Farmers Guardian
Topics
How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Limousin wins Northumberland champion of champions

MYSTYLE Maitoi was the star of the show at Northumberland County, taking the continental championship and the beef inter-breed supreme before going on to be crowned champion of champions

 


Angela   Calvert

TwitterFacebook
Angela   Calvert
TwitterFacebook
Mystyle Maitoi
Mystyle Maitoi

The home-bred three-year-old Limousin heifer by Ampertaine Elgin out of Roxburgh Ideal, from W. Richardson and Son, Appleby, and shown by Hannah Brown, was inter-breed champion and winner of the Limousin heifer derby at Westmorland County in 2017. Unshown since, it will go to some local shows before heading to the Great Yorkshire Show.

 

Reserve inter-breed and also reserve continental was Bacardi Miss Moneypenny, a two-year-old Salers heifer by Gulliver, which was a winner at the 2018 Royal Highland Show, from Roy and Adam Crockett, who run 20 pedigree and 80 commercial Salers near Selkirk.

 

Inter-breed judge, Andrew Hornall, Stirling, said it was a close call between two very good heifers, but his champion had great style, width and power with a tremendous carcase.

Bacardi Miss Moneypenny
Bacardi Miss Moneypenny
Bucclleuch Adonis
Bucclleuch Adonis

Buccleuch Adonis, a 2012-born Galloway bull from Andrew and Douglas Waugh, Kilnstown Farms, Bewcastle, which was being shown for the first time claimed the native championship. The son of Kirkstead Nancy Boy was bought privately six years ago from the Duke of Buccleuch, and has sired bulls to 4,500gns.

 

Reserve native was the Hereford champion, Coley 1 Clara 418, a 19-month-old heifer by Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid from Heather Whittaker, Halifax.

 

Rizzo, a June 2018 born heifer by the Limousin sire, Netherhall Jackpot, took the commercial championship for Wilkinson and Marwood, Leyburn. Bought at Carlisle in March from Messrs Jarman, Branthwaite and weighing in at 420kg, it was a winner at Beef Expo last week.

 

Rizzo - commercial champion
Rizzo - commercial champion
Inter-breed sheep champion from Keith Jamieson's Annan flock
Inter-breed sheep champion from Keith Jamieson's Annan flock

SHEEP

 

Texels dominated the sheep section taking the inter-breed single and group of three titles. The individual supreme went to a shearling gimmer by Knock Yardsman out of a Proctors Vagabond sired ewe from Brian Jamieson’s Annan flock, Dumfries and Galloway. Shown by Hamish Currie, it was having its first outing.

Standing reserve was the any other continental breed champion, a home-bred Charollais shearling ewe from Jonny Aiken’s Carnew flock, Wigton. By Wernfawr Prospect, it won the ewe lamb class at the show last year and also at Penrith and Skelton and will next go to the Great Yorkshire Show.

Judge, Neil McCleary, Dumfriesshire, said his champion had a lovely head, great skin and was very showy and just moved a bit better than his reserve, which was also a great sheep.

The winning group of three comprised of two Texel ET ewe lamb sisters by Midcombe Brigadier and a ram lamb by Garngour Awesome from the Gray family, Selkirk.

 

DAIRY

In a very small dairy section the championship went to Morwick Classic Princess, an Ayrshire third calver from Michael and Peter Howie, Morpeth. The daughter of Poos Stadel Classic, took the any other breed championship at the show three years ago.

Reserve also went to the Howies with Morwick Lady 5, an Ayrshire heifer in-milk by West Mossgiel Modern Reality, having its first show ring outing.

 

RESULTS

 

Dairy

Any other dairy breed (M. Fisher, Penrith) Supreme, M. and P. Howie, Morwick Classic Princess (Ayrshire); reserve, M. and P. Howie, Morwick Lady 5 (Ayrshire).

 

Beef

Inter-breed (A. Hornall, Stirling) Sup. and sup. continental, W. Richardson and Son., Mystyle Maitoi (Limousin); res. and res. continental, R. and A. Crockett, Bacardi Miss Moneypenny (Salers); native, sup., Kilnstown Farms, Buccleuch Adonis (Galloway); res. native, H. Whittaker, Coley 1 Clara 418 (Hereford).

 

Limousin (C. Phillips, Weobley) Sup. and fem., W. Richardson and Son, Mystyle Maitoi; res. and res. fem., A.W. Jenkinson Farms, Whinfellpark Nerissa; male, W. Barron, Barrons Osio; res. male, A.W. Jenkinson Farms., Whinfellpark Oz.

 

British Blue (H. Pritchard Norton Canon) Sup., D. Saunders, Maidenlands Marvel; res., D. Saunders, Maidenlands Marbella.

 

Any other continental breed (A. Smith, Newark) Sup. and fem., R. and A. Crockett, Bacardi Miss Moneypenny (Salers); res. and res. fem., J. Watson and Co (Tweeddale Nannymacphee (Charolais); male, Edgerston Trading, Kaimburn Nuclear (Salers); res. male, P. Burgess, Tilbrook Ivanhoe (Simmental).

 

Longhorn (C. Davies, Ledbury) Sup., and fem., John Close and Son, Fishwick Queen of the Ring; res. and res. fem., D. Walker, Newton Crème de la Crème; male, S.D. Horrocks and Son, Gale Farm Shetland; res. male, J.V. Hodgson, Harold Sir Loin.

 

Highland (D. Logan, Clackmannanshire) Sup., L. and L. Braines, Una 4 of Corntown; res., S. and E. Haley, Margaret 3 of Seam.

 

Any other native breed (C. Phillips) Sup. and male, Kilnstown Farms, Buccleuch Adonis (Galloway); res. and res. male, Gordon Brooke Estate, Gordon Magnum (Beef Shorthorn); fem., N. and A. Hunter, Derwentwood Sparkle 3 (Beef Shorthorn); res. fem., J.M. and S.M. Priestley, Brontemoor Olive (Galloway).

 

Hereford (R. Clark, Ipswich) Sup. and fem., H. Whittaker, Coley 1 Clara 418; res. and male, T. and D. Harrison, Moralee 1 Rebel Kicks KS R12; res. fem., A. and P. Massey, Hollyrale 1 June 3; res. male, H. Whittaker, Romany 1 Primetime B1 P62.

 

Aberdeen-Angus (R. Clark) Sup. and male, Turnbull family, Buckhurst Lord Hurricane; res. and fem., W. and S. Chrystal, Wingate Grange Patience; res. male, Gordon Brooke Estate, Gordon Provander U300; res. fem., I. Wilson, Kersquarter Passis U289.

 

Commercial (C. Phillips) Sup. and fem., Wilkinson and Marwood, Rizzo; res. and res. fem., Renton and Redden, Havana; male, R.D. Anderson, Ed.

 

 

 

Sheep

Inter-breed (N. McCleary, Dumfriesshire) Sup., K. Jamieson (Texel); res., J. Aiken (Charollais).

 

Native (M. Pink, Poppleton) Sup. J.E. Fisher (Coloured Ryeland); A. Pennell (Clun Forest).

 

Native rare breeds (P. Murray, Frizington) Sup., J. Pennell (Wensleydale); res., D. Coupland (Oxford Down).

 

Texel (J. Aiken, Wennington) Sup., K. Jamieson; res., T. Nesbitt and Son.

 

Any other continental breed (N. Howie, Alnwick) Sup., and res. J. Aiken (Charollais).

 

Zwartbles (B. Gibson, Gartocharn) Sup., C. Anderson; res., T. and G. Blamire.

 

Suffolk (P. Lupton, Ripon) Sup., R. Denby; res., Lilburn Estates Farming Partners.

 

Blackface (G. Robson, Hexham) Sup., Messrs Weatherspoon; res., Messrs Murray and Sons.

 

Swaledale (D. Hall, Elsdon) Sup., K. Johnson; res., G. Dalton.

 

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS