Farmers Guardian
Topics
How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Lincoln Red bull takes top spot at Rutland

IT was the Lincoln Red champion, Foulness Ultra, which reigned supreme in the beef section at Rutland County Show.


Angela   Calvert

TwitterFacebook
Angela   Calvert
TwitterFacebook
Foulness Ultra
Foulness Ultra

The four-year-old bull by St Fort Rolex, owned by Robert Mawer, Woodall Spa, and bred by Chris Page, which was inter-breed champion at Heckington and Leicester shows last year as well as champion male at Royal Norfolk, was crowned native title before going on to take the overall championship.

 

Inter-breed judge, George Young, Market Rasen, said the champion was the one he would like to take home and was a tremendous moving bull for its age.

 

Mr Mawer also claimed the junior championship with his Lincoln Red champion, Auchmacoy Lass 459, a March 2018-born heifer, which was bought privately from breeder, Sharon Buchan. The reserve native champion was the Beef Shorthorn heifer, March 2017-born Podehole Tessa Lotus, by stock bull, Knockenjig Hercules, from Harry Horrell, Peterborough.

 

Reserve supreme was the continental champion, Garnedd Nutella, a two-year-old Limousin heifer by Trueman Idol from T.A. and L.C. Lyon, Bourne. Bought from breeder, Ken Jones, Betws-y-Coed, as a calf it was a big winner last season and was reserve inter-breed at Nottinghamshire County earlier in the season.

 

The Lyon family also had the commercial champion, Cabana, a home-bred heifer by their Limousin stock bull, Ironstone Hornblower, out of a former show heifer which w

as a winner at the Great Yorkshire.

Garnedd Nutella
Garnedd Nutella

In the sheep rings the sheep inter-breed championship went to the Charollais champion, Dalby Tarquin, a shearling ram by Dalby Ranieri from the Sercombe family, Melton Mowbray.

 

The reserve rosette went to Tina Blythe showing her father, Henry Ashley’s Texel shearling ram, Forkins Bullet Proof. By Scotsmans Ace, it was bought at the Worcester English premier sale from Alastair Gault, and was having its first outing.

 

The inter-breed judge, Sue McInnes Skinner, Norfolk, said the standard was high with all the champions having great length and top lines but her winner had tremendous quality and presence.

Dalby Tarquin
Dalby Tarquin
Forkins Bullet Proof
Forkins Bullet Proof

RESULTS

Beef

 

Inter-breed (G. Young, Market Rasen) Sup. and native, R. Mawer, Foulness Ultra (Lincoln Red); res. and sup. continental, T.A. and L.C. Lyon, Garnedd Nutella (Limousin).

 

Highland (R. Phillips, Hellifield) Sup., G. Munford, Ursula 1 of Yarchester; res., R. Tedbury, Lilias 2 of Hardham.

 

Beef Shorthorn (D. Bull, Hampshire) Sup. and res. native, H. Horrell, Podehole Tessa Lotus

.

Dexter (S. Adcock, Staffordshire) Sup., M. Bowles, Linford Juniper; res., L. and M. Flintham, Willow Tree Ned.

 

Longhorn (D. Bull) Sup., B.C. Stanley, Blackbrook Zabrina; res., P. and J. Stanley, Blackbrook Captain Jack.

 

Lincoln Red (P. Slowen, Howden) Sup., R. Mawer, Foulness Ultra; res., R. Mawer, Auchmacoy Lass 459.

 

Any other native (G. Green, Leicestershire) Sup., Hawthorn Farm, Briston Miss Blythe (Aberdeen-Angus); res., B.J. Smith and R.L. Burgess, Blackthorn Vixen (Belted Galloway).

 

Any other continental (G. Green) Sup., T.A. and L.C. Lyon, Garnedd Nutella (Limousin); res. H.D., P.J. and B.P. Cranfield, Gascoines Outofjute (Limousin).

 

Commercial (J. Wright, Market Harborough) Sup., T.A. and L.C. Lyon, Cabana; res., T.A. and L.C. Lyon, Long John.

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed (S. McKinnes Skinner, Norfolk) Sup., C. Sercombe (Charollais); H.S. Ashley (Texel).

 

Suffolk (L. Peel, Thirsk) Sup., G. and E. Beddie; res., D. and J. Inman.

 

Texel (D. Beech, Staffordshire) Sup., H.S. Ashley; res. C. and L. Beck.

 

Charollais (T. Pritchard, Glamorgan) Sup., C. Sercombe; res., G.C. and C.J. Watson.

 

Southdown (A. Fisher, North Yorkshire) Sup. and res., A. Readhead-Higgins.

 

Beltex (M. Jennings, Cumbria) Sup. and male and res. male, E.D. Jones; res. and fem., C. and L. Beck; res. fem., Brothertoft Beltex.

 

Lincoln Longwool (G. Hampstead, Skegness) Sup. and res., M.D. and J. Coney.

 

Oxford Down (B. Richardson) Sup., E. and V. Jones; res., M.G. Johnson.

 

Any other continental (M. Jennings) G. Sercombe (Blue Texel); res., G. McDowell (Blue Texel).

 

Any other native (A. Fisher) Sup., S. Percival (Hampshire Down); res., G. McDowell (Hampshire Down).

 

Any pure hill breed (L. Bell, Barnard Castle) Sup. and res., S. Hill (Kerry Hill).

 

Jacob (P. Bull, Hastings) Sup., B.C. Stanley; res., R. Chapman.

 

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS