Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

DataHub

DataHub

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Auction Finder

Auction Finder

British Farming Awards

British Farming Awards

CropTec

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

LAMMA 2019

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Royal Cornwall results mirror Devon County

Attracting some of the top stock from the South West and beyond, there were some repeat wins following Devon County Show. Laura Bowyer reports from Wadebridge.


Laura   Bowyer

TwitterFacebook
Laura   Bowyer
TwitterFacebook
Inter-breed dairy champion, Curscombe Windbrook Joy 89, from Jenny Bishop, Honiton.
Inter-breed dairy champion, Curscombe Windbrook Joy 89, from Jenny Bishop, Honiton.

The dairy inter-breed was a repeat performance of the recent Devon County Show, with both the same champion and reserve.

 

Standing champion was Curscombe Windbrook Joy 89 from Jenny Bishop, Honiton with daughter Nicola Lockyer on the head collar after also taking the exhibitor bred title earlier in the morning.

 

Having calved in April with its fourth, this EX93 animal is giving 54kg, having topped at 57kg this lactation, and given 12,000kg in its last. She has produced five heifer calves in its life time and is from five generations of home-bred cows, with its own being Curscombe Manat Joy.

 

The animal was sixth in her class at UK Dairy Day, Telford last year and placed well at Wadebridge for the Royal Cornwall last year, although has never taken the breed championship there.

Reserve dairy inter-breed champion from the Davis family, Tiverton.

Judge Meurig James, and head classifier at Holstein UK, commented he placed this cow champion as it was older and more mature with tremendous strength, openness of rib and depth of body.

 

Similarly to the judge at Devon County, Mr James placed the Jersey second calver, Windyridge Tequila Diamond, from the Davis family, Tiverton in reserve, an animal jointly owned with its breeder S. and S. Murray.

 

Calved in January, it is giving 27kg per day at 6 per cent fat and 4 per cent protein. Out of Shellen Connection Diamond, it is a Tower Vue Prime Tequila daughter and will be making is next appearances at Mid Devon and Honiton shows.

Inter-breed beef champion from M. and M. Alford, Cullompton.

Beef

It was a double win for the Alford family, Cullompton in the beef rings taking both the inter-breed champion and reserve, another section which mirrored the Devon results, although with a different champion but from the same home.

 

Taking the top honours was Foxhillfarm Limited Edition, a Limousin a two year old heifer, led by Neil Lloyd. An embryo calf born of the dam Bankdale Elizabeth and by Kype Interrogate, which won supreme at the English National Calf

 

Show at the end of last year, after winning female senior champion at Sterling’s Stars of the Future. Next stop for the homebred heifer, is the Royal Highland Show.

Reserve inter-breed beef champion from C. Alford, Cullompton.

Inter-breed judge Henry Dart, Braunton described the animal as ‘well fleshed for its age’.

 

Herdmate Rhymil Kylie took the reserve, a February 2015 born in-calf British Blue heifer, bred by Tonyrefail based Rhys Millichap. Purchased in a private sale in November, the heifer was given to Charlotte Alford by her parents for her eighteenth birthday.

 

A Gitan Du Ptit Mayeur daughter, the animal had a very successful summer on last year’s show circuit including inter-breed champion at Cothi Bridge and North Somerset shows, reserve breed champion at the Royal Three Counties, breed champion at the Royal Welsh Show and inter-breed junior heifer champion.

 

Mr Dart said the Blue was also a tremendous animal for its age but just lacked on show presence in comparison to his champion, the Limousin.

South Devon national show

With the show being the stage for the South Devon’s national show, five year old bull Z Welland Valley Trident 3 from Bill and Sue Harper, Holsworthy and exhibited by professional showman Thomas Slowen, Moffatt.

 

Purchased at the society’s autumn sale in 2014, the animal is bred by Malcolm and Thelma Broome, Thorpe Lancton. It has spent the last two years at home working and was last shown as a two year old.

Supreme sheep from E.W. Quick and sons, Crediton.

Sheep

Meanwhile in the sheep section, the champion came from the Devon County Show winners, Bill, Paul, Mark and Andrew Quick, Crediton, although with a different Texel.

 

This time is what the turn of Douganhill Whiskey Mac, an aged ram on its first time out. Purchased in Carlisle as a yearling last September for 5,200gns, it is half owned with Nick and Jim Hartwright of the Whitehart flock, Hereford. It is a Douganhill Urastar son and out of a Claybury Powerpack mother.

 

Scottish judge Roderick Runciman described his champion as a very worthy champion, being a fine example of the breed.

 

Reserve supreme sheep from Ross Lawrence, Winkleigh.

His reserve was a home-bred Suffolk yearling ewe from Ross Lawrence, Winkleigh which took the breed championship at Devon County.

 

Sired by Deveronside Doodlebug which was purchased at Stirling in 2015 as a ram lamb for 10,000gns, it is out of a Lakeview ewe and is part of Mr Lawrence’s 15-ewe pedigree flock.

 

Mr Runciman described the yearling as having good breed character, but just lacked a bit of second thigh in comparison to the Texel.

Pigs

A home-bred Large Black gilt, Millcroft Farm Doreen 22, from A.J. Carter, Dawlish took the supreme pig title. It is a Sock Attempt daughter.

 

Reserve was a Duroc gilt, Portbredy Lena 1337 from Hayley Loveless, Bridport which is sired by Seaborough Raw Deal.

Results

Sheep

Inter-breed (R. Runciman, Galashiels) Sup., E.W. Quick and sons (Texel); res., R. Lawrence (Suffolk).
Beltex (M. Owens, Pontsian) Sup. and male, res. and res. male and res. fem., L. Elworthy; fem., M.A. Heard.
Blue Texel (G. Arrowsmith Hereford) Sup. and male, res. and fem. and res. fem., G.B. Renfree and family; res. male S. Ley and H. Payne.
Border Leicester (E. Stokeld, Middlesborough) Sup. and male, A. Lyons; res. and fem. and res. male, N.F. Dalgarno; res. fem., M.J. Pile.
British Charollais (D. Roberts, Kenley) Sup. and fem., res. and res. fem. and male, M. and M. Alford; res. male, G.F. Burrough.
Devon and Cornwall Long Wool (T. Haley, Buckfastleigh) Sup. and male and res. fem., J.A. Darke; res. male and res. fem., D. Snell.
Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset (J. Larder, Sandford) Sup. and male, res. and fem., res. male and res. fem., D. Rossiter.
Exmoor Horn (R. Clark, South Molton) Sup. and fem. and res. fem., D. Snell; res. and male, S. Westwood; res. male, T. Atkins and son.
Greyface Dartmoor (C. Gorst, Aude) Sup. and fem., M. Osborne; res. and male, K. Hand; res. male, C. Mortimore and res. fem., K. Hand.
Hampshire Down (J. Ritchie, Wambrook) Sup. and male and res. male, R.J. Cole; res. and fem., H.C. Derryman and sons; res. fem., C. Hurst.
Jacob (J. Emberton, Bromsgrove) Sup. and male, res. and fem. and res. fem., K. Morish and D. Gaden, res. male, P. Gorringe.
Lleyn (P. Honey, Yealmpton) Sup. and male and res. male, S. Waters; res. and fem., A.J. Carter; res. fem., P.A. Martin.
North Country Cheviot (K. Stones, Richmond) Sup. and fem., J. Williams; res. and male and res. fem., W.J. Jordan; res. male, J. Muirhead and K. Bigwood.
Roussin (J. Howleson, Watchet) Sup. and male, res. and res. male, A.J. Carter; fem., S.D. Martyn; res. fem., R.D. and A.E. Molyneux.
Ryeland (R. Lewis, Narbeth) Sup. and male, res. and fem., S. gilbert; res. male, S. Lake; res. fem., C.W. Charlton.
Scotch Blackface (P. Abel, Tavistock) Sup. and male, I.G. Mortimore and son; res. and fem, W.J. Jordan; res. male and res. fem., P.H. Cornelius.
Shetland (C. Muddiman, Brackley) Sup. and male, res. and fem. and res. male and res. fem., R. and D. Huxter.
Southdown (H. Turner, Reigate) Sup. and fem., res. and male, res. male and res. fem., D.S. and P. Humphrey.
Suffolk (A. Jackson, Alnwick) Sup. and fem. and res. male, R. Lawrence; res. and male, B. Roth; res. fem., B. Roth.
Texel (S. Williams, Bomere Heath) Sup. and male, res. and fem., E.W. Quick and sons; res. male, N. and J. Phillips; res. fem., A.J. Carter.
Whiteface Dartmoor (M. Cole, Yelverton) Sup. and male, C. Pearse and son; res. and res. male and res. fem., M. Dufall; fem., S. Watts.
Zwartbles (C. Cromie, Ballynahinch) Sup. and fem., res. and male, J. Kimber; res. male, G.B. Renfree and family; res. fem., J. Kestell.
Any other native pure bred (B. Glaves, Brompton by Sawdon) Sup. and fem. and res. male, J. Muirhead and K. Bigwood (South Country Cheviot); res and male, N.F. Dalgarno (Bluefaced Leicester); res. fem., S. Ley and H. Payne (Badgerfaced Welsh Mountain).
Any other continental pure bred (B. Glaves, Brompton by Sawdon) Sup. and fem. and male, A.J. Carter (Rouge); res. and res. fem, R.S. Hasson (Berrichon de Cher); res. male, J. Muirhead and K. Bigwood (South Country Cheviot).
Commercial sheep (K. Daniel, Trebursye) Sup., P. Kingdon and sons (Ile de France cross Beltex) res., C. Dawe (Texel cross).

Dairy

Inter-breed (M. James, Whitland) Sup., C.R.J. and J.A. Bishop, Curscombe Windbrook Joy 89 (Holstein); res., The Davis family, Windyridge Tequila Diamond (Jersey).
Jersey (B. Daw, Hertford Heath) Sup., The Davis family, Windyridge Tequila Diamond; res., J.M. and C. Colwell, Quintrell Winsford Darena.
Guernsey (D. Vincent Chagford) Sup., N. Bottom, Blacknor Cracker Dynamic Lavender; res., N. Bottom, Trewarnevas P May.
Holstein (M. Gould, Bomere Heath) Sup., C.R.J. and J.A. Bishop, Curscombe Windbrook Joy 89.
Ayrshire (G. Thomas, Llanalli) Sup., A.R. and D.L. Walters and family; res., C. and N. Lockyer, Hunnington Toni 3.
Dairy Shorthorn (L. Davies, St Clears) Sup., N.R. Osbourne, Rodway Butterbur 57.

Beef

Inter-breed (H. Dart, Braunton) Sup. M. and M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Limited Edition (Limousin); res., C. Alford, Rhymil Kylie (British Blue).
Devon (M. Hurd, Wiveliscombe) Sup. and fem., A.J. Thomas, Bollowal Clara 35; res. and male, S.N. Barbery, Trebowland Pagan; res. male, A.J. Thomas, Bollowal Front Row; res. fem., S.J. Clamp, Perton Buttermaid 41.
South Devon (R.C. Shinner, Buckfastleigh) Sup. and male, W.P. and S.L. Harper, Z Welland Valley Trident 3; res. and fem., The Tully Partnership, Z Waddeton Hilda; res. male, N. and E. Bunkum, Langhams Louis 2; res., fem., R.V. Hartshorn, Al Z Cilgwrrwg SAS Zoom.
Hereford (R. Edwards, Eysey) Sup. and fem., L.R. and A.M. Ayre, Frenchstone Gold; res. and male, A.J. Miller, Auckvale Montana; res. male, R.A. and V.A. Mitchell, Lanscombe 1 Socrates; res. fem., R.A. and V.A. Mitchell, Lanscombe 1 Solitaire.
Aderdeen Angus (A. Bishop, Finhampstead) Sup. and male, C.J. and J.L.M. Hutchings and son, Balgay Elfhelm; res. and res. male, I.D. and D. Rowe, Bosullow Ewn S429; fem., O.G. Laity, Trewavas Elsie N422; res. fem., I.D. and D. Rowe, Bosullow Pride S427.
British Charolais (W. Owen, Criccieth) Sup. and male, W.F. Palmer and son Trenestrall Isobar; res. and fem., W.F. Palmer and son, Trenestrall Lamp; res. male, R. and J. Gregory, Battleford Lucy; res. fem., D.R. and B. Stacey, Westcarse Iola.
British Limousin (A. Edwards, Cilycwm) Sup. and fem., M. and M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Limited Edition; res. and res. fem., M. and M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Looksthepart; male, M. and M. Alford, Foxhillfarm Lordofthering; res. male, J.H. Neale and son, Nealford Monarch.
British Simmental (G. Clark, Cupear) Sup. and fem., Boddington Estates, Sterling Celia’s Fifi; res. and male, S. Gummow, Killiworgie Hornblower; res. male, J. and V. Hall, Chegwidden Hector; res. fem., S. Gummow, Killiworgie Graces Camelia.
British Blue (B. Birch, Weston) Sup. and fem., C. Alford, Rhymil Kylie; res. and res. fem., W. Jones, Drews Jasmine; male, E.A. and D.A. Ellis, Coolbanagher Ivor; res. male, W. Jones, Tanat Lotto.
Any other pure bred (M. Yeandle, Owermoigne) Sup., R. Withers, Colriochie Irania Rainbow H5; res., D. and J. Galloway, Marstone Magical Mystery.
Commercial (W. Pickard, Gadsby) Sup., T. and K. Bodily, Pokehimon (Limousin cross); res., M. and M. Alford, Lady Gaga (British Blue cross).

Pigs

Inter-breed (S. Hutson, Grimsby) Sup., A.J. Carter, Millcroft Farm Doreen 22 (Large Black); res., H. Loveless, Portbredy Lena 1337 (Duroc).
Welsh (R.P. Brown, Inskip) Sup. and fem., A. Collings, Clowen Model 22; res. and res. fem., A. Collings, Clowen Model 23.
Duroc (R.P. Brown) Sup. and fem., H. Loveless, Portbredy Lena 1337; res. and male, A.P. and P.C. Rose, Maddaford Thunder 3; res. male, r. Hicks, Seaborough Raw Deal; res. fem., A.P. and P.C. Rose, Maddaford Nancy 48.
Pietrain (R.P. Brown) Sup. and fem., A. Newth, Prestcombe Paperasse 3; res. and male, A. Newth, Prestcombe Merry 3; res. male, A. Newth, Prestcombe Merry 4; res. fem., A Thomas.
British Lop (R.P. Brown) Sup. and fem., E. Collings, Liskeard Lulu 30; res. and male, J. Collings, Liskeard General 19; res. male, G. Eustice, Bezurrel General 20; res. fem., G. Eustice, Bezurrell Actress 370.
Landrace (R.P. Brown) Sup. and fem., H. Loveless, Sunrise Elegance; res. and male, H. Loveless, Sunrise Dromus; res. fem., M. Brown, Sunrise Cordelia 3211.
Large White (R.P. Brown) Sup. and fem., H. Loveless, Portbredy Blackberry; res. and male, H. Loveless, Portbredy Field Marshall; res. male, M. Brown, Whitecross King David; res. fem., Whitecross Beautiful.
British Saddleback (C.A. Uglow, Miton Abbot) Sup. and fem., M. Brown, Freestone Dinah 3; res. and res. fem., W. and C.A. Dunstan, Nanceno Dinah 5; male, A. Newth, Prestcombe Golden Arrow 24; res. male, M. Philp, Freestone Golden Arrow.
Gloucestershire Old Spots (C.A. Uglow) Sup. and fem., M. Smith, Cosscombe Princess 11; res. and res. fem., M. Smith Cosscombe Princess 13; male, D. Stevens, Kinecroft Sambo; res. male, M. Smith. Consscombe Gerald 18.
Oxford Sandy and Black (C.A. Uglow) Sup. and fem., I. Lawrence, Oldlands Clare 25; res. and res. fem., A. Packford-Garrett, Maltkiln Elsie; male, I. Lawrence, Oldlands Jack 5; res. male, C.J. Sully, Quantockhills Jack 601.
Large Black (C.A. Uglow) Sup. and fem., A.J. Carter, Millcroft Farm Doreen 22; res. and male, P.G. Snell and sons, Sock Attempt 22; res. male, P.G. Snell and sons, Sock Attempt 21; res. fem., P.G. Snell and sons, Sock Doreen 201.
Middle White (C.A. Uglow) Sup. and fem., W. and C.A. Dunstan, Nancenoy Fairlady 19; res. and male, s. Groves, Watchingwell Revival 20; res. male, S.J., J. and A.L. Booth, Saftesbury Revival; res. fem., S.J., J. and A.L. Booth, Shaftesbury Woodland Lady 4.
Kune Kune (C.A. Uglow) Sup., C.J. Sully, Quantock Sally 73; res., C.J. Sully, Quantock Jenny 6.
Tamworth (C.A. Uglow) Sup. and male, A. Brown, Valstock Golden Ball 1634; res. and fem., A. Brown, Valstock Jacqueline 1835; res. male, A. Brown, Valstock Royal Standard 1799; res. fem., A. Brown, Valstock Princess 1635.
Berkshire (C.A. Uglow) Sup. and fem., V. Mills, Gilhouse Royal Lustre 1212; res. and res. fem., S. Fildes, Dittisham Lady; male, C. Williams, Mutterton Namatjira; res. male, C. Impey, Fairoaks Ambassador 12.

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS