Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Norfolk breeder takes supreme and reserve beef honours

This year, Paul Barwood and Anita Padfield, Great Yarmouth, attended the South of England show with three breeds of cattle from their 50-strong suckler herd, and reached the inter-breed championships with all of them.


Hannah   Noble

TwitterFacebook
Hannah   Noble
TwitterFacebook
Inter-breed beef champion, Burnbank Jenny
Inter-breed beef champion, Burnbank Jenny
Share This

South of England Show 2018; The full report and results

Their Limousin cow, Burnbank Jenny took the supreme title for the second year in a row, after being crowned breed champion and female inter-breed champion. She was bought from the Red Ladies sale at Carlisle as a calf and has competed at the South of England show four times, she was inter-breed champion at Suffolk show last month too.

 

The judge, Richard Rettie, from Clackmannanshire said: “The cow stood out as soon as she entered the ring, she is my type of animal, full of flesh throughout – she is obviously doing a good job with a calf at foot too.”

 

The family also took reserve inter-breed champion with their British Blue bull, Bedgebury Legend who was also male inter-breed champion. The two-year-old bull who was also male champion and reserve inter-breed at Nottinghamshire show, was bought privately from Andrew Price’s, Bedgebury herd in Kent.

 

As well as continental breeds, the family also won reserve inter-breed female champion with their three-year-old Lincoln Red heifer, with calf at foot, Yarnhill Polly.


Read More

Low margins pushing farmers to sell up suckler herds Low margins pushing farmers to sell up suckler herds

Reserve inter-breed beef champion, Bedgebury Legend
Reserve inter-breed beef champion, Bedgebury Legend
Dairy inter-breed champion, Easthaugh Audrey 70
Dairy inter-breed champion, Easthaugh Audrey 70

Over in the dairy rings, it was the same champion and reserve as the previous year with Holstein, Easthaugh Audrey 70 taking supreme followed by Dairy Shorthorn, Brinsbury Millicent 9.

 

Jointly owned by Eddie Brigham, Norfolk and Designer Holsteins, Ingatestone, Essex, Easthaugh Audrey 70 calved with her fifth in March and is currently giving 60kg daily. 2018 was her third year claiming supreme champion as well as the title of Super Cow, which looks at conformation along with four years of milk records.

 

A team of seven staff and students from Chichester College, West Sussex, worked together to turn out a number of dairy cows. Shown by herdsperson, Amy Aylwin, their fifth-calved Dairy Shorthorn cow, Brinsbury Millicent 9, took breed champion before going on to take reserve inter-breed for the second year in a row.

 

Calved in February, she is currently giving 25kg daily and had already taken the supreme dairy champion title at Surrey, she will also be shown at the Bath and West Dairy Show later in the year.

Reserve inter-breed dairy champion, Brinsbury Millicent 9
Reserve inter-breed dairy champion, Brinsbury Millicent 9
Inter-breed pig champion, Portbredy Maple Leaf 3867
Inter-breed pig champion, Portbredy Maple Leaf 3867

Supreme champion pig was Large White sow, Portbredy Maple Leaf 3867, from Theresa Cook, who has ten Large White and Gloucester Old Spot sows and four boars on her farm in Snape, Suffolk.

 

The judge, Melanie Kiddy from Sandy in Bedfordshire, commented on her champion: “She walked really well round the ring, a good strong pig with a very good underline, she is really eye-catching.”

 

The three-and-a-half year old sow who has had five litters to date was reserve inter-breed champion at Cheshire show and supreme at Wayland Show, Norfolk last year. She will go on to compete at Norfolk and the Great Yorkshire Show later in the season.

 

It was another triumph for Chichester College, this time in the pig ring, taking reserve inter-breed champion with their Berkshire sow, Choller Louise 50. The breed and female champion is due with her third litter in August and was shown by Chichester College student, Jack Franks.

Reserve inter-breed pig champion, Choller Louise 50
Reserve inter-breed pig champion, Choller Louise 50
 Inter-breed sheep champion, Ridings Downsman
Inter-breed sheep champion, Ridings Downsman

Taking the inter-breed title in the sheep section was a three-shear Southdown ram, Ridings Downsman, from Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer, Lewes. This was the first outing in 2018 for the home-bred ram, by French ram, Benoit out of home-bred Ridings Isabel 1680 after taking supreme titles at Norfolk, Surrey, South of England and Kent in 2017. He will go on to compete at The Royal Welsh and Kent county show.

 

Reserve inter-breed champion went to Lynda Krypczyk and Richard Davies, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire with their ram lamb, By Glenravon Camelot, a stock ram bought in from Martin Sivill, Denbighshire, out of a Burriton ewe, the oldest ewe of the 27-strong flock. He will go on to compete at the Royal Three-Counties, Norfolk and Kent County show.

Reserve inter-breed sheep champion, from Lynda Krypczyk and Richard Davies, Bedfordshire
Reserve inter-breed sheep champion, from Lynda Krypczyk and Richard Davies, Bedfordshire

Results

Beef

Inter-breed (Judge R. Rettie, Clackmannanshire) Supreme. and female, P. Barwood and A. Padfield, Burnbank Jenny; reserve and male, P. Barwood and A. Padfield, Bedgebury Legend; reserve male, William Clarke Livestock, Williams I of the Tiger 17; reserve female, Yarnhill Polly.

Aberdeen-Angus (A. McLaren, Brackley) Sup., Shadwell Estates Company, Shadwell Pam T941; res., A.E. and C.R. Bishop, Warrenho Empire.

Sussex (W. Peters, Oxted) Sup., M. K. D. Hind, Mayfield Captain 12; res., Chandler and Dunn, Snowdrop 137 of Goldstone.

Hereford (G. Blandford, Ledbury) Sup., Englefield Home Farms, Englefield 1 Zoe 2; res., L. Murphy, Spartan 1 Amy.

Charolais (W. Owen, Criccieth) Sup., Mortimers Farm, Mortimers Margarita; res., Sackville Charolais, Sackville Napoleon.

Simmental (D. Mills, Wellington) Sup. and male, William Clarke Livestock, Williams I of the Tiger 17; res. and fem., A. Jukes, Swallowhill Isabelle.

Blonde (S. O’Kane, Powys) Sup., Jones and Garrett, Egerton Lyra.

Limousin (S. O’Kane, Powys) Sup., P. Barwood and A. Padfield, Burnbank Jenny; res., P. Barwood and A. Padfield, Trueman Mozart.

British White (D. Wright, Powys) Sup., Delamore Farms, Bulby Jasmine; res., A. Hamilton, Woodbastwick Hard Candy.

Beef Shorthorn (I. Rea, Co. Antrim) Sup., H. Horrell, Podehole Tessa Kerboodle; res., H. Horrell, Podehole Lincoln.

Any other pedigree breed (W. Owen, Cricceth) Sup., P. Barwood and A. Padfield, Yarnhill Polly; res. P. Barwood and A. Padfield, Bedbury Legend.

Commercial (S. O’Kane, Powys) Sup., P. Barwood and A. Padfield, Cracker; res., M.B. Farms, Princess Peach.

Dairy

Inter-breed (K. Proctor, Norfolk) Sup., Designer Holsteins, Easthaugh Audrey 70; res., Chichester College, Brinsbury Millicent 9.

Ayrshire (J. Smith, St. Osyth) Sup., M. Howie, Bobslot Lulu; res., M. Howie, Shawshine Mapel Witch.

Holstein (P. Andrews, Plymouth) Sup., Designer Holsteins, Easthaugh Audrey 70; res., Designer Holsteins, Absolute Erle Grey.

Jersey (B. Daw, Hertfordshire) Sup., A. Fagg, Pierrepont Coltons Smartie; res., J. Dean, Hoppickers Kibbles Fudge.

Dual Purpose Dexter (H. Bickerton, Middlewich) Sup., Beechwood Dexters, Beechwood Heather; res., A. Varndell, Brindcott Bertie.

Any other dairy breed (C. Elmes, Swindon) Sup., Chichester College, Brinsbury Millicent 9; res., C. Moody, Latifa Princess Leia.

Sheep

Inter-breed (T. Stayt, Chipping Norton) Sup., Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer (Southdown); res., L. Krypczyk (Hampshire Down).

Southdown (R. Backshall, Newbury) Sup., Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer; res., E. Sargent.

Suffolk (A. Pinny, Thornby) Sup., M. Legge; res., T. Blunt.

Texel (M. Blakeney, Mere) Sup. and res., S. Carter.

Any pure continental breed (J. Hebditch, Taunton) Sup. Liverton and Carter (Blue Texel); res., Liverton and Carter (Beltex).

Any other native longwool (B. Lugsden, Eye) Sup., C. Langrish (Romney); res., S. Carter (Border Leicester).

Any other native hill breed (A. Fisher, Harrogate) Sup., D. Masters (North Country Cheviot); res., M. Legge (Black Welsh Mountain).

Any other native shortwool breed (D. Knowles, St. Albans) Sup., L. Krypczyk (Hampshire Down); res., H. Naylor (Hampshire Down).

Lleyn (L. Thomas, Carmarthen) Sup., M. H. Miller; res., D. Bond.

Zwartbles (L. Murray, Pattingham) Sup., Mrs and C. Clarke; res., S. Read.

Butcher’s Lambs (J. Cottenham, Lindfield) Sup. and res., J. Bull.

Pigs

Inter-breed (M. Kiddy, Sandy) Sup., T. Cook, Portbredy Maple Leaf 3867 (Large White); res., Chichester College, Choller Louise 50 (Berkshire).

Berkshire (P. Clark, Blandford Forum) Sup. and fem., Cichester College, Choller Louise 50; res. and male, C. Bull, Morebread Nama Abel 3; res. fem., C. Bull, Morebread Louise 56.

British Saddleback (P. Clark, Blandford Forum) Sup. and fem., M. Wilson, Smarden Duchess 27; res. and male, M. Wilson, Smarden Rajah 2; res. fem., Oaklands Pigs, Rother Dinah 372.

Large Black (P. Clark, Blandford Forum) Sup. and fem., M. Naylor, Framfield Diana; res. and male, M. Naylor, Addison Malcolm; res. male, M. Naylor, Framfield Attempt, ; res. fem., D. Dallaway, Trewint Black Lady 5.

Oxford Sandy and Black (P. Fowlie, Llangefni) Sup. and fem., D. Crosdil, Barnsnap Mary 28; res. and res. fem., D. Crosdil, Barnsnap Elsie 23; male, D. Crosdil, Barnsnap Jack 20; res. male, D. Aldous, Tan Jack 3.

Gloucester Old Spot (P. Fowlie, Llangefni) Sup. and fem., Oaklands Pigs, Rother Dolly 324; res. and res. fem., D. Dallaway, Trewint Dahlia.

Middle White (P. Fowlie, Llangefni) Sup. and fem., M. Giles, Tedfold Fair Lady 132; res. and male, R. and S. Georgetti, Isemonger Revival; res. male, M. Giles, Tedfold Revival 135; res. fem., M. Giles, Tedfold Fair Lady 76.

Any other modern breed (P. Fowlie, Llangefni) Sup. and male., Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer, Offham Imperial 1 (Welsh); res. and fem., T. Cook, Portbredy Maple Leaf 3867 (Large White); res. male, K. Arden, Goosetree Enorm (British Landrace); res. fem., D. Dallaway, Trewint Hover (Duroc).

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS