Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Limousin Sherry Joules wins at Monmouthshire

With a score of 60 from the all-breeds judging panel, Sherry Joules, a home bred two-year-old Huntershall Gladiator daughter, had a nine-point lead over her nearest rival in the beef judging at Monmouthshire Show.

Share This

Full report and results from Monmouthshire #showseason #champions

With a score of 60 from the all-breeds judging panel, Sherry Joules, a home bred two-year-old Huntershall Gladiator daughter, had a nine-point lead over her nearest rival in the beef judging at Monmouthshire Show.

 

It was a victory well deserved for Terry and Sheila Jones, who have just six pedigree animals in their award-winning Sherry herd at Clehonger, near Hereford.

 

Four of the seven eligible breed judges gave Joules their top marks of 10.

 

With a score of 51, reserve place went to the Welsh Black breed champion from the breed society’s promotions officer Sally Lloyd and another exhibitor from across the Welsh border at Luston, Herefordshire.

 

She, too, only has a handful of pedigree stock, but her March 2015-born Trefychan Ar Daf Dilys 16 is steadily building up a healthy breed championship collection.

 

Two British Blues from Rhys Millichap’s Rhymil herd at Tonyrefail led the pairs line-up, with commercials from Tim and Kitty Bodily, Llandewi Skirrid, Abergavenny, runners-up.

 

A somewhat depleted dairy turnout saw the top rosette going to a Holstein first calver, Starlet Oak Ayana, from Kevin Rickard, Bishton, Newport, with a Jersey second-calver, Swangrove Creamy, from Gareth Jones, Dingestow, in reserve.

 

With a sheep entry topping the 735 mark, inter-breed judge Maurice Trumper was spoiled for choice in deciding his overall winner from separate male and female line-ups drawn from 26 breeds.

 

His final choice went the way of the top Texel ram, a home-bred yearling from the 50-ewe Llanthomas flock Marion Jones and family run at Llanigon, Hay-on-Wye.

 

Taking the overall reserve rosette and female championship was a home-bred Blue Texel yearling ewe from Rhys Cooke, Llantilio Crossenny, Abergavenny.

 

Runner-up for best female was a Black Welsh Mountain shearling from the Merthyr Tydfil-based Meredith family, being shown by Crumlin’s Aled Groucott.

 

A yearling Hill Radnor ram from Michael Thomas and Darren Bevan, Newchurch, Kington, was runner-up in the male judging.


Read More

Averages up as Limousins sell to 5,550gns at Brecon Averages up as Limousins sell to 5,550gns at Brecon
South Devon cow heads Leicestershire line up South Devon cow heads Leicestershire line up
Success for first Swiss Valais Blacknose sheep show and sale Success for first Swiss Valais Blacknose sheep show and sale
Texel gimmer sets Worcester centre record at 16,000gns Texel gimmer sets Worcester centre record at 16,000gns
Win tickets to The Dairy Show 2016 Win tickets to The Dairy Show 2016

sheepchamp

RESULTS

BEEF


Inter-breed (Judge, panel) Supreme, T. and S. Jones, Sherry Joules (Limousin); reserve, S. Lloyd, Trefychan Ar Daf Dilys 16 (Welsh Black).


Pairs (M.F. Gray, Bromyard) Sup, R. Millichap, Rhymil Kopperberg and Rhymil Kardashian (British Blue); res., T. and K. Bodily (Commercial).


Hereford (M.F. Gray, Bromyard) Sup. and male, M. and M. Roberts, Bromley 1 Tuttor; res. and fem., H. Weston and Sons, Bounds 1 Lexi.


Longhorn (G. Towers, Northampton) Sup. and fem., B. and M. Llewellyn, Carreg Lucrecia; res. and res. fem., B. and M. Llewellyn, Carreg Octopus.


Limousin (D. Gethin, Newtown) Sup. and fem., T. and S. Jones, Sherry Joules; res. and male, T.W. Roberts and Son, Malthouse Legolas.


Welsh Black (C. Carberry, Llandeilo) Sup. and fem., S. Lloyd, Trefychan Ar Daf Dilys 16; res. and res. fem., R. and J. Ransome, Blackmixen Sahara.


Aberdeen-Angus (K. Sutherland, Worcester) Sup. and fem., Temple Farm, Temple Rosebud; res. and res. fem., Melview Farming, Inkpen Effie.


British Blue (L. Roberts, Cardiff) Sup. and fem., R. Millichap, Rhymil Kylie; res. and res. fem., T. and K. Bodily, Ridgedean Della.


Commercial (P. Evans, Brecon) Sup., S. Cheacker, Prim and Proper (cross-bred); res., T. and K. Bodily, Tedwina (British Blue).


Dexter (T. Mogg, Worcester) Sup. and fem., P. Weaver, High Leader; res. and res. fem., Bury Hill Dexters, Honeycombe Daisy.

 


DAIRY

 


Inter-breed (A. Jackson, Preston) Sup., K. Rickard, Starlet Oak Ayana (Holstein); res., G. Jones, Swangrove Creamy (Jersey).



SHEEP

 


Inter-breed (M. Trumper, Llanvair Kilgeddin) Sup. and male, G.P. and M. Thomas (Texel); res. and fem., R. Cooke (Blue Texel); res. male, M.R. Thomas and D. Bevan (Hill Radnor); res. fem., D. and E. Meredith (Black Welsh Mountain).


Inter-breed longwool (J. Epstein, Crediton) Sup., J. Dobson (Coloured Wensleydale).


Badger Face Welsh Mountain, Torddu (G. Jones. Pencader) Sup. and male, C., A. and R. Joseph; res. and fem., C., A. and R. Joseph.


Badger Face Welsh Mountain, Torwen (D. Price-Jones, Llandovery) Sup. and male, A. Groucott; res. and fem., A. Groucott.


Black Welsh Mountain (G. Hughes, Caernarfon) Sup. and fem., D. and E. Meredith; res. and male, M. and D. Evans.


Beltex (R. Slade, Hereford) Sup. and male, J. McAree; res. and fem., S. and S. Gibbons.


Blue Texel (T. Jones, Builth Wells) Sup. and male, S. and S. Gibbons; res. and fem., R. Cooke.


Border Leicester (J. Watkins, Hereford) Sup. and male, D.R. Jones; res. and fem., E. Price.


British Berrichon (J. Chamberlain, Builth Wells) Sup. and fem., D.J. Gwynne Partnership; res. and male, S. Farrington.


Charollais (M. Lewis, Cowbridge) Sup. and male, J. Curtis; res. and fem., J. Curtis.


Greyface Dartmoor (J. Epstein, Crediton) Sup. and fem., E. Dawson; res. and male, E. Dawson.


Dorset Down (B. Lugsden, Suffolk) Sup. and male, J. and N. Hepburn; res. and fem., S.J. Fletcher.


Hill Radnor (R. Wear, Bristol) Sup. and male, M.R. Thomas and D. Bevan; res. and fem., A.E. and T.C. Evans.


Jacob (W. Harris, Llandeilo) Sup. and fem., R. Edwards; res. and res. fem., L. Trumper and family.


Kerry Hill (A. Morris, Ludlow) Sup. and fem., Garregllwyd Guilsfield; res. and male, B. Price.


Llanwenog (J. Green, Lampeter) Sup. and fem., G. Evans; res. and male, D.B. Williams and A. True.


Cotswold and any other longwool (A. Muddiman, Brackley) Sup. and fem., K. Wheeler (Cotswold); res. and male, S. Higgins (Lincoln Longwool).


Ryeland (M. Wear, Bristol) Sup. and male, A. Davies; res. and fem., S. Burton.


Coloured Ryeland (S. Hipps, North Yorkshire) Sup. and male, B. Summerfield; res. and fem., B. Summerfield.


South Wales Mountain (J. Williams, Bridgend) Sup. and male, E. Williams; res. and res. male, D. Vicary.


Suffolk (A. Evans, Llanidloes) Sup. and male, R. and G. Morgan; res. and fem., R. and G. Morgan.


Texel (B. Smith, Towcester) Sup. and male, G.P. and M. Jones; res. and res. male, G.P. and M. Jones.


North Country Cheviots (M. Gwillim, Raglan) Sup. and fem., A.T. and P.R. Jones; res. and res. fem., V. Caine.


Shropshire (S. Pugh, Llandrindod Wells) Sup. and fem., G. Clay; res. and male, A. Clay.


Any other native upland breed (C. Muddiman, Brackley) Sup. and fem., C., A. and R. Joseph (Brecknock Hill Cheviot); res. and male, O. Morgan (Welsh Mountain pedigree).


Any other native lowland breed (L. Crowther, Bromyard) Sup. and male, J. Hurst (Hampshire Down); res. and fem., J. Hurst (Hampshire Down).


Butcher’s lambs (D. Stephens, Newport) Sup., J. Teague.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS