Farmers Guardian
Topics
How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

British Blue takes top honours at Nottinghamshire County

IT was the British Blue champion, Fairmarsh Nicky, which took the supreme title in the beef section at Nottinghamshire Country Show.

 

TwitterFacebook
Fairmarsh Nicky
Fairmarsh Nicky

The 16-month-old heifer by Joujou de Petit Brin out of Tanat Kindly, owned and bred by Nigel Leighton, Barmby on the Marsh, East Yorkshire, took the junior title before going on to be crowned inter-breed champion. It was making its seasonal debut having been champion at the Newark Calf show last year on its only other outing.

 

The judge, Richard Bartle, Herefordshire, said his champion was a very sweet heifer which was long and clean with a beautiful top and everything a modern beef animal should be, but also had sparkle and style.”

 

Standing reserve supreme and also taking the senior title was the Limousin champion, Garnedd Nutella, a two-year-old daughter of Trueman Idol from the Lyon family, Bourne. Bought from breeder, Ken Jones, Betws-y-Coed, as a calf, it was a winner at Countryside Live and the English Winter Fair last year.

Garnedd Nutella
Garnedd Nutella
Commercial champion Ebony
Commercial champion Ebony

The Lyons also took the commercial championship and reserve with the top spot going to Ebony, a 13-month-old home-bred daughter of their Limousin stock bull, Ironstone Hornblower, out of a British Blue cross cow which was having its first outing. Their reserve was the Limousin-sired heifer, Garnedd Omega.

 

Claiming the native supreme was Sharlock Hetti, a February 2018-born Lincoln Red heifer from Mark Hallam and Phil and Sharon Sellers, Lincoln. In reserve was the Hereford champion, Newtoncroft 1 Renzo, a 13-month-old bull by Solpoll 1 Hollywood exhibited by Newtoncroft Farms, Leicestershire.

 

A very small dairy section was headed by Cramar Fever Splashing Cutes, an in-milk heifer by Crackholm Fever out of an EX94 70 tonne dam from Roger and Diane Steeples, Kettering, which had been reserve calf champion at the Central Calf Show last year.

Whatmore Candyfloss
Whatmore Candyfloss

SHEEP

 

A Blue Texel shearling ewe, Whatmore Candyfloss, was the choice of inter-breed judge, Steve Richardson, Barnsley, to take the supreme sheep title.

By Whatmore Siren out of Whatmore Rose, it was bought privately from breeders, Sara and Steve Gibbons last year by Laura and Chris Beck, Halesworth, Suffolk, and is the only Blue Texel they have alongside their Beltex flock.

 

Mr Richardson said it was an easy choice with his champion ‘perfect’ and correct in every way with a good carcase, legs and style, although his reserve champion was also a very good sheep.

 

This was the Southdown champion, a shearling ewe from Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer’s Ridings flock, Lewes, Sussex. By a home-bred ram out of a home-bred ewe, it was shown by Basil Cooper.

 

The inter-breed champion group of three was also won by Southdowns from Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer with the team made up of two shearling ewes and a shearling ram. Reserve went to the Charollais team, also two shearling ewes and a shearling ram, this time from the Sercombe family’s Dalby flock, Melton Mowbray.

 

PIGS


In the pig ring’s it was a triumph for the Welsh breed with the supreme championship going to the modern breeds champion, Eaves Impish 8, July 2018-born gilt by Eaves Ivor from Michael Paddock, Staffordshire, who keeps 20 Welsh and Middle White sows. It was on its first outing and will go to Devon County Show next.

 

The reserve championship went to the traditional breeds champion, Vessyclose Melody 151, a September 2017-born Tamworth sow by Vessyclose Golden Ball from Horsley and Holding, York, which was a big winner in the show ring last year.

 

Eaves Impish 8
Eaves Impish 8

RESULTS

 

Beef

 

Inter-breed (R. Bartle, Herefordshire) Supreme and junior, N. Leighton, Fairmarsh Nicky (British Blue); reserve, T. Lyon, Garnedd Nutella (Limousin); sup. native and res. junior, P. and S. Sellers and M. Hallam, Sharlock Hetti (Lincoln Red).

 

Hereford (D. Deaville, Belper) Sup. and res native, Newtoncroft Farms, Newtoncroft 1 Renzo; res., P. English, Churchlands Estate 1 Violet.

Any other native breed (D. Deaville) Sup., S. Layton, Craig-Goch Marian 58 (Welsh Black); res., S. Lloyd, Syfni Betry 9 (Welsh Black).

British Limousin (A. Clark, Sheffield) Sup., T. Lyon, Garnedd Nutella; res., S. Lloyd, Starstruck Oregano.

Any other continental breed (A. Neachell, Aldridge) Sup., C. Fox, Manor Lane Mischief (Salers); res., C. Fox, Manor Lane Hope (Salers).

Commercial (R. Bowring, Mansfield) Sup., T. Lyon, Ebony; T. Lyon, Garnedd Omega.

 

Dairy (B. Etteridge, Borough St Peter) Sup., D. and R. Steeples, Cramar Fever Splashing Cutes (Holstein); res., C. Shepherd, Ragwhistle Primrose (Holstein).

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed (S. Richardson, Barnsley) Sup., C. and L. Beck (Blue Texel); res., Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer (Southdown).

 

Hampshire Down (S. Horrell, Peterborough) Sup. and fem. and res. male, A. Halcrow; res. and male and res. fem., S. Banks.

Texel (M. Keighley, Leathley) Sup. and fem., res. and res. fem. and res. male, B. Vernon; male, H. Stanley.

Charollais (D. Whitcher, York) Sup. and male, res. and fem., res. male and res. fem., C. Sercombe.

Beltex (J. Bailey, Bedale) Sup. and fem, male and res. male, R. Sharp; res. and res. fem., C. Beck.

Lincoln Longwool (A. Read, Roughton) Sup. and fem. and res. male, L. Fairburn; res. and male and res. fem., M.D. and J. Coney.

Southdown (J. Cresswell, Suffolk) Sup. and fem. and res. male, Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer; res. and male, A. Readhead-Higgins; res. fem., S. Arlott.

Jacob (G. Howarth, North Yorkshire) Sup. and fem. and res. and res. fem., S. Dodsworth; male and res. male, J. Woodbridge.

Kerry Hill (N. King, North Wales) Sup. and male, A. Fisher; res. and fem., B. Price; res. male and res. fem., S. Hill.

Any other native breed (N. King) Sup. and fem. A. Pennell (Wensleydale); res. and male, L. Ruby (Suffolk); res. fem. and res. male, R. Banks (Oxford Down).

Any other continental breed (D. Whitcher) Sup. and fem., C. and L. Beck (Blue Texel); res. and male and res. male, G.McDowell (Blue Texel); res. fem., R. and J. Bett (Berrichon).

 

Pigs

Inter-breed (J. Newth, Somerset) Sup. and sup. modern M. Paddock, Eaves Impish 8 (Welsh); res. and sup. traditional, Horsley and Holding, Vessyclose Melody 151 (Tamworth); res. modern, S. Roberts, Raisinhall Renate 7 (Pietrain); res. traditional, J. Holroyd, Addison Matilda 16, Large Black.

 

Traditional breeds (D. Beeby, Cheshire)

Large Black – Sup., J. Holroyd, Addison Matida 16; res., P. Foster, Twindale Fashion.

Middle White – Sup., M. Paddock, Eaves Fair Lady 16; res., M. Paddock, Eaves Revival.

Tamworth – Sup., Horsley and Holding, Vessyclose Melody 151; res., Horsley Holding, Vessyclose Ruby 205.

Berkshire – Sup., C. Hudson, Maerose Farewell; res., C. Hudson, Maerose Excelsa.

British Saddleback – Sup., N. Pawson and S. Giles, Tudor Rose 10; res., P. Foster, Twindale Molly 2.

British Lop – Sup., N. Pawson and S. Giles; Tudor Thatcher 5; res., N. Pawson and S. Giles, Tudor Thatcher 4.

Gloucester Old Spot – Sup., J. Bell-Tye, Millfields Dolly 286; res., T. Cook, Millfields Rufus 296.

 

Modern breeds (A. Schofield, Lincolnshire)

Large White – Sup., R. Emerson, Greenhill Farm Beautiful 249; res., T. Cook, Millfields Maple Leaf 63.

Pietrain – Sup., S. Roberts, Raisinhall Renate 7; res., P. Foster, Twindale Pauline 6.

Welsh – Sup., M. Paddock, Eaves Impish 8; res., M. Paddock, Eaves Impish 3.

Hampshire – Sup., S. Roberts, Raisinhall Anna 12; res., S. Roberts, Raisinhall Southern Style 5.

Duroc – Sup., J. Knaggs, Littleowls Raw Deal 112; res., J. Knaggs, Littleowls Havnberg 100.

Landrace – Sup., K. and B. Arden,Goosetree Vaga; res., K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Hawk.

 

 

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS