Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2018

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days
Already a Member?

Login | Join us now

Show season gets underway at Nottinghamshire County

As the show season gets under way Angela Calvert reports from Nottinghamshire  County where Lincoln Longwools, Jerseys and Limousins take top awards



Twitter Facebook
Twitter Facebook

The sheep ring

The sheep ring

Native breeds reigned supreme in the sheep rings where judge, Andrew Walton, Alnwick, awarded the inter-breed title to Risby Thursday, a Lincoln Longwool shearling ewe in wool.

 

Home-bred by Risby George it was making its show ring debut for Ian and Louise Fairburn who run 35 Lincoln Longwool ewes plus followers near Market Rasen.

 

Standing reserve was Amy Readhead-Higgins, Ispwich, with the Southdown champion, a shearling ram by the French sire, Benoir, which had been bought privately from Susan Harmer.  Ms Readhead-Higgins also took the reserve breed and female championship with a home-bred shearling ewe.

 

The winning team of three were from the Sulwood flock of Charollais from Geoff and Carol Watson, Kettering who also took the breed championship with a shearling ewe by Bincombe Kirkpatrick.

 

The dairy ring

The dairy inter-breed title went to Gilbrook Ballard Heritage, the first home-bred Jersey to be shown by the Richardson family, Doncaster. They ceased milking Holsteins in 2005, but now milk 90 Jerseys having started up again two years ago. The heifer by Gabys Ballard calved in September and is currently giving 17kg.

 

The Holstein champion, Poringland Honey 6, a third calver by Porlingland Pirate, from C.R. Cawston, Bungay, took the reserve rosette.

 

Judge, Richard Saxby, said his champion was fuller through the rear udder, snugger through the fore udder, had a steeper foot angle and more spring of rib than his reserve although that took nothing away from the Holstein which had a fantastic dairy frame, openness of rib and femininity through its head and neck.

 

The beef ring

The beef ring

Ironstone Floribunda, a 2010-born Limousin cow by Wilodge Vantastic out of Kendrom Betty lifted the overall beef championship for Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury, after being crowned female champion. Junior champion at the Royal Highland Show as a heifer, she was having her first outing this season.

 

Judge, Geoff Swindells, Worksop, said she was a wonderful example of the breed – long, with style and presence in the ring and was almost perfect.

 

Reserve overall in the beef section was the overall junior and Charolais champion, Drumshane Jadore, a 14-month-old heifer by the 14,000gns Stirling champion, Culford Hector out of Ballyjamesduff Victoria from Darren Knox, March.

 

Taking the overall male and Limousin championship was Brockhurst Elvis, a six-year-old bull by Samy out of the prolific winning cow, Brockhurst Bolshoi, which had been male champion at the Great Yorkshire Show last year.

Brackenhurst Shogun, a July 2013-born Lincoln Red bull by Market Stainton Matador, was awarded the native breed championship for Nottingham Trent University.

 

The pig ring

The pig ring

In the pig rings the inter-breed title went to Barlings Ted, a July 2014-born home-bred Welsh boar from Paul and Sarah Ashcroft, Langworth.  The reserve spot went to the Large White in-pig gilt, Chapel Dainty Girl 5 exhibited by Stephen Booth, Warburton.

 


Photo Gallery

Browse our Nottinghamshire County Show gallery - click here

 

Full show results from Nottinghamshire County Show

Beef

  • Inter-breed (Judge, G. Swindells, Worksop) Supreme and female, Smiths of Bloxham, Ironstone Floribunda (Limousin); res. sup. and junior, D. Knox, Drumshane Jadore (Charolais); res. fem., R. Mawer, Vickersfield Kelsey (Lincoln Red); sup. male, W.J. and M. Mash, Brockhurst Elvis (Limousin); res. male, J. Webb, Rushfield Icarus (Charolais); res. junior, D.A. and L.A. Sapsed, Heathbrow Freddie Star; sup. native, Nottingham Trent University, Brackenhurst Shogun (Lincoln Red); res. native, O. Tunney, Morpheus Blackbird M014 (Aberdeen-Angus).
  • Commercial (C. Wright, Boston) Sup. and fem., A.D. Bishop, Fleur; res. and res. female, A.D. Bishop, Start Struck; male, T. Lyon, Midnight Black; res. male, R. Fountaine, Whisky Tot.
  • Aberdeen-Angus (P. Evans, Middlesborough) Sup. and fem., O. Tunney, Morpheus Blackbird; res. and male, Turnbull family, Fellane Mr Berbatov; res. fem., O. Tunney, Morpheus Lady Luck; res. male, Marsden Farms, Lockerley Kaiger.
  • Lincoln Red (R. Dennett, Spilsby) Sup. and male, Nottingham Trent University, Brackenhurst Shogun; res. and res. male, J. Evans, Springwood Texas; fem., R. Mawer, Vickersfield Kelsey; res. fem., W. Mallon Livestock, Westacre Bryony.
  • Longhorn (L. Burditt, Shelton) Sup. and fem., D. Walker, Newton Xsara; res. and male, C.G. Burton and Sons, Riverlands Oink; res. fem., T. Mills, Wheatlands Olive; res. male, D. Walker, Newton Yorkie.
  • British Charolais (R. Archer, Maidenhead) Sup. and fem., D. Knox, Drumshane Jadore; res. and res. fem., D. Knox, Drumshane Freesia; male, J. Webb, Rushfield Icarus; res. male, J. Webb, Moelfre Jack.
  • Simmental (S. Eales, Leicester) Sup. and fem. P. Gunther, Fircovert Cecilia; res. and male, Heathbrow Freddie Star; res. fem., D.A. and L.A. Sapsed, Heathbrow Fanny; res. male, D. Donnelly, Hiltonstown Everest.
  • Limousin (A. Clarke, Sheffield) Sup. and male, W.J. and M. Mash, Brockhurst Elvis; res. and res. male, D. Gascoigne, Gascoines James; fem., W.J and M. Mash, Brockhurst Jade; res. fem., D. Whiteley; Barrons Jess.
  • British Blonde (N. Roberts, Norwich) Sup. and male, K. and A.C. Jackson, Stubbswalden Invincibull; res and fem., K. and A. McNeil, Katem Jewl; res. fem., K. and A. McNeil, Katem Justice.
  • British Blue (K. Bellfield, Buxton) Sup. and fem., V. and G. Bowring, Bedgebury Image; res. and male, L. Todd, Inishfree Hugo; res. fem., L. Todd, Torrington Ivy; res. male, Warner, Jones and Parr, Parrsons Jagermeister.
  • Hereford (K. Stevenson, Alfreton) Sup. and fem., D.R.A. Fabb, Moeskaer April; res. and male, D.R.A. Fabb, Classic 1 Galaxy; res. fem., P. English, Churchlands Est 1 Plum; res. male, P. English, Churchlands Est 1 Granite.
  • South Devon (I. Rounsevell, Lostwithiel) Sup. and male, Hadley Farms, Knightcote Demetius 6; res. and fem., J.P. Harrison, Brafferton Buttercup 63; res. male, J.P. Harrison, Brafferton Winston; res. fem., J.P. Harrison, Brafferton Dinah 11.
  • Salers (T. Pye, Yarm) Sup. and fem., C. Fox, Manor Lane Diva; res. fem., A. and K. Gowthorpe, Approach Farm Hoopla.
  • Any other native breed (I. Wildgoose, Chesterfield) sup. and fem., T. Severn, Highlee Enya (Beef shorthorn); res. and male, T. Severn, Poynington Himself (Beef shorthorn); res. fem., T.P. Radford, Dorta Odhar of Auchtenny (Highland); res. male, T.P. Radford, Connan Ruadh of Auchtenny (Highland).

 

Dairy

  • Inter-breed (R. Saxby, Clitheroe) Sup., Richardson family, Gilbrook Ballard Heritage (Jersey); C.R. Cawston, Poringland Honey 6 (Holstein).
  • Dexter (B. Stamp, Exeter) Sup. and male, C. King, Beechleigh JR; res. and fem., Flintham and Lund, Willow Tree Ebony; res. male, Flintham and Lund, Langley End Laurus; res. fem., C. Raybould, Welland View Fuchsia.
  • Holstein (P. Waring, Beverley) Sup., C.R. Cawston, Poringland Honey 6; res., J.M. and D. Shepherd and Son, Meldamar Bullion Surprise 13.
  • Jersey (J. Dickenson, Doncaster) Sup., Richardson family, Gilbrook Ballard Heritage.
  • Sheep
  • Inter-breed (A. Walton, Alnwick) Sup. L. and I. Fairburn (Lincoln Longwool); res., A. Readhead-Higgins (Southdown).
  • Texel (B. Vernon, Rocester) Sup. and fem, P. Longdin; res. and male, H.S. Ashley; res. fem., F. Rushton; res. male, P. Barlow.
  • British Charollais (D. Dennis, Thirsk) Sup. and fem., G.C. and C. Watson; res. and male, C. Sercombe; res. fem. and res. male, T. Mawer.
  • Lincoln Longwool (C. Hilton, Immingham) Sup. and fem. and res. male, L. and I. Fairburn; res. and male and res. fem., M.D. and J. Coney.
  • Any other native breed (D.E. Tuffney, Newark) Sup. and male, P. Kettle (Ryeland); res. and fem. and res. male, H. Tickler (Dorset); res. fem., T.P. Radford (Lleyn).
  • Suffolk (J. Campbell, Alnwick) Sup. and fem., R. and R. Sharp; res. and male, T. Blythe; res. fem. and res. male, County Turf.
  • Beltex (J. Campbell, Alnwick) Sup. and male, res. and fem., R. and R. Sharp; res. male, C. Beck; res. fem., E. Jones.
  • Southdown (N. Stainthorpe, Selby) Sup. and male, res. and fem., A. Readhead-Higgins; res. male and res. fem., S. Arlott.
  • Kerry Hill (C. Kewley, Lockerbie) Sup. and male, res. and fem., D. Whybrow; res. male, S. Hill; res. fem., C. Price.
  • Jacob (D.E. Tuffney, Newark) Sup. and fem., res. fem. and res. male, J. Woodbridge and M. Wallis; male and res. sup., A. and J. Smith.
  • Hampshire Down (S. Horrell, Peterborough) Sup. and fem. and res. male, E. and A. Halcrow; res. and male, T.I. and J. Hunter; res. fem., P. Rooke.

 

Pigs

  • Inter-breed (J.S. Millard, Caxton) Sup. P. and S. Ashcroft, Barlings Ted (Welsh); res, S.J. and A.L. Booth, Chapel Dainty Girl 5.
  • Modern breeds (Mrs Hutson, Grimsby)
  • Duroc, sup., S.A. Pawson, Athenenoctua Havnbuerg 9; res. S.A. Pawson, Athenenoctua Anden 4.
  • Hampshire, sup. and res., S. Roberts, Raisinhall Judy 2 and Raisinhall Southern Style 2.
  • Landrace, sup., T. Bretherton, Hedgerow Inca 26.
  • Large White, G. Pawson, Rosealba Hover; res., S.J. and A.L. Booth, Chapel Dainty Girl 5.
  • Pietrain, sup. and res., G. Pawson, Castlehills Pauline and Castlehills Jepi 1.
  • Welsh, sup., P. and S. Ashcroft, Barlings Ted; res., E. Paddock, Lewin Marigold 10.
  • Traditional breeds (A.J. Robinson, Foston)
  • Berkshire, sup., Maerose Pedigree Berkshire Pigs, Barlings Excelsa 1462; res. S. Ashcroft, Barlings Farewell.
  • British Lop, sup. and res., K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Duke 4 and Goosetree Sunshine 17.
  • Gloucestershire Old Spot, sup., S. Whitley, Birchfield Princess 666; S. Whitley, Birchfield Rufus 652.
  • Large Black, sup. and res., K.L. Matthews, Low Park Malcolm and Low Park Queen.
  • Middle White, sup. and res., T. Bretherton, Gracebank Woodlands Lady 30 and Gracebank Sovereign.
  • Saddleback, sup., K. Matthews, Low Park Grand Duchess; res., N. Giles, Tedfold Molly.
  • Tamworth, sup., C.G. and S. Howes, Stoneymoor Melody 58; Stoneymoor Golden Rose 59.

 

Twitter Facebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS