Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Royal Welsh Show: Hereford bull takes second major inter-breed of the summer

Results have started to come in following a very warm morning of beef judging at the Royal Welsh Show, Builth Wells.


Laura   Bowyer

Twitter Facebook
Laura   Bowyer
Twitter Facebook
Inter-breed champion, Hereford bull Normanton 1 Leartes from the Livesey Family.
Inter-breed champion, Hereford bull Normanton 1 Leartes from the Livesey Family.

This year’s supreme inter-breed champion at the Royal Welsh Show was a two-and-a-half-year-old Hereford bull from father and son double act Tim and Will Livesey, Ashby-de-la-Zouch.

 

Already being named inter-breed champion at the Royal Highland in June, Normanton 1 Leartes is home-bred and is by Normanton 1 Jews Ear C21 and out of Romany 1 Distiller.

 

It also took the inter-breed title at Ashby Show, their local, and at Shrewsbury this year and was shown as a calf in 2014 where it took the breed’s calf championship at Agri Expo.

 

The bull, which is the farm’s senior herd sire for their 70 cows, also has two maternal brothers who have won bull of the year at the National Show of Hereford Cattle. Will Livesey said they would like to make its semen available for purchase.

 

The Livesey Family, who also run a large mushroom business, also won female of the year in 2011’s national Hereford show.

 

Judge Alwyn Rees, Machynlleth said it not an easy task to judge this inter-breed, but described the Hereford bull as ’full of power’.

 


Read More

Royal Welsh pig inter-breed won by Landrace sow Royal Welsh pig inter-breed won by Landrace sow
RWAS accolade awarded to Montgomeryshire farmer, Tom Tudor RWAS accolade awarded to Montgomeryshire farmer, Tom Tudor
Suffolk takes top sheep title in the sunshine Suffolk takes top sheep title in the sunshine
Welsh Government shows commitment to securing promised 'Leave' funding Welsh Government shows commitment to securing promised 'Leave' funding
Welsh lamb auctioned ahead of special Llamb’s Day event Welsh lamb auctioned ahead of special Llamb’s Day event

Royal Welsh highlights 2016

Reserve

Reserve went to five year old Simmental cow Popes Princess Cleo, from Jimmy and Vikki Wood, Preston took the championship. It was led with her third calf at foot, a May-born heifer by their stock bull Kilbride Farm Comber, which was purchased for 20,000gns at Stirling three years ago. It also made up one half of the winning beef pair, together with the Simmental champion male, also from the Popes herd.


The home-bred cow’s first son sold in Carlisle for 10,000gns this year and its dam was a Royal Show inter-breed champion.


Princess Cleo made up the winning duet in Blythewood pairs at last week’s Great Yorkshire Show with its herd-mate Popes Fearless 14, which also took champion male Simmental today (18 July). The cow itself was reserve female Simmental at the Royal Highland and reserve female at the Royal Three Counties this year.

 

Making up of the rest of the four-strong final line-up was the Limousin and Charolais champions.

 

Limousins

On her 21 birthday Jess Simms, along with her 15-year-old brother Edward, Cheshire, took overall champion Limousin with the June 2013-born Tunnelby Inca. Out of Tunnelby Nectar and by Hafodlas Abel, Miss Simms said it has not been shown since a calf, where it competed at the Royal Cheshire, Nantwich and the Royal Welsh.

 

The bull is the only animal in joint partnership between the siblings although Miss Simms has two other Limousins under her JessieG prefix.

 

It was also involved in the winning group of five, and made up the reserve inter-breed pairs with cow, Trueman Grazia, from Mary Cormack and Richard Bartle.

 

Charolais

Charolais champion was Sportsmans Ladyship from Boden and Davies, led by Tom Boden. The January-2015 born heifer is home-bred and is a Barnford Ferny daughter, out of Sportsman Duchess.

Welsh Black

The Welsh Black championship went to Sally Lloyd, Leominster with Trefychan-ar-Daf Dilys 16, led by Joe Burnett.


Bred by N.R. Morgans and A. Cook, the in-calf heifer was any other native; native and reserve inter-breed at the Spring Festival held at the showground earlier this year.


To add to its success, it took supreme inter-breed at Shropshire and champion any other breed at the Royal Three Counties.


To round of its showing season, the heifer will now go on to both Pembrokeshire Show and Anglesey.

Blonde

A French imported three-year old bull, Idefix was placed as supreme in the Blonde championship. Bred by Gael Le Brenivaem, out of Cerise and by Uvay, a bull which reportedly has very high maternal figures.

 

British Blue

Rhys Millichap, Cardiff was delighted to take the supreme British Blue title, with heifer Rhymil Kylie, a February 2015-born home-bred.

 

A Gitan Du P’Tit Mayeur daughter, it is out of Lakeview Dancer, it was inter-breed champion at Cothi Bridge and North Somerset shows this summer. It was also reserve breed champion at the Royal Three Counties.

 

Beef Shorthorn

 

Although only recently competing in the breed, Mary Cormack and Richard Bartle, Hereford, took supreme Beef Shorthorn, although more commonly known for the success within the Limousin breed, with both breeds run in partnership with Paul Dawes.

 

Cow, Westhide Zoe was shown with it’s April-born heifer calf at foot, has been shown twice this year and reserve breed champion at the Royal Three Counties and champion any other breed at the Royal Cheshire.

 

Keeping 15 Shorthorns altogether, Mr Bartle said they keep the breed to compliment to their 40 Limousin cows and also won last year’s Royal Welsh with a different animal.

 

Salers

Champion in the Salers ring, the eight-year-old Etna from Alun Jones and son Matthew, Harlech.

 

With French blood, it was bred by Gaec Elevage Missiel and is out of Ondee and by Anjou, via natural service.

Commercial

Commercial champion was a Limousin cross Charolais cross heifer from Ellis Lloyd and Co, led by Sion Eilir Roberts.

 

The May-2015 animal is home-bred and its sire was bought in a private sale from Owain Llyr, Ruthin.

 

Baby beef

Baby beef champion went to a Limousin cross Limousin cross from D.Thomas, Lampeter. The Lewis-bred animal was born in August 2015.

 

Results

Inter-breed (A. Rees, Machynlleth) Sup. T.D. and W.T. Livesey, Normanton 1 Leartes (Hereford); res., J.H. and V.G. Wood, Popes Princess Cleo (Simmental).

Inter-breed pairs (D. Lewis, Llandysul) Sup., J.H. and V.G. Wood, Popes Princess Cleo; Popes Fearless 14 (Simmental); res., Jessica Simms, Tunnelby Inca; M. Cormack and R. Bartle, Trueman Grazia (Limousin).

Inter-breed junior heifer (G. Blandford, Hereford) Sup., Rhys Millichap, Rhymil Kylie (British Blue); res., D.E., E.D. and A.L. Jones, Dendor 1 Lilac Wine 20 (Hereford).

Welsh Black (R.D. Jones, Llanfihangel-y-Pennant) Sup. and fem., Sally Lloyd, Trefychan-ar-daf Dilys, res. and res res. fem. R.D. and J.M. Ransome, Blackmixen Sahara; male, Lynn Foxwell, Rhyddid Sgethrog; res. male, Jessica Williams, Gerddi Bluog Addewid 4.

Hereford (D. Deaville, Belper) Sup. and male, T.D. and W.T. Livesey, Normanton 1 Leartes; res. and res. male, Aileen Nesbitt, Cleland 1 Jackson; fem., P.J. and A.C. Allman, Greenyards 1 Beata K230; res. fem., D.E., E.D. and A.L. Jones, Dendor 1 Lilac Wine 37.

Charolais (A.G. Houston, Gretna House) Sup. and fem., Boden and Davies, Sportsmans Ladyship; res. and male, Boden and Davies, Sportsmans Lordship; res. male, Richard and Alison tucker, Gower Lionking; res. fem., Boden and Davies, Sportsmans Johannah.

British Blonde (D.M.C. Grant, Insch) Sup. and male, Paul Thomas, Idefix; res. and fem., Sue Knight, Doncombe Indika; res. male, R,.G. Davies, Fronfedw Fabien; res. fem., Stephen Pegington, Nantygelli Jaycee.

Limousin (M.C. Fieldson, Gainsborough) Sup. and male, Jessica Simms, Tunnelby Inca; res. and res. male, Peredur and Llyr Hughes, Pabo Legend; fem., M. Cormack and R. Bartle, Trueman Grazia; res. fem., T.E. and H.E. Price, Nebo Janice.

Simmental (I. Green, Fochabers) Sup. and fem., J.H. and V.G. Wood, Popes Princess Cleo; res. and res. fem., Boddington Estates, Sterling Celia's Fifi; male, J.H. and V.G. Wood, Popes Fearless 14.

British Blue (G. Morgan, Tillington) Sup. and fem., Rhys Millichap, Rhymil Kylie; res. and male, Kevin Watret, Solway View Jackpot; res. male, E.C. Haste, Cromwell Ironman; res. fem., D.W. and L.E. Morgan, Ty Isaf Iesha.

South Devon (S. Ward, Truro) Sup. and fem., Mells Park Trust, Mells Park Foxtrot; res. and res. fem., Roger Keith Rundle, Kestle Tulip 85; male, Mells Park Trust, Mells Park Gladiator; res. male, Nigel and Elizabeth Bunkum, Tregarrick Fraiser.

Aberdeen-Angus (B. Clark, Cumnock) Sup. and male, Glympton Farms, Glympton Glespin K470; res. and fem., C.J. and J.L.M. Hutchings and Son; res. fem., Julie Williams, Kingsbrompton Eblackie N144.

Longhorn (P. Stanley, Coalville) Sup. and male, George Woollatt, Gupworthy Onzlo; res. and fem., George Woollatt, Gupworthy Pippcott; res. male, Bernard and Margaret Llewellyn, Carreg Pinocio; res. fem., George Woollatt, Gupworthy Ocean.

British White (D. Bull, Sheepdrove) Sup. and fem., Clive Delamore, Bulby Jasmine; res. and male, Andrew Fisher, Nidderdale Hyundi; res. male, F.W. Cook and Son, Dadley Rotavator; res. fem., Sarah Cook, Alcroft Georgia.

Beef Shorthorn (A. Ryder, Carlisle) M. Cormack and R. Bartle, Westhide Zoe; res. and res. fem., Drayton Farm Partnership, Glenisla Foxglove Tansy; male, Drayton Farm Partnership, Meonside Juggernaut; res. male, S.S. Horton and Sons, Westmoor Duke.

Highland (A. Macdonald, Outer Hebrides) Sup. and male, J2 Farming, Jamie of Hisland; res. and fem., Peter Smith, Ceidh 2 of Stockley; res. male, Peter Smith, Jak 1 of Stockley; res. fem., Guy Mumford, Beana 1 of Walton.

Salers (D. Davies, Llanrwst) Sup. and male, Alun Jones, Etna; res. and fem., Alun Jones, Fortuna; res. male, J.F. Robinson and Sons, Seawell Invader; res. fem., Alun Jones, Glan-y-Mor Laura.

Devons (J. May, Crediton) Sup. and fem., S. and G. Phillips, Colleton Marion 27; res. and male, N.R. Hutchings, Kingsbrompton Superhenomonial; res. male, S. and G. Colleton Pilgrim; res. fem., s. and G. Phillips, Colleton Umber 12.

Commercial (H. Dunlop, Cumnock) Sup., Ellis Llyod and Co., Beca; res., E. Layton, Tip Top.

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS