Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Limousin heifer takes top award at South of England

There was a strong turnout across all livestock sections at the South of England Show at Ardingly



Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook

Females led the way in the beef inter-breed championship at South of England with judge, Willie Seels, Doncaster, awarding top spot to the two-year-old in-calf Limousin heifer, Dinmore Istria.

 

By Hafodlas Cymro, and owned by Mike Dickens and family, Milton Keynes, it was bought as a yearling in Newark market from breeder, Paul Dawes, and was a prolific winner in the show ring last season.

 

Standing reserve was the Charolais champion, Wissington Duchess, from Wissington Charolais, Colchester. This seven-year-old cow, by Alllanfauld Superscot, has already been supreme at South Suffolk, Hadleigh and Suffolk shows this season and was shown with her fifth calf, a bull by Thrunton Galaxy at foot.

 

Mr Seels said the standard of cattle was good in all breeds but his top two were both outstanding females with his winner an exceptional heifer which was well on in calf for such a young animal.

 

Taking the male championship was the Hereford champion, Fisher Jaguar J347, a three-year-old bull by Fisher J Cracker, from Reg Hutchings, Chichester. In reserve was the any other breed champion, Bedgebury Jackpot, an 11-month-old British Blue bull by Langoureux De Fooz from Andrew Price, Kent.

Dairy

Dairy

In the dairy lines the Holstein champion, Designer Outside Bonheur, took the inter-breed title.

 

Already supreme at Suffolk this season judge, Barry Daw, Hertfordshire, described the second calver by Comestar Outside bred and exhibited by Designer Holsteins, Essex, as a ‘tremendous cow which is difficult to fault, with great feet, legs and udder and just the type of dairy cow we should be trying to breed.’

 

The reserve rosette went to the Ayrshire champion, Ridley Hill Drifter Party, a heifer in-milk by Dilham Drifter from Maggie Howie, Sevenoaks.

 

Sheep

Sheep

The Southdown shearling ewe by the French ram, Benoir, lifted the sheep supreme championship for the Ridings flock of Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer, Lewes.

 

Judge, Robin Slade, Herefordshire, said it was very evenly fleshed and a great example of the breed with excellent wool.

 

The any other continental breed champion, a Blue Texel shearling ewe from Emma Carr, Deal, bred by Rob Grinnall of the Beach Hay flock took the reserve title.

Pigs

Pigs

Robin and Clare Wilson of Oaklands Pigs, Rotherfield, took the pig inter-breed award with their two-year-old Landrace sow, Maddaford Peta 3 which had been reserve supreme at the show last year.

 

The couple keep 40 sows from nine different breeds but this is their only Landrace.

 

Goosetree Thatcher 3, a January 2015-born British Lop gilt at its first show, from Barry and Kim Arden, Peterborough, took reserve.


Results South of England Show

Beef

Inter-breed (W. Seels, Doncaster) Supreme and female, M. J. Dickens, Dinmore Istria (Limousin); reserve and reserve female, Wissington Charolais, Wissington Duchess (Charolais); male, R. J. Hutchings, Fisher Jaguar L347 (Hereford); res. male, A. Price, Bedgebury Jupiter (British Blue).

  • Aberdeen-Angus (C. Hutchings, Somerset) sup., P.C. Stovald and Son, Rosemead Jessica P555; res., A. E. and C. R. Bishop, Warrenho Eddie P506.
  • Sussex (D. Wells, West Sussex) sup., M.K.D. Hind, Mayfield Captain 7; res., Coopers Farm, Coopers Poll Lofty Lily.
  • Hereford (J. Henry, West Yorkshire) sup. and male, R.J. Hutchings, Fisher Jaguar L347; res. and res. male, K.G. Hasemore, Auckvale Juggler L388; fem., R.J. Hutchings, Fisher 1 Orange K370.
  • British Charolais (S. J. Nesbitt, Co Durham) sup., Wissington Charolais, Wissington Duchess; res., Mortimers Farm, Mortimers Innocence.
  • Limousin (G. Swindlehurst, Clitheroe) sup., M.J. Dickens, Dinmore Istria; res., M.J. Dickens, Hannem Jingle Bell.
  • British White (A. Oldroyd, Yorkshire) sup., S.Trafford, Cadem Excavator; res., New Biddenden Green Farm, Smarden Tabasco.
  • Beef Shorthorn (J. Ramsay, Ayrshire) sup., L.E.P. Farms, Meonhill Skjaklin Pixie; res., L.E.P. Farms., Meonhill Highland General.
  • Highland (J. Ramsay, Ayrshire) sup., S.M. Tebury; Bean Ruah 1 of Hardham; res., J. Whitehouse, Fleur of Jane’s Fold.
  • Any other beef or dual purpose breed (J. Wareham, East Sussex) sup., A. Price, Bedgebury Jupiter (British Blue); res., A. Price, Bedgebury Jackpot (British Blue).
  • Commercial (D. Fenner, East Sussex) sup. High Weald Academy YFC, Margo; res., M.J. Dickens, Our Decision.

Dairy

Inter-breed (B. Daw, Hertfordshire) sup., Designer Holsteins, Designer Outside Bonheur (Holstein); res., M. Howie, Ridley Hill Drifter Party (Ayrshire).

  • Holstein (A. Cope, Staffordshire) sup., Designer Holsteins, Designer Outside Bonheur; res., Designer Holsteins, Richaven Shottle Adrienne.
  • Jersey (N. Dain, Norfolk) sup., M. Pink, Cocking Itaskas Fillpail 2; res. Dean family, Hoppickers Kibbles Fudge.
  • Dexter (S. Creasey, Cambridgeshire) sup. T.P. Stevenson, Beechwood Grace; res., P.W. Hunt, Saltaire Pomme.
  • Any other dairy breed (R. Emm, Lyme Regis) sup., Dean family, Hoppickers Grace; res., Chichester College, Brinsbury Molly 4.
  • Ayrshire (R. Adams, Derbyshire) sup., M. Howie, Ridley Hill Drifter Party; res., Chichester College, Brinsbury Flop 3.

Sheep

Inter-breed (R. Slade, Herefordshire) sup., Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer (Southdown); res., E. Carr (Blue Texel).

  • Southdown (N. Stainthorpe, North Yorkshire) Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer; res., Goodwood Estate Co.
  • Suffolk (R. Woolway, Cambridgeshire) D. Lindon; res., M. Legge.
  • Any pure continental breed (A. Selway, Dorset) sup. E. Carr (Blue Texel); res., A. Griffiths (Charollais).
  • Any other pure Longwool breed (R. Harding, Somerset) sup., S. Bluden (Devon and Cornwall); res., A. Griffiths (Wensleydale).
  • Any other native heath/hill breed (P. Hedge, Oxfordshire) sup., L. Andrew (Kerry Hill); res., M. Legge (Black Welsh Mountain).
  • Any other native down/Shortwool (R. Harding, Somerset) sup., A.L.J. (Hampshire Down); res., S. Dunsden (Poll Dorset).
  • Lleyn (W. McCurdle, Warwickshire) sup., D. F. and O.M. Bond; res., M.H. Miller.
  • Butcher’s Lambs (S. Brown, East Sussex) sup., J. Bull; res., J. Knight.

Pigs

Inter-breed (S. Loveless, Dorset) sup., Oaklands Pigs, Maddaford Peta 33 (Landrace); res., K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Thatcher 3 (British Lop).

  • Berkshire (S.O. Samuels, Oxfordshire) sup. C. Bull, Morebreed Orlando 3; res., C. Bull, Ritoweg Louise 51.
  • British Saddleback (S.O Samuels, Oxfordshire) sup. and fem., M. Wilson, Smarden Duchess 18; res. and male, N. Giles, Tedfold Rajah 340; res. fem., N. Giles, Tedfold Molly 332; res. male, Oaklands Pigs, Rother Consort 302.
  • British Lop (A. Uglow, Devon) sup., and fem., K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Thatcher 3; res. and male, K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Charles; res. fem., K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Sunshine 4; res. male, M. Edgar, Bakers Ben 2.
  • Large Black (S.O. Samuels, Oxfordshire) sup. and fem., S. Westron, Choller Black Lady 17; res. and res. fem., K. Westron, Choller Larkspur 4; male, Brookhouse Farm, Framfield Malcolm 89; res. male, P.E. Churchyard, Breckles Majectic Eagle 1.
  • Oxford Sandy and Black (A. Uglow, Devon) sup. and fem., D.A.P. Crosdil, Barnsnap Alison 19; res. and res. fem., Young Epilepsy, St Piers Elsie 243; male, D.A.P. Crosdil, Barnsnap Jack 14; res. male, R. Crosdil, Sandywood Alexander.
  • Gloucestershire Old Spot (A. Uglow, Devon) sup. and fem., D. Overton, Exfold Josephine; res. and male, D. Overton, Exford Gerald; res. fem., T. Cook, Winterwood Princess 213; res. male, D. Overton, Exfold Gerald.
  • Any other modern breed (A. Uglow, Devon) sup. and fem., Oaklands Pigs, Maddaford Peta 3 (Landrace); res. and male, Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer, Offham Ted (Welsh) 3; res. male, T. Cook, Millfields King David 20 (Large White); res. fem., Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer, Offham Theresa (Welsh).
  • Any other traditional breed (S.O. Samuels, Oxfordshire) sup. and fem., S. Groves, Tedfold Yootha 4 (Middle White); res. and male, S. Groves, Watchingwell Captain 9 (Middle White); res. fem., S. Groves, Watchingwell Yootha 10 (Middle White); res. male, N. Giles, Tedford Captain 35 (Middle White).

 

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS