Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Royal Welsh Show - Saddleback sow takes pig inter-breed

 

 



Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook

January 2014-born and home-bred by Westfrogwell Stockbroker 270 and out of Beiliau Dinah 10 it was a winner at the show last year, but on its first outing this season. Mr Trumper keeps 25 Saddlebacks at the family farm near Abergavenny which also runs 1200 ewes and 250 head of cattle.

 

Judge, Julian Collings, Launceston, Cornwall, awarded the reserve supreme and reserve female rosette to Gwynys Model 661, a July 2012-born Welsh sow by Braemor Imperial. It is owned and bred by Huw and Ela Roberts, Pwllheli, who, after taking all the championship awards in the breed section, were also reserve supreme male with Gwynys Victor 1262, a July 2014-boar by Braemor Vicor 2.

 

The male championship went to last year’s inter-breed winners, the Nicholas and Jones’ families for Crown Farm Meats, Raglan, Monmouthshire, with their July 2014-born Landrace boar, Sunrise Kola 3315, which counts the modern breed championship at Royal Three Counties amongst its many wins this year.

Pig Results

Interbreed (J. Collings, Launceston) sup. and fem., M.G.W. Trumper, Beiliau Silver Wings (Saddleback); res. and res. fem., H. D. and E.M. Roberts, Gwynys Model 661; male, Crown Farm Meats, Sunrise Kola 3315; res. male, H.D. and E. M. Roberts, Gwynys Victor 1262.

 

Welsh (A. P. Rose, Chard) sup. and fem., H. D. and E. M. Roberts, Gwynys Model 661; res. and res. fem., H. D. and E. M. Roberts, Gwynys Model 1363; male, H. D. and E. M. Roberts, Gwynys Victor 1262; res. male, H. D. and E. M. Roberts, Gwynys Victor 1477.   

 

Tamworth (A. P. Rose, Chard) sup. and fem., L. Shankland, Shutevale Princess 810; res. and res. fem., B. Warren,  Court Bleddyn Jacqueline 56E; male, S. Nicholas, Fairybank Dreamboy 3; res. male, L. Shankland, Tudful Yorkshireman 367.

 

British Saddleback (A. P. Rose, Chard) sup. and fem., M. G. W. Trumper, Beiliau Dinah 19th; res. and male, A. Phillips, Chapel Golden Arrow 2; res. male, D. and L. Perkins, Gwyndy Grand Duke 3; res. fem., M. G. W. Trumper, Beiliau Silver Wings 69th.

 

Any other traditional breed (A. P. Rose, Chard) sup. and fem., M. Smith, Cosscoombe Primrose 6; res. and res. fem., C. Impey, Fairoaks Mermaid 22nd; male, M. Smith, Cosscombe Gerald 9; res. male, C. Impey, Fairoaks Noma Abel 12th.

 

Any other modern breed (A. P. Rose, Chard) sup. and male, Crown Farm Meats, Sunrise Kola; res. and fem., Hideaway Farm Meats Ltd, Maddaford Maple 28; res. male, G. L. and J. E. Owens and sons, Lletty Hamster; res. fem., C. Taylor, Hideaway Maple 299.




Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS