Farmers Guardian
Topics
How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

How to spot BSE and what farmers can do to prevent it

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2020

LAMMA 2020

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Taygreen Nessie wins at Monmouthshire Show after tie in first line-up

A tie in the all-breeds judging panel scoring forced a second line-up for Monmouthshire Show’s supreme beef championship.

The first round saw two contenders each gain 28 points – meaning a face-off between the Hereford and Limousin breed leaders with their respective judges eliminated from the panel.


In front following the retake was Taygreen Nessie, a 22-month-old home-bred Limousin from Robert, Keith and James Jackson. A Swarland Eddie daughter, the heifer is one of 15 pedigrees the family keeps at Taynton, Gloucestershire.


Taking the reserve slot for the second year running was Ledbury-based H. Weston and Sons, this time with the home-bred three-year-old bull Bounds 1 Norbert, a Hawkesbury Ronaldo son.


Taking third place in the initial judging parade with a score of 27 was the commercial champion, Claret, a Limousin cross heifer from Darrell and Sarah Cheacker, Pilning, Bristol. Next in line with 25 points was Moelfre Nerys, a Charolais heifer from Paul Evans, Haverfordwest.


Placing the show’s inter-breed champion beef pairs was more straightforward with the rosettes going to a Limousin duo from Dai Walters, Usk, with commercials from Tim and Kitty Bodily, Llandewi Skirrid, Abergavenny, runners-up.


Read More

Great Yorkshire Show 2019 preview: Native breeds at the heart of family enterprise Great Yorkshire Show 2019 preview: Native breeds at the heart of family enterprise
'This is not a decision taken lightly' - no pig classes for Great Yorkshire Show 'This is not a decision taken lightly' - no pig classes for Great Yorkshire Show

Dairy inter-breed

Dairy inter-breed

Top honours in the dairy ring went for the third year in a row to sisters, Sophie and Megan Powell, and for the second year running to their home-bred Holstein Tyrywen Henry Teresa, now a second-calver and one of the family’s 130-strong herd at Hengoed, Caerphilly.


The 18-month-old in-calf Jersey heifer Brightfuture Rumour Had It, from Barry Cambridge, Bristol, was reserve.

Sheep inter-breed

Sheep inter-breed

With separate male and female line-ups drawn from across 14 breeds to choose from, inter-breed sheep judge, Dorstone’s Rodney Jones, came down in favour of the top Texel for his overall champion.


This was a home-bred shearling tup by Strawfrank Yoda from the 190-ewe Millend flock Russell and Gill Watkins keep with their daughters, Rebecca, Charlotte and Megan, at Craswall, Hereford.


Runner-up was the best of the females, a widely won five-year-old, home-bred Beltex ewe from Andrew Bishop, Eldersfield, with the Royal Welsh Show destined to be its final showring appearance.


Runner-up for the male rosette was a home-bred Coloured Ryeland yearling from Claire Weedall and her 10-ewe Fairview flock at Whixall, while a home-bred Blue Texel ewe lamb from the Nantyderi flock of Rhys Cooke, Llantilio Crossenny, was reserve female leader.

Results

Beef
Inter-breed (panel of judges) Supreme, R., K. and J. Jackson, Taygreen Nessie (Limousin); reserve, H. Weston and Sons, Bounds 1 Norbert (Hereford).
Hereford (G. Blandford, Ledbury) Sup., H. Weston and Sons, Bounds 1 Norbert; res., H. Weston and Sons, Bounds 1 Newry.
Limousin (H. Parker, Stourton) Sup., R., K. and J. Jackson, Taygreen Nessie; res., T. and S. Jones, Sherry Neris.
Any other breed (B. Morgan, Tillington) Sup., P. Evans, Moelfre Nerys (Charolais); res., P. Symonds, Newgrove Eriexmore (Aberdeen-Angus).
Commercial (A. Pritchard, Longtown) Sup., D.E. and S.J. Cheacker, Claret (Limousin cross heifer); res., T. and K. Bodily, Avichi (Limousin cross steer).


Dairy
Inter-breed (S. Hart, Monmouth) Sup., S. and M. Powell, Tyrywen Henry Teresa (Holstein); res.,B. Cambridge, Brightfuture Rumour Had It (Jersey).
Open dairy breeds (S. Hart, Monmouth) Sup., S. and M. Powell, Tyrywen Henry Teresa (Holstein); res., B. Cambridge, Brightfuture Rumour Has It (Jersey).


Sheep
Inter-breed (R. Jones, Dorstone) Sup. and male, R.M. and G.L. Watkins, (Texel); res. and fem., A. Bishop (Beltex); res. male, C. Weedall (Coloured Ryeland); res. fem., R. Cooke (Blue Texel).
Badgerface Welsh Mountain – Torddu and Torwen (S. Pugh, Llandrindod Wells) Sup., N. Dillon; res., W. Richardson.
Black Welsh Mountain (S. Forsyth, Sennybridge) Sup., E. Meredith; res., M.D. and D.L. Evans.
Beltex (R. Williams, Leominster) Sup., A. Bishop; res., A. Groucott.
Blue Texel (D. Thompson, Blandford Forum) Sup., R. Cooke; res., R. Cooke.
Berrichon (C. Morse, St Clears) Sup., D.J. Gwynne Partnership; res., D.J. Gwynne Partnership.
Greyface Dartmoor (C. Gale, New Milton) Sup., S. McVicar; res., E. Dawson.
Dorset Down (J. Hebditch, Taunton) Sup., E.J. and C.R. Burton; res., J. Hepburn.
Hill Radnor (E. Edwards, Pontypridd) Sup., D.C.L. and C.J. Williams; res., D.C.L. and C.J. Williams.
Kerry Hill (S. John, Llanstephan) Sup., Morgan Family; res., H. Jones.
Ryeland (L. Howell, Gower) Sup., I. Lloyd; res., A. Davies.
Coloured Ryeland (J. Reed, Vowchurch) Sup., C. Weedall; res., C. Weedall.
Shropshire (S. Johnson, Hopton) Sup., S. Farquhar; res., S. Farquhar.
Texel (A. Meredith, Kidderminster) Sup., R.M. and G.L. Watkins; res., G.P. and M. Jones.
Any other upland breed (P. Houldey, Hasfield) Sup., N. Dillon (Beulah Speckled Face); res., C. Kempson (Manx Loaghtan).
Any other lowland breed (G. Havard, Sennybridge) Sup., M. Hart (Charollais); res., R.B. and G.M. Morgan (Suffolk).

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS