Farmers Guardian
News
Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

DataHub

DataHub

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Hereford bull takes top honours at Bucks County

AFTER taking the native championship, the Hereford champion, Pepperstock 1 Rebellious went on to claim the supreme beef title at Bucks County Show for Jim Speirs, Luton.

TwitterFacebook
Pepperstock 1 Rebellious
Pepperstock 1 Rebellious

The January 2018-born bull by Normanton 1 Laertes out of Pepperstock Mink was a winner at Royal Norfolk Show earlier in the season.

 

Inter-breed judge, Alex McLaren, Northamptonshire, said the champion caught his eye as soon as it came into the ring and had tremendous length, was very correct, evenly fleshed and had good locomotion.

 

Reserve overall was the continental champion, Mortimers Overjoy, an 18-month-old Charolais heifer from Mortimers Farm, Eastleigh, Hampshire, shown by Charlie MacLean.

Mortimers Overjoy
Mortimers Overjoy

Taking the reserve native title for A.E. and C.R. Bishop, Wokingham, was the Aberdeen-Angus champion, Warrenho Jubilant Eric U727, a 19-month-old son of Hallington Wizard whose wins this season include the reserve male championship at the Great Yorkshire and the native inter-breed title at Edenbridge.

 

Brockhurst Nasferaty, a two-year-old Limousin bull by Wilodge Vantastic took the reserve continental title for Andrew and Emma Bishop and Will Ketley, Little Horwood.

Egginson Zeber Melanie 20
Egginson Zeber Melanie 20
Barnowl Everest Vickie
Barnowl Everest Vickie

DAIRY

After taking the Holstein championship for the second year running, Egginson Zeber Melanie 20 went one better this time claiming the dairy inter-breed title.

 

Owned by G.B. Sears and Sons, Eggington, Bedfordshire, and shown by Ruby Sears, it calved its second in July having produced more than 10,000kg in its first lactation and was being shown for the first time this season.

 

Judge, Mark Davis, Devon, said the champion was an incredible cow with great style and quality and a tremendous mammary system.

 

In reserve was the Jersey champion, Barnowl Everest Vickie, a heifer by Jubilee Everest from Barn Owl Jersey Stud, Brackley. Having calved in January it is currently giving 27kg daily and was breed champion at Surrey County and junior and inter-breed heifer champion at Lincolnshire Show earlier in the year.

Elmwick Tommy
Elmwick Tommy

SHEEP

Jennifer Curtis, Evesham, claimed her fifth sheep inter-breed championship at the show. This time with Elmwick Tommy, her home-bred shearling stock ram which had also been champion at Hanbury Show.

 

Judge, Peter Elkington, Herefordshire, said it was the ‘stand out’ sheep on the day being deep bodied, well-muscled and very correct.

 

The ram was also part of Mrs Curtis’ winning inter-breed group of three along with a ram lamb and senior ewe.

 

The reserve inter-breed title went to the any other pure breed champion, a home-bred Beltex ewe lamb by Orkney Basil Brush from Gee Crabtree, Milton Keynes, which was making its show ring debut.

RESULTS

Dairy

 

Inter-breed (M. Davis, Devon) Supreme, G.B. Sear and Sons, Egginson Zeber Melanie 20 (Holstein); reserve, Barnowl Jerseys, Barnowl Everest Vickie (Jersey).

 

Holstein (M. Davis) Sup., G.B. Sear and Sons, Egginson Zeber Melanie 20; res., R.R. Barrett and Son, Rettbar Outbound Roberta.

 

Jersey (M. Davis) Sup., Barnowl Jerseys, Barnowl Everest Vickie; res., P.C. Rosser, Cidamon Everest Scarlet.

 

Beef

 

Inter-breed (A. McLaren, Northamptonshire) Sup. and sup. native, Speirs Farms, Pepperstock 1 Rebellious (Hereford); res. and sup. continental, Mortimers Farm, Mortimers Overjoy (Charolais); res. native, A.E. and C.R. Bishop, Warrenho Jubilant Eric U727 (Aberdeen-Angus); res. continental, A. and E. Bishop and W. Ketley, Brockhurst Nasferaty (Limousin).

 

Aberdeen-Angus (N. Hammill, Cheshire) Sup., A.E. and C.R. Bishop, Warrenho Jubilant Eric U727; res., Glympton Farms, Glympton Duchess Eileen T144.

 

Charolais (L. Burditt, Nottinghamshire) Sup., Mortimers Farm, Mortimers Overjoy; res., Mortimers Farm, Mortimers Natalya.

 

Dexter (C. Bickerton, Cheshire) Sup., Avalon Dexters, Northbrook Thor; res., P. Stone, Hunterstone Redshank.

 

Hereford (D. Kelly, Northern Ireland) Sup. and male, Speirs Farms, Pepperstock 1 Rebellious; res. and res. male, Moralee Herefords, Moralee 1 Rebel Kicks; fem., Moralee Herefords, Moralee 1 Lucy; res. fem., P. Martindale, Kye Holly 818.

 

Limousin (V. Smith, Devon) Sup., A. and E. Bishop and W. Ketley, Brockhurst Naseraty; res., W.J. and M. Mash, Brockhurst Opera.

 

Beef Shorthorn (B. Wear, Bristol) Sup., Fountaine and Plested, Quinbury May; res., A. Fenemore, Staningo Laura.

 

Simmental (L. Burditt, Nottinghamshire) Sup., R.J. and B.E. Kimber, Beanhill Highness; res., R.J. and B.E. Kimber, Beanhill Ellie.

 

Any other native breed (N. Hammill) Sup., A.E.J. and E.J. Claridge, Knowlhill Sally (South Devon); res., P. Harris, Edin Mhor 1 of Harris (Highland).

 

Any other continental breed (V. Smith) Sup., A. Geary, Croftsend Meg (British Blue); res., J. and W. Laight, Witham Bank Odin (British Blue).

 

Commercial (P. Sellers, Lincolnshire) Sup. and fem., W.J. and M. Mash, Brockhurst Oriana; res. and res. fem., F. Page, Margarita; male, F. Page, Mr Mojito; res. male, G.R. Fountaine, Reb Rob.

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed (P. Elkington, Herefordshire) Sup., J. Curtis (Charollais); res., G. Crabtree (Beltex).

 

Charollais (J. Corbett, Gloucestershire) Sup. and res., J. Curtis.

 

Southdown (H. Turner, Surrey) Sup., Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer; res., B. Cooper.

 

Texel (P. Johnson, Staffordshire) Sup. and res., R. and M. Kellett.

 

Wiltshire Horn (J. Brigg, Warwickshire) Sup. and res., J. Jeyes.

 

Primitive breeds (M. Duce, Berkshire) Sup., L. Rollason; res., J. and C. Ping.

 

Pure breeds (MV) (D. Burton, Rutland) Sup., G. Crabtree (Beltex); res., P.A. and H.M. Coles (Blue Texel).

 

Rare native breeds (S. Higgins, Worcestershire) Sup., S. Tricks (Portland); res., C. Sander (Leicester Longwool).

 

Other native breeds (non-MV) Sup., Stimson Farming and Co (Cheviot); res., T. Head (Badger Face Welsh Mountain).

 

Cross breeds (P. Baker, Norfolk) Sup., C. Turnham (Suffolk cross North Country Mule); res., Stimson Farming and Co (Cheviot cross).

 

Butchers lambs (P. Baker) Sup., J. Gurney (Beltex cross); res., G.R. Fountaine (Beltex cross).

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS