Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

LAMMA 2019

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Meirionnydd supreme results mirror last year's crowning

THE stock was different but there were ‘stay as you were’ placings for the top exhibitors in Meirionnydd’s cattle and sheep judging rings staged this year at Tywyn. Barry Alston reports. 

Making it two inter-breed beef championships in two years for Llandrillo’s Ellis Lloyd and Co was Garthiaen Modlen, a May 2016-born home-bred pure Limousin heifer which earlier in the day had led the commercial classes.

 

Supreme judge Alwyn Rees, Pennal, favoured it to another Limousin, breed leader Garnedd Lol, a two-year-old bull bought-in by Tecwyn Jones, Nebo, Llanrwst, to use on the handful of pure-breds he keeps alongside his Welsh Blacks and commercials.

 

He gained the show’s overall pure-bred title at the expense of Welsh Black breed leader, Ynysfor Emlyn, a home-bred Graig Goch Berwyn 75-sired 19-month-old bull from Ken Ellis, who farms at Bryncrug.

Emlyn took the breed’s junior bull championship at July’s Royal Welsh Show, while standing reserve to him at Tywyn was another home-bred Ellis entry, Ynysfor Rose, the breed’s junior heifer champion at Builth Wells.

 

Also in contention for Tywyn’s top rosette was Cassie of Claddach, a six-year-old Highland cow from Julian and Olwen Ford, Llanfrothen, Penrhyndeudraeth, and the 13-month-old home-bred Simmental bull, Banwy Heart Breaker, from Richard Jones, Foel, Welshpool.

 

Taking the supreme sheep championship with a Welsh Mountain ram for the second year running was Rhydymain’s Hefin Jones.

 

Twelve months ago he won the award with an Ysguboriau-bred tup bought as a yearling at the Dolgellau breed sale and this year’s winner was a Dysefin ram bought for 9,500gns at last year’s fixture.

Runner-up for the supreme rosette was the ewe which had stood reserve in the upland breed championship line-up, a Welsh Hill Speckled Face four-year-old from Caren Jones, Bryncroes, Pwllheli.

That placing came soon after taking the overall group of three title with the same Royal Welsh reserve placed threesome.

 

Tywyn’s reserve spot went to a Beltex trio from Dafydd Owen, Aberhafesp, Newtown, with the group’s five-year-old ewe later taking the overall lowland championship.

 

Runner-up was a Dorset Down ram lamb from the Dyffryn Llon flock Alun Wyn, Edward and Frances Evans keep at Cwm Maethion, Tywyn.

 

The keenly contested ‘pen of 10’ competition for Welsh Mountains saw the award for yearling ewes going to Stephen Jones, Cwmtirmynach, Bala, with R.J. Roberts and Son, Llanegryn, reserve.

Taking the top rosette for ewe lambs was Talyllyn’s H.W. Nutting, with T.W. Williams and Co, Brithdir, Dolgellau, runners-up.

pic 2

Supreme sheep champion, a Welsh Mountain ram from Hefin Jones.

pic3

Pure-bred champion, Garnedd Lol, a two-year-old bull from Tecwyn Jones.

pic4

A Welsh Hill Speckled Face four-year-old from Caren Jones is reserve upland champion.

pic5

Welsh Hill Speckled Face trio from Caren Jones takes the group of three title.


RESULTS

CATTLE

 

Inter-breed (Judge, A. Rees, Pennal) Supreme and female, Ellis Lloyd and Co, Garthiaen Modlen (pure Limousin commercial heifer); reserve sup., male and pure-bred champion, T. Jones, Garnedd Lol (Limousin); res. sup. pure-bred champion and male, K. Ellis and Son, Ynysfor Emlyn (Welsh Black). Group of three, K. Ellis and Son (Welsh Blacks); res., G. Rowlands (Commercial crosses).

Welsh Black (I. Roberts, Llanerchymedd) Sup. and male, K. Ellis and Son, Ynysfor Emlyn; res. sup. and fem., K. Ellis and Son, Ynysfor Rose.

Limousin (A. Williams, Pwllheli) Sup. and fem., T. Jones, Garnedd Lol.

Any other pure native breed (I. Roberts, Llanerchymedd) Sup. and fem., J. and O. Ford, Cassie of Claddich (Highland); res. sup. and male, L. Foxwell, Harlech Bramble (Dun Galloway).

Any other pure continental breed (A. Williams, Pwllheli) Sup. and male, R. Jones, Banwy Heart Breaker (Simmental).

Commercial beef (D. Evans, Denbigh) Sup., Ellis Lloyd and Co, Garthiaen Modlen (pure Limousin heifer); res. sup., J. Williams, Black Pearl (Limousin cross heifer).

SHEEP

 

Inter-breed (R. Pugh, Oswestry) Sup. and male, H. Jones (Welsh Mountain); res. sup. and fem., C. Jones (Welsh Hill Speckled Face). Lowland champion, Sup. and fem., D. Owen (Beltex); res. sup. and male, A.W., EE. and F. Evans (Dorset Down). Upland champion, Sup. and male, H. Jones (Welsh Mountain); res. sup. and fem., C. Jones (Welsh Hill Speckled Face). Group of three, C. Jones (Welsh Hill Speckled Face); res., D. Owen (Beltex).

Welsh Mountain, pedigree section (R.G. Williams, Caernarfon) Sup. and male, J. Earle; res. sup. and fem., M. Williams.

Welsh Mountain, hill flocks (G. Williams, Pennant and I.R. Williams, Bangor) Sup. and male, H. Jones; res. sup. and res. male, T.W. Williams and Co.

Welsh Mountain, pen of 10 (S. Jones, Tywyn) Yearling ewes, S. Jones; res., R.J. Roberts and Son. Ewe lambs, H.W. Nutting; res., T.W. Williams and Co.

Butcher’s Lambs (D.A. Jones, Abergynolwyn) Sup., D. Owen; res. sup., D. Roberts.

Suffolk (D. Jones, Llanon) Sup. and fem., J. Pryce; res. sup. and res. fem., J. Pryce.

Black Welsh Mountain (P. Moyle, Llanbrynmair) Sup. and fem., E.F. Williams; res. sup. and res. fem., C.M. Roberts.

Welsh Hill Speckled Face (G. Jones, Tywyn) Sup. and fem., C. Jones; res. sup. and male, H. and S. Watkins.

Torddu Badgerface Welsh Mountain (G. Thomas, Llangadog) Sup. and fem., M. Jones; res. sup. and res. fem., M. Jones.

Torwen Badgerface Welsh Mountain (G. Thomas) Sup. and fem., J. Williams.

Welsh Mules (T. Tudor, Llanerfyl) Sup. and fem., T.R. Jones; res. sup. and res. fem., L. Jones.

Lleyn (E. Jones, Machynlleth) Sup. and male, J. Hamer.

Texel (D. Jones, Nebo) Sup. and fem., L. Jones; res. sup. and male, L. Jones.

Balwen (G. Jones-Lewis, Lampeter) Sup. and fem., D. and M. Hughes; res. sup. and res. fem., B. and R.L. Jones.

Bluefaced Leicester (G. Roberts, Gaerwen) Sup. and fem., J.M. Mcleod; res. sup. and res. fem., D. Thomas Jones.

Cheviot (A. Jones, Corwen) Sup. and male, J. Earle; res. sup. and fem., J. Earle.

Rare breeds (O. Ford, Penrhyndeudraeth) Sup. and male, A.W., E.E and F. Evans (Dorset Down); res. sup. and fem., E.A. Price (Border Leicester).

Kerry Hill (R. Fishwick, Penrith) Sup. and fem., R. Roberts Powell; res. sup. and male, R. Roberts Powell.

Any other pure native breed (R. Glyn, Machynlleth) Sup. and fem., G. Dodd (Coloured Ryeland); res. sup. and res. fem., G. Dodd (Ryeland).

Any other pure continental breed (R. Glyn) Sup. and fem., D. Owen (Beltex); res. sup. and res. fem., D. Owen (Beltex).

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS