Farmers Guardian
News
Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

Word ‘milk’ banned for use in branding of plant-based products

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

This Is Agriculture - Sponsored

DataHub

DataHub

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Royal Welsh Show 2019: Cinderella wins in the sheep rings

The continentals dominated the sheep inter-breed judging with the Texel and Blue Texel tapped out as supreme champion and reserve.

Inter-breed sheep, continental and Texel champion, Procters Cinderella.
Inter-breed sheep, continental and Texel champion, Procters Cinderella.

The Texel was a home-bred ewe lamb named Procters Cinderella shown by Jeff and Jennifer Aiken of Procters Farm, Lancashire. The ewe lamb is fresh from success at the Great Yorkshire show where it scooped the reserve inter-breed title.

 

She is by Sportsmans Batman and is part of the 120-ewe flock at Procters Farms. It was also tapped out as the reserve inter-breed ewe lamb champion ahead of the overall supreme judging.

 

Inter-breed judge Robbie Wilson, who farms some 1,400 ewes in Turriff, Aberdeenshire, said his champion ‘oozed appeal’ and was a bright looking, valuable animal.

 

Noting his reserve as not being far behind the champion, he said the two sheep stood ahead of the field in what was a ‘superb’ line-up of champions forward for the inter-breed classes.


The reserve spot was taken by the Blue Texel; a shearling ewe from Paul and Christine Tippetts, Shifnal, Shropshire, and shown by shepherd Aled Groucott.

 

The ewe has had an impressive season taking the breed titles at the Royal Highland and Royal Three Counties shows, and was unbeaten in her class at every show she attended last year. Her dam was also a winner at the Royal Welsh last year.


The winner of the native upland inter-breed was a Hill Type North Country Cheviot from Gareth and Catrin Price, Carmarthenshire. The home-bred shearling ewe had earlier won the any other pure native upland breed classes on its first show outing.


Its dam also won the any other native upland category at the show two years ago. The Price’s run the largest flock of North Country Cheviots in Wales, with numbers standing at 180 ewes. They will next head to Anglesey and Brecon shows.


Runner-up in the native upland section was a Beulah Speckled Face yearling ewe bred and exhibited by Eirwyn Richards, Carmarthenshire.

 

The ewe is by a home-bred sire, and the Richards family had supreme champion at the Royal Welsh two years ago with a half-sister to this ewe. This year’s winner was being shown for its first time.


Read More

How artificial insemination has become vital for one sheep farm's successHow artificial insemination has become vital for one sheep farm's success

Reserve inter-breed sheep, reserve continental and Blue Texel champion, a shearling ewe.
Reserve inter-breed sheep, reserve continental and Blue Texel champion, a shearling ewe.
Native Upland and Any Other Upland champion, a Hill Type North Country Cheviot ewe.
Native Upland and Any Other Upland champion, a Hill Type North Country Cheviot ewe.

In the native lowland championship, it was a home-bred Suffolk yearling ewe from Dafydd Jones, Aberystwyth, which took the top title five years after winning the same championship with another yearling ewe five years ago.


By a Ballynacannon sire, it was on its first show-ring outing this season and resides alongside the Jones’ 50-head pedigree Suffolk flock.


Reserve in the native lowlands was a Welsh Mule shown by 17-year-old Tom Evans, Carmathenshire who has won the breed title at the Royal Welsh three times, albeit with different sheep.

 

This year’s winning shearling ewe was bred by Mervyn Roberts, Anglesey, and bought by Mr Evans at a sale at Welshpool for £300.

 

This was the first time out for the ewe, which is part of a 1,000 ewe flock run by the Evans family.


In other breeds the Bluefaced Leicester championship was won by a two-year-old tup from Carolyn and Griff Morris, Brecon, Powys.


Bred by Scottish breeder Alan Mcclymont, it was bought as a ram lamb and took the breed title for the Morris’ at last year’s Royal Welsh fixture. A gimmer by this tup also took the breed’s female title for exhibitors John and Llinos Griffiths, Carmarthen.


A large Beltex section was won by a shearling ram shown by Rhys Francis, Carmarthenshire, who has been breeding Beltex for three years.

 

The ram, Scotts Daper, was bought from a sale at Worcester from breeder Scott Howell, Worcester. Part of Mr Francis’ 20-ewe Beltex flock run alongside Blue Texels and Zwartbles, it is destined for some local shows and a sale at Carlisle next.


Following on from inter-breed success at the Great Yorkshire the Dutch Spotted ewe from Ali Jackson also won the breed title at the Welsh. This two-crop ewe was imported as a lamb from Holland, and marked just its second show outing.

Native Lowland and Suffolk champion, a yearling ewe.
Native Lowland and Suffolk champion, a yearling ewe.
Beulah

Reserve Native Upland and Beulah champion, a yearling ewe.

Welsh Mule

Reserve Native Lowland and Welsh Mule champion, a shearling ewe.

Sheep results

Inter-breed (R. Wilson, Aberdeenshire) Sup. and continental, Procters Farms (Texel); res. and res. continental, P. and C. Tippetts (Blue Texel).
Native lowland (R. Wilson) Sup., D. Jones (Suffolk); res., T. Evans (Welsh Mule).
Native upland (R. Wilson) Sup., G. and C. Price (Hill Type North Country Cheviot); res., A.D. and E.E. Richards (Beulah Speckled Face).

Ram lamb (R. Gwillim, Kington) Sup., S. and O. Jones (Dorset); res., W. and C. Ingram (Charollais).
Ewe lamb (R. Gwillim) Sup., D. Jones (Suffolk); res., Proctors Farm (Texel).

Welsh Mountain - pedigree (G. Duggins, Carmarthenshire) Sup. and male, J. Earle; res. and fem., L. Davies; res. male, C. and P. Grove; res. fem., M. Williams.
Welsh Mountain – hill flock (T. Williams, Denbigh) Sup. and male, res. and fem., T.R. Hulme; res. male, D. Jenkins; res. fem., E. Jenkins.
South Wales Mountain (M. Groucott, Caerphilly) Sup. and male, res. and fem., A. Davies; res. male, Williams Partners; res. fem., D. Vicary.
Black Welsh Mountain (K. Bowman, Powys) Sup. and fem., W. and S. Workman; res. and male, res. male, E.O. Williams; res. fem., G.L. Hughes.
Badger Face Welsh Mountain - Torddu (G.H. Jones, Gwynedd) Sup. and male, A. Hemmings; res. and fem., res. male, C., A. and R. Joseph; res. fem., M. and M. Evans.
Badger Face Welsh Mountain – Torwen (J. Jones, Conwy) Sup. and fem., res. male, A. Groucott; res. and male, R. Mills; res. fem., E. and J. Jones.
Balwen Welsh Mountain (G. Jones-Lewis, Ceredigion) Sup. and male, res. fem., H. and M. Williams; res. and fem., res. male, G. and M. Howells.
Welsh Hill Speckled Face (J. Powell, Ceredigion) Sup. and fem., res. male, T. and B. Evans; res. and male, res. fem., T. Roberts.
Beulah Speckled Face (G. Powell, Powys) Sup. and fem., A.D. and E.E. Richards; res. and res. fem., res. male, I. Richards; male, M.J. and J.M. Price.
Hill Radnor (T. Bird, Hereford) Sup. and fem., res. male, A. and T. Evans; res. and male, E. and K. Jones and Hovers; res. fem., S. Protheroe.
Kerry Hill (G. Pugh, Llanymynech) Sup. and male, R.F. and D.J. Price; res. and fem., J. and P. Owens; res. male, res. fem., T.R. Evans.
Brecknock Hill Cheviot (R. Jones, Powys) Sup. and male, C., A. and R. Joseph; res. and fem., T. Morgan and A. Hughes; res. male, A. Hemmings; res. fem., D.G. and B. Thomas.
North Country Cheviot (J. Ballie, Orkney) Sup. and male, I.H. Hughes; res. and fem., D.T. Pittendreigh; res. male, A.T. and P.R. Jones; res. fem., J.H. Williams and Son.
Derbyshire Gritstone (E. Tattersall, Lancashire) Sup. and male, res. male, res. fem., J. and M. Redfearn; res. and fem., A. and A. Thomas.
Exmoor Horn (P. Ridd, Devon) Sup. and fem., A.H. Bulled; res. and male, res. fem., res. male, W. Awan.
Jacob (H. Walsh, Lancashire) Sup. and male, res. fem., D.W. and S.L. Harries; res. and fem., R. Jones; res. male, L. Trumper and family.
Ryeland (D. Lewis, Pembrokeshire) Sup. and male, J. and S. Donovan; res. and fem., J.R. Morgan; res. male, A. and E.C. Parry; res. fem., N.P. and E.J. Morgan.
Coloured Ryeland (S. Bradbury, Pembrokeshire) Sup. and male, res. and fem., D. Summerfield; res. male, F. Newall; res. fem., A.J. and E.J. Robinson.
Dorset Down (T. Osborne, Radstock) Sup. and male, A.W. Evans; res. and fem., D. Lewis; res. fem., J. and N. Hepburn.
Wiltshire Horn (S. Brodie, Northamptonshire) Sup. and male, B. and H. Thomas and Sons; res. and fem., A. Hamilton; res. male, R.J. Thomas; res. fem., G. and J. Jones.
Welsh Mule (G. Davies, Gwynedd) Sup., T. Evans; res., R.G. and B.M. Jones and Son.
Welsh half-bred (R.W. Richards, Herefordshire) Sup. and res., T. Price.
Southdown (H. Turner, Surrey) Sup. and male, res. fem., E. Sargent; res. and fem., res. male, Messrs Wakeham-Dawson and Hamer.
Llanwenog (M. Greenslade, Somerset) Sup. and male, res. male, H. Evans; res. and fem., res. fem., E. Evans.
Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset (R. Huxter, Devon) Sup. and fem., res. and res. fem., res. male, G. and E. Jones; male, S. and O. Jones.
Bluefaced Leicester (M. Drummond, Ayrshire) Sup. and male, C. and G. Morris; res. and fem., J. and L. Griffiths; res. male, res. fem., R.G. and R.A. Jones and Son.
Zwartbles (J. Rowlands, Monmouthshire) Sup. and fem., Messrs Mclaren and Baird; res. and male, S. Inns; res. fem., M. Rowlandson; res. male, G. and L. Owen.
Clun Forest (M. Eckley, Herefordshire) Sup. and male, I.M. Davies; res. and fem., D. Knowles; res male, K. Newey; res. fem., A. Pennell.
Oxford Down (J.T. Wilson, Aberdeenshire) Sup. and fem., res. and male, res. fem., res. male, J.W. and M.F.S. Brown.
Lleyn (W. Williams, Gwynedd) Sup. and fem., C. Lewis; res. and male, H.M. Wells; res. fem., R.V. and G.E. Jones; res. male, A.W. Davies.
Border Leicester (J. Mauchlen, Roxburghshire) Sup. and fem., R. Aiken; res. and male, res. male, D.R. Jones; res. fem., D. Grinnall.
Bleu du Maine (P. Farmer, Chesterfield) Sup. and fem., res. male, I.J. Davies; res. and male, res. fem., L. Daff.
Charollais (G. Probert, Worcester) Sup. and fem., res. fem., res. male, W. and C. Ingram; res. and male, A. Davies.
British Berrichon (D. Whitcher, York) Sup. and male, res. and fem., A. Bowen; res. male, res. fem., B. Evans.
Charmoise Hill (B. Mosley, Ceredigion) Sup. and male, res. male, res. fem., O.L. Roberts; res. and fem., E.O. Roberts and T.A. Salisbury.
Beltex (B. Mcquaid, Banbridge) Sup. and male, R. Francis; res. and fem., P. and C. Tippetts; res. male, O. Lloyd-Jones; res. fem., G. and K. Williams.
Blue Texel (S. Hunter, Aberdeenshire) Sup. and fem., P. and C. Tippetts; res. and male, C. Howells; res. fem., R. and C. Jones; res. male, K. Watret.
Texel (R. Henderson, Co Londonderry) Sup. and fem., res. and res. fem., male, Procters Farm; res. male, B. Lowe.
Hampshire Down (J. Mercer, Co Down) Sup. and fem., S. Harries; res. and male, Sivill and Borsey; res. fem., R.A. Rundle; res. male, E. and B. Jones.
Shropshire (E. Bowles, Devon) Sup. and fem., res. male, S. Farquhar; res. and male, res. fem., A. Harvey.
Suffolk (S. Buckley, Derbyshire) Sup. and fem., D. Jones; res. and male, W. and C. Ingram; res. fem., H. Turner; res. male, R.B. and G.M. Morgan.
Herdwick (W. Rawling, Cumbria) Sup. and male, res. fem., D. and M. Davies; res. and fem., S. Morgan; res. male, Pittard Family.
Dutch Spotted (J. Aiken, Cumbria) Sup. and fem., male, A. Jackson; res. and res. fem., M. Rowlandson; res. male, R., V. and D. Grinnall.
Any other pure native upland (R. Jones, Builth Wells) Sup. and fem., G. and C. Price (North Country Cheviot); res. and res. fem., E.V. Jones (South Country Cheviot); male, C. Eifion (White Faced Woodland); res. male, E.V. Jones (South Country Cheviot).
Any other pure native lowland or continental (R. Jones) Sup. and fem., male, res. male, P. Tait (Rouge); res. and res. fem., J. Harding (Badger Face Texel).
Lamb carcase (P. Marcheselli, Abergavenny) Sup., A.D. Bishop (Beltex); res., L. Davies (Beltex).

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS