Farmers Guardian
News
Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

DataHub

DataHub

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

One and Only takes overall supreme beef championship at Agri-Expo

Taking the overall supreme beef championship at Agri-Expo to top off a successful year on the circuit was One and Only, a home-bred heifer from Glyn Williams and family, Blaenau Ffestiniog.

TwitterFacebook
Supreme beef and heifer champion, Limousin-sired One And Only, from Glyn Williams and family.
Supreme beef and heifer champion, Limousin-sired One And Only, from Glyn Williams and family.

By the Limousin, Waindale UFO, and out of Limousin dam by Huntershall Filleppe, the 18-month-old heifer was show weighing 635kg.

 

Having taken the overall championship at Beef Expo and topped the commercial section the Royal Welsh Show among other local show ring wins this year, it was a final outing for the heifer which will remain in the Williams’ herd for breeding.

 

Reserve overall was the reserve champion heifer, Orihana, from Phil and Sharon Sellers, Lincolnshire.

 

Shown weighing 630kg, the 20-month-old heifer is by the Limousin, Hafodlas Domino, and was bought from breeder Doug Mash, Buckinghamshire, at this year’s Bucks County show where it was tapped out as Commercial champion by Mr Sellers who judged the section.

 

It has also taken rosettes at several of the Sellers’ local shows this summer.

 

Judge Wilson Peters, Perthshire, said he had found his top two from a ‘serious line-up of heifers’, and described his champion as a tremendous beast full of meat which walked and stood well.

Reserve overall beef and reserve heifer champion, Orihana, from Phil and Sharon Sellers.
Reserve overall beef and reserve heifer champion, Orihana, from Phil and Sharon Sellers.
Baby beef champion, Limousin sired Loveable Rogue, from S. Hunter and S. Dick.
Baby beef champion, Limousin sired Loveable Rogue, from S. Hunter and S. Dick.

The steer championship went to Blair Duffton and Rebecca Stuart, Aberdeen, with 15-month-old Dirty Dancer.

 

By Limousin sire, Swarland Larry, the 15-month-old 587kg steer was bred by Emily Jones, Ceredigion, and bought from Brecon Show Potentials in February.

 

It has claimed nine firsts this summer, one being at the Royal Highland.

 

Reserve in the steer section was June-2018 born Keltic Storm from Alister and Liz Vance, Newton Stewart.

 

Shown weighing 630kg, the Naby Jaguar son was bought from breeders J.W. Dent and Son, County Durham, at Barnard Castle Mart in March.

 

Wins this year include the inter-breed championship at Dumfries and Commercial champion title at Wigtown show.

In the baby beef championship, JCB Commercials, County Down, took the title with Tabasco, a seven-month-old heifer by the Limousin, Trueman Idol.

 

Bought privately from breeders Stephen and Jack Smyth, Newtown Stewart, it was shown weighing 380kg.

 

Reserve baby beef was Loveable Rogue, a son of Limousin sire, Rossignol, from Sandy Hunter, Aberdeenshire, and Stephanie Dick, Stirling.

 

June-2019 born and weighing 234kg, it was bought privately from breeders L. and E. Fowlie, Aberdeenshire, in the summer, and was on its first outing.

 

Judge Paul Tippetts, Shifnal, said his champion was an out and out winner which had great presence in the ring, while his reserve was a ‘very showy young calf’ which was set for a successful season next summer.

pic 1

Sheep overall supreme champions were the continental champions, a pair of Beltex lambs from brothers Jamie and Richard Jerman.

In the sheep section, the overall supreme title went to the continental champions, a pair of Beltex lambs from brothers Jamie and Richard Jerman, Hereforshire.

 

Weighing over 40.1kg apiece, the pair by Hackney Champ, were on their first outing.

 

Reserve overall went to the hill-bred lamb champions, a pair of Blackfaces from J. J. Frame and Co., Strathaven. By a Windhill tup, they were also been shown for the first time.

 

Reserve in the continental section went to last years’ winner April Skelton and family, Dalston, again this year with a pair of Beltex cross lambs by an Orkney tup, on what was there first time in the show ring.

 

The reserve hill-bred championship went to a pair of Cheviot lambs from Andrew Reid, Langholm.

 

In the lambs bred from a hill ewe championship, the champion were a pair of cross-bred lambs from M. and B. Allen, Cleveland, with reserve going to a pair of Mule lambs from D.F. Crew, Boreland.

pic 2

Reserve overall sheep champions were the hill-bred lamb champions, a pair of Blackfaces from J. J. Frame and Co.

Results

Beef

Inter-breed (Judge, W. Peters, Aberdeenshire) Supreme and fem., G. Williams, One And Only; reserve and res. fem., L.T. and S.E. Sellers, Orihana; male, B. Duffton and R. Stuart, Dirty Dancer; res. male, A. and E. Vance, Keltic Storm.

Baby beef (P. Tippetts, Shifnal) Sup., JCB Commercials, Tabasco; res., S. Hunter and S. Dick, Loveable Rogue.

 

Sheep

Inter-breed (G. Ingram, Aberdeenshire) Sup. and continental, J. and R. Jerman; res. and hill-bred lamb, J. J. Frame and Co.

Continental (G. Ingram) Sup., J. and R. Jerman; res., A. Skelton.

Hill-bred lambs (G. Ingram) Sup., . J. Frame and Co., res., A. Reid.

Lambs bred from a hill ewe (G. Ingram) Sup., M. and B. Allen; res., D.F. Crew.

Pair of Mule gimmer lambs (A. Hunter, Northumberland) Sup., J. Robinson; res., P. Elliott.

 

North West Simmental Club Calf Show

North West Simmental Club Calf Show

Champion Blackpool Josephine, from J.D. Loftus, Lancashire. Reserve was Castlegwynne Data Lulu, from Dafydd Gwynne, Newton Stewart.

Aberdeen-Angus Winter National Show

Aberdeen-Angus Winter National Show

Champion was Duncanziemere Sportsman, from A. Clark and Sons, Ayrshire. Reserve was Retties Lady Rose from Richard and Carol Rettie, Perth.

Beef Shorthorn Calf Show

Beef Shorthorn Calf Show

Champion was Coxhill Norseman, from L. J. Townsend, Moffat. Reserve was Beautry Blythesome Nutmeg S.C. Currie, Settle.

Hereford National Calf Show

Hereford National Calf Show

Champion was Hollyvale 1 Gracious 3 from A. and P. Massey, Lancashire. Reserve was Normanton 1 Sydney from T.D. and W.T. Livesey, Normanton Le Heath.

 

Border British Blue Club Calf Show

Border British Blue Club Calf Show

Champion was Solway View Niko from Kevin Watret, Dumfries and Galloway.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS