Farmers Guardian
News
Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

DataHub

DataHub

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Hampshire Down tops Berkshire sheep rings

It was a first-time inter-breed win in the sheep rings for father and son, Adrian and Richard Rundle, Newquay, with their Hampshire Down shearling ewe.

TwitterFacebook
BERKS INTER SHEEP HAMPSHIRE DOWN-918-2512.jpg
BERKS INTER SHEEP HAMPSHIRE DOWN-918-2512.jpg

A home-bred Merrybanks Master Chef daughter out of a Treworthal ewe, it has already taken breed championship titles at the Royal Cornwall and Bath and West shows as well as female and reserve breed champion at this year’s Royal Welsh.

 

In reserve was last year’s winner, Basil Cooper, Aylesbury, with his two-shear Southdown ram. By a Ridings ram from Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer, Lewes, it is out of a home-bred ewe and took the inter-breed ram lamb championship at the Royal Welsh two years ago.

 

It was the Charolais champion, Balbithan Haiti, from Clare Clapp, Tiverton, which took the top title in the beef rings. By Chunal Dougie, it was bought privately four years ago and was shown with its November-born heifer calf, Cove Nevada, by Cove Lordinhay, at foot.

 

Titles this year for the 2012-born cow include female champion at Devon and reserve breed champion at Royal Cornwall shows.

 

Reserve to Haiti was Samoht Magenta, the British Blonde champion from Paul Thomas and family, Berkshire.

 

Home-bred by Idefix and out Samoht Jade, it was shown in-calf with its first to Maltbiscuit and has taken breed champion at Edenbridge and Oxted and reserve in the same section at Hertfordshire County.


Read More

Animal health: How to control sheep scab in your flockAnimal health: How to control sheep scab in your flock

Inter-breed beef and Charolais champion, Balbithan Haiti, from Clare Clapp, Tiverton.
Inter-breed beef and Charolais champion, Balbithan Haiti, from Clare Clapp, Tiverton.
Inter-breed dairy and Holstein champion, Boxbrook Windbrook Paradise, from A. Gregory, Bath.
Inter-breed dairy and Holstein champion, Boxbrook Windbrook Paradise, from A. Gregory, Bath.

Top honours in the dairy section went to the Holstein champion, Andrew Gregory’s Boxbrook Windbrook Paradise. Classified EX91, the home-bred heifer by Gillette Windbrook calved in February with its first and was giving 45kg at its peak this year. It has been placed in its class at several shows on the circuit this season.

 

Standing reserve was Latifa Princess Leia, the Guernsey from Mike Moody, New Forest. A third calver by Tredinney Yogis Andante and out of the home-bred Pacific Mary, it gave 10,000kg in its last lactation. This was its second win at Berkshire, having won the calf section previously.

 

Supreme pig went to the Berkshire gilt, Barlings Stonebow, from Alyssia Horsley, York. By Fair Oaks Peter Lad and out of Maerose Sonebow 276, it was bought privately from Sarah Ashcroft’s, Lincolnshire based Barlings herd in July this year and made it a first-time inter-breed win at Berkshire for the family.

 

Reserve went to the Middle White gilt, Eaves Yootha 25, from Mick Paddock and Sarah Marsden, Stoke-on-Trent, winner of the any traditional breed section.

Inter-breed pig and Berkshire champion, Barlings Stonebow from Alyssia Horsley, York.
Inter-breed pig and Berkshire champion, Barlings Stonebow from Alyssia Horsley, York.

Beef results

Inter-breed Sup and continental., C. Clapp, Balbithan Haiti (Charolais); res and res continental., P. Thomas, Samoht Magenta (British Blonde); native, J. Ludgate, Rempstone 1 Eric (Hereford); res. native, A.E. and C.R. Bishop, Warrenho Empire T655 (Aberdeen-Angus).

Aberdeen-Angus (N. Wattie, Alford) Sup., A.E. and C.R. Bishop, Warrenho Empire T655; res., A.E. and C.R. Bishop, Warrenho Elmolo L397.

Beef Shorthorn (K. Turner, Wiveliscombe) Sup., S. and J. Davies, Bloomfield Charger; res., A. Batch, Batch Rosalie.

Belted Galloway (M. Stoker, Malmesbury) Sup., M. Arbib, Howemill Mustang Sally; Meadowhill Belted Galloways, Meadowhill Karlos.

British Blonde (D. Wyllie, Tamworth) Sup., P. Thomas, Samoht Magenta; res., D. Knight, Doncombe Madhu.

British Blue (D. Wyllie, Tamworth) Sup., Newpole Livestock, Newpole Lomu; res., E.C. Haste, Stoneleigh My Fair Lady.

Charolais (S. Taylor, Stirling) Sup., C. Clapp, Balbithan Haiti; res., Mortimers Farms, Mortimers Margarita.

Devon (L. Roper) Sup., S. and G. Phillips, Colleton Statesman; res., E.C. Tutt and Sons, Colesden Flirt 38.

Hereford (B. Rimmer, Preston) Sup., J. Ludgate, Rempstone 1 Eric; res., Englefield Home Farms, Englefield 1 Richard.

Limousin (N. Hill, Cheddar) Sup., Barwood and Padfield, Burnbank Jenny; res,m Barwood and Padfield, Burnbank Natalie.

Longhorn (R. Warner, Markfield) Sup., B. Facon, Gentons Qasim, D. Howden, Pointer Dreamer.

Murray Grey (P. McLaren, Brackley) Sup., S.J. Harrow, Waterfield Melba 3; res., J. Crane, Fenland Megan.

Other Beef Breeds native and continental (C. Davies, Ledbury) Sup., Wessex Lowlines, Alta Sadie; res., S. Hollier, Long Ash Dalwinnie.

Simmental (S. Taylor) Sup., R. Kimber, Beanhill Highness; res., R. Kimber, Beanhill Ellie.

South Devon (R. Wright) Sup., J. Ward, Mells Park Isaac; res., J. Ward, Mells Park Honeysuckle.

Commercial (P. Gentry, Newark) Sup., E. Davies, Meat Ball (Limousin cross); res., L. Brand, Doti (British Blue).

Dairy results

Inter-breed (R. Wyllie, Banbury) Sup., Sup., A. Gregory, Boxbrook Windbrook Paradise (Holstein); Sup., M. Moody, Latifa Princess Leia (Guernsey).

Dexter (S. Darnbrook) Sup., Beechwood Dexters, Beechwood Gorgeous; res., Beechwood Dexters, Beechwood Heather.

Holstein (S. Liddle, Northallerton) Sup., A. Gregory, Boxbrook Windbrook Paradise; res., A. Gregory, Boxbrook Deenman Annette.

Coloured (S. Liddle) Sup., M. Moody, Latifa Princess Leia (Guernsey); res., M. Moody, Latifa Andantes Mary (Guernsey).

Sheep results

Inter-breed Sup., R.A. Rundle (Hampshire Down); res., B. Cooper (Southdown).

Badger Face Welsh Mountain Sup. and res., W. Crew.

Black Welsh Mountain Sup., L. Eccles; res., S. Sladen.

Clun Forest Sup., R. Vincent; res., D. Knowles.

Hampshire Down Sup. and res., R.A. Rundle.

Jacob R. Fenton and N. Fozzard; res., P.J. Gorringe.

Kerry Hill Sup. and res., B. Price.

Oxford Down Sup., R. Vincent; res., M. Johnson.

Southdown Sup. and res., B. Cooper.

Any other continental Sup., S. Inns (Zwartbles); res., G. Crabtree (Beltex).

Any other native Sup., M. and V. Beesley (Border Leicester); res., K. Wheeler (Cotswold).

Hebridean Sup. and res., V. Mason.

Hill and Heath Sup., J. Holroyd (Hill Radnor); res., A. Fisher (Kerry Hill).

Longwool Sup., J. Shippmam (Teeswater); res., C. Sander (Leicester Longwool).

Primitive Sup., M. Ballard (Castlemilk Moorit); res., M. Peace (North Ronaldsay).

Shortwool Sup., N. Jesse (Southdown); res., B. Cooper (Southdown).

Pig results

Inter-breed (N. Overend, Portglenone) Sup., Sup., A. Horsley, Barlings Stonebow (Berkshire); res., M.A. Paddock and S.L. Marsden, Eaves Yootha 25 (Middle White).

Berkshire (T. Bretherton, Kirkham) Sup., A. Horsley, Barlings Stonebow; res., M. Keymer, Tentrees Ambassador 332.

British Saddleback Sup., S. Lomas; res., S. Groves.

Gloucester Old Spot (T. Bretherton) Sup., S. Barnfield, Kilcot Princess; res., M. Smith, Cosscoombe Primrose 17.

Tamworth (T. Bretherton) Sup., A. Brown, Valstock Jacqueline 1985; res., A. Brown, Valstock Royal Standard 1970.

Any traditional breed (T. Bretherton) Sup., A. Dallaway, Trewint Black Lady 5; res., M.A. Paddock and S.L. Marsden, Eaves Yootha 25 (Middle White).

Oxford Sandy and Black (S. Loveless, Brisdport) Sup., I. Lawrence, Oldlands Gloria 8; res., I. Lawrence, Oldlands Alison 3.

Any modern breed (S. Loveless) Sup., A. Dallaway, Trewint Nancy; res., A. Horsley, Acaster Anna.

Kune Kune (S. Loveless) Sup., W. Sully, Quantock Sally 73; res., D. Stevens, Kinecroft Tutaki 8.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS