Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

LAMMA 2019

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

First time inter-breed win in Royal Cornwall beef ring

It was a first time win in a beef inter-breed for one show team at this year’s Royal Cornwall show where top honours went to Bernadette and David Stacey, St. Austell, with their British Charolais, Westcarse Iola.


Hannah   Park

TwitterFacebook
Hannah   Park
TwitterFacebook
Beef inter-breed champion, Westcarse Iola, from Bernadette and David Stacey, St. Austell.
Beef inter-breed champion, Westcarse Iola, from Bernadette and David Stacey, St. Austell.

The 5-year-old cow was shown with its January-2018 born bull-calf at foot, Polgoda Oliver.

 

By Mortimers Echo and out of Westcarse Duchess, the cow was bought by the Stacy’s as a two-year-old and resides with their 15-cow pedigree British Charollais herd.

 

Bernadette said this was the animal’s first win at county level, ahead of its next stop at the Great Yorkshire Show.

Beef inter-breed reserve champion Foxhillfarm Minesagin from Michael and Melanie Alford, Cullompton.
Beef inter-breed reserve champion Foxhillfarm Minesagin from Michael and Melanie Alford, Cullompton.
Sheep inter-breed champion, Midlock Youre The One, from Michael and Melanie Alford, Collompton.
Sheep inter-breed champion, Midlock Youre The One, from Michael and Melanie Alford, Collompton.

Judge Jimmy McMillan, Angus, said he chose his champion as it was a tremendous cow with good conformation, style and character which he said ticked all the boxes.

 

In reserve was the Limousin heifer, Foxhillfarm Minesagin, from Michael and Melanie Alford, Cullompton.

 

By Truemann Jagger, it won its class at the Stars of the Future show and sale and the inter-breed pairs at Devon County Show alongside its herd mate Foxhillfarm Napoleon.

Sheep inter-breed reserve champion, a Teeswater from Chris Stacey, Ashburton.
Sheep inter-breed reserve champion, a Teeswater from Chris Stacey, Ashburton.

Beef results

Inter-breed (J. A. McMillian, Angus) Supreme., D. R. and B. Stacey, Westcarse Iola (British Charolais); reserve, M. and M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Minesagin (British Limousin).

Devon (J.W. May, Crediton) Sup. and male, C. J. and J.L.M. Hutchings, and Sons, Kingsbrompton Furtheredition; res. and fem., S. J. Clamp, Trenowin Olivia; res. male, S. J. Clamp, Trenowin Stockman; res. fem., C. J. and J.L.M. Hutchings and Sons, Kingsbrompton Daisybell.

South Devon (D.M. Thomas, Launceston) Sup. and male, W.P. and S.L. Harper, Z Welland Valley Trident 3; res. and fem., N. and E. Bunkum, Tregarrick Fern; res. male, R. K. Rundle, Blachford Harper; res. fem., T. Eustice, Kingsmeade Willow.

Hereford (R. Wilson, Kelso) Sup. and male, F. J. and R. P. Hawke, Hustyn Onslow; res. and res. male, R.A. and V.A. Mitchell, Lanscombe 1 Tiffney; fem., L. and L. Bowen, Sky High 1 Danish Dream; res. fem., I. Jennings, Cornbel 1 Precious.

Aberdeen-Angus (J. Henning, County Antrim) Sup., and male, C.J. and J. L. M. Hutchings and Sons, Balgay Elfhelm; res. and res. male, D. Luxton and Partners, Ballathie Emblem; fem., I.D. and D. Rowe, Bosullow Miss Bella; res. fem., Temple Farm (Chedzoy), Temple Roses.

British Charolais (A. Owen, Welshpool) Sup. and fem., D.R. and B. Stacey, Westcarse Iola; res. and male, W.F. Palmer, Balmyle Neptune; res. fem., C. Clapp, Balbithan Haiti; res. male, C. Clapp, Cove Lord Linhay.

British Limousin (C. Phillips, Hereford) Sup. and fem., M. and M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Minesagin; res. and male, E.W. Quick and Sons, Loosebeare Master; res. fem., M. and M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Madonna; res. male, M. and M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Napoleon.

British Simmental (J. Moore, County Tyrone) Sup. and fem., K.C. and P. Hawkey, Sowenna Galaxy; res. and male, S. Gummow, Lynfield Hamish; res. fem., P. J. and B. Olds and Sons , Bosahan Harmony Whitney; res. male, J. and V. Hall, Chegwidden Impecibull 17.

British Blue (J. Okell, Runcorn) Sup. and fem., N. Doble, Highridge Blues Lucia; res. and res. fem., W. Jones, Tanat Lola; male, J. N. and L.P. Dunn, Highridge Blues Mars; res. male, E.C. Haste, Stoneleigh Master Haste

Any other pure breed (R. J. Laity, Hayle) Sup. R. and S. Grace, Beverley Regent (Lincoln Red); res., C. J. and J. L. M. Hutchings and Sons, Barlaes Nancy 163rd (Galloway).

Commercial cattle (R. Bartle, Hereford) Sup. L. Calcraft, Snowgin (Limousin cross); res., N. E. Porter, Sooty (Limousin).

Sheep championship

In the sheep rings it was another championship win for the Alford family, as they took top honours with a jointly owned 2016-born Texel ram, Midlock Youre The One.

 

Purchased for £23,000 from Kelso ram sales, it is owned by the Alfords, Jonny Elliot and Jonny Watson, both from the Scottish Borders.

 

It has most recently taken titles at Devon County Show and will be heading to the Highland Show next.

 

Sheep inter-breed judge Margie Rushbrooke, Worcestershire, said the animal was well balanced, fit and powerful and handled tremendously well.

 

Reserve went to a Teeswater shearling ewe from Chris Stacey, Ashburton, which was on its second outing this season.

 

Purchased from the Horner family, Leyburn, the ewe has previously taken top titles in its classes at local shows, including Sherborne Castle Country Fair.

 

It resides with the family’s 20-head pedigree Teeswater flock and will be shown locally through this season by Chris and his family.

Sheep results

Inter-breed (M. Rushbrooke, Worcestershire) Sup., M. and M. Alford (Texel); res., C. R. Stacey, (Teeswater).

Beltex (K. Buckle, Cumbria) Sup. and male and res. and res male, C.L. Elworthy; fem., H. Williams; res. fem., M.A. Heard and G.J. Garland.

Blue Texel (N. Pamplin, Northamptonshire) Sup. and fem., R. J. Gregory, Watchet; res. and male, S. C. Chambers; res. fem., S. and G. Renfree; res. male., S .J. Maynard.

Border Leicester (J. Mauchlen, Kelso) Sup. and male and res. fem., A. Lyons; res. and fem., N.F. Dalgarno; res. male, M. K. Pile.

British Charollais (W. McAllister, County Antrim) Sup. and fem., M. and M. Alford; male, B. Watts; res. and res. fem. and res. male, C.E. Irwin.

Coloured Ryeland (A. Hunter-Blair, Castle Douglas) Sup. and male and res. fem., S. Ramsden; res. and fem., A Hopgood; res. male, B. Addington-Smith;

Devon and Cornwall Longwool (G. Tucker, Launceston) Sup. and fem., M. and S. Darke; res. and male, J. A. Darke; res. fem., J.G. and S.J. Tancock; res. male, D. Snell.

Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset (A. Kingdon, Newquay) Sup. and res, male and fem, res. male and res. fem., R. and D Rossiter.

Exmoor Horn (R.F. Hayes, Minehead) Sup., and male, and res. and fem., T. Atkins and Son; res. male, J. Scripps; res. fem., D. Butt.

Greyface Dartmoor (M. Thompson, Dorset) Sup. and male, J. Satchell; res. and fem., C. Pearse and Son; res. male, D.C. Delve; res. fem., M. Osborne.

Hampshire Down (R. Vincent, Carmarthen) Sup. and fem and res. and male, R.A. Rundle; res. fem., L. Heywood; res. male, H.C. Derryman and Sons.

Jacob (K. Cartwright, Gloucestershire) Sup. and fem and res male and res fem., C. and C. Slee; res. and male, B. Osborne; res.

Lleyn (D. Shellard, Wells) Sup. and male, D. Searle; res. and fem and res male, G.C. Adams; res. fem., S. Waters.

North Country Cheviot (I. Graham, Lockerbie) Sup. and fem and res fem., W.J. Jordan; res. and male, B. Collings; res. male, J. Williams.

Roussin (A. Owen, Ceredigion) Sup. and fem. and res. and res. fem. and res. male, T. Nancekivell; male, S.D. Martyn.

Ryeland (A. Hunter-Blair, Castle Dougles) Sup. and male and res. and fem. and res. male, R.P. Wear; res. fem., L. T. Col and C.W. Charlton.

Scottish Blackface (H. Bond) Sup. and fem., I.G. Mortimore and Son; res. and male and res. male, W.J. Jordan; res. fem., P.H. Cornelius.

Southdown (S. Smith) Sup. and male and res. fem. and res. male, D.S. and P. Humphrey; res. and fem., B. Collings.

Suffolk (C. Partridge, Ipswich) Sup. and fem and res fem., G. Reddaway; res. and male, B. Roth; res. male, M. Waycott.

Texel (R. Gray, Lanark) Sup. and male, M. and M. Alford; res. and fem and res fem., N.A. and J. Phillips; res. male, P. Martyn-Uglow.

Whiteface Dartmoor (T. Phipps, Devon) Sup. and fem and res. fem., C.H. Wilton; res. and male and res. male, C. Pearse and Son.

Zwarbles (A. Lloyd, Conwy) Sup. and fem and res. and res. fem., J. Kestell; male, J. Kimber; res. male, S. andG. Renfree.

Any other pure bred British native (J. Taylor, Cambridgeshire) Sup. and fem., C.R. Stacey; res. and male, G.E. and E.J. Nicholls; res. fem., H.R.H. The Duke of Cornwall; res. male, C.R. Stacey.

Any other pure bred continental (J. Taylor, Cambridgeshire) Sup. and male, and res. and fem., and res. male, A.J. Carter; res. fem., M.A. Heard.

Commercial (J. Uglow, Launceston) Sup., D. Short; res., I.G. Mortimore and Sons.

Dairy championship

In the dairy rings, the top-spot went to Chris Creeper and Connie Baldock of Tri-Star Genetics, Axminster, with their EX94 fifth calver, Gargus Jemima 3.

 

No stranger to the podium, the Ayrshire has taken top honours at Devon County Show for the past three years as well as second in its class at Honiton County Show this year. It was shown by Mr Creeper giving 35kg, having calved six months since, and was on its final outing before retiring from the circuit this year.

 

Judge Lynn Davies, Carmarthenshire, described her champion has having star quality which stood out in a line-up of top quality animals.

 

Her reserve was a home-bred Holstein, Moorshard Pepper Marie, from Brian Miller, Bridgewater. By Delaberge Pepper and having calved in December-2017 with its second, it was shown giving 50kg by Lynn Smith.

 

This was its final show of this year as it returns home alongside the family’s 250 pedigree Holstein herd.

dairy 1

Dairy inter-breed champion Gargus Jemima from Chris Creeper and Connie Baldock of Tri-Star Genetics, Axminster.

dairy 2

Dairy inter-breed reserve champion, Moorshard Pepper Marie, from Brian Miller, Bridgewater.

Dairy results

Inter-breed (L. Davies, Carmarthenshire) Sup., Tri-Star Genetics, Gargus Jemima 3 (Ayrshire); res., R. K. and S. G. Miller and Sons, Moorshard Pepper Marie (Holstein).

Jersey (T. Garry, Dorset) Sup., Davis Family, Bluegrass Excitation Suzanna; res., B. and J. Ravenhill-White, Whitenhill Coltons Lorinda.

Guernsey (C. Evans, Carmarthen) Sup., J.A. and J.H. Mann, Trewey Bruce Plum Crazy 23; res., Pollard and Coryn, Lucky Cow Princess Annabelle.

Holstein (E. Griffiths, Sheffield) Sup., R.K. and S.G. Miller and Sons, Moorshard Pepper Marie; res., K. and S.G. Miller and Sons, Moorshard Endue Tellar.

Ayrshire (S. Baxter, County Antrim) Sup., Tri-Star Genetics, Gargus Jemima 3; res., A. R. and D. L. Walters, West Berriow Modem Fairystory.

Dairy Shorthorn (W. Slade, Devon) Sup., J. T. Rowe, Cargenwen Solo 9; res., J. T. Rowe, Cargenwen Little Jane 90.

Pig championship

It was two 2017-born boars taking top honours in the pig inter-breed. The championship went to Sharon Barnfield, Ross-on-Wye, with her homebred Berkshire, Kilcot Ambassador 18.

 

By Kilcot Ambassador 16 and out of Kilcot Royal Lustre 28, it took winning titles at the Dorset and Berkshire shows last year and will be heading to the Royal Three Counties and Berkshire County Show next.

 

Runner-up was a Large White, Greenhill Farm King David 18A, from R. Emerson, Broughton Astley. Another homebred animal, it is by Tates King David 247 and out of Greenhill Farm Champion Lady 16.

pig 1

Pig inter-breed champion went to Sharon Barnfield, Ross-on-Wye, with her homebred Berkshire, Kilcot Ambassador 18.

Pig results

Inter-breed (N. Overend, County Antrim) Sup., S. Barnfield (Berkshire) res., R. Emerson (Large White).

Duroc (A. Schofield, Lincolnshire) Sup. and fem, A.P. and P.C. Rose, Maddaford Nancy 47; res. and male, A.P. and P.C. Rose, Maddaford Sveske 21; res. fem., A.P. and P.C. Rose, Maddaford Nancy 61; res. male, A.P. and P.C. Rose, Maddaford Sveske 22.

Pietrain (A. Schofield) Sup. and fem., A. Newth, Prestcombe Paperasse 7; res. and res. fem., G. Pawson and A. Booth; Warburton Pauline 2; male, A. Newth, Prestcombe Merry 6; res. male, G. Pawson and A. Booth, Warburton Jepi.

Any other pure breed (A. Schofield) Sup and fem., C. J. Sully, Grovecourt Precious 3.

British Lop (A. Schofield) Sup. and fem., E. Collings, Kinghton Queen; res. and male, G. Eustice, Bezurrell General 24th; res. fem., E Collings, Liskeard Lulu 38; res. male, G. Eustice, Bezurrell Prince 2.

Landrace (A. Schofield) Sup. and fem., A. Newth, Prestcombe Ally 6; res. and male, A. P. and P. C. Rose, Maddaford Royal Eros; res. fem., M. Brown, Sunrise Cordelia 3211; res. male, A. Newth, Prestcombe Lorenz.

Large White (A. Schofield) Sup. and male, R. Emerson, Greenhill Farm King David 18A; res. and fem., R. Emerson, Greenhill Farm Maple Leaf 87; res. fem., M. Brown, Whitecross Beautiful.

Welsh (A. Schofield) Sup. and fem., A. Collings, Clowen Model 24th; res. and male, A. Collings, Clowen Ted; res. fem., M. Brown, Whitecross Model 11.

British Saddleback (B. Mulkeen, Lancashire) Sup. and fem., M. Brown, Freestone Dinah 6; res. and male, S. Groves, Watchingwell Dominator 130; res. fem., A. Newth, Prestcombe Belle 8; res. male, S. Groves, Watchingwell Dominator 130.

Large Black (B. Mulkeen) Sup. and fem., P. G. Snell and Sons, Sock Doreen 224; res. and res. fem., A. J. Carter, Millcroft Farm Doreen; male, P.G. Snell, Sock Majestic Eagle 24.

Kune Kune (B. Mulkeen) Sup., C. J. Sully, Quantock Jenny IX; res., C.J. Sully, Quantock Sally 73.

Berkshire (B. Mulkeen) Sup. and male, S. Barnfield, Kilcot Ambassador 18; res. and fem., C. Impey, Mutterton Louise 232; res. male, C. Impey, Fairoaks Lassetter; res. fem., C. Williams, Mutterton Royal Lustre 246.

Glocestershire Old Spots (W.A. Uglow, Devon) Sup. and fem., M. Smith, Cosscoombe Primrose 11; res. and male, M. Smith, Cosscoombe Gerald 23; res. fem., S. Barnfield, Kilcot Princess; res. male, S. Barnfield, Kilcot Patrick 7.

Oxford Sandy and Black (W.A. Uglow) Sup. and fem., C. J. Sully, Quantockhills Clare 299; res. and res. fem., I. Lawrence, Oldlands Gertrude 2; male, I. Lawrence, Oldlands Jack 6; res. male, I. Lawrence, Oldlands Jack 8.

Middle White (W.A. Uglow) Sup. and male, M. W. and C. A. Dunstan, Nancenoy Captain 13; res. and fem., M. W. and C. A. Dunstan, Nancenoy Fair Lady 19; res. male, M. W. and C. A. Dunstan, Nancenoy Captain 12; res. fem., M. Paddock and S. Marsden, Eaves Yootha 25.

Tamworth (W.A. Uglow) Sup. and fem., E. Boscawen, Tregothnan Ruby 10; res. and male,

A. Andrews, Trenithick Glen 534; res. fem., A. Andrews, Trenithick Ruby 501; res. male, A. Andrews, Trenithick Glen 497.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS