Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

LAMMA 2019

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

National Young Stars: The results

More than 120 youngsters competed at this year’s National Young Stars event which saw an action-packed two days at the Royal Three Counties Showground.

TwitterFacebook
TwitterFacebook
Share This

National Young Stars: The results

Competitors aged between eight and 26-years-old took to the showring with cattle, sheep and pigs, with others showcasing their butchery, public speaking and publicity skills.

 

Speaking at the event’s prize giving ceremony, chairman Neil Lloyd said: “Yet again the standard of youngsters competing was mind-blowing to see.

 

“The work these teams put in over the two days, not to mention in the run up to the event, is to be commended and they are all a credit to their sponsors, family and the industry.”

 

Here’s the event as it unfolded…

 

Beef

Coming through on top was Black as Night, represented by: Ellie Westaway, Glocester; Robyn Westcott, Somerset; and Kian Frain, Cornwall, with a pair of Aberdeen-Angus heifers.

 

The trio excelled in areas of stockjudging and clipping, with judge of the latter, Wendy Morgan, saying that all three individuals excelled at team work and were ‘very clear’ in their approach and style.

 

Runners up were Lim-It, representing the British Limousin Cattle Society.

 

The team was made up of: Emma Rathbone, Stoke-on-Trent; Brooks Carey, Somerset; and Ellie Roberts, Anglesey.

 

In third place came the Canadian exchange team.

 

In a change to previous years, the judges and stewards selected three individuals to represent the UK in Canada at the Royal Winter Fair, Toronto, in November.

 

Joining beef team winner Ellie Westaway in Canada will be Michael Dumbreck and Tom Brown on the Northern Boys Charolais team.

 

Beef // untrimmed

The Sussex Martlets with their Sussex cattle.
The Sussex Martlets with their Sussex cattle.

Delightful Dexter took the top spot for their sponsors The Wise Cow and Rayner Farms.

 

The team: Millie Bennet and Evie Welch, Somertset; and Oliver Spence, Swindon, won a cash prize of £300.

 

Runners up were the Sussex Marlets, made up of: Grace Twyman, Kent; and Sarah Dykes and Freddie Hutchings, Sussex.

 

Dairy

Presentation to the dairy winners, Dairy Shorthorn team Roan Rangers, together with sponsors.
Presentation to the dairy winners, Dairy Shorthorn team Roan Rangers, together with sponsors.

Winning a trip to The European Show, Libramont, the Roan Rangers Dairy Shorthorn team took first place.

 

Bob Crank, Cheshire; Florence Mannerings, Kent; and Hannah Morgan, Shropshire took the top spot ahead of the Just Jerseys trio: Emily Davis; Jess Ravenhill and Jess Tapp, Devon.

 

Sheep // trimmed

sheep trimmed
Winners of the sheep section were the Kerry Hill Young Breeders team from Brymore Academy in Somerset.

Coming through on top was the Kerry Hill Young Breeders: Chris Adamson and Henry Scott, Somerset; and Tolly Ridge, Sussex.

 

Speaking after their win, judge Brian Davies said: “These three young men are a credit to their breed and impressed us with their work ethic, teamwork ethic and dedication to the competition.”

 

Runners up were the Hampshire Down Hot Shots of: Ellie Alvis, Stephen Short and Samantha Todd.

 

Sheep // untrimmed

The Dorset Down Dazzlers lead the way to a £300 cash prize with Alex and Aaron Hext and Harry Stamp.

 

Nine-year-old Harry particularly impressed the judge with his strong work ethic over the two days.

 

Runners up were the Blue Texel Sheep Society’s True Blues, mad up of: Harvey Heath, Derbyshire; Ted Lloyd, Herefordshire; and Jack Bodily, Monmouthshire.

 

Pig

pig
William Bedell and Phil Henshaw from the Royal Smithfield Club with overall winners of the show, the Massey Divas.

Seventeen teams were entered with last year’s winners Massey Divas retaining their title.

 

The trio: Grace Bretherton, Lancashire; and Charlotte and Eve Ashcroft, Lincoln, also won the Royal Smithfield Club overall points trophy with 948 points out of 1,000.

 

Runners up were the Spotty Trotters team of: Ella Kirtley, Sarah Whitely and Charlotte Gill, all from Yorkshire, with their Gloucester Old Spot team.

 

Butchery

Jess Pugh of the Shropshire-based Ludlow Food Centre returned to the showground to retain her Royal Smithfield Club sponsored butchery title from last year.

 

Jess impressed the AHDB judge Martin Eccles and independent butcher Viv Harvey with her butchery knowledge, thorough work process and imaginative presentation skills.

 

The results...

Under 16 awards

Beef: Kian Frain, Black as Night

Untrimmed sheep: Harry Stamp, Dorset Down Dazzlers

Trimmed sheep: Owen Powell

Dairy: Hannah Morgan, Roan Rangers

Pigs: Olivia Holtman, Rimrock Rascals

Dual purpose/ untrimmed cattle: Freddie Hutchings, The Sussex Martlets

Dual purpose // untrimmed cattle

1 – Delightful Dexters, sponsored by The Wise Cow and Rayner Farms: Millie Bennett, Evie Welch and Oliver Spence.

 

2 – The Sussex Martlets, sponsored by The Sussex Cattle Society and Bungehurst Farm: Grace Twyman, Sarah Dykes and Dreddie Hutchings.

Beef // trimmed

1 - Black as Night, sponsored by Davey’s Livestock Transport Ltd, Glympton Farms and Melview Farming: Ellie Westaway, Kian Frian and Robyn Westcott

 

2 - Lim-It, sponsored by the British Limousin Cattle Society: Emma Rathbone, Brokks Carey and Elliw Roberts.

 

3 - Team Canada, sponsored by 4-H Canada: Connor Rodger, Travis Fulford and Katie Elmhirst.

 

4 - The Northern Boys, sponsored by the British Charolais Cattle Society: Michael Dumbreck, Tom Brown and Harry Stobart.

Judges: Hazel Timmis and Wendy Morgan.

Dairy

1 – Roan Rangers, sponsored by Farmers Guardian: Bob Crank, Florence Mannerings and Hannah Morgan.

 

2 – Just Jerseys, sponsored by the Jersey Cattle Society of the UK: Emily Davis, Jess Ravenhill and Jess Tapp.

 

3 – Red Revolution, sponsored by NMR: Nyomi Bandd, Dave Madeley and Anna Crank.

 

4 – English Guernsey Cattle Society, Sponsored by the English Guernsey Cattle Society: Heather Limon, Charlotte Limmond and Hannah Garrett.

Judges: Molly Westwood and Katie Davidson

Sheep // untrimmed

1 – Dorset Down Dazzlers, sponsored by Calcott Hill Farm: Alex Hext, Aaron Hext and Harry Stamp.

 

2 – True Blues, sponsored by the Blue Texel Sheep Society: Harvey Heath, Ted Lloyd and Jack Bodily.

 

3 – Southdown, sponsored by the Southdown Sheep Society: Mollie Gamble, Nick Cooper and Elliece Kempster.

 

4 – Rocking Romneys, sponsored by Lovejoy Farm Partnership, Owen Building, Ashford and District YFC and KYFC: Amy Langdon, Will Edmonds and Chloe Lovejoy.

Judges Brian Davies and Colin Phillips

Sheep // trimmed

1 – Kerry Hill Young Breeders, sponsored by the Kerry Hill Flock Book Society: Chris Adamson, Henry Scott and Tolly Ridge.

 

2 – Hampshire Hot Shots, sponsored by Hampshire Down Breeders Association, I’Ansons, Fane Valley Stores, Lidl, Dunbia and Cowan Haulage: Ellie Alvis, Stephen Short and Samantha Todd.

 

3 – Ryeland Young Breeders, sponsored by Ryeland Flock Book Society and Estate Country Feeds: Matthew Pink, Philippa Grey and Harry Watson.

 

4 – Shropshire Young Shepherds, sponsored by Shropshire Sheep Breeders Society: Ellie Russell, George Clay and Owen Powell.

Pig

1 – Massey Divas, sponsored by Massey Brothers Feeds Ltd: Grace Bretherton, Charlotte Ashcroft and Eve Ashcroft.

 

2 – Spotty Trotters, sponsored by The Gloucestershire Old Spots Pig Breeders Club: Ella Kirtley, Sarah Whitley and Charlotte Gill.

 

3 – Sizzling Saddlebacks, sponsored by Cornish mutual and Stud Farm Meats: Charlotte Oliver, Merryn Philp and Lissy Horsley.

 

4 – Piggy Pilots, sponsored by British Lop Pig Society: Connie Dallaway, Eleanor Arden and Aimee Jeeves.

Judges: Tom Blunt, David Fieldhouse and Denis Elliot

Butchery

1 – Jess Pugh, sponsored by the Ludlow Food Centre

2 – Jake Edwards, sponsored by Althams Butchers

3 – Ben Greenfield, sponsored by Greenfield Lamb

Judges: Martin Eccles and Viv Harvey
TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS