Farmers Guradian
Topics
Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Nine ways to keep your farm vehicles safe

Arable Farming Magazine

Arable Farming Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

Dairy Farmer Magazine

British Farming Awards

CropTec

LAMMA 2019

New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
Login or Register
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now
New to Farmers Guardian?
Register Now

You are viewing your 1 free article

Register now to receive 2 free articles every 7 days or subscribe for unlimited access.

Subscribe | Register

Simmental cow takes Lincolnshire supreme

Lincolnshire Show attracted big crowds and strong display of livestock. Angela Calvert reports.


Angela   Calvert

TwitterFacebook
Angela   Calvert
TwitterFacebook

Midhope Bright Light, Simmental cow owned and bred by W.J. Hollingsworth, Sheffield, was the choice of judge, Jim Barber, Congleton, for the inter-breed championship at Lincolnshire Show.

 

The five-year-old, by Corskie Wealth, shown with her second calf, a heifer by Delphur Chas, had been inter-breed champion at Driffield Show on her only other outing. Her first calf was champion at Carlisle in April before selling for 6,000gns.

Reserve beef

Sheep

In the sheep rings Charles Sercombe and family, Melton Mowbray, claimed the female and supreme championships with a home-bred two-shear Charollais ewe by Dalby Lazzelle which had been champion at Nottinghamshire county as a shearling and is full sister to 6,500gn Dalby Malachite.

 

Judge, Richard Fitton, Manchester said: “My champion is very well fleshed with a good mouth, legs and conformation and has fed lambs and also done herself well.”

Taking the reserve rosette was the Any Other Continental Breed champion, Manor Lane Diva, a five-year-old Salers cow by Manor Lane Boomerang, from Carolyn Fox, Newark shown with her bull calf at foot, which had also been breed champion at Nottinghamshire county show.

 

Leading the way in the native breed championship was St Fort Rolex, a Lincoln Red bull by Wragby Minstrel exhibited by Chris Page, Brough, East Yorkshire.

Reserve sheep

Dairy

Matthew Haywood, Newark, awarded the supreme dairy title to the Jersey champion, Jasi Autumn Mist, a third calver by Lencrest Ontime from J. and S. Arrowsmith, who milk 30 Jerseys and 160 Holsteins near Bourne in Lincolnshire.

Male champion and reserve supreme was a Hampshire Down shearling ram from Tim and Judith Hunter, Louth. By a Greenwell ram it had been reserve breed champion at Nottinghamshire County.

 

Michael and Julie Coney, Grantham, took the reserve male championship with Belton Majestic, a Lincoln Longwool two-shear ram in full wool, and the reserve female championship with Belton Boragaus, a Lincoln Longwool shearling in full wool.

Reserve dairy champion

Reserve went to the Holstein champion, Meldamar Bullion Surprise, a third calver, by Firth Bullion, owned and bred by J.M. and D. Shepherd and Sons, Bakewell. Currently giving 61kg a day, has produced just less than 13,000kg in 215 days.

Pigs

Pigs

Steve and Hayley Loveless, Bridport, took the pig inter-breed supreme with Portbredy Dainty Lady, a Large White gilt which had been reserve champion at both Bath and West and Cornwall shows.

 

Raisinhall Melody, Tamworth gilt from Horsley and Holding, York, took the reserve championship on its first show ring outing

Results

Dairy

 

Inter-breed (M. Hayward, Newark) Supreme, J. and S. Arrowsmith, Jasi Autumn Mist (Jersey); res., J.M. and D. Shepherd and Sons, Meldamar Bullion Surprise (Holstein).

Holstein (K. Proctor, Thetford) sup., J. M. and D. Shepherd and Sons, Meldamar Bullion Surprise; res., Holdcroft and Sons, Dovetrent Royce Blossom Red.

Jersey (J. C. Stubbs, Ashbourne) sup., J. and S. Arrowsmith, Jasi Autumn Mist; res., Ravenfield Jerseys, Elite Aimless Lady 223. 

 

Beef

 

Inter- breed (J. Barber, Congleton) sup., W.J. Hollingsworth, Midhope Bright Light (Simmental); res., C. Fox, Manor Lane Diva (Salers).

Native, sup., C. S. Page, St Fort Rolex (Lincoln Red).

Junior, sup., L. Haigh, Treetops Jinks (Limousin); res., C. Fox, Manor Lane Hope (Salers).

Lincoln Red (C. Bettinson, Spalding) sup. and male, C. S. Page, Treetops Jinks; res. and fem., R. and D. Mawer, Vickerfield Kelsie; res. male, Nottingham Trent University, Brackenhurst Shogun; res. fem., C. S. Page, Westacre Bianca.

British Blue (S. Pattinson, Carlisle) sup. and fem., V. and G. Bowring, Bedgebury Image; res. and male, D. and J. Coulson Livestock, Dean House Hank; res. fem., V. and G. Bowring, Bedgebury Jix; res. male, W. Laight, Witham Bank Jester.

British Limousin (G. Hibbert, Clitheroe) sup. and fem., Blackfriar Limousins, Blackfriar Ifly; res. and res. fem., Millington Limousins, Millington Highlight; res. and male, Gascoines Group, Gascoines James; res. male, L. Haigh, Treetops Jinks.

British Simmental (S. Brett, Leiston) sup., W.J. Hollingsworth, Midhope Bright Light; res. and res. fem., William Clarke Livestock, Williams Belle’s Elsie; male, William Clarke Livestock, Williams Felix; res. male, William Clarke Livestock, Williams Frederik.

Longhorn (D. Bell, Kenilworth) sup. and fem., C. G. Burton and Son, Riverlands Ouzel; res. and res. fem., D. Walker, Newton Xsara; male, C. G. Burton and Son, Riverlands Oink; res. male, C.T.D. Sutcliffe, Tetford Ulrich.

British Blonde (J. Weightman, Peterlee) sup. and fem., Everingham Blondes, Ark Iona; res. and res. fem., K. and A. C. Jackson, Stubbswalden Gigi; male, K. and A. C. Jackson, Stubbswalden Invincibull.

Aberdeen-Angus (A. Lawson, Newcastle upon Tyne) sup. and male, Turnbull family, Fell Lane Mr Berbatov; res. and res. male, D. and P. A. Evans, Tree Bridge Portree; fem., R. Moore, Tree Bridge Polly Pride; res. fem., R. Moore, Tree Bridge Estella.

Any other continental (L. M. Burditt, Newark) sup. and fem., C. Fox, Manor Lane Diva (Salers); res. and res. fem., Manor Lane Hope (Salers); male, C. Fox, Manor Lane Cracker.

Any other native or rare breed (L. Cook, Over) sup. and male, J. P. Harrison, Brafferton Winston 5 (South Devon); res. and fem., J. and D. Haigh, Willingham Catriona Rosebud Helen (Beef Shorthorn); res. male, G. Farmer, Croftbank Decedent (Red Poll); res. fem., B.J. Smith and R. L. Burgess, Stonehouse Heather (Belted Galloway).

Commercial (I. Wildgoose, Chesterfield) sup. and fem., A. D. Bishop, Star Struck; res. and male, S. and K. O’Kane, Sam;  res. fem., A. D. Bishop, Cliffy’s Girl; res. male, T. A. and L. C. Lyon and Son, Midnight Black.

 

Sheep

 

Inter-breed (R. Fitton, Manchester) sup. and fem., C. Sercombe (Charollais); res. and male, T. and J. Hunter (Hampshire Down); res. fem. and res. male, M. D. and J. Coney (Lincolnshire Longwool).

Lincoln Longwool (T. Booth, Woodhall Spa) sup. and male, res. and fem., res. male and res. fem., M. D. and J. Coney.

Suffolk (K. Denby, Carlisle) sup. and fem., and res. fem., J. M. Robinson and Sons; male and res. male, D. and J. Inman.

Texel (P. Woof, Kendal) sup. and male and res. fem., S. and S. Richardson; res. and fem., T. Bustance; res. res. male, J. Lodge.

British Charollais (G. Biddulph, Macclesfield) sup. and fem., C. Sercombe; res. and male, res. fem. and res. male, G. C. and C. J. Watson.

Oxford Down (J. Eustice, Wadebridge) sup. and male, R. Vincent; res. and fem. and res. fem., R. J. and J. Richardson; res. male, R. Steele.

Hampshire Down (J. Ritchie, Chard) sup. and fem., D. and L. Betts; res. and male and res. fem., T. I. and J. Hunter; res. male, E. and A. Jones.

Lleyn (S. Peters, Bewdley) sup. and male, M. S. Kinnes; res. and fem., res. male and res. fem., T.P. Radford.

Any other pure native breed (J. Eustice, Wadebridge) sup. and fem., S. Arlott (Southdown); res. and male and res. fem., P. and D. Simpson (Kerry Hill); res. male, H. Lutkin (Southdown).

Beltex (R. Williams, Huntley) sup. and male and res. and fem., R. and R. Sharp; res. male and res. fem., A. E. Story.

Any other continental breed (R. Williams, Huntley) sup. and fem., J. McInnes-Skinner (Bleu du Maine); res. and male and res. fem., W. J. Summers (Rouge); res. fem., H. C. Jewitt, Blue Texel.

Cross-bred (S. Fraser, Scunthorpe) sup., P.E. Starkey (Texel cross); res., T. Dixon (Texel cross.

Commercial lambs (S. Fraser, Scunthorpe) D. Fenwick (Texel cross); res., H. C. Taylor (Texel cross).

 

Pigs

 

Inter-breed (K. Mathews, Scarborough) sup., S. and H. Loveless, Portbredy Dainty Lady (Large White); res., Horsley and Holding Raisinhall Melody (Tamworth).

Modern breeds (H. Tongue, Chepstow) sup. and male, S. Ashcroft, Barlings Ted (Welsh); res. and fem., S. and H. Loveless, Portbredy Dainty (Large White); res. male, S. and H. Loveless, Portbredy Champion Boy (Large White); res. fem., A. and P. Schofield, Owersby Daffodil (Welsh).

Traditional breeds (H. Tongue, Chepstow) sup. and fem., K. and B. Arden, Goosetree Sunshine 4 (British Lop); res. and res. fem., S. Ashcroft, Barlings Farewell (Berkshire); male, C. Hudson, Maerose Lassetter 233 (Berkshire); res. male, B. Merry, Pinehurst Revival 6 (Middle White).

 

TwitterFacebook
Post a Comment
To see comments and join in the conversation please log in.

Most Recent

Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Facebook
Twitter
RSS