Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Retties Lady Ruth P280 turns on the style at Perth

Overall cattle inter-breed champion at Perth Show was the Aberdeen-Angus champion Retties Lady Ruth P280.
Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook
Retties Lady Ruth P280 took inter-breed champion
Retties Lady Ruth P280 took inter-breed champion

The 16-month-old heifer is owned by Donald Rankin, an accountant from the Isle of Skye, and was exhibited by its breeders Richard and Carol Rettie, Alloa, and shown by Carol.

 

Purchased privately last year, the daughter of Rayburn Elysium F547 and out of Wall Lady Ruth E397, is a previous junior and reserve female champion at the Royal Highland and Great Yorkshire shows. Most recently it was the junior female champion at the Aberdeen-Angus National Show, held at Border Union Show.

 

Judge Robert Adam, Forfar, said: “It was a right flashy, showy heifer, not too fat with flesh in the right places."

 


Read More

Brecknock Hill Cheviot triumphs at historic Brecon County Show Brecknock Hill Cheviot triumphs at historic Brecon County Show
Royal Welsh Show: Baby beef champion takes commercial supreme Royal Welsh Show: Baby beef champion takes commercial supreme
Three year old wins Skipton prime lamb championship Three year old wins Skipton prime lamb championship

Res inter-breed

His choice for reserve was the 14-month-old Limousin heifer Ronick Jingo from David, Ronald and Stephanie Dick, Mains of Throsk, Stirling.

 

A Rathconville Eugene daughter, it was described by Mr Adam as being ’a tremendous heifer’.

 

The heifer had already stood as inter-breed champion at Stirling and Doune and Dunblane shows and collected a first prize at the Royal Highland.

 

The junior bull title went Major David Walter’s 14-month-old Charolais Balthayock Justice, with the 13-month-old Limousin, Ballinloan Jaegerbomb, from Stuart Fotheringham, Ballinloan, Dunkeld, in reserve.

 

The beef pairs title went to the Limousins from the Dick, Mains of Throsk, ahead of another pair of Limousins, this time from the Callions, Bolfornought, Stirling, in reserve.

 

Sheep

In the sheep lines, the supreme title went to the Texel champion from Malcolm Reid, Grassmainston, Alloa, with Kelso Venus MBZ1401000.

 

The home-bred gimmer by Kelso Prostar MBZ09116 and out of a Kingsland ewe VPK1000048, was purchased as part of the Kingsland dispersal sale in 2012. Unshown this year, as a ewe lamb it was inter-breed champion at Doune and Dunblane and female champion at Central and West Fife Show.

 

Overall judge Jimmy Sinclair, Midlothian, said: “It had tremendous conformation and was big, bright with good hair."

 

Res sheep

Reserve was Peter and Linda Wood, St Andrews, with their two-shear Charollais ram, which was inter-breed champion at Fife Show and a first prize winner at the Royal Welsh.

 

By Logie Durno Laird and out of a Riverdale ewe, the Wood family have previously bred Charollais in Lancashire under the Kilnback prefix before moving north to Scotland in 1991 and setting up a new Knockhill flock with 25 ewes three years ago.  

 


Results

Beef

Inter-breed (Judge, R. Adam, Forfar) Sup., D Rankin, Retties Lady Ruth P280 (Aberdeen-Angus); res., R. Dick, Ronick Jingo (Limousin).

 

Pair (R. Adam) Sup., R. Dick; res., W. I and A.W. Callion (Limousin).

 

Junior bull (R. Adam) Sup., Major D.F.W.H. Walter (Charolais); res., S. Fotheringham (Limousin).

 

Beef Shorthorn (R. McDonald, Cambs) Sup. and male, M.D. McMillan, Coldrochie Hector; res and fem., Alvie Farms, Alvie Dewdrop Fanta; res male., Highland Wagyu (H.W. Hazard); res. fem., M.D. McMillan, Coldrochie Broadhooks.

 

Aberdeen-Angus (N. Dallas, Oxford) Sup. and fem., D Rankin, Retties Lady Ruth P280; res. and res. fem., W. and D. McLaren and H.W. Angus, Netherton Evita; male., T. Rennie, Muir Mr Angus; res. male., J. Gilmour and Co, Belhaven Glencoe.

 

Highland (T. Thomson, Glasgow) Sup. and female., D. and B Macnaughton, Gille Dubh 3rd of Craigowmill; res. and male., H.A. and A. Garton, Jura 2nd of Thaggam; res. male. H.A. and A. Garton, Callum Dubh of Thaggan; res. fem., D. and B. MacNaughton, Skye 4th of Rannoch.     

 

Hereford (I. Shaw, Cheshire) Sup. and female., J.R.B. Wilson, Romany 1 Plum; res. res. fem., J.M. Cant and Partners, Panmure 1 Plum; male., J.R.B. Wilson and Sons, Romany 1 Manager; res. male., W. and P. Eccles, Rockness 1 Maelstrom.

 

Charolais (K. Mullarkey, Ellon) Sup. and fem., W.K. and P. Drysdale, Glenericht Hester; res. and male., Major D.F.W.H. Walter, Balthayock Justice; res. male., J.M. Cant and Partners, Panmure Jefferson; fem. res., Major D.F.W.H. Walter, Balthayock Fortune.

 

Simmental (R. McDonald) Sup. and fem. R. McCulloch, Woodhall Erica; res. and res. fem., R. McCulloch, Overhill House Dot Com; male., H. Duff, Overhill House Eragon; res. male., W.I. and A.W. Callion, Lodge Josh.

 

Other native (N. Dallas) Sup. and male., A. Mylius and Partners, St Fort Saxon; res. and fem., A. Mylius and Partners, St Fort Hundleby Thora; res. male., A. Mylius and Partners, St Fort Tyler.

 

Other continental (D. Graham, Stirling) Sup. and fem. R. and L. Nelson, Welton Hunny.

 

Commercial cattle (H Dunlop, Ayrshire) Sup., and male., R.W. Cameron and Son; res and male., J. Robertson and Co.

 

Sheep

Inter-breed (J. Sinclair, Midlothian) Sup., Reids Livestock (Texel); res., P.J. and L. Wood (Charollais).

 

Border Leicester (J. Lamb, Ayr) Sup. and male., S. and A. Watson; res. and female., A. Haggart; male res., A. Haggart; fem. Res., S. and A. Watson.

 

Suffolk (J. Barbour, Annan) Sup., R. Bryce; res., C. Croal.

 

Blackface north type (non-designated) (B. Grant, Glenisla) Sup. and fem., T. and M. Paterson; res. and male., M. Hamilton; fem. res., D. Baillie; male. res., R. and S. Duncan.

 

Blackface south type (non-designated)  (J. Findlay, Castle Douglas) Sup., and fem and res sup., Tay and Torridon Estates; male and res. male., Remony Estate Partnership.   

 

Blackface south type (accredited) (J. Lamb) Sup. and female., A. Grant and T. Wright; res. and male., R.S. Morris; res. fem., I. and M. Davidson; res. male., J. and E. Lyle.

 

Bluefaced Leicester (J. Ross, Dumfries) Sup., and fem., H. Hood; res. and res. fem., M. and C. Drummond; male., M. and C. Drummond; res. male., A. and J. Adam.

 

Jacob (I. Murray, Berwick upon Tweed) Sup. and female., Reids Livestock; res. and res. fem., R. Cockburn; male., R Cockburn; res. male., Reids Livestock.

 

Charollais (J. Young, Afford) Sup. and male., P.J. and L. Wood; res. and fem., R. and M. Paterson; male res., R. and M. Paterson; fem. res., P.J and L. Wood.

 

Texel (I. Murray) Sup. and fem., Reids Livestock; res. and fem. res., R. Cockburn; male., R. Cockburn; res. male., Reids Livestock. 

 

Beltex (J. Young) Sup. and fem., A. Morton; res. and male., A. Morton; res. male and res. fem., B. Wyllie.

 

Lleyn (J. Kingan, Dumfries) Sup. and male., Messrs F. McCowan; res. and fem., C.C. and C. Crawford; res. male and res. fem., C.C and C. Crawford.

 

Cross sheep (T. Macpherson, Perth) Sup., D. Black; res., M. Rattray.

 

Butchers (T. Macpherson) Sup., M. Rattray; res., N. Messenger.

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS