Farmers Guardian
Topics
How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Hampshire Down tops Lincolnshire sheep rings

Leading the way in the sheep section in the individual judging at Lincolnshire show this year was a Hampshire Down shearling ram, from Harry Elsden, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, and D. and D. Middleditch and Son, Sudbury, Suffolk.

 

TwitterFacebook
Inter-breed sheep and Hampshire Down champion, a shearling ram.
Inter-breed sheep and Hampshire Down champion, a shearling ram.

A son of Yarcombe Flashman and out of a Ballycreelly ewe, it was jointly purchased as a ram lamb from the Hampshire Down premier sale last year for 1,350gns, and will be heading to the Royal Norfolk, Great Yorkshire and Royal Welsh shows next.

 

Standing reserve was a home-bred Blue Texel ewe from Grace Sercombe’s Melton Mowbray based Bubblegum flock. The four-year-old ewe by Ratray Tomzant has been a regular exhibit at the show since it was a ewe lamb and was one half of the sheep inter-breed pairs champions in 2018.

 

This was taken by the native Lincoln Longwools this year, awarded to Ian and Louise Fairburn, Market Rasen, with their home-bred yearling ewe by Risby Mascot and Michael and Julie Coney, Grantham, with their home-bred two-shear ram.

 

In the beef section, the supreme championship went to a Charolais fifth-calver, Woodline Holly, from Harvey Wood, Hull, who took the title for the first time at the show this year.

 

Home-bred by Blelack Digger, Holly was shown with its February-2019 born heifer calf at foot, Woodline Pollyanna by Wansford Marcus, on what was its first outing on the circuit this season.

 

Judge John May, Crediton, said the cow was feminine and was carrying herself well and it was clear to see she was working hard with a ‘smashing calf at foot’.

Reserve inter-breed sheep and other pure continental champion, a Blue Texel ewe.
Reserve inter-breed sheep and other pure continental champion, a Blue Texel ewe.

Reserve supreme and overall native champion was the Lincoln Red heifer, Yarn Hill Hannah, from Iken Hall Farms’ 120-head pedigree suckler herd in Woodbridge, Suffolk.

 

Exhibited by Natasha Mann, the January-2017 born heifer is by Beverley Regal and was shown in calf, due in February next year.

 

Runner-up in the overall native section was a three-year-old bull, Southfield Qnard, from David and Angela Blockley, Bradford.

 

The dairy rings saw a repeat on last year’s supreme honours line-up, with the Holstein, Corringham Shottle B Beth, from R.V. Winter and Sons, Gainsborough, taking the top spot.

 

The sixth calver, which also took the title in 2016, was shown giving 50kg having last calved in April and resides with the family’s 200-head pedigree Holstein herd.

 

In reserve was the Jersey fourth-calver, Ravenfield Florence 18 from John and Sue Heath of Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull.

 

Having last calved in April, it was shown giving 35kg and having taken its breed champion at Otley show so far this season, will be heading to the Great Yorkshire show next.

 

In the pig inter-breed, the championship went to Chris Hudson, Newark, with his 2016-born sow Maerose Excelsa 372. Having taken the pig championship at Staffordshire show this year, it was shown due to farrow in August and will be at the Royal Norfolk next.

 

In reserve was a Pietrain guilt, Rasinhall Renate 6, from Stuart Roberts and Jodie Fairclough, who keep 13 sows in Northallerton, North Yorkshire.

Sheep results

Inter-breed (J. Broughton, Melton Constable) Sup., D. and D. Middleditch and Son and H. Elsden (Hampshire Down); res., G. Sercombe (Blue Texel)

Inter-breed pairs (J. Broughton) Sup., I. and L. Fairburn and M.D. and J. Coney (Lincoln Longwool); res., G. Sercombe (Blue Texel).

Lincoln Longwool (C. Hilton, Immingham) Sup. and fem., res. fem., res. male, I. and L. Fairburn; res. and male, M.D. Coney

Suffolk (A. W. Evans, Llanidloes) Sup. and fem. J.M. Robinson and Son; res. and male, D.J. Inman; res. fem., G.L. Riby and Son, res. male, M.J. and J.A. Pinny

Texel (D. Houghton, Bury) Sup. and male, H.S. Ashley; res. and fem., S.J. and S.I. Beachell; res. male, P.C. and E.J. Longdin; res. fem., G.L. Riby and Son

Charollais (C. Marwood, York) Sup. and male, res. and fem., res. male, C. Sercombe; res. fem., G.C. and C.J. Watson

Southdown (P. Humphrey, Chichester) Sup. and fem., J. Middleditch; res. and male, res. fem., Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer; res male, L. Sargent

Hampshire Down (P. Kettle, Grantham) Sup. and male, D. and D. Middleditch and Son and H. Elsden; res. and fem. res. male, res. fem., A.G. and M. Pink

Lleyn (D. Knowles, Kendal) Sup. and male, res. male, res. fem., T.P. Radford; res. and fem., Caring For Life

Rare and other pure native (P. Humphrey, Chichester) Sup. and male, S.A. Hill (Kerry Hill) res. and fem., T.J. and C. Paul (Dorset Down); res. male, L. Wright (Kerry Hill); res. fem., H. M. Tickler (Poll Dorset)

Beltex (M. Brown, Leyburn) Sup. and male, E.D. Jones; res. and fem., V. and G. Bowring; res. male, R. and R. Sharp; res. fem., F. and A.C. Robinson

Other pure continental (C. Marwood, York) Sup. and fem., G. Sercombe (Blue Texel) res. and male Bures Farm Partners (Millenium Blue) res. fem., G. Sercombe (Blue Texel); res. male, G. Sercombe (Blue Texel)

Cross-bred and commercial (T. Greenow, Melton Mowbray) Sup., D. Fenwick (Texel cross) res., D. Fenwick (Texel cross)

Commercial lambs (T. Greenow) Sup., C. and G. Davies; res., D. Fenwick (Beltex Cross)

Beef results

Inter-breed (J. May, Crediton) Sup., H. R. Wood, Woodline Holly (British Charolais); res. and native, Iken Hall Farms, Yarn Hill Hannah (Lincoln Red); res. native, D. and A. Blockley, Southfield Qnard (Longhorn)

Lincoln Red (D. Wyllie, Lichfield) Sup. and fem., Iken Hall Farms, Yarn Hill Hannah; res. and res. fem., C.S. and M. Page, Yarn Hill Orchid; male, R. Mawer, Foulness Ultra; res. male, Iken Hall Farms, Yarn Hill Xchequer.

British Blue (N. Pritchard, Hereford) Sup. and male, Todd Farming, Torrington King Hugo; res. and fem., J. and W. Laight, Witham Bank Jade; res. male, J. and W. Laight, Witham Bank Merlin; res. fem., N.M. Leighton, Fairmarsh Nicky.

British Simmental (C. Addison, Penrith) Sup. and male, T. Hill and R. Wright, Scotland Hill Juggernaut; res. and fem., W.J. Hollingsworth, Midhope Heavenly Light; res. male, T. Hill and R. Wright, Scotland Hill Jimmy; res. fem., W.J. Hollingsworth, Midhope I-Light

British Limousin (C. Phillips, Hereford) Sup. and fem., Barwood and Padfield, Withersdale Jasmine; res. and res. fem., Barwood and Padfield, Withersdale Oceana, male, Barwood and Padfield, Brambles One In A Million; res. male, H.D., P.J. and B.P. Cranfield, Copy Lawn Odyssey

Beef Shorthorn (M. Holmes, Albrighton) Sup. and male, G.M.T. Foljambe, Highlee Larkin; res. and fem., G.M.T. Foljambe, Osberton Victoria 11; res. male, C. Nye, Mineshop Maximilian; res. fem., A. Wright, Greenley Heathermaid Margaret

Longhorn (P.J. Guest, Leominster) Sup. and male, D. and A. Blockley, Southfield Qnard; res. and fem., D. Walker, Newton Blooming Marvellous; res. male, D. and A. Blockley, Southfield Shockwave; res. fem. Briar Mead Longhorns, Briar Mead Salamis

Aberdeen Angus (A. Baillie, Formby) Sup. and male, Shadwell Estate Company, Shadwell Evolution T003; res. and fem., D. and P.A. Evans, Tree Bridge Polly Perkins S626; res. male, Turnbull Family, Buckhurst Lord Hurricane; res. fem., Fenland, Warburn Mary Princess L315

Other pure continental (N. Brown, Northampton) Sup. and fem., H. R. Wood, Woodline Holly (British Charolais); res. and res. fem., C.A. Fox, Manor Lane Mischief (Salers); male, K. and A. Jackson and Son, Stubbswalden Navigator (British Blonde)

Other pure native (A. Baillie, Formby) Sup. and fem., J.P. and P.M. Harrison, Brafferton Dora 13 (South Devon); res. and male, S.A. and V.J. Elwess, Elwess Pumba (Hereford); res. fem., Delamore Farms, Dendor 1 Ruby 31 (Hereford); res. male, G. Farmer, Croftbank Decedent (Red Poll)

Commercial (M. Richardson, Kirkby Stephen) Sup. and fem., T.A. and L.C. Lyon and Son, Cabana (British Limousin cross); res. and male, H.S. and M. Everatt, Jumbo (Limousin cross) res. fem., T.A. and L.C. Lyon and Son, Ebony (British Limousin cross); res. male, A. Scarborough, Harry (British Blue cross)

beef 1

Inter-breed beef and other pure continental champion, a British Charolais cow, Woodline Holly, from Harry Wood, Hull.

beef 2

Reserve inter-breed beef, native and Lincoln Red champion, Yarn Hill Hannah, from Iken Hall Farms, Suffolk.

Dairy results

Inter-breed (E. Griffiths, Sheffield) Sup., R.V. Winter and Sons, Corringham Shottle B Beth (Holstein); res., Ravenfield Jerseys, Ravenfield Florence 18 (Jersey)

Holstein (B. Miller, Bridgwater) Sup., R.V. Winter and Sons, Corringham Shottle B Beth; res., R.V. Winter and Sons, Corringham Shottle L Corrine

Jersey (R. Bostock, Whitchurch) Sup., Ravenfield Jerseys, Ravenfield Florence 18; res., Barnowl Jerseys, Barnowl Everest Vickie

dairy 1

Inter-breed dairy and Holstein champion, Corringham Shottle B Beth, from R.V. Winter and Sons, Gainsborough.

dairy 2

Reserve inter-breed dairy and Jersey champion, Ravenfield Florence 18, from Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull.

Pig results

Inter-breed (G. Kiddy, Sandy) Sup., C. Hudson, Maerose Excelsa 372 (Berkshire); res., S. Roberts and J. Fairclough, Rasinhall Renate 6 (Pietrain)

Modern (K.P. Matthews, Scarborough) Sup. and male, C. Hudson, Maerose Hamster 28 (Landrace); res. and fem., K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Vega 10 (Landrace); res. male, K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Hawk 5 (Landrace); res. fem., K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Ally 4 (Landrace).

Traditional (K.P. Matthews) Sup. and fem., C. Hudson, Maerose Excelsa 372 (Berkshire); res. and res. fem., C. Hudson, Maerose Excelsa 614 (Berkshire); male, S. and E. Ashcroft, Barlings Orlando 1966 (Berkshire); res. male, P. Foster, Twindale Majestic (Large Black)

pig 1

Inter-breed pig and traditional section champion, a Berkshire sow, Maerose Excelsa 372, from Chris Hudson, Newark.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS