Farmers Guradian
Topics
Get involved in #Farm24

Get involved in #Farm24

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing 1 of your 2 free articles

Register during FARM24 and get unlimited access to FarmersGuardian online for the next 7 days!
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Lincoln Red bull leads way at Rutland County

SPRINGWOOD Texas, a 14-month-old Lincoln Red bull lifted the supreme beef championship as well as the native and junior titles for local owner and breeder, Julie Evans, Oakham, at Rutland County Show.

 



Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook

SPRINGWOOD Texas, a 14-month-old Lincoln Red bull lifted the supreme beef championship as well as the native and junior titles for local owner and breeder, Julie Evans, Oakham, at Rutland County Show.

 

By Hemingby Dragoon, it has already been reserve breed champion at Woodall Spa and Nottinghamshire County show this season having taken the native championship at the Newark multi-breed calf show last year.

 

Judge, Dan Bull, Berkshire said his champion was an excellent example of the breed which was easy fleshing with great depth of body and full of character.

 

Standing reserve to Texas in the native championship was the Highland champion, Dorta Oahar of Auchtenny, a two-year-old heifer from T.P. Radford, Grantham. Mr Bull said it had been a close call between the two as the Highland was also a superb example of the breed.

Coming forward as champion from the any other continental breed section was Calverton Jewel, a 15-month-old home-bred Limousin heifer by Wilodge Fastral from Richard and Judy Fountaine, Milton Keynes. It went on to take the continental championship before being awarded the reserve overall supreme title.

 

The commercial championship went to the Lyon family from Bourne with Pippa, a 16-month-old home-bred heifer by the Limousin bull, Ironstone Enigma, out of a British Blue cross cow, which was commercial champion at Suffolk earlier in the week and also reserve champion at Hertfordshire County.

 

Sheep

Sheep

Sheep

In the sheep rings inter-breed judge, Kenton Foster from North Yorkshire awarded the supreme title to Richard and Rachel Sharp from Grantham with their home-bred Beltex shearling ewe by Kindledores Troy which was also breed champion at Suffolk and reserve at Nottinghamshire county shows.

Taking reserve was the Charollais champion, Dalby Next GT, a two-shear ram by Castellau Lord of the Manor, from Charles Sercombe and family, Melton Mowbray, which is the highest index stock ram for the breed in the UK.  

The Charollais breed also won the inter-breed team of three with a shearling ram, shearling ewe and a ram lamb from Geoff and Carol Watson’s Sulwood flock, Kettering lifting the title.

 

 

 

Results Rutland County Show

Beef

Inter-breed (D. Bull, Berkshire) Supreme, native and junior, J. Evans, Springwood Texas (Lincoln Red); reserve and supreme continental, G.R. Fountaine, Calverton Jewel (Limousin).

  • Highland (Mr Turner, North Yorkshire) sup. and res. native, T.P. Radford, Dorta Oahar of Auchtenny; res., R. Wain, Ruby of the Rose.
  • British Charolais (H. Wood, Hull) sup. and res. continental, J.R. and V.A. Webb, Rushfield Icarus; res., J.R. and V.A. Webb, Rushfield Jessie.
  • Dexter (A. Park, Wiltshire) sup., D. and C. Lewis, Belinie Princess; res., S. Congreve, Eagleridge Tobias.
  • Longhorn (R. Hartshorn, Shropshire) sup., B. Stanley, Blackbrook Rowena; res., R. Burton, Riverlands Noodle.
  • Hereford (F. Woolatt, Hertfordshire) sup. and male, D.R.A. Fabb and H. Parr, Classic 1 Galaxy; res. and res. male, J.W. and R. Johnson, Real 1 Kicker; fem., D.R.A. Fabb and H. Parr, Moeskaer April; res. fem., Newtoncroft Farms, Newtoncroft 1 Truelove.
  • Lincoln Red (P. Beginn, Lincolnshire) sup., junior and native, J. Evans, Springwood Texas; res., R. Mawer, Holyoak Bridget.
  • Any Other Native Breed (R. Hartshorn, Shropshire) sup., D.K. Jeary, Briston Edith M487 (Aberdeen-Angus); res., D. and L. Farr, Ingleberry Capstan (South Devon).
  • Any Other Continental Breed (H. Wood, Hull) sup., junior and res. continental, G.R. Fountaine, Calverton Jewel (Limousin); res., C. Fox, Manor Lane Diva (Salers).
  • Commercial (P. Gentry, Lincolnshire) sup., T.A. and L.C. Lyon and Son, Pippa; res., G.R. Fountaine, Blue Sapphire.

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed (K. Foster, Yorkshire) sup., R. and R. Sharp (Beltex); res., C. Sercombe (Charollais).

  • Suffolk (R. Holmes, Devon) sup., D. and J. Inman; res., T.C. and C.A. Harding.
  • Texel (J. Howard, Yorkshire) sup., R. and M. Kellet; res., D. and J. Chambers.
  • Charollais (C. Dougherty, Yorkshire) sup., C. Sercombe; res., I. Bradshaw.
  • Southdown (J. Cresswell, Norfolk) sup., A. Readhead-Higgins; res., C. and L. Beck.
  • Beltex (J. Howard, Yorkshire) sup. and fem. and res. male, R. and R. Sharp; res. and male and res. fem., R. and M. Kellet.
  • Lincoln Longwool (L. Fairburn, Lincolnshire) sup. and res., M. Coney.
  • Any Other Pure Breed (J. Cresswell, Norfolk) sup., P. Rooke (Hampshire Down); res., S.A. Hill (Kerry Hill).
  • Any Pure Hill Breed (D. Cousins, Cumbria) sup., P. Simpson (Kerry Hill); res., D. Burton (Rough Fell.
  • Jacob (D.C. Lowther, North Yorkshire) sup., B. Stanley; res., J. Woodbridge and M. Wallis.
  • Commercial (D. Cousins, Cumbria) sup., C. and G. Davies; res., E. Joyce.

 

 

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS