Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Results: Livestock to remain at the heart of 170th Stranraer Show

It will be the 170th show, which will take place on Wednesday, July 30 and it looks like everybody will be getting involved.

Twitter Facebook

Stranraer describes itself as a ‘real community effort’, with many local volunteers giving their time to ensure farming is showcased to the wider public.

 

Organisers say livestock remains very much at the heart of the event, which is the largest one-day show held in the area. And they claim visitors will be able to view some of the very best livestock in Scotland, with all sections attracting great entries and the dairy cattle section being one of the biggest in Scotland.

 

Among the most hotly contested prizes on the day will be the young handlers’ classes. This year to celebrate the Year of Homecoming Scotland 2014, and because Stranraer Show will take place during the Glasgow Commonwealth Games, the show will be awarding each young handler in the livestock sections with a commemorative medal.

Homecraft

The homecraft section, which is becoming more and more popular each year, has attracted a huge entry this year, with the children’s section being particularly well supported. In handcraft competitions, this year’s theme is ‘Christmas is Coming’. 

 

Trade stand space has been sold out for several weeks, with national companies all represented and the main marquee set to be bursting at the seams with stalls. 

 

The show society is also keen to point out there will be no shortage of entertainment in the main marquee. Singing duo Robyn and Claire will be performing late morning. Robyn, who grew up in Stranraer is this year’s winner of the BBC Radio Scotland’s Young Traditional Musician of the Year award and Claire, who hails from Dumfries, lists among her performance highlights; singing for Glasgow’s Lord Provost, members of the Scottish Parliament in Brussels and at The Edinburgh Fringe Festival and starring in five star-reviewed show ‘The Kist’. 

 

The duo met while studying at The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland where they both specialised in Scots song and received first class honours degrees in Scottish Music. Their performance will be a very special treat and a show day event not to be missed.

 

In the afternoon two rising stars in the local music scene Jennifer McMaster and Lucy Miller will each perform. The girls will also be manning a stall in the marquee, along with fellow students from Stranraer Academy, where they hope to raise some funds for their Gold Duke of Edinburgh Expedition to Morocco in 2015.

Stranaer Horses
stranaer young handlers

Attractions at the show

  • Local chef Douglas Lisi will be giving cooking demonstrations and will act as head chef, and perhaps referee, as two local vets battle it out in the Cook Off Challenge
  • Main ring entertainment will be provided by Jousting Scotland, which is part of the equestrian display troupe Les Amis d’Onno
  • Glenluce Vintage Tractors will provide a static display throughout the day and will also take to the main ring for a parade
  • A pets parade will take place before the grand parade and presentation of prizes
  • Presentation of Long Service awards
  • Sheep shearing challenege
  • Selection of the best artwork produced by local children for the competition to design the show poster
  • Show-jumping organised by Stranraer and District Riding Club
  • Live music from local band The Hoolies

Stranraer Show – the details

  • When: July 30, 2014
  • Where: London Road Playing Fields, Stranraer, Wigtownshire
  • Times: 7am for exhibitors; 9am-6pm for the public
  • Admission costs: Adults, £7; OAP, £5; children, £3 (under 14); children under 5, free; family ticket, £16.00.
  • Parking: £2
  • Enquiries regarding any aspect of the show please contact secretary Kathryn Jamieson on 01776 870 242 or email info@stranraershow.co.uk

Stranraer Show 2014: Results

Beef

 

Inter-breed (Judge, A. McConchie, Newton Stewart) Supreme, A. and E. Vance, Betty Boop (Commercial); reserve, J. Forsyth, Midbishopton Ironmaiden (Continental).

 

Galloway (A. Finlay Corsock) Sup. and fem., Messrs Wallace, Una of Over Barskeoch; res. and res. fem., M. McCornick; male, Messrs Wallace; res. male, M. McCornick.

 

Belted Galloway (A. Finlay, Corsock) Sup. and fem., J. Taylor, Tobergill Pocahontas; res. and male, Mochrum Estates, Coulmony Blair; res. fem., Mochrum Estates, Mochrum Lilac 3; res. male, B. and J. Landers, Cairnsmore Geordie.

 

Native (K. Dunlop, Carnwath) Sup. and fem., W. and E.I. Brown, Drumdow Rosemary M876 (Aberdeen Angus); res. and res. fem.,  B. and J. Landers, Cairnsmore Giselle Wild Tulip (Beef Shorthorn); male, W. and E.I. Brown, Drumdow Pledge N986 (Aberdeen Angus).

 

Continental (H. Emslie, Mintlaw) Sup. and fem., J. Forsyth, Midbishopton Ironmaiden (Limousin); res. and res. fem., A. and E. Vance, Norman Hawthorn (Limousin); male, A. Clark and Son, Glengyre Imagine (Charolais); res. male, N. and N. Gwynne, Chesterman Ego (Simmental).

Commercial (H. Emslie, Mintlaw) Sup., A. and E. Vance, Betty Boop (British Blue cross); res., ????????.

 

Dairy

 

Inter-breed (D. Sayce, Ayr) Sup., R. and S. McColm, Soulseat Jublend Beatrice (Brown Swiss); R. and A. Agnew, Kepculloch Bradley Irina (Holstein).

 

Inter-breed heifer (D. Sayce, Ayr) Sup., M. and J.G. Dunlop, Craigraploch Prince Cree (Holstein); res., J.M. Howie, ?????? (Ayrshire).

 

Ayrshire (K. Davidson, Haugh of Urr) Sup., M.W. and A. Stevevson, Stevenson’s Lauren 9; res., J.S. Watson, High Mark Chander Sandy Rose.

 

Jersey (B. King, Ballymena) Sup., I. and N. Heuchan, Clydevalley Rocket Flora; res., Wellhouse Jerseys 9????????).

 

Any other breed (B. King, Ballymena) Sup., R. and S. McColm, Soulseat Jublend Beatrice (Brown Swiss); res., R. Buchanan, Tintoview Nancy (Brown Swiss).

 

Holstein (H. Neilson, Strathaven) Sup., R. and A. Agnew, Kepculloch Bradley Irina; res., J. and R. Richardson, Weirston Outbound Forkje.

 

Sheep

 

Blackface (A. Paton, Straiton) Sup. and res., J. Mitchell and Son.

 

Suffolk (D. Reid, Mouswald) Sup. and res., J.T. Cannon.

 

Blue Faced Leicester (L. Currie, Pinmore) Sup. and res., R. Wallace.

 

Border Leicester (J. Brown, Carluke) Sup., W. and T. Nelson; res., J.B. Barrowman.

 

Texel (K. Jamieson, Annan) Sup., A.C. Clark; res., I. and L. Galloway.

 

Scotch Mule (S. Rorison, Patna) Sup., A. McQuistin; res., W. and R. Kerr.

 

Beltex (G. Anderson, Dumfries) Sup. and res., J.L. McMillan.

 

Any other pure breed (L. Evans, Mintlaw) Sup., J. and K. Landers (North Country Cheviot); res., A. and F. McCornick (Hampshire Down).

 

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS