Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Limousin heifer dominates Rutland championships

REMPSTONE Ladyempress, a Limousin heifer being shown for the first time took the junior, continental and then the supreme championship at Rutland County Show.


Angela   Calvert

TwitterFacebook
Angela   Calvert
TwitterFacebook

The 14-month-old by Wilodge Fastrac out of Rempstone Empress owned and bred by Helen Burton, Loughborough, will next to Derbyshire County Show.

The judge, Richard Hartshorn, Shropshire, said his champion was an easy winner and a stunning heifer with a big future which was very correct and well fleshed with good locomotion.

Reserve champion

Coco

The 14-month-old by Wilodge Fastrac out of Rempstone Empress owned and bred by Helen Burton, Loughborough, will next to Derbyshire County Show.

The judge, Richard Hartshorn, Shropshire, said his champion was an easy winner and a stunning heifer with a big future which was very correct and well fleshed with good locomotion.

Newtoncroft 1 Garland 262

The native championship went to Newtoncroft 1 Garland 262, a March 2014-born Hereford heifer led by Ryan Coates of Newtoncroft Farms, Leicester, who run 15 Hereford cows alongside their arable enterprise. By their former stock bull, Leo’s Pride Ellis, which was bull of the year in 2010, it was breed champion at Nottinghamshire County Show earlier in the year.

 

Langham’s Kubla, a three-year-old South Devon bull by Mutterton Ashton Bitter was reserve native champion for Andre Vrona of A. and C. Farms, Rutland, who also took the reserve junior inter-breed championship with another South Devon bull, Langham’s Blade, a January 2015-born son of Hawley Sas Javlin.

Sheep

In the sheep lines the judge, Neil Pamplin, awarded the inter-breed title to the any other pure breed champion, a Blue Texel shearling ram, Jonsland YouTube which was making its show ring debut.

By Whatmore Siren and bought from breeders, Dan and Janine Jones, at Worcester last year, it is owned by 10-year-old Grace Sercombe, who runs 30 Blue Texel ewes alongside the family’s Charollais flock near Melton Mowbray.

 

Standing reserve was another sheep being shown for the first time, Sutherland Gloria 2, a Southdown shearling ewe by Ridings Bart, from Amy Readhead-Higgins of Readhead and Co, Leiston, Suffolk.

Mr Pamplin said the champion was full of meat and exactly what he was looking for being very correct on its legs with a good topline and width right through from shoulder to loin and also had style and presence in the ring. He was also very impressed with the reserve champion which he said handled very well.

 

Southdown
Blue Texel

RESULTS

Beef

 

Inter-breed (R. Hartshorn, Shropshire) Supreme, continental and junior, H.C. Burton, Rempstone Ladyempress (Limousin); res. T.A. and L.C. Lyon and Son, Coco (Commercial); res. continental, J.R. and V.A. Webb, Rushfield Jessie (Charolais); res. junior, A. Vrona, Langham’s Blade (South Devon); native, Newtoncroft Farms, Newtoncroft 1 Garland 262 (Hereford); res., A. Vrona, Langham’s Kubla (South Devon).

Highland (J. Ayres, Norfolk) Sup., R. Wain, Furan Dorothy of the Rose; res., T.P. Radford, Cameron Dubh of Kelby.

Charolais (D. Thornley, Derbyshire) Sup., J.R. and V.A. Webb, Rushfield Jessie; res., J.R. and V.A. Webb, Rushfield Icarus.

South Devon (G. Tully, Devon) Sup., A. Vrona, Langham’s Kubla; res., Broome and Brewin, North View Clover.

Dexter (K. Hasemore, West Sussex) Sup., Misses Flintham, Willow Tree Nettie; res., S. Congreve, Eagleridge Tobias.

Longhorn (G. Young, Lincolnshire) Sup., C.G. Burton and Son, Riverlands Oink; res., C.G. Burton and Son, Riverlands Paddington.

Hereford (E. Thompson, Northamptonshire) Sup., Newtoncroft Farms, Newtoncroft 1 Garland 262; I. Markham, Glenmore 1 Jimmy.

Lincoln Red (M. Clough, Lincolnshire) Sup., M. Read, Hemingby Polly T958; res., J. Evans, Springwood Texas.

Any Other Native Breed (G. Young, Lincolnshire) Sup., T. Cockerill, Greenley Gypsy Jay (Beef Shorthorn); res., D. Jeary, Briston Lady Renny (Aberdeen-Angus).

Any Other Continental Breed (D. Thornley, Derbyshire) Sup., H.C. Burton, Rempstone Ladyempress (Limousin); res., Barwood and Padfield, Burnbank Jenny (Limousin).

Commercial (T. Webster, Leicestershire) Sup., T.A. and L.C. Lyon and Son, Coco; res., C. and G. Davies, Elsie.

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed (N. Pamplin, Northamptonshire) Sup., G. Sercombe (Blue Texel); res., F.L. Readhead and Co (Southdown).

Suffolk (A. Glaves, North Yorkshire) Sup., D. and J. Inman; res., G. and E. Beddie.

Texel (H. Fletcher, Derbyshire) Sup. and res., H.S. Ashley.

Charollais (S. Johnson, Staffordshire) Sup., C.R. Sercombe; res., G.C. and C.J. Watson.

Southdown (P. Rowbottom, Melton Mowbray) Sup. and res., F.L. Readhead and Co.

Beltex (M. Prince, Derbyshire) Sup. and res., R. and R. Sharp.

Lincoln Longwool (S. Higgins, Worcestershire) Sup. and res. M.D. and J. Coney.

Any Other Pure Breed (M. Prince, Derbyshire) G. Sercombe (Blue Texel); res., C. Cormack and G. McDowell (Blue Texel).

Any Other Hill Breed (B. Knowles, Cumbria) Sup., W. Cooper (Rough Fell); res., P. and D. Simpson (Kerry Hill).

Jacob (J. Simmons, Staffordshire) Sup. and res., A.R. and J. Smith.

Commercial (B. Knowles, Cumbria) Sup. and res., J. Gratton.

 

 

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS