Farmers Guardian
Topics
How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Final triumph for Naomi at Border Union

FOXHILLFARM Naomi claimed the Scottish Limousin Grand Prix championship on the way to taking the overall supreme beef title on what was its last show ring appearance at a very wet Border Union Show at Kelso.

TwitterFacebook
Foxhillfarm Naomi beef supreme and champion in the Scottish Limousin Grand Prix
Foxhillfarm Naomi beef supreme and champion in the Scottish Limousin Grand Prix

The May 2017-born heifer, owned and bred by Melanie and Michael Alford, Cullompton, Devon, is by Trueman Jagger out of Foxhillfarm Isla is and is now in-calf to Elite Monteque, an Irish bred son of Lodge Hamlet bought by the Alfords at Roscrea in March.

 

Naomi has been a prolific winner this season with breed championship successes at the Royal Highland, Great Yorkshire and Royal Welsh shows as well as inter-breed titles at Devon County and Royal Cornwall shows.

 

The Limousin judge, Mark Quick, Crediton, said: “This heifer is just a standout animal and really carries the x-factor. She has power and style, tremendous width and conformation for her age and has a lovely balance.”

Drumsleed Hivy reserve beef inter-breed and Scottish National Simmental champion
Drumsleed Hivy reserve beef inter-breed and Scottish National Simmental champion

The show also hosted the Scottish National Simmental Show and it was the champion from this section, Drumsleed Hivy, which claimed the reserve beef inter-breed title. The three-year-old home-bred bull by Haystar Cracker out of Drumsleed Valania was male champion at the Royal Highland, breed champion at Alyth and inter-breed champion at Fettercairn and Kirriemuir shows earlier in the season. This was also its final show ring appearance and it is being retained as a stock bull for owners, Gerald and Morag Smith, Laurencekirk.

 

Taking the reserve Simmental rosette was the female champion, Sterling Fclik Implus, a February 2017-born heifer by Sterling Gino out of Sterling Candy Fclik from Reece and Andrew Simmers, Keith.

 

In the Limousin Grand Prix the overall junior, reserve female and reserve supreme titles went to Springsett Nancy, an October 2017-born heifer by Woodroad James from Dougie McBeath and Sarah Jane Jessop, Stirling, which was a winner at the Royal Highland where it was also part of the winning team of four.

 

Stouphill Quorum, a November-born home-bred heifer by Duncanziemere Jigsaw N087, which is in-calf to Logie Defiance, claimed the Aberdeen-Angus championship for W.D. Allen, Alnwick.

 

Sheep inter-breed champion a four-crop Lairg type Cheviot ewe from David Douglas
Sheep inter-breed champion a four-crop Lairg type Cheviot ewe from David Douglas
Reserve sheep inter-breed and Scottish National Beltex champion Pentland Dixie from the Burke family
Reserve sheep inter-breed and Scottish National Beltex champion Pentland Dixie from the Burke family

In the sheep rings inter-breed judge, Angus Kennedy, Biggar, awarded the championship to the Lairg type Cheviot champion, Whitehope Princess, a four-crop ewe by Whitehope Pharoah. Owned and bred by David Douglas, Yarrow, and shown by shepherd, Matt Carryer, it was inter-breed champion at Wooler Show in 2017.

Taking the reserve inter-breed spot and the championship in the Scottish National Show was Pentland Dixie, a shearling gimmer by Airyolland Worzel out of a ewe by Kingledores Rascal from Graham and Fiona Burke, Brechin. A winner of two inter-breed titles at local shows, it was also second at the Royal Highland Show.

 

Reserve Beltex champion was Smart Ass Dark Horse, a shearling ram by Ardstewart Artistocrat out of Woodies Tweetypie from Jock McMillan and nephew, William, Newton Stewart. Bought from breeder, Daffyd Owen, at Carlisle last year, it was a winner at the Royal Highland Show.

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

Cattle

 

Inter-breed (C. Curry, Morpeth) Supreme, M. and M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Naomi (Limousin); reserve., G. and M. Smith, Drumsleed Hivy (Simmental).

 

Aberdeen-Angus (N. Wattie, Alford, Aberdeenshire) Sup. and fem., W.D. Allen, Stouphill Quorum; res. and res. fem., Kersquarter Aberdeen-Angus, Kersquarter Jipsy Erica; male, A.E. and C.R. Bishop, Warrenho Jubilant Eric U727; res., T. Hodge, Rulesmains Kentucky U019.

 

Simmental (D. Donnelly, Ashbourne) Sup. and male, G. and M. Smith, Drumsleed Hivy; res. and fem., R. and A. Simmers, Sterling Fclik Impuls; res. male, J. and P. Goldie, Skerrington Iceman; res. fem., D. Craig, Kennox Tara’s Gem.

 

Any other native breed (M. Ross, Gorebridge) Sup., R.J.B. Wilson and Sons, Romany 1 Ishbel (Hereford); res., J. Hodge, Shraden 1 Alice P809 (Hereford).

 

Limousin (M. Quick, Crediton) Sup. and fem., M. and M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Naomi; res. and res. fem., D. McBeath and S.J. Jessop, Springsett Nancy; male, M. Reid, Reids Orion; res. male, D. McBeath and S.J. Jessop, Woodroad James.

 

Any other continental breed (M. Ross) Sup. and male, J.H.C. Campbell and Sons, Thrunton Oklahoma (Charolais); res. and fem., R. and A. Crockett, Bacardi Miss Money Penny (Salers); res. male, G. and A. Hamilton, Ramrig McGarrett (British Blonde); res. fem., R. and A. Crockett, Bacardi Keisha.

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed (A. Kennedy, Biggar) Sup., W.N. Douglas (Lairg type Cheviot); res., G. and F. Burke (Beltex).

 

Beltex (J. Young, Alford, Aberdeenshire) Sup. and fem., G. and F. Burke; res. and male, J.L. McMillan; res. fem., R.E. Woods and Sons; res. male, A. Miller.

 

Border Leicester (W. Sandilands, Ancrum) Sup., R.N. Howie and Partners; res., J.S. and J.B. Mauchlen.

 

Suffolk (A. Gray, Lanark) Sup., Roseden and Lilburn flock; res., C.M. Nelson.

 

Texel (R. Cockburn, Perth) Sup., G. Gray; res., D. Preacher.

 

Zwartbles (J. Stevenson, Saltburn-by-the-Sea) Sup., C. Anderson; res., S. Craig.

 

Any other MV breed (G. Hamilton, Hawick) Sup. and res., D. and C. Gray (Blue Texel).

 

Blackface (R. Paterson, Crieff) Sup., Burncastle Farming; res., S. McClymont.

 

Bluefaced Leicester (I. Minto, West Linton) Sup., J. Herdman; res., S. McClymont.

 

Cheviot (S. Anderson, Hawick) Sup., W.J.C. and S.J. Weir; res., J. Smith.

 

Hebridean (H. Brewis, Newport Pagnell) Sup., C.G. and K.E. Heeley; res., J. Mosley.

 

Jacob (G. Connor, Linlithgow) Sup., M. Leithead; res., R. Locker.

 

Kerry Hill (A. Stott, Canonbie) Sup., S. and A. Burgess; res., J. Graham.

 

Lairg Type Cheviot (A. MacDonald, Granton-on-Spey) Sup., W.N. Douglas; res., A. Cowens.

 

North Country Cheviot (P. Hedley, Jedburgh) Sup., W. and J. Thomson; res., A. Cowens.

 

Scotch Half Bred (W. Sandilands) Sup., S. Shaw.

 

Shetland (N. Turner, Bury) Sup. and res., S. Tyson and R. Willan.

 

Suffolk non-MV (D. Reid, Mouswald) Sup., A. Warden.

 

Texel non-MV (N. Anderson, Duns) Sup., W.N. Douglas; res., G. Cakebread.

 

Any other breed non-MV (G. Hamilton) Sup. and res., A. and P. Glennie.

 

Prime lambs non-MV (G. Hamilton) Sup., A. and P. Glennie; res., L. McGowan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS