah Price have established on their beef and sheep holding at Trelech, Carmarthenshire.

Reserve inter-breed

Inter-breed judge, Staffordshire-based Dan Wyllie, preferred the four-year-old to the top placed Simmental, the home-bred cow, Sterling Petra’s Cairo, from Boddington Estates, Cheltenham, and one of the breed’s stalwarts which had made the journey to Haverfordwest in support of the fifth Welsh National Simmental Show.

Dairy champion

Topping the group of three contest were home-bred Longhorns from the Carreg herd of Bernard and Margaret Llewellyn, Trapp, Llandeilo.

 

Dairy

 

Dairy ring placings brought the rare achievement of a dam and daughter taking the two main inter-breed championships.

 

Out in front was the legendry, high performing Castellhyfryd Spirte Rosina – now into its fifth lactation after topping 23,131kg in 365 days of its fourth, from Simon and Sian Davies, Hebron, Whitland, Carmarthenshire.

 

A few minutes earlier Devon inter-breed judge Malcolm Huxtable had given the show’s overall dairy heifer rosette to Spirte’s second calf, the three-year-old Castellhyfryd Atwood Rosina.

 

Taking reserve place for both titles were Jerseys from the Wilson family’s Tregibby herd, at Gwbert Road, Cardigan, with the five-year-old, widely-won Bluegrass Excitation Prissy Polly in the senior parade and the first calver, Bluegrass Fireworks Crimson Blusher, in the heifer line-up.

 

Tregibby black and whites were in winning form, too, taking the group of three and production-inspection championships, as well as playing a part in the reserve placed Holstein team of five. They also had Jerseys in the winning team.

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed sheep judge Don Evans also had to contend with the rain while placing both the group of three and overall individual championships from a 16-breed turnout on the show’s final day.

Sheep inter-breed, Hampshire Down

For his best threesome he went for home-bred Hampshire Downs from the Maesglas flock of Eirlys and Barry Jones, and their son, Stuart, from Wolfscastle, Haverfordwest, with Hill Radnors from Michael Thomas and Darren Bevan, Newchurch, Herefordshire, reserve.

Reserve inter-breed, Charollais

The Jones family was in front again for the native breeds and overall singles title with a yearling ram, a three-year-old Charollais ewe from Arwyn and Jane Thomas, Whitland, was reserve for the top rosette and a Wiltshire Horn yearling ram from Clive Morse, St Clears, runner-up for the native award.

Pigs

Pigs

An excellent turnout of pigs saw the supreme championship going to a home-bred Welsh gilt from Carina and Jay Taylor, Narberth, with a Gloucester Old Spot boar from Rupert and Jane Everitt, Ambleston, Haverfordwest, reserve.


Results

Beef

 

Inter-breed (D. Wyllie, Tamworth) Sup. and male, T.E. and H.E. Price, Fastueux (Limousin); res. sup. and fem., Boddington Estates, Sterling Petra’s Cairo (Simmental).

 

Junior bull, Sup., Boddington Estates, Sterling Ferdinand 14 (Simmental); res. sup., B. and M. Llewellyn, Carreg Oak (Longhorn).

 

British native breed pair, Sup., A. James, Lamboro Promise Gardena and Lamboro Gaily (Beef Shorthorns); res. sup., M. Phillips, Dancoed Mari 5 and Dancoed Mair 16 (Welsh Blacks).

 

Continental breed pair, Sup., E.D. Griffiths and Co, Mynach Ivene and Mynach Ibiza (Limousins); res. sup., B.T. and M.C. Raymond, Bennant Enchantres and Bennant Eira (Simmental).

 

Group of three, Sup., B. and M. Llewellyn (Longhorns); res. sup., Otter and Co (Murray Greys).

 

Team of five, Sup., Simmentals; res. sup., Limousins.

 

Hereford (R. Clarke, Ipswich) Sup. and male, Nicholashayne Herefords, Nicholashayne 1 King Kong; res. sup. and fem., Mr and Mrs T.G. and E.I. Thorne, Glenvale 1 Molly.

 

Welsh Black (R. Jones, Tywyn) Sup. and male, C. Lewis, Graig Goch Berwyn 74; res. sup. and fem, K. Davies, Marion.

 

Limousin (P. Kirton, Bewdley) Sup. and male, T.E. and H.E. Price, Fastueux; res. sup. and fem., Calogale Limousins, Calogale Izzy.

 

Simmental (I. Green, Moray) Sup. and fem., Boddington Estates, Sterling Petra’s Cairo; res. sup. and res. fem., Barlow Brothers, Auroch Eve.

 

Any other continental beef breed (R. Bartle, Hereford) Sup. and male, J.H. Hickin, Penwen Jakemo Rose (British Blonde); res. sup. and fem., V. Griffiths, Ffynnon Janet ( Charolais).

 

Longhorn (S. Wragg, Macclesfield) Sup. and fem., G. Woollatt, Gupworthy Nancey; res. sup. and male, B. and M. Llewellyn, Carreg Oak.

 

Beef Shorthorn (R. Bartle, Hereford) Sup. and fem., T. and K. Bodily, Glebedale Lancaster Georgina; res. sup. and male, J.T.J. Stone, Carreg Gulliver.

 

Murray Grey (C. Hillhouse, Tenbury Wells) Sup. and fem., Otter and Co, Ashrose Rita 20; res. sup. and male, Otter and Co, Ashrose Apollo.

 

British Blue (L. Morgan, Newtown) Sup. and fem., J. Phillips, Balzer Elegant; res. sup. and res. fem., R. Millichap, Rhymil Imogen.

 

Commercial beef (M. Clark, Tetbury) Sup., I. Phillips, Jasper (Limousin cross steer); res. sup., G.D. Jenkins, Big Top (Limousin cross heifer).

 

Young handler (G. Morgan, Narberth). Sup.,. Millie Hendy; res. sup., George Bean.

 

Dairy

 

Inter-breed (Judge, M. Huxtable, Pomeroy, Devon) Supreme and female, S.P. and S.R. Davies, Castellhyfryd Spirte Rosina; res. sup. and res, fem., A.H. Wilson and Son, Bluegrass Excitation Prissy Polly (Jersey).

 

Group of three, Sup., A.H. Wilson and Son (Tregibby Holsteins); res. sup., P.G. and S.G.A. Williams (Willhome Ayrshires).

 

Heifer, Sup., S.P. and S.R. Davies, Castellhyfryd Atwood Rosina (Holstein); res. sup., A.H. Wilson and Son, Bluegrass Fireworks Crimson Blusher (Jersey).

 

Local heifer, Sup., P.G. and S.G.A. Williams, Willhome Ristourn Mary 2 (Ayrshire); res. sup., P.G. and S.G.A. Williams, Willhome Gold Mitzy (Ayrshire).

 

Pair, Sup., Elite Brown Swiss, Elite WR Lovely and Quarry Broker Mair (Brown Swiss); res. sup., S.P. and S.R. Davies, Castellhyfryd Spirte Rosina and A.H. Wilson and Son, Tregibby Beacon Rosina.

 

Production-inspection, Sup., A.H. Wilson and Son, Ridgefield Gibson Cherril (Holstein); res. sup., A.H. Wilson and Son, Eola BG Celicia (Holstein).

 

Team of five, Sup., Jerseys: res. sup., Holsteins.

 

Ayrshire (S. Dixon, Bishop Auckland) Sup. and fem., P.G. and S.G.A. Williams, Willhome Gold Moppit 2; res. sup. and res. fem., P.G. and S.G.A. Williams, Willhome Ristourn Bessie 2.

 

Holstein (D. Booth, Austwick) Sup. and fem., S.P. and S.R. Davies, Castellhyfryd Spirte Rosina; res. sup. and res. fem., A.H. Wilson and Son, Tregibby Beacon Rosina.

 

Jersey (M. Smith, Leicester) Sup. and fem., A.H. Wilson and Son, Bluegrass Excitation Prissy Polly; res. sup. and res. fem., J.D. Evans, Jubilee Excitations Teres.

 

Brown Swiss (I. Thomas, Pontardulais) Sup. and fem., Elite Brown Swiss, Elite WR Lovely; res. sup. and res. fem., Elite Brown Swiss, Quarry Zeus Orange.

 

Young handler (A. Miller, Evesham) Sup., Ifan Wilson; res., Jessica Miller.

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed (D. Evans, Haverfordwest) Sup. and male, E., B. and S.A. Jones (Hampshire Down); res. sup. and fem., A. and J. Thomas (Charollais).

 

British native breeds, Sup. and male, E., B. and S.A. Jones (Hampshire Down); res. sup. and res. male, C. Morse (Wiltshire Horn).

 

Group of three, Sup., E., B. and S.A. Jones (Hampshire Down); res. sup., M. Thomas and D. Bevan (Hill Radnor).

 

Pair of ewes, Sup., R. and H. Wells (Lleyn); res. sup., W. Evans (Kerry Hill).

 

Suffolk (E. Morris, Narberth) Sup. and fem., C. Vaughan; res. sup. and male, C. Vaughan.

 

Texel (B. Booker, Taliaris) Sup. and fem., A. Thomas; res. sup. and male, G. Williams.

 

Charollais (R. Gregory, Shrewsbury) Sup. and fem., A. and J. Thomas; res. sup. and res. fem., E. Hughes.

 

Lleyn (C. Lewis, Caersws) Sup. and fem., E. Thomas; res. sup. and male, D. and B. Vaughan.

 

Hampshire Down (L. Heywood, Watchet, Somerset) Sup. and male, E., B. and S.A. Jones; res. sup. and res. fem., E., B. and S.A. Jones.

 

Welsh Mountain (T.E. Price, Lampeter) Sup. and male, G. and S. Bowden; res. sup. and fem., G. and S. Bowden.

 

Black Welsh Mountain (M. Evans, Abergavenny) Sup. and fem., G. Hughes; res. sup. and res. fem., E.O. Williams.

 

Badgerface (E. Roberts, Dolgellau) Sup. and fem., B.W. Eagles; res. sup. and res. fem., M. Evans.

 

Wiltshire Horn (T. Williams, Southam) Sup. and male, C. Morse; res. sup. and res. male, Bevan.

 

Ryeland (P. Wilkinson, York) Sup. and fem., J.A. and S.M. Donovan; res. sup. and male, R.A. and A.M. Howells.

 

Jacob (G. Phillips, Llandeilo) Sup. and male, O. Jenkins; res. sup. and fem., A. Jones.

 

Kerry Hill (G. Pugh, Llanymynech) Sup. and fem., Esler and Simmons; res. sup. and male, A. John.

 

Beltex (J. Hall, Carlisle) Sup. and male, O.E.M. Jones and E.M. Roberts; res. sup. and fem., Y. Edwards.

 

Poll Dorset and Dorset Horn (S. Downes, Tregaron) Sup. and fem., Griffiths and Davies; res. sup. and male, D. Lewis.

 

Rare breeds (S. Stevenson, Gloucester) Sup. and fem., J. Flanders (Teeswater); res. sup. and male, M. Colbourne (Greyfaced Dartmoor).

 

Any other breed (O.T. Jones, Llangefni) Sup. and male, J.W. and M.F.S. Brown (Oxford Down); res. sup. and fem., J.W. and M.F.S. Brown (Oxford Down).

 

Butcher’s lambs (R. Rattray, Aberystwyth) Sup. and over 35kg, I. Jones; res. sup. and res. over 35kg. J.H. Davies.

 

Fleece (B. Jones, BWMB) Sup., W. Holtham; res. sup., A. Tilling.

 

Young handlers (T. Davies, Llandysul) 12 years old and under: Harri Fuller; 12-16 years old: Iwan Jenkins.

 

Pigs

 

Inter-breed (J. Newth, Castle Cory, Somerset) Sup. and fem., Hideaway Farm Meats, Hideaway Willing 259 (Welsh); res. sup. and male, R.J. Everitt, Hemsbrook Sambo 690 (Gloucester Old Spot).

 

Modern breeds (J. Newth, Castle Cory, Somerset) Sup. and fem., Hideaway Farm Meats, Hideaway Willing 259 (Welsh); res. sup. and res. fem., S.W. Davies, Trial Mawr Daffodil 431 (Welsh).

 

Traditional breeds (J. Newth, Castle Cory, Somerset) Sup. and male, R.J. Everitt, Hemsbrook Sambo 690 (Gloucester Old Spot); res. sup. and fem., A. and S. Nicholas, Fairybank Melody 11 (Tamworth).

 

Kune Kune (J. Newth, Castle Cory, Somerset) Sup. and fem., D. Stevens, Kinecroft Sally X1; res. sup. and res. fem., A. and T. Smith, Uffington Sally 4.

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS