Farmers Guardian
Topics
How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Black Welsh Mountain tops Denbigh and Flint sheep lines

Taking the supreme champion title in the sheep sections inter-breed judging was the hill ram lamb champion, a home-bred Black Welsh Mountain from Dyfed and Rowena Rowlands of the Gaer flock in Anglesey.

TwitterFacebook
Inter-breed sheep and hill ram lamb champion, a Black Welsh Mountain from D. and R. Rowlands.
Inter-breed sheep and hill ram lamb champion, a Black Welsh Mountain from D. and R. Rowlands.

February-born, the Gaer Wyddfa son is out of one of their own Gaer ewes and has previously taken titles at several of the pairs local shows this summer, including a first in its class at Lampeter and at Anglesey the previous day. It will head to Merioneth show next.

 

Reserve supreme was the lowland ram lamb champion, a home-bred Blue Texel from Martin Sivill and family, St. Asaph, Denbighshire.

 

March-born and by home-bred sire, Glanrafon Hagrid, this was the ram lambs third time out this season, having taken first in its class at Oswestry and breed champion at Anglesey shows on the two earlier occasions.

 

In the beef rings, top honours in the individual judging went to the Limousin champion, Garyvaughan Once, from the Lewis family, Welshpool.

 

Home-bred, the 19-month-old heifer by Emslies Integrity has done well for them on the circuit this summer, taking overall reserve in the junior inter-breed judging at both the Royal Welsh and Anglesey shows.

 

It resides with the families 180-head herd in Buttington, which has also won the North West Midlands and North Wales Limousin Club herd competition five times in the last seven years.

Inter-breed beef and Limousin champion, Garyvaughan Once, from the Lewis family, Welshpool.
Inter-breed beef and Limousin champion, Garyvaughan Once, from the Lewis family, Welshpool.
Reserve inter-breed beef and Welsh Black champion, Mynach Gwyneth 58, from A. and R.C. Williams.
Reserve inter-breed beef and Welsh Black champion, Mynach Gwyneth 58, from A. and R.C. Williams.

In reserve was the Welsh Black champion, Mynach Gwyneth 58, a 25-month-old heifer from Arfon Williams and family, Bala.

 

Shown in calf with its first, the home-bred heifer is a Bodig Cai 50 daughter and, after taking second in its class at this year’s Royal Welsh, was on its second outing this summer. It will head to Merioneth among other local shows next.

 

Going one better than its inter-breed reserve placing the previous day at Anglesey show was the Ayrshire champion, Stamford Western 43, from the Oultram family, Flintshire.

 

The fourth calver was shown three weeks fresh giving 35 litres per day when it was tapped out as champion in the dairy rings, and resides with the family’s 400-head herd of mainly pedigree Ayrshires.

 

In reserve was the Holstein champion, Starkey Pepper Quest, from Kevin and Ann Jones who manage the families 400-head herd in Northop, Flintshire.

 

The home-bred fourth calver by Delaberge Pepper ETM and was shown three weeks fresh, taking the title on what was its first show-ring appearance this season.

 

The pair also took reserve in the Holstein breed championship with another home-bred cow by Melarry Altamatt.

Inter-breed dairy and Ayrshire champion, Stamford Western 43, H.W. Oultram and Co.
Inter-breed dairy and Ayrshire champion, Stamford Western 43, H.W. Oultram and Co.

Sheep results

Inter-breed (R. Gregory and B. Roberts) Sup., D. and R. Rowlands (Black Welsh Mountain); res., M. and G. Sivill (Blue Texel)

Lowland ram lamb (R. Gregory) Sup., M. and G. Sivill (Blue Texel) res., J. Bevan (Beltex)

Hill ram lamb (B. Roberts) Sup., D. and R. Rowlands (Black Welsh Mountain)

res., T. Roberts (Welsh Hill Speckled Face)

Lowland individual (R. Gregory) Sup., A. Oare (Suffolk); res., I. Prys Jones (Texel)

Hill individual (B. Roberts) Sup., T. Roberts (Welsh Hill Speckled Face); res., J. Earle (pedigree Welsh Mountain)

Welsh Mountain hill flock Sup. and res., A. Williams

Welsh Mountain pedigree (B. Roberts) Sup. and male, J. Earle; res. and fem. res. fem., T.A. Williams; res. male D.A. Williams

Black Welsh Mountain (G. Hughes, Gwynedd) Sup. and res., D. and R. Rowlands

Suffolk (R. Fitton, Bolton) Sup. and res., A. Oare

Bluefaced Leicester (R. Harding) Sup., R. Howatson; res., E. Owen

Lleyn (S. Jones) Sup. and res., A.W. Davies

Texel (A. Potter) Sup. and res., I.P. Jones

Beltex (T. Aston, Wigan) Sup. and res., J. Bevan

British Charollais (A. Potter, Shrewsbury) Sup. and res., M. Roberts

Shropshire (R. Jones, Porthmadog) Sup. and res., A. Harvey

Any other breed lowland (A. Jones, Tremeirchion) Sup., M. Savill (Blue Texel)

Any other breed hill (B. Robers, Corwen) Sup. T. Roberts (Welsh Hill Speckled Face)

Bager face (E. Roberts, Dollgellau) Sup., J. Longford; res., M. Jones

Greyface Dartmoor (L. Jackson, Flintshire) Sup., L. Dawson; res., Montgomery Greyface Dartmoors

Shetland (P. Hardman, Derbyshire) Sup., C. Smith; res., N. Mason

Native and any other rare breed Sup., Coleg Cambria (Hill Radnor); res., Friars Park Livestock (Jacob)

Beef results

Inter-breed (R. Adams) Sup., C.V. and E.M. Lewis, Garyvaughan Once (Limousin); res., A. and R.C. Williams, Mynach Gwyneth 58 (Welsh Black)

Welsh Black (A. Vaughan, Gwynedd) Sup., A. and R.C. Williams, Mynach Gwyneth 58; res., R. and J. Ransome, Blackmixen Zulu Warrier

Hereford (B. Rimmer, Preston) Sup., P. Martindale, Kye Holly 818; res., Sound Villa Herefords, Rempstone 1 Fashion 438

British Charolais (G. Morris, Powys) Sup., H. Jones, Gwarcwm Nick

Limousin (H. Jones, Conwy) Sup., C.V. and E.M. Lewis, Garyvaughan Once; res., E. Lloyd and Co, Garthiaen Nessa

Simmental (B. Rimmer, Preston) Sup., C. and H. Martindale, Forsdale Indigo; res., S. White, Seepa Kodak

Any other continental (B. Rimmer) Sup., C. Hopley, Mosscroft Otis (British Blonde); res., I. and B. Richardson, Warmingham Melbriea (British Blonde)

Dairy results

Inter-breed (P. Arrell, Shropshire) Sup., H.W. Oultram and Co, Stamford Western 43 (Ayrshire); res., G. H. Jones and Son, Starkey Pepper Quest (Holstein)

Holstein (T. Rees, Cheshire) Sup., G. H. Jones and Son, Starkey Pepper Quest; res., Starkey Altamatt

Ayrshire (L. Batty, Derbyshire) Sup., H.W. Oultram and Co, Stamford Western 43; res, H.W. Oultram and Co, Stamford Cherryleaf

Any other pure-bred (P. Arrell) Sup., O. and E. Hughes, Bayview Fantom Match; res., JLC Jerseys, JLC Global Retta

Cross-bred (P. Arrell) Sup., R.and A.M. Ellis (Jersey cross)

 

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS